ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

FILM

Souvenirs

1925: CHARLEY'S AUNT (The Tivoli, Strand) Souvenir Programme
Syd Chaplin, Ethel Shannon, James E Page, Lucien Littlefield, Alec B Francis, Phillips Smalley, Eulalie Jensen, David James, James Harrison, Mary Akin, Priscilla Bonner; dir:Scott Sidney [24pp, 7.25x9.6; 4 excellent stills from Charley's Aunt; full-page photo of Charlie Chaplin and Syd Chaplin, full-page photo of Conrad Nagel and Marguerite de la Motte in Cheaper to Marry; programme of music played by The Tivoli Orchestra under the direction of Mr John Reynders; slightly rumpled and grubby, mild foxing to cover, otherwise in remarkable condition] £6

1925: BEN-HUR: A Tale of the Christ (The Tivoli, Strand) Souvenir Programme
Ramon Novarro, Francis X Bushman, May McAvoy, Betty Bronson, Claire McDowell, Kathleen Key, Carmel Myers; and Douglas Fairbanks, Clark Gable, Lillian Gish, Myrna Loy, Mary Pickford (all uncredited); dir:Fred Niblo [28pp, 7.25x9.75; cover photo of Ramon Novarro as Ben-Hur, 8 excellent stills from Ben Hur, full cast list, credits, The Tivoli News, How the BEN-HUR Chariot Race was Filmed, The Story of the Picture; programme of music played by The Tivoli Orchestra under the direction of Mr John Reynders; somewhat rumpled, staples rusty, minor marks, but a remarkable survivor!] £6

1936: KAMALAM The Lotus Flower (Missionary Film Committee) Souvenir Programme
Based on the true story of an Indian peasant girl in the Telugu country in South India; the souvenir contains the story of the film, illustrated with 30+ vivid sepia photographs. Commentary by Mr Shoran S Singha [16pp, 6.4x9; VG] £4

1938: PYGMALION - G Bernard Shaw, W P Lipscomb, Cecil Lewis (General Film Distributors Ltd.) Cinegram No.42
Leslie Howard, Wendy Hiller, Wilfrid Lawson, Marie Lohr, Scott Sunderland, Jean Cadell, David Tree, Everley Gregg, Leueen MacGrath, Esme Percy, Violet Vanbrugh, Iris Hoey, Viola Tree, Irene Brown, Kate Cutler, O B Clarence, Wally Patch, H F Maltby; dir:Anthony Asquith and Leslie Howard [16pp, 5.8x9; Cinegram No.42: contains the story of the film, illustrated with 28+ still photographs, cast list, brief biographies of the leading players, brief feature on G B Shaw and Pygmalion, 10+ character photos, Leslie Howard off Duty (w.6 photos) etc.; VG] £4

1939: GOOD-BYE, MR.CHIPS! - James Hilton, R C Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz (Metro Goldwyn-Mayer British Picture) Cinegram Preview
Robert Donat, Greer Garson, Terry Kilburn, John Mills, Paul von Henried, Judith Furse, Lyn Harding, Milton Rosmer, Frederick Leister, Louise Hampton, Austin Trevor, David Tree, Edmond Breon, Jill Furse, Scott Sunderland; dir:Sam Wood [16pp, 6x9; Cinegram Preview Volume 5 No.2, November 8 1939; The Story of Good-Bye, Mr.Chips!, illustrated with 18 stills from the film, The Making of the Film, In A Lighter Vein, brief biographies of Robert Donat and Greer Garson etc.; VG] £4

1939: GOODBYE MR.CHIPS! - James Hilton, R C Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz (Metro Goldwyn-Mayer British Picture) Picturegoer & Film Weekly Supplement
Robert Donat, Greer Garson, Terry Kilburn, John Mills, Paul von Henried, Judith Furse, Lyn Harding, Milton Rosmer, Frederick Leister, Louise Hampton, Austin Trevor, David Tree, Edmond Breon, Jill Furse, Scott Sunderland; dir:Sam Wood [16pp, 8.5x11.75; Picturegoer & Film Weekly Supplement November 4 1939; Excellent Souvenir of the film, with illustrated articles: The Story Behind "Goodbye Mr.Chips!", It's Nice to Meet You Too Mrs Chips, Robert Donat's Career in Pictures (w.9 stills from his films), The Story Of The Film, and Who's Who in the Film; 20+ photographs in all; VG] £4

