ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

Programmes

1940 (14+15 Aug): THE GONDOLIERS; TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (King's Theatre, Hammersmith)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Grahame Clifford (as Duke of Plaza-Toro; Major-General Stanley), Richard Dunn, Sydney Granville (as Don Alhambra; Sergeant of Police), Ben Williams (as Marco; Defendant), Leslie Rands (as Giuseppe; Learned Judge), Richard Walker (as Antonio; Usher), Herbert Garry, Radley Flynn, T Penry Hughes, Ella Halman (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro; Ruth), Margery Abbott (as Casilda; Plaintiff), Helen Roberts (as Gianetta; Mabel), Marjorie Eyre (as Tessa; Edith), Marjorie Flinn, Margaret Evans, Maysie Dean, Ivy Sanders, Ernest Dale, Darrell Fancourt (as Pirate King), John Dean (as Frederic); c:Isidore Godfrey [12pp, 5.75x8.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the two-week season (Aug 12th-24th), various advertisements etc.; slightly tatty, otherwise VG; a survivor!] £4

1946 (15+21 Jun): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (King's Theatre, Southsea)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Grahame Clifford (as Major-General Stanley), Darrell Fancourt (as Pirate King), Hilton Layland, John Dean (as Frederic), Richard Walker, Helen Roberts (as Mabel), Margaret Mitchell, Doreen Binnion, Rosalie Dyer, Ella Halman (as Ruth); c:Isidore Godfrey/Alan E Ward [4pp, 5x8.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery etc.; date on cover, slightly tatty, otherwise VG] £2

1948 (12 Jun): TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Watson (as Learned Judge), Charles Dorning, Leonard Osborn (as Defendant), Radley Flynn, Richard Walker (as Usher; Sergeant of Police), C William Morgan, Gwyneth Cullimore (as Plaintiff), Enid Walsh, Martyn Green (as Major-General Stanley), Darrell Fancourt (as Pirate King), Richard Dunn, Thomas Round (as Frederic), Helen Roberts (as Mabel), Denise Findlay, Joan Gillingham, Enid Walsh, Ella Halman (as Ruth); c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (7 June-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1948 (19 Jun): IOLANTHE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Martyn Green (as Lord Chancellor), Richard Walker, Leonard Osborn, Richard Watson, Charles Dorning, Ella Halman (as Queen of the Fairies), Denise Findlay, Gwyneth Cullimore, Joan Gillingham, Patricia Hadfield, Margaret Mitchell (as Phyllis); c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (14 June-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1948 (23 Jun): TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Watson (as Learned Judge), Charles Dorning, Leonard Osborn (as Defendant), Radley Flynn, Richard Walker (as Usher; Sergeant of Police), C William Morgan, Gwyneth Cullimore (as Plaintiff), Enid Walsh, Martyn Green (as Major-General Stanley), Darrell Fancourt (as Pirate King), Richard Dunn, Thomas Round (as Frederic), Helen Roberts (as Mabel), Denise Findlay, Joan Gillingham, Enid Walsh, Ella Halman (as Ruth); c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (21 June-31 July) etc.; date and loss on cover, otherwise VG] £3

1948 (3 Jul): COX AND BOX and H.M.S. PINAFORE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Dunn, Leonard Osborn, Richard Walker, Martyn Green (as Sir Joseph Porter), Charles Dorning, Thomas Round, Darrell Fancourt (as Dick Deadeye), L Radley Flynn, Helen Roberts (as Josephine), Joan Gillingham, Ella Halman (as Little Buttercup); c:Isidore Godfrey, Alan E Ward [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (28 June-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1948 (10 Jul): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Watson, Leonard Osborn, Darrell Fancourt (as Sergeant Meryll), Thomas Hancock, Martyn Green (as Jack Point), Richard Walker, Rhys Thomas, Richard Dunn, C William Morgan, Peter Pratt (as Second Citizen), Helen Roberts (Elsie Maynard), Joan Gillingham, Ella Halman (as Dame Carruthers), Gwyneth Cullimore; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (12-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1948 (17 Jul): PATIENCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Darrell Fancourt (as Colonel Calverley), C William Morgan, Leonard Osborn, Martyn Green (as Bunthorne), Charles Dorning, Alex Collins, Joan Gillingham, Gwyneth Cullimore, Muriel Harding, Ella Halman (as Lady Jane), Margaret Mitchell (as Patience); c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (19-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1948 (20+24 Jul): THE GONDOLIERS (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Martyn Green (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Thomas Round, Richard Watson, Leonard Osborn, Charles Dorning, Alan Styler, Thomas Hancock, Radley Flynn, Richard Dunn, Ella Halman (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Margaret Mitchell (as Casilda), Gwyneth Cullimore, Denise Findlay, Enid Walsh, Joan Gillingham, Laura Crombie, Caryl Fane; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (26-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1948 (31 Jul): THE MIKADO (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Darrell Fancourt (as The Mikado), Thomas Round, Martyn Green (as Ko-Ko), Richard Watson, Charles Dorning, Peter Pratt (as Go-To), Margaret Mitchell (as Yum-Yum, Denise Findlay, Joan Gillingham, Ella Halman (as Katisha); c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x3.75; cast lists, credits, synopsis of scenery, Schedule of Performances (26-31 July) etc.; VG] £4

1951 (2-7 July): THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Martyn Green, Darrell Fancourt, Neville Griffiths, Richard Watson, Alan Styler, Margaret Mitchell, Joan Gillingham, Joyce Wright, Ella Halman; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise very good; 3.7.51 pencilled on cover] £5

1951 (9-14 July): THE GONDOLIERS (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Martyn Green (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Eric Thornton, Richard Watson (as Don Alhambra), Leonard Osborn (as Marco), Alan Styler (as Giuseppe), Geoffrey Sanders, Thomas Hancock, Donald Harris, Stanley Youngman, Ella Halman (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Margaret Mitchell (as Casilda), Muriel Harding (as Gianetta), Joan Gillingham (as Tessa), Enid Walsh, Ceinwen Jones, Joyce Wright, Caryl Fane; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season (18 June-4 August) etc.; horizontal crease, otherwise VG] £4

1952 (14 Jun): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (King's Theatre, Southsea)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Eric Thornton, Leonard Osborn (as Colonel Fairfax), Darrell Fancourt (as Sergeant Meryll), Herbert Newby, Peter Pratt (as Jack Point), Fisher Morgan (as Wilfred Shadbolt), Frederick Sinden, Donald Adams (aged 23, as Second Yeoman), Harry Hughes, Harold Trego, Muriel Harding (as Elsie Maynard), Joyce Wright (as Phoebe), Ann Drummond-Grant (as Dame Carruthers), Anne Stone; c:Isidore Godfrey [8pp, 4.6x7.2; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery etc.; date on cover, staples rusted away, else VG] £2

1954 (4-6 Oct): TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Fisher Morgan (as Learned Judge; Sergeant of Police), Alan Styler, Herbert Newby (as Defendant), John Banks, Trevor Hills, John Reed (as Associate), Kathleen West (as Plaintiff), Jeanne Bailey, Peter Pratt (as Major-General Stanley), Donald Adams (as Pirate King), Neville Griffiths (as Frederic), Muriel Harding (as Mabel), Joyce Wright, Joy Mornay, Ann Drummond-Grant (as Ruth); c:Isidore Godfrey, dir: Robert A Gibson, ASM: Norman Meadmore [16pp, 5x7.3; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; minor marks else VG] £2

1954 (18-20 Oct): RUDDIGORE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt (as Robin Oakapple), Leonard Osborn, Fisher Morgan, John Banks, Donald Adams (as Sir Roderic Murgatroyd), Tatiana Preston (as Rose Maybud), Joyce Wright, Ann Drummond-Grant, May Sanderson, Joyce Farrer; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir: Robert A Gibson, ASM: Norman Meadmore [16pp, 5x7.3; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; VG] £4

1954 (9 Nov): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alan Styler, Leonard Osborn (as Colonel Fairfax), Donald Adams (as Sergeant Meryll), Herbert Newby, Peter Pratt (as Jack Point), Fisher Morgan (as Wilfred Shadbolt), Frederick Sinden, John Banks, John Fryatt, John Reed (as Second Citizen), Muriel Harding (as Elsie), Joyce Wright (as Phoebe), Ann Drummond-Grant, Jeanne Bailey; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir: Robert A Gibson, ASM: Norman Meadmore [16pp, 5x7.3; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1956 (12+21+23+29 Mch): THE MIKADO (Golders Green Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams (as The Mikado), Neville Griffiths (as Nanki-Poo), Peter Pratt (as Ko-Ko), Fisher Morgan, Jeffrey Skitch, John Banks, Cynthia Morey (as Yum-Yum), Joyce Wright, Beryl Dixon, Ann Drummond-Grant (as Katisha); c:Isidore Godfrey, dir: Robert A Gibson [12pp, 5x7.3; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1956 (7+12+18 Apr): THE GONDOLIERS (Golders Green Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Jeffrey Skitch, Fisher Morgan (as Don Alhambra), Neville Griffiths (as Marco), Alan Styler (as Giuseppe), John Reed (as Antonio), John Fryatt, Trevor Hills, Ann Drummond-Grant (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Tatiana Preston (as Casilda), Jean Hindmarsh/Muriel Harding (as Gianetta), Joyce Wright (as Tessa), May Sanderson, Ceinwen Jones, Lorna Pobjoy, Sybil Willey; c:Isidore Godfrey/William Cox-Ife, dir: Herbert Newby [12pp, 5x7.3; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1957 (29+30 Apr, 8 May): THE MIKADO (Bristol Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams (as The Mikado), Neville Griffiths (as Nanki-Poo), Peter Pratt (as Ko-Ko), Arthur Richards, Jeffrey Skitch, John Banks, Cynthia Morey (as Yum-Yum), Joyce Wright, Beryl Dixon, Ann Drummond-Grant (as Katisha); c:Isidore Godfrey, dir: Herbert Newby [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery etc.; VG] £2

1958 (15 Dec): THE GONDOLIERS (Prince's Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt, John Fryatt, Kenneth Sandford, Thomas Round, Alan Styler, John Reed (as Antonio and Annibale), Frederick Sinden, George Cook, Ann Drummond-Grant, Jennifer Toye, Jean Hindmarsh, Joyce Wright, Mary Sansom, Ceinwen Jones, Anne Sessions, Alice Hynd; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG; 15-12-1958 pencilled on cast page] £5

1959 (19 Jan): IOLANTHE (Prince's Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt, Donald Adams, Leonard Osborn, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, Ann Drummond-Grant, Joyce Wright, Mary Sansom, Beryl Dixon, Dawn Bradshaw, Jean Barrington; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG; date pencilled on cast page] £5

1960 (30 Sep): TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Brighton Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Jeffrey Skitch, Alan Styler, Joseph Riordan, John Banks, George Cook, Alan Barrett, Joan Lawrence, Dawn Bradshaw, John Reed, Donald Adams, Thomas Round, Kenneth Sandford, Jennifer Toye, Joyce Wright, Marian Martin, Pauline Wales, Gillian Knight; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5.75x8.8; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, repertoire for the two weeks September 26 to October 8, prices of admission, 6 photos of D'Oyly Carte productions, The Miracle of Gilbert & Sullivan etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1961-62: COX AND BOX and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Alan Styler, Joseph Riordan, Donald Adams, George Cook, Philip Potter, Kenneth Sandford, Jean Hindmarsh, Joyce Wright, Marian Martin, Pauline Wales, Gillian Knight; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £5

1961-62: PATIENCE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, John Cartier, Joseph Riordan, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Jon Ellison, Joyce Wright, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Jennifer Toye, Gillian Knight, Mary Sansom; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £5

1961-62: RUDDIGORE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Thomas Round, Kenneth Sandford, John Banks, Donald Adams, Mary Samsom, Joyce Wright, Gillian Knight, Dawn Bradshaw, Peggy Ann Jones; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £5

1961-62: THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Thomas Round, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, John Banks, Jennifer Toye, Joyce Wright, Peggy Ann Jones, Gillian Knight; c:Sir Malcolm Sargent [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; light vertical bend, slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £3

1962 (w/c 29 Jan): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Contemporary Productions of Canada/Tennent Productions Ltd.: Donald Young, Irene Byatt, Howell Glynne, Andrew Downie (as Ralph Rackstraw), Harry Mossfield (as Captain Corcoran), Marion Studholme (as Josephine), Eric House (as Sir Joseph Porter), Joan Ryan, Emyr Green, Gillian Humphreys, Stafford Dean, Bruce Lochtie, Vernon Midgley; c:Kenneth Alwyn, dir:Tyrone Guthrie [24pp, 4.35x5.5; cast list, credits etc.; tippex marks on front cover, else VG] £2

