ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

CLASSIC PLAYS pre1900 1900-29 1930-39 1940-49
1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000 on


CLASSIC PLAYS: 1940-1949

Classic Plays: 1940

1940: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Vaudeville)
Ernest Milton, Duncan Yarrow, Peter Glenville, Robert Atkins, Esme Percy, D. G. Milford, Jerry Verno, Barbara Everest, Catherine Lacey, Christine Silver, Patricia Tucker, Isabel Dean, Patrick Ludlow, Frank Drew, Donald Masters, Raymond Michelmore, Raymond Rollett; dir:Robert Atkins [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, programme note, credits etc.; uncommon; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

Classic Plays: 1941

1941: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Open-Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
Russell Thorndike, Arthur Burne, Jack Joel, Norman Gay, Sarah Galbraith, Peter Smallwood, Anthony Bazell, Tristan Rawson, Stanley Drewitt, Claire Luce (as Katherine), Patricia Hicks, Duncan Yarrow, Eadie Palfrey, Patrick Kinsella (as Petruchio), Robert Atkins (as Grumio), Dorine Marlowe; dir:Robert Atkins [single sheet, 5x8; cast list; uncommon; VG] £1

1941: THE TRAGICAL HISTORY OF DOCTOR FAUSTUS - Christopher Marlowe (Tour)
Greta Newell, R. H. Ward, Phoebe Waterfield, Geoffrey Palmer (as Valdes and An Old Man), J. Boyd Brent, Richard Gooding, John Headley; dir:R. H. Ward [6pp, 5.4x8.5; cast list, article about The Adelphi Players etc.; minor marks, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

Classic Plays: 1942

1942: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen, and THE WAY OF THE WORLD - William Congreve (Mercury Theatre, Notting Hill Gate)
Irene Arnold, Namara Michael, Roy Gladwell, Sonia Dresdel, Natalie Moya, Dennis Ratcliffe, Julian Randall, John Shepherd, Marcia Power, Allon Bacon, John Bingham, John Murphy, Helen Burns, Lulu Dukes, Joanna Leighton; Hedda Gabler dir:Dermot Cathie, The Way of the World dir: Ashley Dukes [4pp, 5x7.5; cast lists, credits etc.; C.E.M.A. productions; VG] £3

1942: THE WAY OF THE WORLD - William Congreve (Mercury Theatre, Notting Hill Gate)
Julian Randall, John Shepherd, Marcia Power, Allon Bacon, Martin Brent, Natalie Moya, Irene Arnold, John Murphy, Helen Burns, Sonia Dresdel, Lulu Dukes, Kathleen Lloyd, Namara Michael, Dennis Ratcliffe, Epilogue and direction by Ashley Dukes [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, details of next production etc.; a C.E.M.A. production; VG] £3

1942: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Westminster Theatre)
Nigel Clarke, George Twist, Jack Lynn, John Wynyard, Michael Bentine, Peter Bennett, Robert Atkins, Clement Hamelin, Michael Martin Harvey, Horace Sequeira, C. Goodfellow, George Walsh, Hugh Thurston, Adele Dixon, Maxine Audley, Helen Cherry, Dominic Fitxpatrick, Clement Walsh, Alec Smith, Diana Wilson, Joan Blyth, Joanna Bancroft; dir:Robert Atkins [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, credits, air raid instructions etc.; VG] £3

1942 (Oct-Nov): JANE EYRE - Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Helen Jerome ("Q" Theatre)
Margaret Emden, Ursula Howells, Mary Mackenzie, Judith Fellowes, Anthony Hawtrey, John Hailstone, Mary Kimber, Marjory Clark, Guy Le Feuvre, W. Fraser-Brunner, Geoffrey Wardwell, Hilary Liddell, Marion Fawcett, Brian Harding; dir:Anthony Hawtrey [6pp, 3.25x8 triple-fold; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, air raid instructions etc.; VG] £3

1942: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Open-Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
Michael Bentine (as Lucentio), John Wynyard, Meadows White, Michael Martin-Harvey, Mary Martlew (as Katherina), Charles Deane, Dulcie Gray (as Bianca), Jack Lynn, George Street (as Petruchio), Peter Bennett, Dominic Fitzpatrick, Horace Sequeira, Jack Joel, Peter Upcher, Helen Cherry, Carol Hill, Claudine Goodfellow, Brenda Tanner, George Walsh; dir:Robert Atkins [single-sheet, 5.6x8.75; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £1

Classic Plays: 1943

1943 (27 Jul-3 Aug): THE CONSTANT COUPLE - George Farquhar (Arts Theatre Club)
Alec Clunes, Derek Birch, Robert Marsden, David Bird, Billy Shine, Peter Jones, Harold Lang, Michael Raghan, Newton Blick, John Shackell, Rosemary Freeland, Avice Landone, Susan Richards, Dorothy Primrose, Ruth Buchanan, Malya Nappi; dir:Alec Clunes, settings designed by Rolf Gerard [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, next productions etc.; VG] £3