1950s: SEVEN WONDERS OF THE WORLD (The London Casino) Cinerama Souvenir Brochure
Splendid souvenir of 'The Seven Wonders of the World' as seen through the eyes of the Modern Wonder Cinerama; contains an article on Cinerama by Lowell Thomas, 7 Wonders of the Ancient World (w.7 illustrations), An Odyssey with a three-eyed camera (w.11 photos), Cinerama photographs the Pope (w.3 photos), Illustrated World Map, showing the travels of Cinerama, Account of the Feature Film (w.22 photos), How Cinerama Works (w.excellent illustration), Lowell Thomas takes us on a tour of Cinerama Studios in Oyster Bay etc.; directed by Tay Garnett, Paul Mantz, Andrew Marton, Ted Tetzlaff, Walter Thompson [20pp, 9x12; with over 50 illustrations; a few light marks, minor edge damage, one staple detached, otherwise VG] £4

1955: OTHELLO (Royal Festival Hall) Pictorial Programme
Sergei Bondarchuk, Irina Skobtseva, Andrei Popov, Vladimir Soshalsky, Yevgeni Vesnik; dir:Sergei Yutkevich [20pp, 8.25x11.75; 24+ magnificent full-colour production stills; large photographic portraits of Sergei Bondarchuk and Irina Skobtseva, full-page reproduction of sketch by Henri Matisse of Sergei Yutkevich, synopsis, cast list, colour costume design; Sergei Yutkevich won the Best Director award at the Cannes Film Festival 1956; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1956: THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Paramount Pictures) Pictorial Programme
Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, Anne Baxter, Edward G. Robinson, Yvonne De Carlo, Debra Paget, John Derek, Sir Cedric Hardwicke, Judith Anderson, Vincent Price, John Carradine, Henry Wilcoxon and many others; dir:Cecil B DeMille [16pp, 8.25x11.75; 25+ magnificent full-colour illustrations by Arnold Friberg; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1957: THE BOLSHOI BALLET (Czinner-Maxwell production) Souvenir Programme
Galina Ulanova (as Giselle / Swan), Raisa Struchkova ("Raissa Struchkova"), Nikolai Fedeychev ("Nikolai Fadeyechev") and The Bolshoi Theatre Ballet, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, c: Yuri Faier and G Rozhdestvensky. The programme consists of Dance of the Tartars (from THE FOUNTAIN OF BAKHCHISARAI), Spanish Dance (from LE LAC DES CYGNES), Spring Water, Polonaise and Cracovienne (from IVAN SUSANIN), Walpurgisnacht (from FAUST), The Dying Swan, and GISELLE; dir:Paul Czinner [16pp, 8.25x11.75; Filmed in Eastman Colour; 20+ photographs, commentary and credits for each of the sections featured etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1958: IVAN THE TERRIBLE: Episode Two - The Boyar's Plot (Mosfilm) Souvenir Programme
Nikolai Cherkasov (as Czar Ivan IV), Serafima Birman, Pavel Kadochnikov, Mikhail Zharov, Amvrosi Buchma, Vsevolod Pudovkin, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Mgebrov, Andrei Abrikosov, Vladimir Balashov, Erik Pyryev, Mikhail Nazvanov, Pavel Massalsky, Ada Vojtsik; dir:Sergei M. Eisenstein [20pp, 8.5x11; cast list, credits, synopsis, extensive illustrated articles, commentary, texts, 26 production photographs, notes by Ivor Montagu, music by Sergei Prokofiev; VG] £4

1959: PORGY AND BESS (The Samuel Goldwyn Company) Souvenir Programme
Sidney Poitier, Dorothy Dandridge, Sammy Davis Jr., Pearl Bailey, Brock Peters; dir:Otto Preminger [44pp, 8.25x12; 27 colour production photos, 9 artist biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1961: EL CID (Rank Organisation/Samuel Bronston Productions/Dear Film Produzione) Souvenir Programme
Charlton Heston, Sophia Loren, Raf Vallone, Geneviève Page, John Fraser, Gary Raymond, Hurd Hatfield, Michael Hordern, Andrew Cruickshank, Douglas Wilmer, Herbert Lom; dir:Anthony Mann [16pp, 8.25x11; extensive notes and commentary, 25+ colour photos, cast list, credits; VG] £5