1962: H.M.S. PINAFORE (Her Majesty's)
Contemporary Productions of Canada/Tennent Productions Ltd.: Donald Young, Irene Byatt, Howell Glynne, Andrew Downie (as Ralph Rackstraw), Harry Mossfield (as Captain Corcoran), Marion Studholme (as Josephine), Eric House (as Sir Joseph Porter), Joan Ryan, Emyr Green, Annabelle Adams, Anne Edwards, Genevieve Gordon, Gillian Humphreys, Stafford Dean, Bruce Lochtie, Vernon Midgley; c:Kenneth Alwyn, dir:Tyrone Guthrie [12pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, cast biographies, credits, large photos of W S Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan and Tyrone Guthrie etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1962: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Her Majesty's)
Contemporary Productions of Canada/Tennent Productions Ltd.: Irene Byatt, Donald Young, Andrew Downie (as Frederick), Harry Mossfield (as The Pirate King), Annabelle Adams, Genevieve Gordon, Marion Studholme (as Mabel), Eric House (as Major General Stanley), Howell Glynne, Anne Edwards, Gillian Humphreys, Joan Ryan, Stafford Dean, Emyr Green, Bruce Lochtie, Vernon Midgley; c:Kenneth Alwyn, dir:Tyrone Guthrie [12pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, cast biographies, credits, large photos of W S Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan and Tyrone Guthrie etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1962 (14 and 19 May): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Opera House, Manchester)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Lawrence Folley, John Stoddart, Leon Greene, Julian Moyle, Heather Begg, Catherine Wilson, Elizabeth Robson, Diana Chadwick, Marjorie Ward, Elizabeth Harwood; conducted by John Barker, directed by Frank Hauser [12pp, 5.75x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, company credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1962 (May): THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Clive Revill, John Holmes, John Wakefield, Denis Dowling, John Heddle Nash, Kenneth Fawcett, Marion Studholme, Patricia Kern, Dorothy Nash, Jean Allister; producer: Douglas Craig, conductor: Alexander Faris [16pp, 5x7.25; coloured cover, title page, cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, chorus and orchestra lists, company and theatre credits, advertisements etc.; with 5x7.25 flyer; VG] £4

1962 (Jun): THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Clive Revill, John Holmes, John Wakefield, Norman Lumsden, John Heddle Nash, Kenneth Fawcett, Marion Studholme, Gloria Jennings, Dorothy Nash, Jean Allister; producer: Douglas Craig, conductor: Alexander Faris [16pp, 5x7.25; coloured cover, title page, cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, chorus and orchestra lists, company and theatre credits, advertisements etc.; with 5x7.25 flyer; VG] £4

1963 (3 Oct): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Kings Theatre, Southsea)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Hazell, Thomas Round, Donald Adams, David Palmer, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Gordon MacKenzie, Anthony Raffell, Jon Ellison, Adrian Lawson, Ann Hood (as Elsie Maynard), Peggy Ann Jones, Gillian Knight, Jennifer Toye; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £2

1964 (8+13 Oct): THE GONDOLIERS (Golders Green Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Philip Potter, Kenneth Sandford (as Don Alhambra), David Palmer (as Marco), Alan Styler, Jon Ellison, Gordon MacKenzie, Anthony Raffell, Adrian Lawson, Gillian Knight (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Jennifer Toye (as Casilda), Ann Hood (as Gianetta), Gillian Humphreys, Jennifer Marks, Pauline Wales, Joy Mornay, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Thomas Lawlor, Adrian Lawson, Gordon MacKenzie, James Marsland, Alfred Oldridge, Margaret Eales, Abby Hadfield, Susan Maisey, Marian Martin; c:James Walker and Will Cowley, dir:George R Foa [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, artist biographies, synopsis of scenes, credits, chorus list, programme note etc.; VG] £3

1965-66 (Dec-Feb): TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE (Saville Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alfred Oldridge, Thomas Lawlor, Philip Potter, Anthony Raffell, George Cook, Howard Williamson, Jennifer Marks, Pauline Wales, John Reed, Alan Styler, David Palmer, Donald Adams, Ann Hood, Christene Palmer; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast lists, chorus list, schedule for the season, 8 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks, otherwise VG] £4

1965-66 (Dec-Jan): COX AND BOX and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Saville Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alan Styler, David Palmer, Anthony Raffell, John Reed (as Major-General Stanley), Donald Adams (as Pirate King), Philip Potter (as Frederic), George Cook, Valerie Masterson (as Mabel), Peggy Ann Jones, Pauline Wales, Jennifer Marks, Christene Palmer; c:Isidore Godfrey/James Walker [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast lists, chorus list, schedule for the season, 8 production photos, credits etc.; date and minor marks on cover, otherwise VG] £2

1966 (Jan-Feb): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Saville Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alan Styler, Philip Potter (as Colonel Fairfax), Donald Adams (as Sergeant Meryll), David Palmer, John Reed (as Jack Point), Kenneth Sandford (as Wilfred Shadbolt), Glyn Adams, Anthony Raffell, Jon Ellison, Alfred Oldridge, Ann Hood (as Elsie), Peggy Ann Jones (as Phoebe), Christene Palmer, Jennifer Marks; c:Isidore Godfrey/James Walker [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast lists, chorus list, schedule for the season, 8 production photos, credits etc.; date and minor marks on cover, otherwise VG] £3

1967 (Mch-Apr): MANCHESTER OPERA HOUSE SEASON - Gilbert and Sullivan (Manchester Opera House)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company in PATENCE, THE MIKADO, IOLANTHE, RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE; Donald Adams, David Palmer, Philip Potter, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, Thomas Lawlor, Ann Hood, Peggy Ann Jones, Valerie Masterson, Christene Palmer; c:Isidore Godfrey/James Walker, dir:Herbert Newby [32pp, 6x9, and six 5x8 cast sheet inserts, schedule for the season, 12 excellent company portraits with roles played, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £5

1967 (3 May): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Denis Dowling, John Delaney, Noel Mangin, Julian Moyle, Ann Howard, Maureen Morelle, Margaret Eales, Phyllis Glavin, Lydia Conway, Margaret Neville; conducted by Marcus Dods, directed by Frank Hauser - with the Band of the Irish Guards [20pp, 5.5x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, chorus and orchestra lists, History of Sadler's Wells etc.; slightly rumpled, minor puncture holes on cover, else VG] £4

1967-68 (18 Dec-24 Feb): GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS (Saville Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Thomas Lawlor, Ralph Mason, Philip Potter, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, Susan Jackson, Peggy Ann Jones, Valerie Masterson, Christene Palmer; c:Isidore Godfrey/James Walker, dir:Herbert Newby [24pp, 6x9; company list, schedule for the season, 5 production photos, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1968 (1 April-11 May): GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS (Opera House, Manchester)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Thomas Lawlor, Ralph Mason, Philip Potter, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, Susan Jackson, Peggy Ann Jones, Valerie Masterson, Christene Palmer, Glyn Adams, George Cook, Clifford Parkes, Howard Williamson, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Susan Maisey, Anne Sessions, Pauline Wales, John Webley, Howard Williamson, Marian Martin, Alison Parker; c: James Walker/William Cowley [28pp, 6x9; five 6x9 cast inserts; Schedule for the six-week season, 11 character portraits of the principal artists with their roles, lists of administrative staff, stage and production staff, small parts, understudies and chorus, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, date on cover, else VG] £4

1969 (15 Dec-7 Mch 1970): PRINCESS IDA (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Kenneth Sandford (as King Hildebrand), Philip Potter (as Hilarion), Ralph Mason, Thomas Lawlor, John Reed (as King Gama), John Ayldon, John Webley, Jon Ellison, Valerie Masterson (as Princess Ida), Christene Palmer, Julia Goss, Pauline Wales, Anne Egglestone, Alison Parker, Abby Hadfield; c:James Walker, dir:Herbert Newby [20pp, 5.25x9; cast list, five D'Oyly Carte production photos, Performance Schedule 15 Dec 1969-7 Mch 1970 etc.; VG] £4

1969 (15 Dec-7 Mch 1970): THE MIKADO (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon (as The Mikado), Philip Potter, John Reed (as Ko-Ko), Kenneth Sandford (as Pooh-Bah), John Webley, Arthur Jackson, Julia Goss (as Yum-Yum), Peggy Ann Jones, Pauline Wales, Christene Palmer (as Katisha); c:James Walker, dir:Anthony Besch [20pp, 5.25x9; cast list, five D'Oyly Carte production photos, Performance Schedule 15 Dec 1969-7 Mch 1970 etc.; VG] £4

1969 (15 April): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Eric Shilling, Felicity Baldwin, Phyllis Glavin, Lydia Conway, Heather Begg, Gillian Knight, Alan Charles, Margaret Gale, Denis Dowling, John Brecknock, Harold Blackburn; conducted by Richard Fisher, directed by Frank Hauser - with the Band of the Irish Guards [28pp, 5.25x9; title page, cast list, illustrations, synopsis of scenes, orchestra and chorus lists, tour dates, opera notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1969 (18 April): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Eric Shilling, Felicity Baldwin, Phyllis Glavin, Lydia Conway, Heather Begg, Mary Gilmore, Alan Charles, Margaret Gale, Denis Dowling, John Brecknock, Gwynne Howell; conducted by Richard Fisher, directed by Eric Shilling - with the Band of the Irish Guards [28pp, 5.25x9; title page, cast list, illustrations, synopsis of scenes, orchestra and chorus lists, tour dates, opera notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1969: PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Emile Belcourt, Eric Shilling, Alan Charles, John Delaney, Anthony Davey, Shirley Chapman, Pamela Fasso, Dorothy Nash, Heather Begg, Wendy Baldwin; conducted by Kenneth Montgomery, directed by John Cox [40pp, 5.25x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; the Opening Performances of this new production; VG] £4

1969 (5-7 Aug): COX AND BOX and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Wimbledon Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Webley, Ralph Mason, George Cook, Howard Williamson, John Ayldon, John Webley, Philip Potter, Julia Goss, Abby Hadfield (as Edith, for Peggy Ann Jones), Pauline Wales, Beti Lloyd-Jones; c:James Walker/William Cowley/Peter Murray, dir:Herbert Newby [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, chorus list, credits etc.; marks on cover, else VG] £1

1970 (23 Nov-5 Dec): GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS - Gilbert and Sullivan (Empire Theatre, Liverpool)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Thomas Lawlor, Ralph Mason, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, John Webley, Colin Wright, Julia Goss, Linda Anne Hutchinson, Peggy Ann Jones, Christene Palmer, Pauline Wales, Valerie Masterson (as Princess Ida), Philip Potter (as Hilarion), Robert Bishop, Derek Booth, John Broad, Jon Ellison, Arthur Jackson, Peter Raper, Brian Sharpe, Michael Tuckey, Howard Williamson, Brenda Atherton, Anne Egglestone, Frances Gregory, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Susan Minshull, Janet Temperley, c:James Walker, dir:Michael Heyland/Anthony Besch [20pp, 6x9; cast lists for the ten operas, chorus list, credits etc.; "23 Nov 1970" stamped on cover, else VG] £3

1970-71 (Dec-Jan): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, PATIENCE and IOLANTHE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Thomas Lawlor, Philip Potter (as Fairfax), John Ayldon (as Meryll, Colonel Calverley, Mountararat), Derek Booth, John Reed (as Jack Point, Bunthorne, Lord Chancellor), Kenneth Sandford (as Shadbolt, Grosvenor, Willis), Brian Sharp, John Broad, Howard Williamson, Jon Ellison, Linda Ann Hutchinson (as Elsie, Patience, Phyllis), Peggy Ann Jones (as Phoebe, Angela, Iolanthe), Christene Palmer (as Dame Carruthers, Lady Jane, Queen of the Fairies), Anne Egglestone, Ralph Mason (as Tolloller), Pauline Wales, Julia Goss, John Webley, Susan Minshull, Brenda Atherton; c:James Walker, dir:Michael Heyland [16pp, 6.6x9.5; cast lists, credits, 5 production photos, company list etc.; VG] £3

1970-71 (Dec-Mch): COX AND BOX and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, RUDDIGORE and PRINCESS IDA (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Webley, Ralph Mason (as Box; Cyril), Thomas Lawlor, Howard Williamson, John Ayldon (as Pirate King; Sir Roderick; Arac), Philip Potter (as Frederic; Hilarion), Julia Goss (as Mabel; Rose Maybud; Lady Psyche), Peggy Ann Jones (as Kate; Mad Margaret), Pauline Wales, Frances Gregory, Christene Palmer (as Ruth; Dame Hannah; Lady Blanche), Beti Lloyd-Jones, John Reed (as Sir Ruthven; King Gama), Kenneth Sandford (as Sir Despard; King Hildebrand), Jon Ellison, Anne Egglestone, Brenda Atherton, Valerie Masterson (as Princess Ida), Beverley Milne; c:James Walker, dir:Michael Heyland [16pp, 6.6x9.5; cast lists, credits, eight production photos, company list etc.; VG] £3

1971 (28 Jul-21 Aug): THE MIKADO, PRINCESS IDA, THE GONDOLIERS and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Royal Festival Hall)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon (as The Mikado; Arac; Sergeant Meryll), Ralph Mason (as Cyril; Marco), John Reed (as Ko-Ko; King Gama; Duke of Plaza-Toro; Jack Point), Kenneth Sandford (as Pooh-Bah; King Hildebrand; Don Alhambra; Wilfred Shadbolt), John Webley, Colin Wright, Julia Goss (as Yum-Yum; Lady Psyche; Casilda), Lyndsie Holland (as Katisha; Lady Blanche; Duchess of Plaza-Toro; Dame Carruthers), Linda Anne Hutchison (as Gianetta; Elsie), Peggy Ann Jones, Pauline Wales, Valerie Masterson (as Princess Ida), Thomas Lawlor (as Florian), Philip Potter (as Hilarion), Robert Bishop, Derek Booth, John Broad, Jon Ellison, Arthur Jackson, Peter Raper, Brian Sharpe, Michael Tuckey, Howard Williamson, Brenda Atherton, Anne Egglestone, Frances Gregory, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Susan Minshull, Janet St.Claire; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [16pp, 6.6x9.5; cast lists, credits, eight production photos, company list etc.; VG] £3