1943 (27 Jul-3 Aug): THE RIVALS - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Arts Theatre Club)
David Bird (as Sir Anthony Absolute), Derek Birch, Robert Marsden, Denys Blakelock, Billy Shine, Peter Jones, Michael Raghan, Newton Blick, Herbert Hughes, John Shackell, Rosemary Freeland, Avice Landone (as Mrs Malaprop), Dorothy Primrose, Yvonne Coulette, Ruth Buchanan; dir:Noel Iliff [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, next productions etc.; VG] £3

1943 (23 Nov-5 Dec): THE RECRUITING OFFICER - Farquhar, and ON LIFE'S SUNNY SIDE - Helge Krog (Arts Theatre Club)
Recruiting Officer: Gibb McLaughlin, Trevor Howard, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Edward Byrne, Robert Marsden, David Bird, W Frazer-Brunner, Michael Raghan, John Maxwell, Arthur Burne, Francis Bethencourt, Dorothy Gordon, Helen Cherry, Gillian Adams, Jenny Laird, dir: Alec Clunes; On Life's Sunny Side: David Bird, Mary Morris, Helen Cherry, Dorothy Reynolds, Michael Raghan, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Trevor Howard, dir:Catherine Lacey [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; PLUS Repertoire Leaflet (8pp, 3x4.5), with dates and times of performances 23 Nov-2 Jan 1944, ticket prices, synopses etc.; VG] £4

1943 (w/c 3 May): WUTHERING HEIGHTS - Emily Bronte, adapted by John Davison (Coliseum Theatre, Harrow)
Mary Morris (as Catherine Earnshaw/Catherine Linton), Neal Arden (as Heathcliff), Marjorie Wilde, Peter Tennent (as Edgar Linton), Patricia Laffan, Donald Finlay, Sydney Bland, Dion Jervis; dir:Reginald Long [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, musical programme, credits etc.; VG] £2

1943: AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Westminster Theatre)
Martita Hunt, Manning Whiley, Roland Culver, Esme Percy, Irene Vanbrugh, Rosamund Greenwood, Nan Hopkins, John Vere, Rosemary Scott, Peggy Bryan, Ian Lubbock, Charles Deane, Townsend Whitling, John Baker, Ian Morris, directed byJack Minster, designed by Rex Whistler [4pp, 5.25x7.5, with attractive cover designed by Rowland Emett; programme notes, credits etc.; presented by Robert Donat; VG] £4

1943: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, translated by Constance Garnett (Westminster Theatre)
Nadine March, Frith Banbury, Harold Scott, Graveley Edwards, Olaf Pooley, Vivienne Bennett, Joan Swinstead, Enid Lindsey; dir:Norman Marshall [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, air-raid instructions etc.; VG] £3

Classic Plays: 1944

1944 (w/c 31 July): AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (New Theatre, Northampton) Rosamund Greenwood, Audrey Martyn, Grenville Darling, Esme Percy (as Earl of Caversham), Rosemary Scott (as Lady Chiltern), Peta Shelley, Irene Vanbrugh (as Lady Markby), Nan Hopkins (as Mrs Cheveley), Emil Kildare, John Vere (as Sir Robert Chiltern), Roland Culver (as Lord Goring), Frederick Hurds, Archibald Forbes, John Codner, Martin Battersby, Peter Smith, John Codnor, Mary Pemberton, Ursula Bradley, Joan Hart; dir:Jack Minster [6pp, 4.2x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, Air-Raid Notice, forthcoming attractions etc.; presented by Robert Donat; rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1944 (w/c 14 Aug): EMMA - Jane Austen, dramatised by Gordon Glennon (New Theatre, Northampton) Wynne Clark, Graveley Edwards (as Mr Woodhouse), H R Hignett, Frank Allenby (as Mr Knightly), Anna Neagle (as Emma), Terry Randal, George Thirlwell, Gillian Lind, Julian Dallas, Margaret Vines, Ambrosine Phillpots, Cecil Ramage; dir:Jack Minster [6pp, 4.2x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, Air-Raid Notice, forthcoming attractions etc.; presented by Robert Donat; rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1944 (14-17 Nov): THE SNOW QUEEN - Hans Andersen, Suria Magito, Eugen Schwartz, Robert White (Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton)
The Children's Theatre: Edward Burnham, John Grange (as Kay), Sandra Jennings (as Gerda), Frances Ruttledge, Robin Lloyd, Joan Hopkins (for Suria Magito), John Moffatt (aged 22, as Raven/First Robber), Margot van der Burgh, David Baxter, Therese Langfield, Frederick Annerley, Eileen Delamere, Sehri Saklatvala, Ann Temple (for Joan Hopkins), Ivor Cox; dir:Suria Magito [8pp, 5.25x8.25; cast list, synopsis, credits etc.; w.substitution slip; VG] £2