1962: HOW THE WEST WAS WON (MGM/Cinerama) Souvenir Programme
Carroll Baker, Lee J Cobb, Henry Fonda, Carolyn Jones, Karl Malden, Gregory Peck, George Peppard, Robert Preston, Debbie Reynolds, James Stewart, Eli Wallach, John Wayne, Richard Widmark, Raymond Massey, Agnes Moorehead, Thelma Ritter, Mickey Shaughnessy, Russ Tamblyn, Spencer Tracy; dir:John Ford, Henry Hathaway, George Marshall, Richard Thorpe; directed by John Ford, Henry Hathaway, George Marshall [16pp, 8.25x10.75; 30+ colour photos, illustrations, cast list, biographies and photos of the stars and co-stars, articles on Cinerama, story of the production, photos etc.; won 3 Oscars; VG] £4

1962: WEST SIDE STORY (Mirisch Pictures-Seven Arts Productions) Souvenir Programme
Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Russ Tamblyn, Rita Moreno, George Chakiris, dir:Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins [24pp, 8.5x11.5; 35+ colour photos, cast list, making of the film, synopsis, 22 biographies and photos of the leading players and the production team, credits etc.; VG] £5

1963: 55 DAYS AT PEKING (Samuel Bronston Productions) Souvenir Programme
Charlton Heston, Ava Gardner, David Niven, Flora Robson, John Ireland, Harry Andrews, Leo Genn, Robert Helpmann, Paul Lukas, Elizabeth Sellars, Geoffrey Bayldon, Walter Gotell, Mervyn Johns, Eric Pohlmann, Robert Urquhart, Alfred Lynch, John Moulder-Brown; dir:Nicholas Ray [24pp, 8.5x11.5; 20+ production photos (most in colour), 15+ colour portraits of the cast, articles, cast list, credits; minor marks, else VG] £5

1964: THE MAGNIFICENT SHOWMAN (US: CIRCUS WORLD) (Samuel Bronston Production/Paramount/Rank) Souvenir Programme
John Wayne, Claudia Cardinale, Rita Hayworth, Lloyd Nolan, Richard Conte; dir:Henry Hathaway [24pp, 9x12; cast list; 25 photos (many in colour), biographies of the leading players; minor adhesion marks on cover, else VG] £4

1964: BECKET (Paramount Films) Souvenir Programme
Richard Burton, Peter O'Toole, John Gielgud, Gino Cervi, Donald Wolfit, Martita Hunt, Pamela Brown, Sian Phillips, Felix Aylmer, Niall MacGinnis, Peter Jeffrey; dir:Peter Glenville [20pp, 9x12; cast list, 35+ excellent photographs (7 in colour), synopsis, biographies of the leading players and the production team, credits etc.; VG] £5

1965: OTHELLO (BHE) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier, Maggie Smith, Joyce Redman, Frank Finlay, Derek Jacobi, Robert Lang, Kenneth Mackintosh, Anthony Nicholls, Sheila Reid, Michael Turner, Edward Hardwicke, Michael Gambon, John McEnery; dir:Stuart Burge [16pp, 8.6x11.25; cast list, credits, 20+ stills (many in colour), introduction, Olivier on Othello, synopsis, biographies of the leading players etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1965: MY FAIR LADY (Warner Bros. Pictures) Souvenir Programme
Audrey Hepburn, Rex Harrison, Stanley Holloway, Wilfrid Hyde-White, Gladys Cooper, Jeremy Brett, Theodore Bikel, Mona Washbourne; dir:George Cukor [36pp, 8.4x11; c25 excellent colour production photographs, very extensive illustrated articles, artist biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

1965: THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (George Stevens Productions/United Artists) Souvenir Programme
Max von Sydow, Michael Anderson Jr., Pat Boone, Richard Conte, Joanna Dunham, José Ferrer, Van Heflin, Charlton Heston, Martin Landau, Angela Lansbury, David McCallum, Roddy McDowall, Dorothy McGuire, Sal Mineo, Donald Pleasence, Sidney Poitier, Claude Rains, Gary Raymond, Telly Savalas, Joseph Schildkraut, John Wayne, Shelley Winters, Ed Wynn, Marian Seldes, Frank Silvera, Abraham Sofaer, Kay Hammond; dir:George Stevens, David Lean (uncredited), Jean Negulesco (uncredited) [28pp, 11.8x8.75; 15 colour production photos, cast list, credits, commentary; minor tape adhesion marks on title page, else VG] £4