1971-72 (20 Dec-12 Feb): THE MIKADO, THE SORCERER and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon (as The Mikado; Sir Marmaduke; Sergeant Meryll), Colin Wright (as Nanki-Poo; Colonel Fairfax), John Reed (as Ko-Ko; John Wellington Wells; Jack Point), Kenneth Sandford (as Pooh-Bah; Dr Daly; Wilfred Shadbolt), Michael Tuckey, Arthur Jackson, Julia Goss (as Yum-Yum; Aline), Peggy Ann Jones, Pauline Wales, Lyndsie Holland (as Katisha; Lady Sangazure; Dame Carruthers), Ralph Mason (as Alexis), John Broad, Linda Anne Hutchison (as Constance; Elsie), Derek Booth, Brian Sharpe, Howard Williamson, Jon Ellison, Anne Egglestone; c:Royston Nash, dir:Anthony Besch (Mikado), Michael Heyland (Sorcerer, Yeomen) [32pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, credits, ten D'Oyly Carte production photos, company list etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1973 (Jan-Mch): THE MIKADO, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, PATIENCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Colin Wright, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Tuckey, John Broad, Julia Goss, Peggy Ann Jones, Pauline Wales, Lyndsie Holland, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Hugh Bishop, Jeffrey Cresswell, Jason Shute, Howard Williamson, Jon Ellison, Linda Ann Hutchinson, Anne Egglestone, Ralph Mason, Pamela Field; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, 8 production photos etc.; VG] £2

1973 (Jan-Mch): IOLANTHE, RUDDIGORE, THE SORCERER (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, John Ayldon, Ralph Mason, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Rayner, Lyndsie Holland, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Peggy Ann Jones, Pamela Field, Pauline Wales, Kathryn Holding, Linda Ann Hutchinson, Jon Ellison, Julia Goss, Anne Egglestone, John Broad; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, 8 production photos etc.; VG] £2

1973 (19 Jul): AN EVENING OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN (Royal Festival Hall)
Marion Studholme, Jean Allister, Terry Jenkins, John Heddle Nash, Ian Wallace, London Concert Orchestra, Gilbert and Sullivan Chorus, Trumpeters of the Band of the Royal Artillery, c:Marcus Dods [4pp, 7.5x10; list of numbers to be performed, biographies of all the artists etc.; horizontal fold, else VG] £1

1973 (6-18 Aug): GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS (Hippodrome, Bristol)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Malcolm Williams, Colin Wright, Pamela Field, Julia Goss, Lyndsie Holland, Judi Merri, Pauline Wales, John Broad, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Jeffrey Cresswell, Jon Ellison, Adrian Martin, David Porter, Jason Shute, Paul Waite, James Ward, Caroline Baker, Anne Egglestone, Rosalind Griffiths, Patricia Leonard, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Judith Rees, Marjorie Williams; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland/Anthony Besch [20pp, 6x9; cast lists for the eight productions, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1974-75: RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Meston Reid, Kenneth Sandford, Jon Ellison, John Ayldon, Julia Goss, Judi Merri, Lyndsie Holland, Anne Egglestone, Marjorie Williams, John Broad, Colin Wright, Jeffrey Cresswell, Barry Clark, Gareth Jones, James Conroy-Ward, Pamela Field, Beti Lloyd-Jones; c:Royston Nash, dir:Keith Watson [28pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, credits, 10 production photos etc.; VG] £3

1975 (9-21 June): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE MIKADO, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE GONDOLIERS, IOLANTHE, RUDDIGORE, PATIENCE, and THE SORCERER - Gilbert and Sullivan (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, John Reed, Meston Reid, Kenneth Sandford, Colin Wright, Pamela Field, Julia Goss, Lyndsie Holland, Judi Merri, John Broad, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, James Conroy-Ward, Jeffrey Cresswell, Jon Ellison, Gareth Jones, David Porter, Paul Waite, William Palmerley, Caroline Baker, Anne Egglestone, Rosalind Griffiths, Patricia Leonard, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Marjorie Williams, Roberta Morrell; conducted by Royston Nash [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast lists, synopsis of scenes, performance schedule, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £5

1975: THE BLACK MIKADO (Cambridge Theatre)
Norman Beaton (as Nanki-Poo), Vernon Nesbeth, Michael Denison (as Pooh-Bah), Derek Griffiths (as Ko-Ko), Patricia Ebigwei (as Yum-Yum), Floella Benjamin, Jenny McGusty, Anita Tucker, Val Pringle (as The Mikado), dir:Braham Murray [18pp, 5.8x8.4; cast list, biographies, production photo, Cambridge Theatre staff (w.8 photos), credits etc.; VG] £3

1975 (March): RUDDIGORE (Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury, and Assembly Hall, Tunbridge Wells) Booking Form
Kent Opera: Eiddwen Harrhy (as Rose Maybud), John Wakefield (as Dick Dauntless), Laura Sarti (as Dame Hannah), Thomas Lawlor (as Sir Despard), Pauline Wales (as Mad Margaret), Alan Watt (as Robin Oakapple), Malcolm King (as Sir Roderic), Nigel Beavan (as Adam Goodheart), c:Roger Norrington, dir:Adrian Slack [4pp, 5.75x8.75; cast list, biographies, dates, booking details etc.; VG] £2

1975: TARANTARA! TARANTARA! - Ian Taylor (Phoenix)
Bristol Old Vic production: John White, Jonathan Darvill, George Raistrick (as Richard D'Oyly Carte), Judith Coke, Hazel McBride, Sue Withers, Timothy Kightley (as Sir Arthur Sullivan), Mark Buffery, Christopher Good (as W S Gilbert), Roger Farrant, Amanda Waldy, David Finlayson; dir:David Horlock [24pp, 5.25x8.25; cast list, cast photos and biographies, 6 production photos, credits etc.; w.flyer; VG] £3

1975: ENGAGED - W S Gilbert (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Cheryl Campbell, Struan Rodger, Barbara Keogh, Polly Adams, Jonathan Pryce, Reginald Marsh, Peter Egan, Kenneth Mackintosh, Michael Keating, Michael Stroud, Pauline Collins, Jean Warren, dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, 6 rehearsal photographs, extensive illustrated articles, credits; VG] £5

1975 (17 Jul-9 Aug): UTOPIA LTD, THE MIKADO, IOLANTHE and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Royal Festival Hall)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Kenneth Sandford (as King Paramount; Pooh-Bah; Willis; Shadbolt), John Reed (as Scaphio; Ko-Ko; Lord Chancellor; Jack Point), John Ayldon (as Phantis; The Mikado; Mountararat; Sergeant Meryll), Jon Ellison, Michael Buchan, James Conroy-Ward, Meston Reid (as Captain Fitzbattleaxe; Tolloller), John Broad, Michael Rayner, Colin Wright (as Nanki-Poo; Colonel Fairfax), David Porter, Pamela Field (as Princess Zara; Phyllis; Elsie), Julia Goss (as Princess Nekaya; Yum-Yum), Judi Merri, Lyndsie Holland (as Lady Sophie; Katisha; Queen of the Fairies; Dame Carruthers), Beti Lloyd-Jones, Marjorie Willams, Rosalind Griffiths, Suzanna Beaumont, Alan Spencer, Patricia Leonard, Jeffrey Cresswell, Barry Clark, Gareth Jones, Anne Egglestone; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [20pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, company list, synopses of scenes, production credits, four programme notes etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1975-76 (15 Dec-20 Mch): IOLANTHE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed (as Lord Chancellor), John Ayldon (as Mountararat), Geoffrey Shovelton (as Tolloller), Kenneth Sandford (as Willis), Michael Rayner, Lyndsie Holland/Beti Lloyd-Jones (as Queen of the Fairies), Jane Metcalfe, Glynis Prendergast, Patricia Leonard, Patricia Ann Bennett, Barbara Lilley (as Phyllis); c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [32pp, 5.25x9; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, production credits, five production photos, Performance Schedule 15 Dec-20 Mch etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

1976: TARANTARA! TARANTARA! - Ian Taylor (Connaught Theatre, Worthing)
Paul Bacon, Stratford Johns, Thomas Round, Donald Scott, Nicolas Young, Jonathan Howell, Patsy Blower, Margo Cunningham, Amaryllis Crooke, dir:Nicolas Young, musical director:Marcus Martin [16pp, 5.9x8.4; cast photo, Director's Note, biographies, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1976 (1-6 Mch): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Cambridge University Gilbert and Sullivan Society: Richard Bainbridge (as Lieutenant of the Tower), Anthony Little, Clare Rimmer, John Graham Hall (as Leonard Meryll), Harold Sharples, Jeremy Thomas, Gillian Clench, Richard Wistreich, Judith Buckle, Alison Kennedy, Gareth Morrell (as 2nd Yeoman), Simon Butteriss, Nick Hytner; c:Stephen Harrison, dir:Andrew Wickes [16pp, 5.8x8.5; cast list, programme note, biographies, orchestra list (including Jeremy Sams, viola, and Steven Pimlott, oboe), credits, etc.; VG] £3

1976 (1-5 Jun): THE GONDOLIERS (Oxford Playhouse)
Oxford University Gilbert and Sullivan Society: Robert Aitken (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Peter Bettley, Bob Pacey (as Don Alhambra), Tim Garland (as Marco), Michael Joyce, John Patchett, Brian Earl, Chris Turner, Chris Minns, Kate Eckersley (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Elizabeth Cope (as Casilda), Gillian Mendelssohn, Nancy Ringham, Hilary Fisher, Angela Kelly, Liz Bullock, Diane Parker, Kathy Copisarow, Susan Reynolds, Suzanna Waterhouse, Hilary Burson, Julia Collier, Jill Horsell, Sue Le Page, Mark Cheeseman, Charles Hind, Gene Schneyer, John Bendix, Lawrence Hall, Lawrence Oppenheimer; c:David Flood, dir:Rose Walker [20pp, 5.9x8.5; cast list, synopsis, programme notes, credits, etc.; VG] £2

1976 (29 Nov-4 Dec): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE MIKADO, THE GONDOLIERS, and PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, Meston Reid, Geoffrey Shovelton, James Conroy-Ward, Julia Goss, Lyndsie Holland, Patricia Leonard, Barbara Lilley, Jane Metcalfe, Jon Ellison, Caroline Baker, Patricia Ann Bennett, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Glynis Prendergast, Anne Egglestone, Beti Lloyd-Jones; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast lists, synopsis of scenes, credits, article on the 1976 Tour of the USA etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1976 (20 Dec-26 Feb 1977): COX AND BOX, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, IOLANTHE, and PRINCESS IDA (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, Meston Reid, Geoffrey Shovelton, James Conroy-Ward, Julia Goss, Lyndsie Holland, Patricia Leonard, Barbara Lilley, Jane Metcalfe; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [34pp, 5.25x9.25; cast lists, synopsis of scenes, full company list, credits, schedule for the 10-week season, glossary, production notes, 4 production photos, article on the 1976 Tour of the USA etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1977 (20 November): A GALA NIGHT OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
The London Savoyards: Peter Pratt, Patricia Cope, Julia Meadows, Ralph Mason, Michael Wakeham, The Young Savoyards, Musical Director: John Burrows [12pp, 6x8.3; programme details, artist biographies with photographs etc. etc.; a few minor marks, else VG] £4