1944: THE CRITIC - R B Sheridan (Arts Theatre Club)
Michael Ingham, Cameron Hall, Anna Burden, Hugh Burden, Eric Messiter, Graveley Edwards, Vaughan Tremayne, Dorothy Reynolds, Richard Hart, Barbara Lott, Alan Trotter, Marten Tiffen, Marcus Insley, dir:Judith Furse, des:Rolf Gerard [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of next productions: The Copy by Helge Krog, Leonce and Lena by Georg Buchner; grubby and rumpled, but very uncommon] £2

1944: THE SHOEMAKER'S HOLIDAY - Thomas Dekker (Lyric, Hammersmith)
Caven Watson (as Simon Eyre), Andrew Leigh, Iris Vandeleur, Walter Hudd, Patrick Barton; dir:Walter Hudd [6pp, 3.3x8 triple fold; cast list, credits etc.; a C.E.M.A. production; VVG] £2

1944 (May): EMMA - Jane Austen, dramatised by Gordon Glennon (Opera House, Manchester)
Anna Neagle, Frank Allenby, Graveley Edwards, Wynne Clark, Ambrosine Philpotts; dir:Jack Minster [4pp; presented by Robert Donat; flimsy, rumpled] £2

Classic Plays: 1945

1945 (w/c 1 Oct): DANDY DICK - Arthur W Pinero (Nottingham Theatre Royal)
Sydney Howard (as The Very Rev Augustin Jedd, D D), Joan Benham, Jennifer Gray, Nuna Davey (as Georgiana Tidman), Gus McNaughton, A E Matthews (as Sir Tristram Mardon), William Murray, Richard Wattis, Grey Blake, Donald Finlay, Betty Hardy; dir:Irene Hentschel, decor:Cecil Beaton [6pp, 3.25x7; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1945: LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Dorothy Hyson, Stuart Bull, Griffith Jones (as Lord Darlington), Athene Seyler, Patricia Dickson, Geoffrey Toone (as Lord Windermere), Gillian Raine, Harrop Allin, Phyllis Relph, Hilda Bruce-Potter, Thomas Hutcheson, Gladys Wykeham-Edwards, Deering Wells, Diana Marshall, Betty England, Hugh Stewart, Michael Shepley, Denys Blakelock, Isabel Jeans (as Mrs.Erlynne), Hilda Bruce-Potter, Antony Massie, Leslie Sanders; dir:John Gielgud, des:Cecil Beaton [4pp; VG] £3

1945 (31 May-24 Jun): THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR - Nikolay Gogol, version by Guy McCrone (Arts Theatre Club)
Peter Creswell, John Garside, Gibb McLaughlin, Morris Sweden (as The Mayor), Charles Peters, Frank Tickle, David Keor, Natasha Sokolova, Nuna Davey, Geoffrey Dunn (as Hlestakov), John Clevedon, Betty Romaine; dir:John Fernald [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, note on The Arts Theatre Group, details of club membership etc.; VG] £3

1945 (11 Jun on): A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen (Arts Theatre Club)
Jenny Laird (as Norah Helmer), Julia Flaxman, Anthony Bacon, Cyril Luckham (as Torvald Helmer), Dorothy Black, Edgar Norfolk, Harold Scott (as Dr Rank), Winifred Evans, Joan Collins, Judith Williams; dir:John Fernald [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits, note on The Arts Theatre Group, details of club membership etc.; light horizontal bend, else VG] £2

1945 (21 Sep-Jan 1946): THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - R B Sheridan (Arts Theatre Club)
Julian d'Albie, Derek Birch, Alec Clunes, Peter Streuli, Marcus Insley, Bertram Shuttleworth, Newton Blick, Gordon Davies, Brian Haines, Margaret Vines, Dorothy Reynolds, Chris Castor, Dorothy Primrose, Leonard Trollope, Ramon Kilby, Elizabeth Clifford; dir:Christopher Fry, scenery designed by Fanny Taylor [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of the rest of the Festival of English Drama; VG] £3

1945 (27 Sep-Jan 1946): THE CONSTANT COUPLE - George Farquhar (Arts Theatre Club)
Alec Clunes (as Sir Harry Wildair), Derek Birch, Gordon Davies, Julian D'Albie, Allan McClelland, Brian Haines, Ramon Kilby, Bertram Shuttleworth, Newton Blick, Leonard Trollope, Margaret Vines, Chris Castor, Dorothy Primrose, June Charlier, Elizabeth Clifford, Charles Cox; dir:Alec Clunes, scenery designed by Rolf Gerard [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of the rest of the Festival of English Drama; VG] £3