1965: MARY POPPINS (Walt Disney) Souvenir Programme
Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns, Hermione Baddeley, Karen Dotrice, Matthew Garber, Elsa Lanchester, Arthur Treacher, Reginald Owen, Ed Wynn; dir:Robert Stevenson [20pp, 8.25x11; 35 photos (most in colour), articles, synopsis, biographies of the leading players, cast list, credits; VG] £5

1965: DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (MGM) Souvenir Programme
Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Alec Guinness, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, Rita Tushingham, Bernard Kay, Noel Willman, Adrienne Corri, Jack MacGowran, Mark Eden, Erik Chitty, Ingrid Pitt, Robert Rietty; dir:David Lean [24pp, 9x12; 30+ photos (many in colour), articles, biographies of the leading players, cast list, credits; won 5 Oscars in 1966; VG] £5

1965: THE HALLELUJAH TRAIL (United Artists) Souvenir Programme
Burt Lancaster, Lee Remick, Jim Hutton, Pamela Tiffin, Donald Pleasence, Martin Landau; dir:John Sturges [24pp, 13.25x8.2 (in the Cinerama aspect ratio); c20 photos (most in colour), illustrations, cast list, cast biographies etc.; minor tape adhesion marks on cover, somewhat rumpled, else VG] £3

1966: KHARTOUM (Julian Blaustein Productions Ltd.) Souvenir Programme
Charlton Heston, Laurence Olivier, Richard Johnson, Ralph Richardson, Alexander Knox, Michael Hordern, Zia Mohyeddin; dir:Basil Dearden, Eliot Elisofon [20pp, 12x9; 16 colour production photos, notes and photos of the real-life characters portrayed in the film, cast list etc.; ticket cellotaped to inner cover, else VG] £4

1966: A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Columbia Pictures) Souvenir Programme
Paul Scofield, Wendy Hiller, Leo McKern, Robert Shaw, Orson Welles, Susannah York, Nigel Davenport, John Hurt, Corin Redgrave, Colin Blakely, Vanessa Redgrave; dir:Fred Zinnemann [20pp, 8.4x11; Full cast list, 24 excellent production photos (most in colour), 10 further character photos, features on Robert Bolt, William N Graf and Fred Zinnemann (w.photos) etc.; minor marks else VG] £4

1967: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Columbia Pictures) Film Souvenir
Glossy Souvenir of the film, starring Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor, Cyril Cusack, Michael Hordern, Alfred Lynch, Alan Webb, Victor Spinetti, Michael York, Natasha Pyne, Roy Holder, Mark Dignam, Bice Valori, Giancarlo Cobelli, Vernon Dobtcheff, Ken Parry, and Anthony Gardner; dir:Franco Zeffirelli [32pp, 9x11; contains more than 45 excellent photos, many in colour; VG] £4

1967: WAR AND PEACE - Voyna i mir (Mosfilm) Souvenir Programme
Sergei Bondarchuk, Lyudmila Savelyeva, Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Boris Zakhava, Anatoli Ktorov, Vladislav Strzhelchik, Nikolai Tolkachyov, Viktor Murganov; dir:Sergei Bondarchuk [36pp, 8.5x11; c40 production photos, cast list, credits, articles; won Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film in 1969; VG] £5

1968: THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Woodfall Film Productions) Souvenir Programme
Trevor Howard, Vanessa Redgrave, John Gielgud, Harry Andrews, Jill Bennett, David Hemmings, Peter Bowles, Mark Dignam, Alan Dobie, Andrew Faulds, Willoughby Goddard, Barbara Hicks, Rachel Kempson, T P McKenna, Corin Redgrave, Donald Wolfit, Peter Woodthorpe (and uncredited: Laurence Harvey, Joely Richardson, Natasha Richardson); dir:Tony Richardson [32pp, 12x9; 60+ photos (many in colour), articles, maps; VG] £5