1977-78 (12 Dec-18 Feb): IOLANTHE and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed (as Lord Chancellor), John Ayldon (as Mountararat; Pirate King), Geoffrey Shovelton (as Tolloller), Kenneth Sandford (as Private Willis), Gareth Jones (as Strephon), Patricia Leonard (as Queen of the Fairies; Ruth), Jane Metcalfe (as Iolanthe), Suzanne O'Keefe, Lorraine Daniels, Patricia Ann Bennett, Barbara Lilley (as Phyllis), James Conroy-Ward (as Major-General Stanley), Jon Ellison, Meston Reid (as Frederic), Patrick Wilkes, Julia Goss (as Mabel), Roberta Morrell, Richard Braebrooke, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Malcolm Coy, Michael Farran-Lee, Gareth Jones, Guy Matthews, Richard Mitchell, Edwin Rolles, Thomas Scholey, Bryan Secombe, Alan Spencer, William Strachan, Michael Westbury, Susan Cochrane, Linda D'Arcy, Elizabeth Denham, Madeleine Hudson, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Gillian Swankie, Suzanne Sloan, Andrea Phillips, Patricia Rea, Vivian Tierney, Alison West, Helene Witcombe; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Leonard Osborn [40pp, 5.9x8.25; cast and company lists, orchestra list, synopsis of scenes, performance schedule, glossary, synopses, five production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1977-78 (12 Dec-18 Feb): THE MIKADO and PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon (as The Mikado; Colonel Calverley), James Conroy-Ward, Geoffrey Shovelton (as Nanki-Poo; Duke of Dunstable), John Reed (as Ko-Ko; Bunthorne), Kenneth Sandford (as Pooh-Bah; Grosvenor), Michael Rayner (as Pish-Tush), Jon Ellison, Julia Goss (as Yum-Yum), Jane Metcalfe (as Pitti-Sing; Lady Angela), Roberta Morrell, Patricia Leonard (as Katisha; Lady Jane), Lorraine Daniels, Vivian Tierney, Barbara Lilley (as Patience), Richard Braebrooke, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Malcolm Coy, Michael Farran-Lee, Gareth Jones, Guy Matthews, Richard Mitchell, Edwin Rolles, Thomas Scholey, Bryan Secombe, Alan Spencer, William Strachan, Michael Westbury, Patrick Wilkes, Susan Cochrane, Patricia Ann Bennett, Linda D'Arcy, Elizabeth Denham, Madeleine Hudson, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Gillian Swankie, Suzanne Sloan, Suzanne O'Keefe, Andrea Phillips, Patricia Rea, Alison West, Helene Witcombe; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Leonard Osborn [40pp, 5.9x8.25; cast and company lists, orchestra list, synopsis of scenes, performance schedule, glossary, synopses, six production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1977-78 (12 Dec-18 Feb): PRINCESS IDA, H.M.S. PINAFORE and THE GONDOLIERS - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Kenneth Sandford (as King Hildebrand; Don Alhambra), Meston Reid (as Hilarion; Ralph Rackstraw; Marco), Geoffrey Shovelton (as Cyril; Luiz), John Ayldon (as Florian; Dick Deadeye), John Reed (as King Gama; Sir Joseph Porter; Duke of Plaza-Toro), Michael Buchan, James Conroy-Ward (as Guron; Antonio), Jon Ellison, Barbara Lilley (as Princess Ida; Josephine; Gianetta), Patricia Leonard (as Lady Blanche; Little Buttercup; Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Julia Goss (as Lady Psyche; Casilda), Jane Metcalfe (as Melissa; Tessa), Patricia Bennett, Patricia Rea, Madeleine Hudson, Michael Rayner (as Captain Corcoran; Giuseppe), Roberta Morrell, Barry Clark, Suzanne O'Keefe, Lorraine Daniels, Andrea Phillips, Elizabeth Denham, Richard Braebrooke, Malcolm Coy, Michael Farran-Lee, Gareth Jones, Guy Matthews, Richard Mitchell, Edwin Rolles, Thomas Scholey, Bryan Secombe, Alan Spencer, William Strachan, Michael Westbury, Patrick Wilkes, Susan Cochrane, Linda D'Arcy, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Gillian Swankie, Suzanne Sloan, Vivian Tierney, Alison West, Helene Witcombe; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Leonard Osborn [38pp, 5.9x8.25; cast and company lists, orchestra list, synopsis of scenes, performance schedule, glossary, synopses, six production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1978 (20 Feb-4 Mch): GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS - Gilbert and Sullivan (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, Meston Reid, Geoffrey Shovelton, James Conroy-Ward, Julia Goss, Patricia Leonard, Barbara Lilley, Jane Metcalfe, Richard Braebrooke, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Malcolm Coy, Jon Ellison, Michael Farran-Lee, Gareth Jones, Guy Matthews, Richard Mitchell, Edwin Rolles, Thomas Scholey, Bryan Secombe, Alan Spencer, William Strachan, Kevin West, Patrick Wilkes, Susan Cochrane, Patricia Ann Bennett, Linda D'Arcy, Elizabeth Denham, Lorraine Dulcie Daniels, Madeleine Hudson, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Roberta Morrell, Gillian Swankie, Suzanne Sloan, Suzanne O'Keefe, Andrea Phillips, Patricia Rea, Vivian Tierney, Alison West, Helene Witcombe; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Leonard Osborn/Michael Heyland [16pp, 5.9x8.4; cast lists for the six productions, company and orchestra lists, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £3

1979: PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Lynn Barber, Rosalind Hoprsington, Shelagh Squires, Anne Collins (as Lady Jane), Sandra Dugdale (as Patience), Eric Shilling (as Colonel Calverley), Terry Jenkins, John Kitchiner, Derek Hammond-Stroud (as Bunthorne), Alan Opie, Gerald Holding; conducted by Hazel Vivienne, directed by John Cox, David Ritch [50pp, 5.25x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, artist biographies, extensive illustrated programme notes, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1979-80 (18 Dec-16 Feb): THE GONDOLIERS and THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: James Conroy-Ward (as Duke of Plaza-Toro; Ko-Ko), Alistair Donkin, Harold Sharples (as Luiz; Nanki-Poo), Kenneth Sandford (as Don Alhambra; Pooh-Bah), Meston Reid (as Marco), Peter Lyon (as Giuseppe; Pish-Tush), Alan Spencer, Barry Clark, Michael Buchan, Michael Freeman, Patricia Leonard (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro; Katisha), Jill Pert, Evette Davis (as Casilda), Barbara Lilley (as Gianetta; Yum-Yum), Lorraine Daniels (as Tessa; Pitti-Sing), Suzanne O'Keefe, Helene Witcombe, Jane Stanford, Roberta Morrell, John Ayldon (as The Mikado), Thomas Scholey, Clive Birch, Richard Braebrook, John Coe-Roper, Robert Crowe, Robert Eshelby, Bruce Graham, Guy Matthews, Alan Rice, Bryan Secombe, Paul Weakley, Susan Cochrane, Suzanne Cullen, Victoria Duncan, Felicity Forrest, Alexandra Hann, Janet Henderson, Madeleine Hudson, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Jillian Mascall, Pamela Searle, Michelle Shipley; conducted by David Mackie/Fraser Goulding, dir:Leonard Osborn [40pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, company and orchestra lists, synopsis of scenes, programme notes, glossary, synopses, seven production photos, credits etc.; dates on cover (22 Dec, 16 Feb), else VG] £3

1980: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Delacorte Theater, Central Park, New York) Fund-Raising Leaflet
New York Shakespeare Festival production presented by Joseph Papp. Illustrated story of the Shakespeare Festival's declining finances, and three opportunities to book seats in advance for the 1980 Festival at $15 (reserved seat), $40 (seat in priority location) or $100 (backstage picnic supper and reserved seat) [8pp, 9x8 (single 18"x16" sheet); VG] £2

1980 (Jan-Feb): PATIENCE (Sydney Opera House) Souvenir Programme
The Australian Opera: Cynthia Johnson, Beryl Furlan, Kathleen Moore, Heather Begg (as The Lady Jane), Rhonda Bruce (as Patience), John Pringle (as Colonel Calverley), Graeme Ewer, Robert Eddie, Dennis Olsen (as Reginald Bunthorne), Robert Gard (as Archibald Grosvenor), Neville Grave; c:Geoffrey Arnold, dir:John Cox, designed by John Stoddart [44pp, 8x12; cast list, credits, synopsis, photographic articles, beautifully illustrated throughout, two lyrics (w.notes), biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £5

1981: H.M.S. PINAFORE (Collegiate Theatre)
Singers Company: Ronnie Stevens (as Sir Joseph Porter), Alec McCowen (as Captain Corcoran), Mike Bulman (as Ralph Rackstraw), Janis Kelly / Gillian Sullivan (as Josephine), Libby Morris, Bruce Barry, Andrew Gallacher, Bronwen Mills, William Snape, Suki Turner, Philip Devonshire, Brad Graham, Richard Pettyfer, William Pool, Paul Whitmarsh, Judith Buckle, Helen Garton, Liza Hobbs, Susan Moore, Catherine Pickering, c:John Owen Edwards / John Alley, dir:Peter Wilson [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1981 (Mch): THE SORCERER - Gilbert and Sullivan (King's Theatre, Southsea)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Clive Harre (as Sir Marmaduke Pointdextre), Meston Reid (as Alexis), Kenneth Sandford (as Dr Daly), Bryan Secombe, James Conroy-Ward (as John Wellington-Wells), Patricia Leonard (as Lady Sangazure), Barbara Lilley (as Aline), Beti Lloyd-Jones, Lorraine Daniels, Clive Birch, Neil Braithwaite, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Robert Crowe, Alistair Donkin, Bruce Graham, Michael Hamlett, Michael Lessiter, Thomas Marandola, Guy Matthews, Alexander Platts, Alan Rice, Thomas Sholey, Bryan Secombe, Richard Wales, Pamela Baxter, Susan Cochrane, Suzanne Cullen, Felicity Forrest, Christine George, Alexandra Hann, Janet Henderson, Madeleine Hudson, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Margaret Lynn-Williams, Roberta Morrell, Jill Pert, Jane Stanford, Caroline Tatlow, Helene Witcombe; conducted by Fraser Goulding, dir:Michael Heyland [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, company list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, 12 company photos and biographies, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £2

1982 (Sep): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Tim Curry (as The Pirate King), Sylvester McCoy (as Samuel), Michael Praed (as Frederic), Annie Ross (as Ruth), Carolyn Allen, Jackie Downey, Gaynor Miles, Janet Shaw, Karen Lancaster, Bonnie Langford (as Kate), Louise Gold, Pamela Stephenson (as Mabel), George Cole (as Major-General Stanley), Chris Langham (as The Sergeant), Timothy Bentinck, Graham Bickley, Keith Binns, Peppi Borza, Ken Caswell, Mark Davis, Kevin Feighery, Alan Forrester, Andrew Golder, David Hampshire, Paul Hegarty, Simon Howe, Paul Leonard, Clive Packham, Kevin A J Ranson, c:Martin Koch, dir:Wilford Leach [32pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1982 (5 Sep): H.M.S. PINAFORE and IOLANTHE (Barbican Centre) Concert Performances
The Storyteller: John Reed, Forbes Robinson (as Dick Deadeye / Mountararat), Pamela Field (as Josephine / Phyllis), Anne Collins (as Little Buttercup / Queen of the Fairies), John Reed (as Sir Joseph Porter / The Lord Chancellor), Michael Wakeham (as Captain Corcoran / Strephon), Neil Jenkins (as Ralph Rackstraw / Earl Tolloller), Joyce Mandre (as Cousin Hebe / Iolanthe), John Heddle Nash (as Bostswain / Private Willis), BBC Opera Chorus, Orchestra conducted by Fraser Goulding [4pp, 5.8x8.2; cast lists, synopses etc.; "To be broadcast on Radio 2 Saturday 30th October 1982 at 8.00pm"; creased, minor tears, else VG] £1

1983 (Mch): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Oliver Tobias (as The Pirate King), Sylvester McCoy (as Samuel), Michael Praed (as Frederic), Annie Ross (as Ruth), Carolyn Allen, Jackie Downey, Carol Duffy, Gaynor Miles, Janet Shaw, Bonnie Langford (as Kate), Louise Gold, Karen Lancaster (as Mabel), Ronald Fraser (as Major-General Stanley), Chris Langham (as The Sergeant), Timothy Bentinck, Graham Bickley, Keith Binns, Peppi Borza, Ken Caswell, Mark Davis, Kevin Feighery, Alan Forrester, Andrew Golder, David Hampshire, Paul Hegarty, Simon Howe, Paul Leonard, Clive Packham, Kevin A J Ranson, c:Martin Koch, dir:Wilford Leach [36pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1983 (Apr-May): TARANTARA! TARANTARA! - Ian Taylor (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)
Timothy Earle, Richard Denning (as Richard D'Oyly Carte), Colette Gleeson, Andrea Levine, Patricia Michael, Tim Meats (as Sir Arthur Sullivan), Martin Connor (as George Grossmith), Osmund Bullock (as W S Gilbert), Tano Rea, Sara Weymouth, Michael Wyeth, Charles Miller (at the piano), dir:Christopher Masters, c:Grant Hossack [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; very light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1983 (Jun): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Oliver Tobias (as The Pirate King), Kevin A J Ranson (as Samuel), Peter Noone (as Frederic), Annie Ross (as Ruth), Norma Atallah, Carol Duffy, Elaine Hallam, Nelly Morrison, Carolyn Allen, Teresa Wellard, Anita Pashley, Karen Lancaster (as Mabel), Ronald Fraser (as Major-General Stanley), Paul Leonard (as The Sergeant), Peppi Borza, Peter Bruce, Ken Caswell, Mark Davis, Kevin Feighery, Alan Forrester, Andrew Golder, Raymond Hatfield, Simon Howe, Garry Huddlestone, Peter Leeper, James Meek, Clive Packham, Richie Pitts, Brent Verdon, c:Martin Koch, dir:Wilford Leach [36pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1983: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE and TRIAL BY JURY (Chichester Festival Theatre)
The London Savoyards: Alistair Donkin / Eric Shilling (as Learned Judge/Major-General Stanley), Julia Dewhurst, Terry Jenkins / Justin Lavender (as Defendant/Frederic), Michael Wakeham, Paul Hudson, Peter Glossop (as The Pirate King), Fiona Dobie, Joanne Moore, Laura Sproit, Helen Landis, c:Peter Murray, dir:Norman Meadmore [6pp, 8.25x11.75 triple-fold; cast lists, illustrations, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1984: PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Sally Burgess, Jane Eaglen (as Lady Ella), Shelagh Squires, Anne Collins, Patricia O'Neill, Eric Shilling, Terry Jenkins, John Kitchiner, Christopher Booth-Jones, Maurice Bowen; conducted by Victor Morris, directed by John Cox [42pp, 5.5x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, programme notes, copiously illustrated, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1984 (Feb-Apr): THE MIKADO (Old Vic)
Stratford Festival Ontario production: Avo Kittask (as The Mikado), John Keane (as Nanki-Poo), Eric Donkin (as Ko-Ko), Richard McMillan, Paul Massel / Alan Stewart-Coates, Marie Baron (as Yum-Yum), Karen Wood, Karen Skidmore, Christina James, c:Berthold Carriere, dir:Brian Macdonald [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 10 production photos, 30+ company photos, Note on The Stratford Festival, Observations on 'The Mikado' by Brian Macdonald, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1984 (Jun-Jul): H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE GONDOLIERS, and THE MIKADO (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Nickolas Grace (as Sir Joseph Porter / Ko-Ko), Gordon Sandison (as Captain Corcoran), Hugh Hetherington, Thomas Lawlor (as Dick Deadeye / Pooh-Bah), Martin McEvoy, David Alexander-Ross, Elizabeth Ritchie (as Josephine), Janine Roebuck, Linda Ormiston (as Little Buttercup), John Fryatt (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Mark Curtis, Donald Adams (as Don Alhambra del Bolero / The Mikado), Christopher Gillett (as Marco / Nanki-Poo), Christopher Bull, Thomas Marandola, Joan Davis (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro / Katisha), Rebecca Caine, Marilyn Hill Smith (as Gianetta), Linda De Pauw, Jady Pearl, Josephine Steinfeld, Julian Moyle, Deborah Rees (as Yum-Yum), Yvonne Lea, c:Barry Wordsworth / David Ward (Pinafore), Wyn Davies (Gondoliers), Anthony Hose (Mikado), all three dir:Christopher Renshaw [44pp, 5.2x8.9; cast lists, extensive illustrated programme notes, production photos, biographies, company list, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks on cover, else VG] £4