1945 (10 Oct-Jan 1946): HAMLET (Arts Theatre Club)
Leonard Trollope, Gordon Davies, Newton Blick, Peter Streuli, Mark Dignam (as Claudius), Allan McClelland, Roy Malcolm (as Polonius), Alec Clunes (as Hamlet), Olga Lindo (as Gertrude), Dorothy Primrose (as Ophelia), Brian Haines, Marcus Insley, Ramon Kilby, Elizabeth Clifford, June Charlier, Robin Dobb, Bernard Theobalds; dir:Judith Furse [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of the rest of the Festival of English Drama; date on cover, else VG] £3

Classic Plays: 1946

1946 (13 Mch-14 Apr): THE LADY FROM THE SEA - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Eleanor Marx-Aveling (Arts Theatre Club)
Newton Blick, Isolde Denham, Geoffrey Keen, Julia Lang, Mark Dignam (as Dr Wangel), Harold Scott, Veronica Turleigh (as Ellida Wangel), Willoughby Gray (as A Stranger); dir:Judith Furse [4pp, 5x8; synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of the forthcoming season of new plays at The Arts Theatre; light horizontal bend, else VG] £3

1946: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen (The Little Theatre in The Pleasance, Edinburgh)
Glasgow Unity Theatre: Brenda Senders, Peter Donaldson, Jack Stewart, Eveline Garratt (as Mrs.Alving), Howard Connell (as Oswald); dir:Robert Mitchell [4pp, 5.25x8.25; cast list, scenes, credits, Aims and Objects of Unity Theatre etc.; very uncommon; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1946: ROMEO AND JULIET (King's Theatre, Hammersmith)
Basil C Langton, Renee Asherson, Esmond Knight, Michael Goodliffe, Douglas Wilmer, Gerald K Souper, Horace Sequeira, Eric Porter (as Page to Tybalt), Agnes Lauchlan, Lewis Casson, Francis Crowdy; dir:Clare Harris; Assistant Stage Manager: Graham Crowden [4pp; cast, scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1946: TREASURE ISLAND - adapted by J B Fagan from the novel by Robert Louis Stevenson (Theatre Royal, Bristol)
Bristol Old Vic Company: David Duncan, Meriel Moore, Kenneth Connor (as Jim Hawkins), Norman Claridge, John Bailey, Arthur Rees, Joseph James, Max Miradin, Gerard McLarnon, David Fisher, Rolf Lefebvre, Heath Joyce, Pat Fay, Anthony Sharp, John Henderson, David Duncan, Jeffrey Segal, Robert Mooney, Arthur Rees, Gerald Welch, William Devlin (as Long John Silver), William Abney, John Bailey; dir:Stuart Latham [8pp; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of the forthcoming Bristol Old Vic Company season, including King Lear with William Devlin as Lear and Kenneth Connor as The Fool; VG] £3

1946: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, new version by Norman Ginsbury (Winter Garden Theatre)
Angela Baddeley, John Stuart, Diana Graves, Abraham Sofaer, Colin Brown, Joyce Blair, May Hallatt, Oliver Johnston, dir:Noel Willman, des:Molly McArthur [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1946: LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Dorothy Hyson, Stuart Bull, Griffith Jones (as Lord Darlington), Athene Seyler, Patricia Dickson, Geoffrey Toone (as Lord Windermere), Anne Bibby, Harrop Allin, Phyllis Relph, Hilda Bruce-Potter, Thomas Hutcheson, Gladys Wykeham-Edwards, Deering Wells, Diana Marshall, Phyllis Thomas, Hugh Stewart, Michael Shepley, Denys Blakelock, Isabel Jeans (as Mrs.Erlynne), Hilda Bruce-Potter, Antony Massie, Victor Albany; dir:John Gielgud, des:Cecil Beaton [4pp; slightly grubby, else VG] £2

1946 (Nov): AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE - Henrik Ibsen, English version by Norman Ginsbury (The Gateway, Edinburgh)
Elinor Lithgow, Michael Harding, Terence Duggan, John Gregson, David Steuart, Duncan Ross, Angela Brooking, Peter Garstin, Antony Groser; dir:Guy Stephen Deghy [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, forthcoming programmes at The Gateway etc.; creases, else VG] £2

1946 (w/c 14 Oct): OIDIPUS THE TYRANT - Sophocles, translated by Lord Longford, and DON JUAN IN HELL - Bernard Shaw (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin)
Dublin Gate Theatre Productions Ltd: Anew McMaster (as Oidipus), Barry Keegan, Nigel Fitzgerald, Reginald Jarman, Ginette Waddell (as Iokaste), Joseph O'Dea, Art O'Murnaghan, Brenda Clegg, John Sheridan, Jack Myers, Pamela Fitzgerald, Roisin Fitzpatrick, Micheal MacLiammoir (as Don Juan), Katherine Fitzgerald, Norman Barrs, Hilton Edwards (as The Devil); dir:Hilton Edwards [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, Elders, Attendants and People of Thebes lists, synopses, credits etc.; VG] £4