1968: THE LION IN WINTER (AVCO Embassy/Haworth Productions) Souvenir Programme
Peter O'Toole, Katharine Hepburn, Anthony Hopkins, John Castle, Nigel Terry, Timothy Dalton, Nigel Stock; dir:Anthony Harvey [32pp, 8.5x12; 30 photos (many in colour), articles, illustrations, biographies of Peter O'Toole, Katharine Hepburn and six other leading players, cast, credits; won 3 Oscars (Best Actress, Best Music, Best Writing); VG] £3

1968: OLIVER (Romulus Films/Warwick Film Productions) Souvenir Programme
Ron Moody, Shani Wallis, Oliver Reed, Harry Secombe, Mark Lester, Jack Wild, Hugh Griffith, Joseph O'Conor, Peggy Mount, Leonard Rossiter, Hylda Baker, Kenneth Cranham, Megs Jenkins, James Hayter, Fred Emney; dir:Carol Reed [36pp, 8.5x11.25; 40+ colour production photos, cast list, credits, articles, biographies of 8 leading players (w.photos); won 5 Oscars in 1969; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1970: THE MUSIC LOVERS (Russ-Arts) Souvenir Programme
Richard Chamberlain, Glenda Jackson, Max Adrian, Christopher Gable, Kenneth Colley, Izabella Telezynska, Maureen Pryor, Sabina Maydelle, Andrew Faulds, Bruce Robinson; dir:Ken Russell [28pp, 8.4x11; 30+ production photos, cast list, credits, illustrated articles, biographies of 10 leading players (w.photos), biographies of the production team; VG] £4

1970: THREE SISTERS (British Lions Production) Charity Premiere Souvenir Programme
Jeanne Watts (as Olga), Joan Plowright (as Masha), Louise Purnell (as Irina), Derek Jacobi (as Andrei), Sheila Reid (as Natasha), Kenneth Mackintosh (as Kulighin), Daphne Heard (as Anfissa), Harry Lomax (as Ferrapont), Judy Wilson, Mary Griffiths, Ronald Pickup (as Baron Tusenbach), Laurence Olivier (as Dr. Ivan Chebutikin), Frank Wylie (as Solloni), Alan Bates (as Col. Vershinin), Richard Kay (as Fedotik), David Belcher (as Rode), George Selway, David Munro, Alan Adams, Robert Walkers; dir:Laurence Olivier [56pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, credits, 12 excellent stills from the movie, 5 further photos, six articles: The Director, The Designers, Chekhov, The Company, The Young Vic and The Premiere Commitee etc.; VG] £5

1971: TALES OF BEATRIX POTTER (GW Films/MGM-EMI) Souvenir Programme
Frederick Ashton, Alexander Grant, Michael Coleman, Wayne Sleep, Lesley Collier, Leslie Edwards, Graham Fletcher; dir:Reginald Mills [20pp, 8x11; 40 colour production photos, articles, cast list, credits; VG] £4

1971: FIDDLER ON THE ROOF (MGM) Souvenir Programme
Topol, Norma Crane, Leonard Frey, Molly Picon, Paul Mann, Rosalind Harris, Michele Marsh, Neva Small, Paul Michael Glaser, Raymond Lovelock, Elaine Edwards, Candy Bonstein, Shimen Ruskin, Zvee Scooler, Louis Zorich, Alfie Scopp, Howard Goorney, Barry Dennen, Vernon Dobtcheff, Ruth Madoc, Patience Collier, Tutte Lemkow, Stella Courtney, Jacob Kalich, Brian Coburn, George Little, Stanley Fleet, Arnold Diamond, Marika Rivera, Mark Malicz, Aharon Ipale, Roger Lloyd Pack, Vladimir Medar; dir:Norman Jewison [36pp, 8.4x11; cast list, synopsis, 30 excellent colour stills, 13 cast and company photos w.biographies, 8 further company photos, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1971: THE BOY FRIEND (EMI-MGM) Souvenir Programme
Twiggy, Christopher Gable, Max Adrian, Bryan Pringle, Murray Melvin, Moyra Fraser, Georgina Hale, Vladek Sheybal, Barbara Windsor; dir:Ken Russell [24pp, 8.5x11; cast list, credits, 26 photos (some large-size, many in colour), four articles about the film, biographies of Twiggy and Ken Russell (w.photos) etc.; VG] £4