1985: THE METROPOLITAN MIKADO, or The Town of Mitsubishi - Gilbert and Sullivan, freely adapted by Ned Sherrin and Alistair Beaton (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Robert Meadmore as The Prime Mikado (based on Michael Heseltine), Martin Smith as Boy Ken, formerly leader of the GLC (based on Ken Livingstone), Simon Butteriss as Sir Ko-Ko (based on Kenneth Newman), Martin Connor as Pooh-Bach (based on Neil Kinnock), David Firth as Sir Alastair Pish (based on Alistair Burnet), Dudley Stevens as Sir Robin Tush (based on Robin Day), Rosemary Ashe as Yum Yum, Jenny Wren as Pitti-Sing, Lynne Kieran as Peep-Bo, Louise Gold as Katisha (based on Margaret Thatcher); and (as Chorus of Scrubbers, Media Hacks, Security Men and Sycophantes) Wendy Baldock, Carole Cox, Tamsin Dives, Liza Hobbs, Debbie Holmes, Molly Mackenzie, Gail Mortley, Sally Ann Triplett, Anthony Barratt, David Chilton, Philip Curtis, Karl Daymond, George Freeburn, Glyn Kerslake, Tim Menah, Richard Mitchell, William Pool and Meston Reid; c:John Owen Edwards, director: Ned Sherrin [in the form of a Poster - a single 10.5x26.75 sheet, design on the front, and cast list and production details on the reverse; Act 1 - Mitsubishi TV Studios, Act 2 - The Tower of Mitsubishi (Formerly The Tower of London); presented by The GLC (Greater London Council) by arrangement with Raymond Gubbay Ltd; slightly rumpled, with minor damage in top right-hand corner - uncommon] £8

1985 (16 Mch): MIKADO CENTENARY CONCERT (Royal Festival Hall)
The Magic of D'Oyly Carte: Kenneth Sandford, John Ayldon, Vivian Tierney, Patricia Leonard, Lorraine Daniels, Meston Reid, Alistair Donkin, Roberta Morrell, Clive Birch, Jon Ellison; BBC Concert Orchestra c:Fraser Goulding; introduced by John Dunn [12pp, 6x8.5; In association with BBC Radio 2; list of items performed, programme notes, artist biographies, orchestra list, Royal Festival Hall and Barbican information etc.; VG] £3

c1986: THE SAVOY SERIES Advertising Leaflet
George Walker presents: eleven video-cassette recordings of IOLANTHE (w.Derek Hammond-Stroud, Richard Van Allen), THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (w.Peter Allen, Keith Michell), H.M.S. PINAFORE (w.Peter Marshall, Frankie Howerd), PATIENCE (w.Donald Adams, Roderick Kennedy), THE SORCERER (w.Clive Revill, Donald Adams), THE GONDOLIERS (w.Keith Michell, Eric Shilling), PRINCESS IDA (w.Frank Gorshin, Neil Howlett), THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (w.Joel Grey, Alfred Marks), RUDDIGORE (w.Vincent Price, Keith Michell), THE MIKADO (w.William Conrad, Clive Revill), COX AND BOX and TRIAL BY JURY (w.John Fryatt, Russell Smythe, Frankie Howerd, Kate Flowers) [4pp, 4x7.25; Advertising leaflet, with colour illustrations of each video-cassette cover, brief casting details and synopsis; an A.M.T. Video Gems Product; uncommon; VG] £4

1986 (Feb-Apr): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Opera House, Manchester) Souvenir Brochure
John Kavanagh (as Dick Deadeye), Terry Lawlor, Wayne Antony, David Middleton, Nicholas Grennell, Andy Herrity, Roy Rowlands, Mark Howard, Stephen Matthews, Simon Hayes, Dermot O'Connell, Scott Vannan, Jonathan Sharpe, David Bolger, Neil Linden-Johnson, Anita Reeves (as Little Buttercup), William Relton (as Ralph Rackstraw), Paul Bentley (as Captain Corcoran), Michelle Todd (as Josephine), Kathryn Walsh, Liz Whelan, Molly Mackenzie, Rebecca Smith, Catherine Francoise, Marie Kelly, Grace Kinirons, Des Cave (as Sir Joseph Porter), c:Earl Gill, dir:Joe Dowling [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, list of musical numbers, production photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc. VG] £5

1986: H.M.S. PINAFORE (Old Vic)
John Kavanagh (as Dick Deadeye), Terry Lawlor, Wayne Antony, David Middleton, Nicholas Grennell, Andy Herrity, Roy Rowlands, Mark Howard, Stephen Matthews, Simon Hayes, Dermot O'Connell, Scott Vannan, Jonathan Sharpe, David Bolger, Neil Linden-Johnson, Anita Reeves (as Little Buttercup), William Relton (as Ralph Rackstraw), Paul Bentley (as Captain Corcoran), Michelle Todd (as Josephine), Kathryn Walsh, Liz Whelan, Molly Mackenzie, Rebecca Smith, Catherine Francoise, Marie Kelly, Grace Kinirons, Alan Devlin (as Sir Joseph Porter), c:Earl Gill, dir:Joe Dowling [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive illustrated notes, 10 production photos, orchestra list, list of musical numbers, biographies w.photos, credits etc. VG] £4

1986: THE MIKADO (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone, Eric Idle, Richard Van Allan, Mark Richardson, Lesley Garrett, Jean Rigby/Ethna Robinson, Susan Bullock, Felicity Palmer/Ann Howard, Findlay Wilson, c:Peter Robinson/David Drummond, dir:Jonathan Miller [60pp, 5.25x9; cast list, artists biographies, 23 pages of illustrated articles, credits etc.; First performances of this oft-revived production; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1987: RUDDIGORE (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Gordon Sandison (as Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd), David Hillman, Harold Innocent (as Sir Despard Murgatroyd), John Ayldon (as Old Adam), Thomas Lawlor (as Sir Roderick Murgatroyd), Marilyn Hill Smith / Helen Kucharek (as Rose Maybud), Linda Ormiston, Joan Davies, Alexandra Hann, c:Simon Phipps, dir:Ian Judge [48pp, 5x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, glossary, costume designs, biographies, 7 rehearsal photos, chorus list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1988: D'OYLY CARTE RE-LAUNCH Announcement Leaflet
Announcement Leaflet for the Re-Launch of The Internationally Acclaimed D'Oyly Carte Opera Company performing the works of Gilbert and Sullivan - The ReBirth of a Great British Tradition [6pp, 6.9x10.5; copiously illustrated details of the re-launch (20+ charming illustrations in all), history of the company, contact details etc.; VG] £3

1988: IOLANTHE and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Cambridge Theatre)
"New" D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Suart, Eric Roberts, Gareth Jones, Terence Sharpe, Hugh Hetherington, John Cashmore, Gillian Knight, Jill Pert, Thora Ker, Vivian Tierney, Shirley Pilgrim, Sidonie Winter, Jane Stoggles, Philip Creasy, Simon Masterton-Smith, David Aldred, Deborah Rees, Juliet Arthur, Pamela Baxter, Justin Bindley, Pauline Birchall, Patricia Cameron, Joan Carroll, Jonathan Coad, Christopher Dee, Susan Devlin, Garrick Forbes, John Gordon-Hughes, Helen Greenaway, Nicola-Jane Kemp, Caroline Lenton-Ward, Howard Ludlow, Guy Matthews, Patrick McCarthy, Tim Menah, Nicola Morgan, Michael Neill, Yvonne Patrick, Jeremy Peaker, Denise Shane, Caroline Stormer, Robert Traynor, Colin Trickett, Tom Emlyn Williams, Richard Woodall; musical director: Bramwell Tovey, directed by Peter Walker (Iolanthe), Christopher Renshaw (Yeomen) [56pp, 6x8.4; cast lists, credits, 17 pages of illustrated articles about Gilbert and Sullivan and The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, lists of musical numbers, 40+ company biographies w.photos, orchestra list etc.; Opening Performances of the newly revived D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; VG] £6

1988 (14 Oct-5 Nov): LA BELLE HELENE and THE GONDOLIERS (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Rosemary Ashe (as Helen), Peter Jeffes (as Paris), Robert Horn, Bernard Dickerson, John Ayldon (as Agamemnon; Don Alhambra), Stuart Harling, Stephen Austin, Ian Platt, Guy Matthews, Jane Findlay, Carol Lesley-Green, John Gordon-Hughes, Tim Menah, Pamela Baxter, Julian Moyle (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Richard Jackson, Tom Emlyn Williams, Linda Ormiston, Laureen Livingstone, Fiona Lamont, Claire Hayes, Pauline Birchall, c:Simon Phipps/David White, dir:Tim Luscombe (Belle Helene), Vernon Mound (Gondoliers) [42pp, 5.2x9; cast lists, biographies, illustrated articles, synopses, programme notes, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, VG] £3

1988-89: THE MIKADO (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Alfred Marks, Harry Nicoll, Bill Oddie/Richard Suart, Ian Caddy, Arwel Huw Morgan, Janis Kelly, Thora Ker, Claire Daniels, Ann Howard/Ann Howard, Findlay Wilson, c:James Holmes/Noel Davies, dir:Jonathan Miller [60pp, 5.25x9; cast list, artists biographies, 23 pages of illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

1989: THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
"New" D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Michael Ducarel, Hugh Hetherington/Garth Bardsley (as Nanki-Poo), Eric Roberts (as Ko-Ko), Richard Suart/Gareth Jones (as Pooh-Bah), Simon Masterton-Smith, Kate Flowers, Thora Ker/Pauline Birchall, Yvonne Patrick, Susan Gorton (as Katisha), c:Bramwell Tovey/Gareth Jones, dir:John Wells [40pp, 6.1x8.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 44 biographies w.photos, 3 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks on cast page, else VG] £4

1989: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Savoy Theatre)
"New" D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Malcolm Rivers/Tim Menah, Gareth Jones/Howard Ludlow, Philip Creasy/Garth Bardsley (as Frederic), Eric Roberts/Richard Suart (as Major-General Stanley), Simon Masterton-Smith/Gareth Jones, Patricia O'Neill/Fiona O'Neill (as Mabel), Pauline Birchall, Patricia Cameron, Juliet Arthur, Susan Gorton, c:Bramwell Tovey/Gareth Jones, dir:Keith Warner [40pp, 6.1x8.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 45 biographies w.photos, 4 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks on cast page, else VG] £4

1990 (5-10 Feb): UTOPIA LIMITED (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Cambridge University Gilbert and Sullivan Society: Paul Warburton (as King Paramount), Nick Pegge, Patrick Birbeck, Adrian Salmon, William Davies, Stephen Denby, Julian Podger (as Captain Fitzbattleaxe), Angus Saer, James Hope, Gerald Harris, Steve Smith, Amanda Dean (as Princess Zara), Rachel Shannon, Anna Johnstone, Jenny Mander (as Lady Sophy), Chris Gray, Robert Hunt, Nick Wenban-Smith, Lucy Beckford, Kate Catchpole, Cathy Fisher, Christa Hart, Nancy Kemper, Linda Lister, David Long, Lucy Nutt, Kate Saunders, Jenny Williams; c:Peter Tamblyn, dir:Luke Tunmer [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, list of musical numbers, company photo, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1990 (Apr): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE MIKADO, HMS PINAFORE and TRIAL BY JURY (Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: James Meek (as Pirate King, Counsel for The Plaintiff), Paul Parfitt (as Samuel, Pish-Tush, Bill Bobstay), Philip Creasy (as Frederic, Ralph Rackstraw, The Defendant), Alan Oke (as Major-General Stanley, Captain Corcoran), John Rath (as Sergeant of Police, Dick Deadeye), Marilyn Hill Smith (as Mabel), Elisabeth Elliot, Patricia Cameron, Denise Shane, Susan Gorton (as Ruth, Little Buttercup), Michael Ducarel (as The Mikado), David Fieldsend (as Nanki-Poo), Eric Roberts (as Ko-Ko, Sir Joseph Porter), Lawrence Richard (as Pooh-Bah, The Usher), Sandra Dugdale (as Yum-Yum, The Plaintiff), Thora Ker (as Pitti-Sing, Hebe), Yvonne Patrick, Elizabeth Harley (as Katisha), Tim Menah, Deborah Rees (as Josephine), Derek Smith (as The Learned Judge), c:John Pryce-Jones, Tim Dean, dir:Keith Warner (Pirates), John Wells/Christopher Webber (Mikado), Andrew Wickes (Pinafore/Trial) [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast lists, extensive illustrated programme notes, 50 biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1991 (Jan-Feb): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Chichester Festival Theatre)
Paul Nicholas (as The Pirate King), Richard Winch, David Ian (as Frederick), Patricia Lancaster, Julie Jupp, Michaela J Noakes, Claire Machin, Gaynor Miles (as Mabel), Victor Spinetti (as Major-General Stanley), Simon Browne, c:Stephen Hill, dir:Peter Walker [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated articles, production photos, 30+ biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1991 (Spring): THE GONDOLIERS and IOLANTHE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: GONDOLIERS - Richard Suart / Colin Morris (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Philip Creasy / David Cavendish (as Luiz), John Rath (as Don Alhambra), David Fieldsend / Philip Creasy (as Marco), Alan Oke / Philip Blake-Jones (as Giuseppe), Tim Morgan (as Antonio), David Cavendish (as Francesco), Toby Barrett (as Giorgio), Nuala Willis / Jill Pert (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Elizabeth Woollett / Bethan Dudley (as Casilda), Lesley Echo Ross (as Gianetta), Regina Hanley / Madeleine Mitchell (as Tessa), Yvonne Patrick (as Fiametta), Pamela Baxter (as Vittoria), Elizabeth Elliott (as Giulia), Claire Kelly (as Inez); IOLANTHE - Russell Dixon (as Lord Chancellor), Lawrence Richard (as Mountararat), Philip Creasy (as Tolloller), John Rath (as Private Willis), Philip Blake-Jones / Alan Oke (as Strephon), Jill Pert (as Queen of the Fairies), Regina Hanley / Claire Kelly (as Iolanthe), Yvonne Patrick (as Celia), Madeleine Mitchell (as Leila), Louise Owen (as Fleta), Elizabeth Woollett / Emma Mabin (as Phyllis); c:John Pryce-Jones, David Gibson, dir:Tim Hopkins (Gondoliers), Andrew Wickes (Iolanthe) [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £5