1946-47: EUROPEAN TOUR (Arts Theatre Club) Nine Programmes
- OTHELLO (Vinohrady Theater, Prague, Czech Republic) [4pp, 6x8.5 (in Czech); cast and credit list, note on Othello; flimsy, small corner bite, else VG]
- HAMLET, DON JUAN IN HELL and OTHELLO (Stadttheater Klagenfurt, Austria) 28 Oct-1 Nov 1946 [20pp, 5.9x8.25 (in English and German); cast and credits lists, notes on the English Arts Theatre Company, Hamlet and Othello; VG]
- CANDIDA (L'Emulation, Liege, Belgium) [4pp, 5.5x8.5 (in French); cast and credit list; note on Candida; VG]
- OTHELLO (The Netherlands - Dutch Tour) 1946 [4pp, 6.5x9.4 (in English); cast and credit list, synopsis of Othello, biographies of Fay Compton, Alec Clunes, Jack Hawkins (w.photos); VG]
- DON JUAN IN HELL (The Netherlands - Dutch Tour) 1946 [4pp, 6.5x9.4 (in English); cast and credit list; synopsis of Don Juan In Hell, biographies of Fay Compton, Alec Clunes, Jack Hawkins (w.photos); VG]
- OTHELLO and CANDIDA (Theatre Municipal, Ville de Strasbourg, France) 27+28 Dec 1946 [52pp, 5.5x8.25 (in English and French); cast and credits lists, notes on Alec Clunes, Othello and Candida; VG]
- HAMLET, OTHELLO, CANDIDA, and DON JUAN IN HELL (Teatro Comunale Giuseppe Verdi, Trieste, Italy) 16pp, 6.25x8.5 (in English); cast and credits lists, notes on the English Arts Theatre Company, Candida and Don Juan In Hell, biographies of Fay Compton, Alec Clunes, Jack Hawkins (w.photos); VG]
- HAMLET, OTHELLO, CANDIDA, DON JUAN IN HELL (Teatro Comunale Giuseppe Verdi, Trieste, Italy) 16pp, 6.25x8.5 (in Italian); cast and credits lists, notes on the English Arts Theatre Company, Candida and Don Juan In Hell, biographies of Fay Compton, Alec Clunes, Jack Hawkins (w.photos); slight foxing, else VG]
- HAMLET, OTHELLO and CANDIDA (Schauspielhaus Zurich, Switzerland) 8-16 Feb 1947 18pp, 5.4x8.25 (in English and German); cast and credits lists, notes on The British Council, William Shakespeare, Hamlet; VG]
The company included Jean Anderson, Patricia Bailey, Robin Bailey, Honor Blake, Newton Blick, Alec Clunes (as Hamlet; Iago; Don Juan), Fay Compton (as Gertrude; Emilia; Candida), Alan Foss, Valerie Hanson (as Ophelia), Jack Hawkins (as Claudius; Othello; Rev James Mavor-Morell), Michael Hitchman, Stanley Howlett, Charles Hubbard, Edward Jewesbury, Geoffrey Keen (as Laertes; Cassio; Eugene Marchbanks), Elizabeth Kentish (as Desdemona), Joan McArthur, Hugh Manning, George Merritt, Dorothy Primrose, Harold Scott (as Polonius), Ivan Staff, Peter Streuli, Raymond Westwell, John Wyndham; directed by Judith Furse (Hamlet), Peter Powell (Othello, Candida and Don Juan In Hell)] £6

Classic Plays: 1947

1947 (1 Jan-2 Feb): THE MASTER BUILDER - Henrik Ibsen (Arts Theatre Club)
Frederick Valk (as Halvard Solness), Jane Henderson, Oliver Burt, Noel Howlett, Donald Houston, Yvonne Mitchell, Valerie White (as Hilde Wangel); dir:Peter Ashmore [16pp, 6x4.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits, theatre information etc.; VG] £2

1947 (11-15 Mch): UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov (Castle Theatre, Farnham)
Margaret Gordon, John Moffatt (as Astrov), Alan Gordon (as Vanya), Simon Taylor, Nancie Jackson, Hilary Vernon, Sheila Robbins, Donald Bradley; dir:Timothy Hudson [single sheet; cast list, synopsis of scenes, future attractions, credits; VG] £1