1974: GOLD (Avton Films/Killarney Film Studios) Souvenir Programme
Roger Moore, Susannah York, Ray Milland, John Gielgud, Simon Sabela, Bradford Dillman, Bernard Horsfall; dr:Peter Hunt, prod:Michael Klinger [16pp, 11.75x12 (large size); 30+ photos etc.; VG] £5

1977: THE TURNING POINT (Hera Productions/Twentieth Century-Fox) Souvenir Programme
Shirley MacLaine, Anne Bancroft, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Leslie Browne, Tom Skerritt, Martha Scott, Anthony Zerbe, Marshall Thompson, Alexandra Danilova, Antoinette Sibley, Starr Danias, James Mitchell; dir:Herbert Ross [20pp, 9x12; 20+ production photos, biographies of 8 leading players (w.photos), articles, cast list, credits etc.; nominated for 11 Oscars in 1978; VG] £4

1979: ALL THAT JAZZ (Columbia Pictures/Twentieth Century-Fox) Souvenir Programme
Roy Scheider, Jessica Lange, Leland Palmer, Ann Reinking, Cliff Gorman, John Lithgow, Nicole Fosse, Wallace Shawn; dir: Bob Fosse [20pp, 8.5x11; 15+ production photos, biographies of the leading players w.photos, articles, cast list, credits etc.; won 4 Oscars in 1980; VG] £3

1982: LA TRAVIATA (Accent Film B.V., in association with RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana) Souvenir Programme
Teresa Stratas, Placido Domingo, Cornell MacNeil, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus conducted by James Levine; dir: Franco Zeffirelli [12pp, 8.25x11.7; cast list, synopsis, 6 production photos, features on Teresa Stratas, Placido Domingo, and Franco Zeffirelli (w.photos), credits etc.; nominated in 1983 for two Academy Awards (Best Art Direction-Set Decoration, Best Costume Design); VG] £3

1984 (19 Jul): Lillian Gish: THE WIND (Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1928) Souvenir Programme
Presented by David Gill and Kevin Brownlow, Dominion Theatre, 19 July 1984. Lillian Gish, Lars Hanson, Montagu Love, Dorothy Cumming, Edward Earle, William Orlamond, Laon Ramon, Carmencita Johnson, Billy Kent Schaeffer; dir:Victor Seastrom; w.The English Chamber Orchestra, music composed and conducted by Carl Davis [12pp, 8.25x11.75; Short feature on the Live Cinema series; cast list, synopsis, 5 stills from the film, biographies of Lillian Gish and Carl Davis w.photos, The Making of the Film etc.; VG] £4

1985 (9 Apr): THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Douglas Fairbanks Pictures, 1924) Souvenir Programme
Presented by Raymond Gubbay, Royal Festival Hall, 9 April 1985. Douglas Fairbanks, Snitz Edwards, Charles Belcher, Julanne Johnston, Anna May Wong, Winter Blossom, Etta Lee, Brandon Hurst, Tote Du Crow, So-Jin, Kanayama Manbu, Sadakichi Hartmann, Noble Johnson, Mathilde Comont, Charles Stevens, Sam Baker, Jess Waldon, Scotty Mattraw, Charles Sylvester; dir:Raoul Walsh; w.The Philharmonia Orchestra, music composed and conducted by Carl Davis [24pp, 8.25x11.75; Short feature on the Live Cinema series; cast list, 10+ excellent stills from the film, further photos, Synopsis, The Making of The Thief, The Art of the Illusion, extensive biographies of Douglas Fairbanks, William Cameron Menzies and Carol Davis; VG] £5