1991 (Apr): THE GONDOLIERS and IOLANTHE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: GONDOLIERS - Richard Suart / Colin Morris (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Philip Creasy (as Luiz), John Rath (as Don Alhambra), David Fieldsend (as Marco), Alan Oke (as Giuseppe), Tim Morgan (as Antonio), David Cavendish (as Francesco), Toby Barrett (as Giorgio), Gareth Vaughan (as Annibale), Nuala Willis (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Elizabeth Woollett / Bethan Dudley (as Casilda), Lesley Echo Ross (as Gianetta), Regina Hanley (as Tessa), Yvonne Patrick (as Fiametta), Pamela Baxter (as Vittoria), Elizabeth Elliott (as Giulia), Claire Kelly (as Inez); IOLANTHE - Russell Dixon (as Lord Chancellor), Lawrence Richard (as Mountararat), Philip Creasy (as Tolloller), John Rath (as Private Willis), Philip Blake-Jones (as Strephon), Jill Pert (as Queen of the Fairies), Regina Hanley / Claire Kelly (as Iolanthe), Yvonne Patrick (as Celia), Madeleine Mitchell (as Leila), Louise Owen (as Fleta), Elizabeth Woollett (as Phyllis); c:John Pryce-Jones, David Gibson, dir:Tim Hopkins (Gondoliers), Andrew Wickes (Iolanthe) [32pp, 7.8x7.9; cast lists, synopses, programme notes, biographies, 5 production photos, illustrated articles, orchestra list, company credits etc.; VG] £4

1991 (12 July): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Royal Albert Hall)
Maria Bovino, Justin Lavender, Richard Suart, Gillian Knight, Donald Maxwell, Paul Hudson, The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra c:Bramwell Tovey, produced and directed by Alan Privett (Midsummer Opera) [16pp, 8.25x11.75; A Costume Gala - Chorus of Thousands! in support of The Royal Marsden Hospital Cancer Appeal; cast biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1991: THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Angas (as The Mikado), Bonaventura Bottone / Barry Banks (as Nanki-Poo), Richard Suart (as Ko-Ko), Ian Caddy / Richard Van Allan (as Pooh-Bah), Eric Shilling (as Pish-Tush), Rosemary Joshua (as Yum-Yum), Christine Botes (as Pitti-Sing), Anne Gerbic (as Peep-Bo, Anne Collins / Ann Howard (as Katisha); conducted by Mark Shanahan, original production by Jonathan Miller [76pp, 5.25x9; cast list, 27 pages of excellent illustrated articles, chorus, orchestra and company lists, biographies, company information, further illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992 (Apr): THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham) Flyer
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Colourful flyer for the company's April 1992 season at the Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham, with production photos, commentary, performance schedule, ticket prices, booking form etc. [4pp, 4x8.25; VG] £1

1992 (Apr-May): THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: MIKADO - John Rath (as The Mikado), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Fenton Gray (as Ko-Ko), Lesley Echo Ross / Carol Lesley-Green (as Yum-Yum), Gary Montaine (as Pooh-Bah), Terence Sharpe (as Pish-Tush), Julian Jensen (as Nanki-Poo), Janine Roebuck (as Pitti-Sing), Yvonne Patrick (as Peep-Bo); YEOMEN - John Rath (as Lieutenant of the Tower), David Fieldsend (as Colonel Fairfax), Jill Pert (as Dame Carruthers), Carol Lesley-Green (as Kate), Fenton Gray (as Jack Point), Lesley Echo Ross / Yvonne Patrick (as Elsie), Gary Montaine (as Shadbolt), Terence Sharpe (as Sergeant Meryll), Julian Jensen (as Leonard Meryll), Janine Roebuck (as Phoebe), David Cavendish (as First Yeoman), Robert Traynor (as Second Yeoman), Howard Ludlow (as Third Yeoman), Deryck Hamon (as Fourth Yeoman), Gareth Vaughan (as A Citizen); c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, dir:Andrew Wickes [32pp, 7.75x7.9; cast lists, synopses, programme notes, biographies w.photos, 7 production photos, illustrated articles, orchestra list, company credits etc.; VG] £4

1992: THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: MIKADO - John Rath (as The Mikado), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Julian Jensen (as Nanki-Poo), Fenton Gray / Richard Winch (as Ko-Ko), Gary Montaine (as Pooh-Bah), Terence Sharpe (as Pish-Tush), Lesley Echo Ross / Carol Lesley-Green (as Yum-Yum), Janine Roebuck / Pamela Baxter (as Pitti-Sing), Yvonne Patrick (as Peep-Bo); YEOMEN - John Rath (as Lieutenant of the Tower), David Fieldsend (as Colonel Fairfax), Terence Sharpe (as Sergeant Meryll), Janine Roebuck / Pauline Birchall (as Phoebe), Julian Jensen (as Leonard Meryll), Gary Montaine (as Shadbolt), Jill Pert (as Dame Carruthers), Carol Lesley-Green / Sarah Uren (as Kate), Fenton Gray / Carl Donohue (as Jack Point), Lesley Echo Ross / Yvonne Patrick (as Elsie), David Cavendish (as First Yeoman), Robert Traynor (as Second Yeoman), Howard Ludlow (as Third Yeoman), Deryck Hamon (as Fourth Yeoman), Gareth Vaughan (as A Citizen); c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, dir:Andrew Wickes [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 20+ production photos, 35+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1992: THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: MIKADO - Deryck Hamon (as The Mikado), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Julian Jensen (as Nanki-Poo), Fenton Gray (as Ko-Ko), Gary Montaine (as Pooh-Bah), Lesley Echo Ross / Carol Lesley-Green (as Yum-Yum), Terence Sharpe (as Pish-Tush), Janine Roebuck (as Pitti-Sing), Yvonne Patrick (as Peep-Bo); YEOMEN - Deryck Hamon (as Lieutenant of the Tower), David Fieldsend (as Colonel Fairfax), Terence Sharpe (as Sergeant Meryll), Julian Jensen (as Leonard Meryll), Janine Roebuck (as Phoebe), Gary Montaine (as Shadbolt), Jill Pert (as Dame Carruthers), Carol Lesley-Green (as Kate), Fenton Gray (as Jack Point), Lesley Echo Ross / Yvonne Patrick (as Elsie), David Cavendish (as First Yeoman), Robert Traynor (as Second Yeoman), Howard Ludlow (as Third Yeoman), Geoffrey Dallamore (as Fourth Yeoman), Gareth Vaughan (as A Citizen); c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, original productions by Andrew Wickes, restaged by Virginia Mason [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 20+ production photos, 35+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £5

1992: PRINCESS IDA (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Van Allan (as King Hildebrand), Mark Curtis, John Graham-Hall, Geoffrey Dolton, Nickolas Grace/Richard Suart (as Sushi-King Gama), Michael Druiett, Graeme Broadbent, Alan Ewing, Rosemary Joshua/Sarah Pring (as Princess Ida),Anne Collins/Jill Pert (as Lady Blanche), Anne Marie-Owens, Nerys Jones, Ann Gall, Lyn Cook, c:Jane Glover/James Holmes, dir:Ken Russell [60pp, 5.25x9; cast list, extensive illustrated programme notes, biographies, credits, company lists etc.; minor damage on back cover, else VG] £4

1993 (Mch-Apr): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham) Flyer
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Colourful flyer for the company's March-April 1993 season at the Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham, with production photos, commentary, performance schedule, ticket prices, booking form etc. [4pp, 4x8.25; VG] £1

1993: ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Jill Pert (as Public Opinion; Ruth), Mary Hegarty (as Eurydice), Kathleen Tynan (as Eurydice; Mabel), David Fieldsend (as Orpheus; Frederic), Barry Patterson, Alan Watt (as Jupiter; Major-General Stanley), Richard Suart (as Jupiter; Major-General Stanley), Joanne Pullen, David Cavendish, Carl Donohue, Richard Woodall, Gareth Jones (as John Styx; Sergeant of Police), Sian Wyn Gibson, Yvonne Patrick, Frances McCafferty, Pamela Baxter, Denise Silvey, Ian Platt (as Pirate King), Patrick Donnelly (as Pirate King), Philip Sheffield (as Frederic), Toby Barrett; c:John Owen Edwards, Ian Shaw, and David Gibson, dir:Martin Duncan (Orpheus) and Stuart Maunder (Pirates) [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, extensive beautifully illustrated articles, c40+ production photos, 40+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £6

1993 (Apr-May): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: ORPHEUS - Jill Pert, Mary Hegarty / Kathleen Tynan, David Fieldsend, Barry Patterson, Alan Watt / Richard Suart, Joanne Pullen, David Cavendish, Carl Donohue, Richard Woodall, Gareth Jones, Sian Wyn Gibson, Yvonne Patrick, Frances McCafferty, Pamela Baxter; PIRATES - Ian Platt / Patrick Donnelly, Toby Barrett, Philip Sheffield / David Fieldsend, Alan Watt / Richard Suart, Gareth Jones, Kathleen Tynan, Yvonne Patrick, Frances McCafferty, Denise Silvey, Jill Pert; c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, dir:Martin Duncan (Orpheus), Stuart Maunder (Pirates) [32pp, 7.8x7.9; cast lists, synopses, production photos, illustrated articles, biographies, orchestra list, company list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1993: THE MIKADO (Richmond Theatre)
Regency Opera: Dame Hilda Bracket (as Katisha), Fenton Gray / Peter Mulloy (as Ko-Ko), Sally-Ann Shepherdson (as Yum-Yum), Pauline Birchall, Alison Charlton-West, Gerard Quinn / John Polhamus (as The Mikado), Barry Clark (as Nanki-Poo), David Kirby-Ashmore, Duncan Brown, c:Simon Gray, dir:Fenton Gray [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated programme notes, 3 production photos, Message from Dame Hilda Bracket (w.photo), biographies w.photos, credits, Richmond Theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1995: THE MIKADO (New Victoria Theatre, North Staffordshire)
Laura Beckford, Claude Close, Howard Gay, Andrew Hallett, Alan McMahon (as Ko-Ko), Carol Noakes, Grant Olding, Craig Pinder, Nigel Richards, Nicola Wainwright, Shelly Willetts, c:David Windle, dir:Chris Monks [16pp, 8.25x11.75, cast list, Director's Note, illustrated articles, company biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

1995: DIE FLEDERMAUS and H.M.S. PINAFORE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Adey Grummet (as Adele), Rosemarie Arthars (as Rosalinde), Kate Flowers (as Rosalinde), Khosrow Mahsoori (as Alfredo), David Fieldsend (as Eisenstein), Howard Ludlow , Gordon Sandison (as Falke; Sir Joseph Porter), Lynton Black (as Frank; Dick Deadeye), Deborah Hawksley, Wendy Schoemann, Paul Barnhill, Frances McCafferty (as Little Buttercup), Gillian Knight (as Little Buttercup), Robert Traynor, Niall Morris (as Ralph Rackstraw), Tom McVeigh (as Captain Corcoran), Yvonne Patrick (as Josephine), Charbel Mattar; c:John Owen Edwards, David Steadman and David Gibson, dir:Martin Duncan [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, extensive beautifully illustrated articles, 35+ production photos, 40+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £6

1995: LA VIE PARISIENNE and THE MIKADO (Birmingham) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: LA VIE - Edward Hands, Simon Butteriss, Deryn Edwards, Mark Lambourne, Howard Ludlow, Pauline Birchall, Gordon Sandison / Richard Suart, Gareth Jones, Terry Jenkins, Liza Pulman, Gaenor Ellis, Catherine Mikic, Xena Bradley; MIKADO - Mark Lambourne, Declan Kelly, Tom McVeigh, Simon Butteriss (as Ko-Ko), Gareth Jones (as Pooh-Bah), Sally-Ann Shepherdson (as Yum-Yum), Pauline Birchall, Gaenor Ellis, Susan Gorton (as Katisha), Lynton Black (as The Mikado); c:John Owen Edwards / David Steadman / David Gibson, dir:Lindsay Dolan (La Vie), Fenton Gray (Mikado, based on the 1992 production directed by Andrew Wickes) [28pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 50+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £5