1947 (Oct-Nov): OTHELLO (Theatre Royal, Bristol)
Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company: William Devlin (as Othello), Robert Eddison (as Iago), Joseph James, Paul Rogers (as Roderigo), Rolf Lefebvre, Edward Stanley, John Van Eyssen, Patrick Bryant, Henry Manning, Jack Moss, John Dalby, Arthur Sibley, Jane Wenham (as Ophelia), Catherine Lacey (as Emilia), Elizabeth Sellars, Nell Tyler, Pamela Vesey, Kenneth Dight, Edwin Fudge, Kenyon Robinson; dir:Hugh Hunt, music by John Dalby [4pp, 5.2x8.25; cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1947: OTHELLO (Piccadilly)
Anthony Quayle (as Iago), Ivan Staff, James Mills, Charles Hubbard, Michael Hitchman, Hugh Manning, Alan Foss, Elizabeth Brunker, Stella Chitty, Jack Hawkins (as Othello), Geoffrey Keen (as Cassio), Newton Blick, Philip Guard, Peter Streuli, Robin Bailey, Mervyn Blake, Elizabeth Kentish (as Desdemona), Raymond Westwell, Fay Compton (as Emilia), Margaret Denyer, Maria Britnieva, Joan McArthur; dir:Peter Powell [4pp, 5x8; cast list, credits etc.; uncommon, but very rumpled - a reading copy only] £1

1947 (w/c 17 Feb): THE WHITE DEVIL - John Webster (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Margaret Rawlings, Robert Helpmann, Martita Hunt, Andrew Cruickshank, Hugh Griffith, Patrick McNee, Heather Stannard, Claire Bloom; dir:Michael Benthall [4pp, 4.25x5.5; cast list, credits; rumpled] £1

1947: THE WHITE DEVIL - John Webster (Duchess)
Margaret Rawlings, Robert Helpmann, Martita Hunt, Andrew Cruickshank, Hugh Griffith, Patrick McNee, Heather Stannard, Claire Bloom; dir:Michael Benthall [8pp; rusty staples, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1947: CASTE - T W Robertson (Duke of York's)
Marie Lohr, Frith Banbury, Clement McCallin [8pp; rumpled, else VG] £2

1947: ROMEO AND JULIET (New Grand Theatre, Basingstoke)
Salisbury Arts Theatre Company production: Tristram Butt, Robert Henry, Dennis Woodford (as Mercutio), June Marshall, Henry Graveney, Kenneth Mason, John Horsley, James Green, Monica Bell, Madeline Rossiter, Alec Grahame, Jonathan Meddings (as Romeo), Peter Mullins, Patricia Wilson, Hazel Hughes (as Juliet's Nurse), Molly Lawson (as Juliet), May Ginesi, Harry Brooks, James Green, George Cormack (as Friar Laurence); dir:Barbara Burnham [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; rumpled] £1

1947: TESS OF THE D'URBERVILLES - Thomas Hardy, adapted by Ronald Gow (Piccadilly)
Wendy Hiller, Joan Sanderson, Paul Rogers, Hugh Burden, Winifred Oughton, Jane Wenham, Henry Mollison, Nora Nicholson, Harry Locke; dir:Hugh Hunt and Michael Macowan [4pp, 5x8; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1947: KING LEAR (Theatre Royal, Bristol)
Bristol Old Vic Company: William Devlin (as Lear), Rolf Lefebvre, Gerard McLarnon, Heath Joyce, Norman Claridge, Leon Quartermaine, Manning Wilson (as Gloucester), John Bailey, Robert Eddison (as Edmund), Kenneth Connor (as Fool), Joseph James, Max Miradin, Anthony Sharp, William Abney, Gerald Welch, John Drake, Robert Mooney, Jeffrey Segal, Pat Fay, John Henderson, Peter Bagueley, John Dalby, Rosalie Crutchley, Meriel Moore, Hilda Schroder; dir:Hugh Hunt [8pp; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; details of the forthcoming Bristol Old Vic Company season, including The Apple Cart; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1947: TIMON OF ATHENS (Birmingham Repertory Theatre)
John Phillips, Paul Eddington, Roy Malcolm, John Paul, Alan MacNaughtan, Edward Horton; dir:Willard Stoker [4pp; cast, credits etc.; rumpled and flimsy, but most unusual] £4

1947: LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN - Oscar Wilde (New Theatre, Oxford)
Patricia Dickson, Stuart Bull, Anthony Marlowe, Athene Seyler, Gillian Raine, Geoffrey Toone, Anne Bibby, Alec Faversham, Phyllis Relph, Hilda Bruce-Potter, Thomas Hutcheson, Gladys Wykeham-Edwards, Deering Wells, Elizabeth Clifford, Betty England, Hugh Stewart, Ernest Hare, Lee Fox, Isabel Jeans, John Cross, Michael Snowe; dir:John Gielgud [8pp, 5.5x8.7; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 1948