1987: LITTLE DORRIT A Story Told in Two Films (Sands Films) Souvenir Brochure
Derek Jacobi, Joan Greenwood, Max Wall, Patricia Hayes, Luke Duckett, Miriam Margolyes, Bill Fraser, Roshan Seth, Mollie Maureen, Diana Malin, Janice Cramer, Roger Hammond, Sophie Ward, Kathy Staff, Amanda Bellamy, Tracey Wilkinson, Julia Lang, Pip Torrens, Graham Seed, Beth Ellis, Ian Gelder, Lee Fox, Robert Mill, Morwenna Banks, Nadia Chambers, Dawn Charatan, Patricia Napier, Sophie Brew, John Savident, Stuart Burge, Christopher Birch, Harold Innocent, David Pugh, Robert Demeger, David Thewlis, Gerald Campion, Alec Guinness, Cyril Cusack, Howard Goorney, Liz Smith, Murray Melvin, Darlene Johnson, Dermot Crowley, Pauline Quirke, Heathcote Williams, David Foxxe, John McEnery, Stewart Permutt, John Warner, Laura Cox, Richard Clifford, Eleanor Bron, Michael Elphick, Simon Dormandy, Ian Hogg, Robert Morley, Alan Bennett, Brenda Bruce, Edward Jewesbury, Jonathan Cecil, Trevor Ray, Rosalie Crutchley, Betty Marsden, Paul Rhys, Malcol Mudie, Arthur Hewlett, John Tordoff, Jenny Galloway, John Dalby, Danny Schiller, Eric Richard, Charles Simon, Arthur Cox and very many others; introduction by John Carey, 80+ excellent colour production photos from the film, full cast list, 11 further photographs etc. [52pp, 6.75x9; uncommon; minor marks else VG] £5

1988: THE MUSEUM OF THE MOVING IMAGE Catalogue and Guide
Spectacular Illustrated Guide to The World's Most Exciting Cinema and Television Museum, PACKED with fascinating articles and over 200 photographs and images (and no advertisements). [60pp, 9.25x11.75; VG] £6

1989 (26 June): DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS (Orion) Royal Charity Premiere Souvenir Programme
Steve Martin, Michael Caine, Glenne Headly, Anton Rodgers, Barbara Harris, Ian McDiarmid, Dana Ivey, directed by Frank Oz, produced by Charles Hirschhorn, Dale Launer and Bernard Williams, music by Miles Goodman [36pp, 8.25x11.75; Royal Charity Premiere at The Odeon, Leicester Square, in the presence of Her Royal Highness Princess Alexandra, in aid of The Variety Club of Great Britain, Youth Clubs-UK, and The Fairbridge Drake Society; 6+ stills from the film, brief synopsis, cast list, credits, acknowledgements etc.; VG] £3

1989 (16-22 Apr 1989): CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin Productions, 1931) Souvenir Programme
To celebrate the centenary of Charles Chaplin 1889-1977. Presented by Roy Export Company Establishment in association with David Gill and Kevin Brownlow, Dominion Theatre 16-22 April 1989. Charles Chaplin, Virginia Cherrill, Florence Lee, Harry Myers, Hank Mann, Eddie Baker, Allan Garcia, Henry Bergman, Albert Austin, Joe Van Meter, Robert Parrish, Austen Jewell, Tiny Ward, Mrs Hyams, Florence Wicks, Jean Harlow, Tom Dempsey, Eddie McAuliffe, Willie Keeler, Victor Alexander; dir:Charles Chaplin; Live Cinema Orchestra, conducted by Carl Davis and Bramwell Tovey [8pp, 8.25x11.75; 3 photos from the 1931 premiere, cast and credits list, 5 stills from the film, The Making of 'City Lights', Chaplin and Music etc.; VG] £4

2006: ARTHUR AND THE INVISIBLES ( EuropaCorp, Avalanche Productions ) Souvenir Programme
Freddie Highmore, Mia Farrow, Ron Crawford, Penny Balfour, Doug Rand, Adam LeFevre, Jean Bejote Njamba, Saul Jephcott, Lee de Long, Christian Erickson; director: Luc Besson [64pp, 8.6x12.25 on heavy-weight paper; spectacular full-colour Souvenir; with 70+ colour production stills, photographs and illustrations, synopsis, interviews with Luc Besson, Freddie Highmore, Mia Farrow and many of the production staff etc. etc.; VG] £5

2015: THE HATEFUL EIGHT - Quentin Tarantino (Double Feature Films, FilmColony) Souvenir Programme
Souvenir of the Special Roadshow Engagement presented in 70mm; featuring Samuel L Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Demian Bichir, Michael Madsen, Walton Goggins, Tim Roth, Bruce Dern; director: Quentin Tarantino [16pp, 10x10 on heavy-weight paper; 8 cast photos, 10+ production photos, From Script to Roadshow (w.7 photos), Full 2015 Roadshow Itinerary etc.; VG] £5

TOP

HOME