1997: THE COUNT OF LUXEMBOURG and IOLANTHE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: THE COUNT - Timothy Richards (as The Count), Rosemarie Arthars (as Angele Didier), Jacqueline Varsey, Gordon Sandison / Gareth Jones (as Prince Basil Basilovitch), Louise Crane, Bjorn Arvidsson (as Brissard), Ian Belsey, Stephen Davis, Joseph Shovelton; IOLANTHE - Tamsin Dalley, Charlotte Page (as Phyllis), Philip Blake-Jones, Gillian Knight (as The Fairy Queen), David Fieldsend, Gordon Sandison, Gareth Jones, Alan Watt / Richard Suart (as The Lord Chancellor), Jane Faulkner, Louise Crane, Catherine Mikic; c:John Owen Edwards / David Steadman, dir:Chris Monks (The Count), Fenton Gray (Iolanthe, based on the 1991 production directed by Andrew Wickes) [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 45+ production photos, 45+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £5

1998 (Aug-Sep): THE MIKADO (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Pauline Birchall, Lynton Black (as The Mikado), Gaenor Ellis, Gareth Jones, Charlotte Page (as Yum-Yum), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Eric Roberts (as Ko-Ko), Joseph Shovelton; c:John Owen Edwards / David Steadman, dir:Fenton Gray [28pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1998 (Jul): HOLLYWOOD PINAFORE - Sir Arthur Sullivan, George S Kaufman, with deepest apologies to W S Gilbert (Barbican)
The Lost Musicals: Will Harper, Juliet Panter, Zoe Ann Bown, Tiffany Edwards, Paula Wilcox (as Louhedda Hopsons, a gossip columnist), Leon Berger, Matt Zimmerman (as Dick Live-Eye, an agent), Tim Brierley (as Ralph Rackstraw, a writer), Frank Lazarus (as Mike Corcoran, a director), Liza Pulman (as Brenda Blossom, Academy Award winning star), Judith Paris (as Miss Hebe, Mr Porter's Secretary), Ian Lavender (as Joseph W Porter, head of Pinafore Pictures), Heather Davies, Arlene Coyle, Norman Bowman, Darren Batten, Jacqueline Harben, Chris Vincent, Timothy Walton; c:David Shrubsole, dir:Ian Marshall Fisher [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; Hollywood Pinafore played on Broadway in 1945 for 52 performances; VG] £4

1998 (21-24 Oct): THE ROSE OF PERSIA - Arthur Sullivan, Basil Hood (Majestic Theatre, Retford)
Generally G and S: Peter Hunt (as Sultan Mahmoud of Persia), Mike Mahoney (as Hassan), Barry Lee (as Yussuf), Gerald West, Tom Fox, Peter Pimperton, David Bovill, Andrea Troop (as Sultana Zubeydeh), Jan Pimperton, Angela Mitchell, Diana aBarratt, Margaret Doherty (as Dancing Sunbeam), Denise Chappell, Joanna Tillbrook, Rosy Waddle, Carol Fell, Dawn Ingamells, Richard Oaks, Kevin Lovett; c and dir:Martin Yates [14pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, programme note, synopsis, synopsis of scenery, cast photographs, list of musical items, production team biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor crease on cover, else VG] £4

1999 (30 Apr-2 May): THE EMERALD ISLE - Arthur Sullivan, Basil Hood, Edward German (Barnfield Theatre, Exeter) Concert Performance
St David's Players: Rod Stewart, Philip Fairweather, Andrew May (as Terence O'Brian), Colin Mackenzie (as Professor Bunn), Tim Hunt (as Pat Murphy), Roy Whitfield, Richard Williams, Christine West (as The Countess of Newtown), Penny Daw (as Lady Rosie Pippin), Sarah-Jo Somerfield, Mandy Doherty, Anne Reid, Jane May; with full orchestra, c:Andrew Curtis, narrated by Ian Bond [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, programme note, chorus and orchestra lists, past productions, technical staff, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000 (Feb-Apr): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Savoy Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Sam Kelly (as Sir Joseph Porter), Tom McVeigh (as Captain Corcoran), Yvonne Barclay / Catherine Mikic (as Josephine), Joseph Shovelton / Andrew Burden (as Ralph Rackstraw), Jill Pert (as Little Buttercup), Martin Nelson (as Dick Deadeye), Louise Crane, Stephen Davis, Carl Donohue, c:John Owen Edwards, dir:Martin Duncan [36pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, production photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £5

2000 (Nov): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Richmond Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Stephen Davis (as Sir Joseph Porter), Tom McVeigh (as Captain Corcoran), Ann Archibald / Catherine Mikic (as Josephine), Joseph Shovelton / Chris Saunders (as Ralph Rackstraw), Jill Pert (as Little Buttercup), Simon Wilding (as Dick Deadeye), Louise Crane, Jason Wasley, Michael Burke, c:Richard Balcombe, dir:Martin Duncan [52pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, production photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000 (Dec): THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Malcolm Rivers (as The Mikado), Colin Lee (as Nanki-Poo), Richard Suart (as Ko-Ko), Royce Mills, Gareth Jones, Jacqueline Varsey (as Yum-Yum), Maria Jones, Sophie-Louise Dann, Deborah Hawksley (as Katisha), c:John Owen-Edwards, dir:Ian Judge [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, chorus list, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; date on cover (28/12/2000), else VG] £5

2001: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Royce Mills (as Major-General Stanley), James Cleverton, Stephen Davis, Tim Rogers (as Frederic), Gareth Jones, Alison Rae Jones (as Mabel), Charlotte Page (as Mabel), Louise Crane, Michelle Lokey-Smid, Louise Van De Bours, Patti Allison; c:John Owen Edwards and David Steadman, dir:Stuart Maunder [40pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, c.10 production photos, biographies w.photos, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001 (Aug): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
British Youth Opera: Anna Sollerman / Julianne Young (as Phoebe), Valdimar Hilmarsson / Andrew Jarvis (as Shadbolt), Douglas Bowen / Garry Pollack (as Sergeant Meryll), Sandra Nakhosteen / Helen Johnson (as Dame Carruthers), Martin Quinn (as Leonard Meryll), William Townend / James Martin (as Sir Richard Cholmondeley), Oliver White / David Menezes (as Colonel Fairfax), Richard Burkhard / John Lofthouse (as Jack Point), Samantha Hay / Joanna Burton (as Elsie Maynard), Elizabeth Donovan (as Kate), c:John Owen Edwards, dir:Michael McCaffery [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, chorus and orchestra lists, synopsis, biographies w.photos, The Grim Old Tower by Andrew Crowther, much information about British Youth Opera, credits etc.; VG] £3

2001 (Nov): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Joe Papp version (Richmond Theatre)
New Shakespeare Company production: Gary Wilmot (as Pirate King), Su Pollard (as Ruth), David Alder (as Major-General), Joshua Dallas (as Frederic), Giles Taylor, Mark Roper, Jamie Beamish, Steve Bradford, Rodger Dunklee, Howard Ellis, Dickon Gough, Andrew Hutchings, Ramon Karimloo, Karen Evans (as Mabel), Sara Hillier, Alison Crowther, Eileen Hunter, Catrin Darnell, Sue O'Brien, Pierre Fabre; dir:Ian Talbot, musical director:Catherine Jayes [52pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2001 (Dec): THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Suart, Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone, Graeme Danby / Ian Caddy, Riccardo Simonetti, Alison Roddy, Victoria Simmonds, Fiona Canfield, Frances McCafferty, Findlay Wilson; conducted by Mark Shanahan / Alex Ingram, original production by Jonathan Miller [76pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, 23 pages of excellent illustrated articles, chorus, orchestra and company lists, biographies, company information, further illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001 (17-20 Oct): HADDON HALL - Arthur Sullivan, Sydney Grundy, David Eden, Martin Yates (Majestic Theatre, Retford)
Generally G and S: David Bovill, Margaret Doherty (as Lady Vernon), Andrea Troop (as Dorothy Vernon), Angie Mitchell, Max Taylor (as John Manners), Barry Lee, Tom Fox (as Rupert Vernon), Steve Abbott (as McCrankie), Simon Gleadon, Mike Pinkerton, Rob White, Stuart Blagg, Angela Chester, Jane O'Hanlon, Carol Woodward; c and dir:Martin Yates [4pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, programme note, list of musical numbers, orchestra and chorus lists, production team etc,; VG] £4

2002: THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Savoy)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Arwel Huw Morgan, Oliver White (as Fairfax), Gareth Jones (as Meryll), David Fieldsend, Paul Barnhill (as Jack Point), Graham Stone (as Shadbolt), Andrew MacNair, Stephen Kennedy, Darrell Forkin, John Fisher, Janet Fairlie (as Elsie), Maria Jones (as Phoebe), Jill Pert (as Dame Carruthers), Sophie-Louise Dann; c:John Owen-Edwards, David Steadman, Andy Massey, dir:Ian Talbot [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002 (10 Feb): THE SORCERER (Lauderdale House)
Opera Viva: Sarah Tyler, Valerie Watt, David Morris, John Dawswell, Andrew Ross, Sara Clark, Dan Luxon, David Epstein (as John Wellington Wells), John Fleming (narrator), John Hinders (piano) [28pp, 8.25x11.75 duplicated sheets, stapled together; cast list, list of musical numbers, programme note, biographies, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

2002 (Jul-Aug): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Devonshire Park Theatre Eastbourne, Opera House Buxton)
Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company: Richard Suart (as Major-General Stanley), Robert Traynor (as Pirate King), Stephen Davies, Stephen Brown (as Frederic), Donald Maxwell (as Sergeant of Police), Gabriella Santinelli (as Mabel), Pauline Birchall, Olivia Ray, Anthea Kempston, Jill Pert (as Ruth), c:David Mackie, dir:Alan Spencer [20pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, 30+ biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, list of musical numbers, orchestra list, two pages of photos of previous G&S Opera Company productions, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

2002 (Oct): THE GONDOLIERS (Alhambra Theatre, Bradford)
Carl Rosa Opera Company: Nick Sales (as Marco), Riccardo Simonetti (as Giuseppe), David Furnell, Matthew Smith, Graham Case, James Dinsmore, Simon Butteriss (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Nuala Willis (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Maeve Morris / Elizabeth Menezes, Daniel Hoadley, Bruce Graham (as Don Alhambra del Bolero), Alycia Fashae / Lesley Cox (as Gianetta), Maria Jones (as Tessa), Hannah Garner, Catherine Friel, Helen Beechinor, Pamela Baxter, Bridget Hardy, c: David Russell Hulme, dir:Jamie Hayes [44pp, 6.9x9.75; History of The Carl Rosa Opera Company, illustrated programme note, synopsis, cast list, synopsis of scenes, chorus and orchestra list, tour dates, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002 (Nov-Jan 2003): ENGAGED - W S Gilbert (Orange Tree)
Claire Redcliffe (as Maggie Macfarlane), John Paul Connolly, Vivien Heilbron, Andrew Bone, Caitlin Mottram (as Belinda Traherne), Robert Benfield, Paul Chahidi (as Cheviot Hill), Octavia Walters (as Minnie Symperson), Sam Dowson; dir:Tim Carroll [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002 (13 Dec-1 Mch 2003: H.M.S. PINAFORE (Savoy)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Sam Kelly/Steven Pimlott (as Sir Joseph Porter), Tom McVeigh (as Captain Corcoran), Joseph Shovelton (as Ralph Rackstraw), Gareth Jones, Alison Rae Jones/Samantha Hay (as Josephine), Della Jones/Jill Pert (as Little Buttercup), Sophie-Louise Dann, Andrew Jarvis, Michael Burke, c:John Owen Edwards, dir:Martin Duncan [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, extensive beautifully illustrated articles, production photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004 (Nov): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (National Concert Hall, Dublin)
Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society: Paul Kelly (as Colonel Fairfax), Sadhbh Dennedy (as Elsie Maynard), John Mooney (as Jack Point), Roisin Sullivan, Garry Mountaine, Stephen Fennelly, Derek Ryan (as Sergeant Meryll), Nigel Dugdale, Ann Hogan, Susan Ward, Denis Molloy, Eoin Supple, c:Gearoid Grant, dir:Garry Mountaine [24pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, synopsis, biographies w.photos, chorus list, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004 (Dec): THE MIKADO (Orange Tree, Richmond)
Julian Forsyth (as The Mikado), James Millard (as Nanki-Poo), Alan McMahon (as Ko-Ko), Paul Bentall, Kieran Buckeridge, Robert Curbishley, Sophia Ragavelas (as Yum-Yum), Sarah Manton, Victoria Nalder, Carol Noakes, Lana Green, c:Richard Atkinson, dir:Chris Monks [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, illustrated programme note, extensive Gilbert and Sullivan chronologies, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004 (Dec): HOT MIKADO - W.S.Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, adapted by David H Bell and Rob Bowman (Above The Gatehouse, Highgate)
Richard Meek (as The Mikado, the Big Cheese of Japan), Alex Browne (as Nanki-Poo), Ben Farrow (as Ko-Ko), Stewart Charlesworth, Clare Lomas (as Yum-Yum), Louisa Copperwaite, Clare Reilly, Claire Greenway, Erin Carter (as Katisha), Fiona Keats, c:Christopher Whitehead, dir:John Plews [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, list of musical numbers, orchestra list, biographies w.photos, Director's Notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005 (14 May): A FEAST OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN (Fairfield Halls, Croydon)
John Ayldon, Marilyn Hill Smith, Patricia Leonard, Jeremy Peaker, Nicholas Sales, Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia c:David Gibson [16pp, 5.9x8.25; list of musical numbers, programme notes, biographies w.photos, choir and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Suart / Eric Roberts, Richard Angas, Keith Jameson, Ian Caddy, Toby Stafford-Allen, Sarah Tynan, Anne Marie Gibbons, Fiona Canfield, Felicity Palmer, Murray Kimmins; conducted by Simon Lee / Murray Hipkin, original production by Jonathan Miller [80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, 23 pages of excellent illustrated articles, chorus, orchestra and company lists, biographies, company information, further illustrations, credits etc.; PLUS 2 tickets for the 3 February performance, and a Press Release; VG] £4