1948 (Jul-Aug): ROSMERSHOLM - Henrik Ibsen (Arts Theatre Club)
Lucie Mannheim (as Rebecca West), Eileen Thorndike, Elwyn Brook-Jones, Marius Goring (as John Rosmer), Wilfrid Walter, Stanley Van Beers; dir:Peter Powell [16pp, 6x4.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1948: HAMLET (St.James's Theatre)
Bristol Old Vic Company: William Devlin, Catherine Lacey, Robert Eddison (as Hamlet), Paul Rogers, Allan Cuthbertson, Jane Wenham, Rolf Lefebvre, Donald Sinden (as Rosencrantz), Stephen Kaye, Max Miradin, Leslie Sands, Edgar Wreford; dir: Hugh Hunt [8pp, 5x4.25; 4 photos] £5

1948: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, translated by J P Davis (St.James's Theatre)
Liverpool Repertory Company: Julia Flaxman, Eric Berry (as Lopahin), Peter Jackson, Harold Goodwin, Gladys Boot (as Madame Ranevskaya), Catherine Bogle, Nancie Jackson (as Varya), Cyril Luckham, Elaine Wodson, Gerald Cross, Ian Crichton, David Phethean (as Trophimov), Bernard Bennett, Meredith Edwards, Enid Shelley, Margaret Dewhirst, June Hollwey, Brian Wilde, Ian Baird; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 5x4.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, 4 photos, credits; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1948: THE RELAPSE - Sir John Vanbrugh (Phoenix)
Company of Four production: Cyril Ritchard, Michael Warre, Michael Goodliffe, David King-Wood, Hamlyn Benson, David Bird, Richard Wordsworth, Frederick Bennett, Tristram Butt, Edward Burnham, Anthony Viccars, Nicholas Meredith, Ronald Taylor, Bertram Shuttleworth, Audrey Fildes, Madge Elliott, Jessie Evans, Wynne Clark, Sheila Helpmann, Elizabeth Jeppe, Bruce Vanderpoye; dir:Anthony Quayle [4pp, 5x8; cast list, credits; light creases, else VG] £2

1948: TOO TRUE TO BE GOOD - George Bernard Shaw (Arts Theatre Club)
Richard Gale, Joyce Heron, Eileen Thorndike, Stafford Byrne, Lucie Mannheim, Marius Goring, Charles Lloyd Pack, Geoffrey Hibbert, Michael Brennan, Wilfrid Walter; dir:Esme Percy [16pp, 6x4.75; VG] £2

1948: THE WILD DUCK - Henrik Ibsen (St.Martin's)
Anton Walbrook, Fay Compton, Robert Harris, Walter Fitzgerald, Mai Zetterling, Miles Malleson [8pp; cast, scenes, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 1949

1949 (Aug): THE SCHOOLMISTRESS - Sir Arthur Pinero (Arts Theatre Club)
Joan Harben, Julia Flaxman, Judith Stott, Jane Broughton, Alison Malcolm, Nigel Patrick, Philip Stainton, Molly Lumley, Nicholas Amer, Alexander Archdale, Stanley Osborne, Morris Sweden, Harold Goodwin, Josephine Middleton, Brian Wilde, Ian Crichton; dir:John Fernald [8pp, 6x4.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1949 (Oct-Nov): THE DIARY OF A SCOUNDREL - Alexander Ostrovsky, adapted by Rodney Ackland (Arts Theatre Club)
Alec Clunes (as Yegor Dimitrich Gloumov), Gwen Bacon, Leslie Wright, Vernon Greeves, Wolfe Morris, Golda Casimir, Norman Krohn, Eric Berry, Henry Hewitt, Noel Dyson (as Kleopatra Mamaeva), Nicholas Meredith, Evelyn Kerry, Nancy Jackson, Jeanne De Casalis (as Sofia Ignatievna Tourousina), Joy Parker (as Mashenka), Bertram Shuttleworth; dir:Roy Rich [16pp, 6x4.75; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £3

1949 (15 Apr): HAMLET - Shakespeare, translated by Andre Gide (Theatre Marigny, Paris)
Jean-Louis Barrault (as Hamlet), Jacques Dacqmine (as Claudius), Marie-Helene Daste (as Gertrude), Eleanore Hirt (as Ophelia), Andre Brunot, Jean Desailly, Gabriel Cattand, Georges Leroy; designed by Andre Masson, music:Arthur Honneger [22pp, 5.25x7.1; cast list, foreword by Andre Gide, 11 photos of the leading performers, credits etc.; VG] £5

1949: YOU NEVER CAN TELL - George Bernard Shaw (Wyndham's)
Brenda Bruce, James Donald, Muriel Russell, David Peel, Jane Henderson, Rosamund John, Francis Lister, Ernest Thesiger, Harcourt Williams, D A Clarke-Smith; dir:Peter Ashmore [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1949: MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, and VILLAGE WOOING - George Bernard Shaw (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Peter Cotes Company production: Joan Miller, Duncan Lamont, Miriam Adams, Brian Haines, Joan Matheson, Tessa Robbins; dir:Peter Cotes, Richard Wadleigh, and Jon Penington [4pp, 5x7.5; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £1