2006: THE GONDOLIERS - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Henry Goodman (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Ann Murray (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Rebecca Bottone (as Casilda), Robert Murray, Donald Maxwell (as Don Alhambra del Bolero), Sarah Tynan, Stephanie Marshall, David Curry (as Marco Palmieri), Toby Stafford-Allen (as Giuseppe Palmieri), Deborah Davison, Jane Read, Susannah Tudor-Thomas, Fiona Canfield, Gary Coward, Roger Begley, Christopher Ross, Graeme Lauren; c:Richard Balcombe, Murray Hipkin, dir:Martin Duncan [c76pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, cast biographies w.photos, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, including Monarchs of All They Savoy by Mike Leigh, and Sullivan's Italian Opera by George Hall, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006 (Jul-Sep): HOT MIKADO - W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, adapted by David H Bell and Rob Bowman (The Watermill, West Berkshire Playhouse)
Andrew Alexander (as Nanki-Poo), Robin Colyer, Ian Conningham, Neil Ditt, Georgina Field, Christopher Fry, Jeffrey Harmer (as Ko-Ko), Nicola Hughes (as Yum-Yum), Junix Inocian (as The Mikado), Rebecca Jackson, Karen Mann (as Katisha), Kit Orton, Helen Power, Sarah Travis, c:Sarah Travis, dir:Craig Revel Horwood [48pp, 8x8; cast list, list of musical numbers, biographies w.photos, interview with David H Bell and Rob Bowman, illustrated programme notes, History of Hot Mikado, Interview with Sarah Travis, Director's Note, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006-07 (Dec-Feb): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Orange Tree, Richmond)
Craig Purnell (as Pirate King), Nick Haverson, Alan McMahon (as Mr Turquoise / Major-General Stanley), Nick Earnshaw, Ben Crowe (as The Preacher / Sergeant, a Senior Security Guard), Stephen Carlile (as Frederic), Julie Jupp, Philippa Stanton (as Mabel), Louisa McCarthy, Catherine Le Brun, Elen Rhys, c:Simon Pickering, dir:Chris Monks [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, illustrated article by Chris Monks, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008 (30 Jan-1 Mch): THE MIKADO, IOLANTHE and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Gielgud Theatre)
Carl Rosa Opera Company: Alistair McGowan (as The Mikado), Andrew Rees, Eric Roberts/Fenton Gray (as Ko-Ko), Bruce Graham, Steven Page (as Pish-Tush; Lord Chancellor; Pirate King), Barry Clark (as Tolloller; Major-General Stanley), Charlotte Page (as Yum-Yum; Phyllis), Sophie-Louise Dann, Lesley Cox, Nichola McAuliffe (as Katisha), Donald Maxwell/Gareth Jones (as Private Willis), Karl Daymond, Maria Ewing (as Queen of the Fairies), Victoria Ward, Jane Quinn, Michael Kerry, David Curry, Jo Brand (as Sergeant of Police), Deborah Myers (as Mabel), Beverley Klein (as Ruth), c:Martin Handley (Mikado), Richard Balcombe (Iolanthe/Pirates), dir:Peter Mulloy [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, synopses, 44 biographies w.photos, lists of musical numbers, 24 colour rehearsal photos, orchestra list, illustrated articles, biography of Carl Rosa, staff lists, credits etc.; w.substitution slip; VG] £5

2008 (Autumn): THE MIKADO (Tour)
Carl Rosa Opera Company: Sylvester McCoy (as The Mikado), Jonathan Ansell/Ivan Sharpe/Oliver White (as Nanki-Poo), Fenton Gray (as Ko-Ko), Gareth Jones, Michael Kerry, Gillian Ramm/Charlotte Page (as Yum-Yum), Victoria Ward, Lesley Cox, Nichola McAuliffe (as Katisha), c:Martin Handley/Philip Sunderland, dir:Peter Mulloy [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, programme of music, biographies w.photos, chorus and orchestra lists, 8 colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, 10 colour production photos, History of The Carl Rosa Opera Company, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009 (Nov): H.M.S. PINAFORE (National Concert Hall, Dublin)
Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society: Jimmy Dixon (as Sir Joseph Porter), Paul Kelly (as Captain Corcoran), Brian Gilligan (as Ralph Rackstraw), Nicola Mulligan (as Josephine), Jackie Curran-Olohan, Gerald Bloomer, Michael Clark, Emmet Cahill, Annaliesa Evans, c:Gearoid Grant, dir:Garry Mountaine [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, list of musical numbers, biographies w.photos, illustrated synopsis, past R&R Productions 1913-2009, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009 (14-25 Oct): IOLANTHE (Pleasance Theatre, Islington)
Charles Court Opera: Simon Butteriss (as Lord Chancellor), Sebastian Valentine, David Menezes, Martin Lamb, John Savournin (as Earl of Mountararat), Kristin Finnigan (as Queen of the Fairies), Anne-Marie Cullum, Karen Richmond, Rosie Strobel, Charlotte Wooll-Rivers, Georgia Ginsberg, Robin Bailey, Michael Webborn, Matt Kellett; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [12pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; date on cover (22/10/09), else VG] £3

2010 (Jan): RUDDIGORE (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
Opera North: Amy Freston (as Rose Maybud), Gillene Herbert, Anne-Marie Owens, Grant Doyle (as Robin Oakapple), Richard Angas, Hal Cazalet, Heather Shipp (as Mad Margaret), Richard Burkhard (as Sir Despard Murgatroyd), Steven Page (as Sir Roderic Murgatroyd), Ted Sikstrom, Daniel Todd, Helen Turner, c:John Wilson / Anthony Kraus, dir:Jo Davies [52pp, 6.6x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles (by Gary Yershon, Michael Simkins, David Russell Hulme, and George Hall), chorus and orchestra lists, Opera North information, credits etc.; a smart programme; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2010 (Nov): RUDDIGORE (Barbican)
Opera North: Amy Freston/Rebecca Moon (as Rose Maybud), Gillene Herbert, Anne-Marie Owens/Claire Pascoe, Grant Doyle (as Robin Oakapple), Richard Angas, Hal Cazalet, Heather Shipp (as Mad Margaret), Richard Burkhard (as Sir Despard Murgatroyd), Steven Page (as Sir Roderic Murgatroyd), Ted Sikstrom, Daniel Todd, Helen Turner, c:John Wilson/Timothy Henty, dir:Jo Davies [56pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles (by Gary Yershon, Michael Simkins, David Russell Hulme, and George Hall), chorus and orchestra lists, Opera North information, credits etc.; a smart programme; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2010: THE MIKADO (National Concert Hall, Dublin)
Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society: Brian Gilligan, Anna Brady, Ritzy Murray, Sarah McCourt, Jackie Curran Olohan, Michael Evans, Michael Clarke, Gerald Bloomer, Ciaran Olohan, Imelda Bradley, Hugo Brennan, Patrick Fox, Patrick Behan, c:Gearoid Grant, dir:Garry Mountaine [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, musical numbers, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: HMS PINAFORE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: John Savournin (as Captain Corcoran), Simon Masterton-Smith / Ian Belsey (as Sir Joseph Porter), David Menezes (as Ralph Rackstraw), Kevin Kyle, Matthew Kellett, Sebastian Valentine, Bruce Graham (as Sir Joseph Porter/Dick Deadeye), Adele Clarkson, Georgia Ginsberg (as Josephine), Rosie Strobel, Susan Moore; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [4p, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies etc.; date inside (2/12/10), else VG] £1

2011 (23 Jan): GILBERT & SULLIVAN GALA (Cadogan Hall)
G&S Gala in Memory of Philip Langridge, 1939-2010; with Elizabeth Atherton, Rebecca Bottone, Doreen Curran, Lesley Garrett, Dame Felicity Palmer, Pamela Helen Stephen, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone, James Bowman, Geoffrey Dolton, Donald Maxwell, Alan Opie, Ian Priestly, Timothy Robinson, Richard Suart, Robin Tritschler, Sir John Tomlinson, introduced by Timothy West; London Concert Orchestra and Chorus c:Richard Balcombe [32pp, 8.25x11.75; list of musical items, colour photos of the artists, illustrated programme notes, orchestra list, 12 tributes to Philip Langridge (w.15 photos): Memories of Philip (by Stephen Langridge), A Little Boy with a Violin (extract from a speech by Philip Langridge), A Very Promising Voice (by Jim Clinch), Irresistibly Chirpy (by Jane Manning), First Meeting (by Andrew Rosner), A New Way (by Claudio Abbado), An Alchemy Hard to Describe (by Graham Vick), Schonberg and Sushi (by John Tomlinson), Instincts Honed by Constant Speculation (by David Owen Norris), A Fellow Trouper (by Felicity Palmer), An Ideal Pupil (by Iris Dell'Aqua), Also a Little Nervous (by Robin Tritschler); details of the Philip Langridge Mentoring Scheme; VG] £3

2011 (16 Apr): THE TEMPEST - Arthur Sullivan (Bloomsbury Theatre) Concert Performance
Sir Arthur Sullivan Society: Concert to celebrate the 150th Anniversary of Sir Arthur Sullivan's incidental music to Shakespeare's THE TEMPEST. God Save The Tsar, Overture-MARMION, Three Day Dreams, Overture-JERUSALEM (from 'The Light of the World'), Overture-IOLANTHE, Closing Scene-THE MARTYR OF ANTIOCH, Incidental Music-THE TEMPEST; w.Sally Silver, Charlotte Page, Elinor Jane Moran, London Gay Symphony Orchestra and Choir c:Robin Gordon-Powell; Narrator: Simon Callow [20pp, 5.9x8.25; biography of Sullivan, artists' biographies w.photos, note on the London Gay Symphony Orchestra, orchestra list, extensive programme notes, synopsis of THE TEMPEST etc.; VG] £4

2011 (Oct): THE MIKADO (Rosemary Branch Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Simon Masterton-Smith (as The Mikado), Kevin Kyle, John Savournin, Philip Lee (as Ko-Ko), Ian Beadle, Catrine Kirkman, Susan Moore, Caroline Kennedy, David Menezes, Rosie Strobel (as Katisha), Martin Lamb, Matthew Kellett; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [8p, 5.9x8.25; cast biographies, credits etc.; date on verso (11/10/11), else VG] £2

2014: PATIENCE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Giles Davies / Sebastian Valentine (as Colonel Calverley), Michael Kerry, David Menezes / Patrick Ashcroft (as Duke of Dunstable), David Phipps-Davis (as Reginald Bunthorne), Henry Manning / Richard Immergluck (as Archibald Grosvenor), Helen Evora, Andrea Tweedale, Amy J Payne (as The Lady Jane), Joanna Marie Skillett; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrations etc.; date on cover (11/6/14), else VG] £4

2015: RUDDIGORE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Susie Buckle, Sylvia Clarke, Amy J Payne, Matthew Kellett (as Robin Oakapple), Philip Lee, Simon Masterton-Smith, Cassandra McCowan (as Mad Margaret), Rebecca Moon, John Savournin (as Sir Despard), Andrea Tweedale; Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [84pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; contains complete libretto etc.; date on cover (5/3/15), else VG] £2

2019 (Apr-May): H.M.S. PINAFORE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Joseph Shovelton (as Sir Joseph Porter), Matthew Palmer/Matthew Siveter (as Captain Corcoran), Philip Lee (as Ralph Rackstraw), Matthew Kellett, Hannah Crerar, Alys Roberts (as Josephine), Catrine Kirkman, Jennie Jacobs; Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, musical numbers, illustrations, costume designs, illustrated history of the Gilbert and Sullivan operas, David Eaton on H.M.S. Pinafore's timeless appeal, credits etc.; VG] £3

2021-11 (Oct-Apr): THE GONDOLIERS (Theatre Royal Glasgow, Festival Theatre Edinburgh, Eden Court Inverness, Hackney Empire London)
State Opera South Australia/D'Oyly Carte/Scottish Opera production: Richard Suart (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Dan Shelvey, Ben McAteer/Eddie Wade (as Don Alhambra del Bolero), William Morgan (as Marco Palmieri), Mark Nathan (as Giuseppe Palmieri), Arthur Bruce, Osian Wyn Bowen, Oskar McCarthy, Yvonne Howard (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Catriona Hewitson, Ellie Laugharne/Charlie Drummond (as Gianetta), Sioned Gwen Davies (as Tessa), Zoe Drummond, Flora Macdonald, Grace Maria Wain, Cheryl Forbes; Conductor: Derek Clark, Jonathon Cole-Swinard, directed by Stuart Maunder [72pp, 6.7x9.7; cast list, illustrated synopsis, costume designs, illustrated biographical note on Gilbert and Sullivan, eight copiously illustrated articles: Director's Notes (by Stuart Maunder), Conductor's Notes (by Derek Clark), The Gondoliers in Focus (by Ian Bradley), The Perennial Charms of G&S (by Stuart Maunder), W S Gilbert: Outraged and Outrageous Satire (by Adrian Mourby), Venice in Music (by Jessica Duchen), Discover More (by George Hall), and The Gondoliers in Scotland (by Stephen Fraser), Company biographies w.photos, Scottish Opera Orchestra list, The Gondoliers Chorus list etc. etc.; VG] £5

TOP

HOME