1949: THE THRIE ESTAITES - Sir David Lindsay of the Mount, adapted by Robert Kemp (Assembly Hall, Edinburgh)
Glasgow Citizens' Theatre production: C. R. M. Brookes, Fulton Mackay, Andrew Downie, Ignatius McFadyen, James Stuart, Henry Bardon, Madeleine Christie, Jean Carrol, Audrey Moncrieff, Paul Curran, David Steuart, Duncan Macrae, James Gibson, James Sutherland, Lennox Milne, Jean Taylor Smith, Eric Woodburn, Josephine Crombie, Leonard Maguire, Bruce Morgan, Graham Buchanan, Graham Squire, James Gilbert, James Copland, Nell Ballantyne, Helena Gloag, Ian Macnaughton, James Cairncross, Roddy Macmillan, Andrew Keir, Robert Erskine and many more; dir:Tyrone Guthrie and Moultrie R. Kelsall [8pp, 5x7.9; cast list, extensive programme notes, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; interesting and uncommon; light vertical bend, else VG] £4

1949: THE MISER - Moliere, translated and adapted by Miles Malleson (Arts Council Tour)
John Horsley, Gillian Webb, Norman Cull, Alexander Archdale, James Ottaway, Leo McKern, Peggy Thorpe-Bates, Frederick Bennett, Irene Ash, Tristram Butt, Cecil Winter, Adam O'Riordan, Peter Davey; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [4pp; cast, foreword, credits, January-March tour dates; light fold, else VG] £2

1949: THE BEAUX' STRATAGEM - George Farquhar (Lyric)
Robert Eddison, John Clements, Hamlyn Benson, Alwyne Whatsley, Lloyd Pearson, Michael Allinson, Brian Madison, David Bird, Charles Lloyd Pack, Phyllis Relph, Kay Hammond, Iris Russell, Clare Bradley, Gwen Cherrell, Megan Latimer; dir:John Clements [4pp, 5.1x8.1; cast list, credits, photographic cover; VG] £2

1949: THE TEMPEST (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park)
John Carew, Sydney Bromley, Tristan Rawson (as Prospero), Clement Hamelin, Aubrey Woods, Thomas Dance, Raymond Mason, Peter Garstin, Robert Atkins (as Caliban), Toke Townley, Raymond Rollett, Kenneth Griffiths (as Master of a Ship), Robert Hunter, Leslie Crowther (as A Mariner), Huia Munro, Patricia Kneale (as Ariel), Hilary Tawse, Josephine Tweedy, Elisabeth Wade, Patsy Anderson, Estelle Ballotine, Lenor Baker, Patricia Barry, Dinette Bessel, Fanny Carby, Heather Tolson, Anne Hill, Roma Heritage, June Konopasek, Madeline Stannard, Pat Wykes; dir:Robert Atkins [single 5.5x8.75 sheet; rumpled, slightly dog-eared but uncommon] £1

1949 (17-27 June): HAMLET (Kronberg Castle, Elsinore, Denmark)
Walter Abel (as Claudius), Aline MacMahon, Robert Breen (as Hamlet), Clarence Derwent (as Polonius), Ruth Ford (as Ophelia), Wray Davis, Ray Boyle, Derrick Lynn-Thomas, Ernest Borgnine (as Guildenstern), Mell Turner, Frederic Warriner, James Andrews, Robert Pastene, Josephine Parker, Walter Riemer, George Spelvin; dir:Robert Breen [28pp, 7.3x10.5; cast list, 7 cast biographies w.photos, credits; Foreword, Messages from The President of the United States, Harry Truman (w.large photo); The Prime Minister of Denmark (w.photo); The Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs (w.photo); The Secretary of the Air Force (w.photo); The Chairman, U.S. National Commission for UNESCO; The Minister of Education, Denmark; Clarence Derwent, President of Actors' Equity Association; The Producer, Blevins Davis (w.photo); The American National Theater and Academy; Five Articles: About This Production, Hamlet at Elsinore (w.photo of Kronborg Castle), Hamlets of Other Years (w.photos of Erik Lindstrom, Laurence Olivier, John Gielgud, Gustaf Grundgens, and Hans Jacob Nilsen), Theatre Across America by Robert Porterfield (w.photo), and Design For Hamlet by Nat Karson (w.photo); large photo of King Frederik IX and Queen Ingrid of Denmark; double-page sketch of the stage setting for Kronborg Castle courtyard etc.; writing on cover (see scan), light vertical bend, contents VG] £4


CLASSIC PLAYS pre1900 1900-29 1930-39 1940-49
1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000 on


HOME

TOP