ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


SADLER'S WELLS OPERA: 1960s

1960-61 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1960 (4 Nov): THE NIGHTINGALE and OEDIPUS REX (Sadler's Wells)
Nightingale: Alberto Remedios, Marion Studholme, Gwynneth Jenkins, Donald McIntyre, Leon Greene, Gwilym Jones, Sheila Hardie, Joan Clarkson, Harold Blackburn, John Chorley, Leigh Maurice, Kenneth Fawcett, Patricia Johnson, c:Brian Priestman, dir:Colin Graham; Oedipus: Ronald Dowd (as Oedipus), Patricia Johnson (as Jocasta), Raimund Herincx, Stanley Clarkson, Alberto Remedios, Denis Dowling (as The Speaker), c:Colin Davis, dir:Michel Saint-Denis [16pp, 5x7.25 purple/white cover; cast, synopsis, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc; VG] £4

1961 (May): LA VIE PARISIENNE - Offenbach (Sadler's Wells)
June Bronhill, Jon Weaving, Kevin Miller, Suzanne Steele, Arthur Thelwell, Lawrence Folley, Eric Shilling, Anna Pollak, John Fryatt, Alfred Oldridge, John Kentish, Cynthia Morey, Diana Chadwick, Jane Whitehead, Stanley Bevan, Eric Stannard, Vivienne Bennett, Susan Williamson, Peter Tracey, c:Alexander Faris, dir:Wendy Toye [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, programme note, chorus and orchestra lists, credits etc; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1961-62 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1961 (12 Sep): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Coventry Theatre, Coventry)
Denis Dowling, Iris Kells, Patricia Bartlett, John Hargreaves, Harold Blackburn, Rita Hunter, Catherine Wilson (as Cherubino), c:James Robertson, dir:John Donaldson [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, credits, notes; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1962 (14 Apr): A VILLAGE ROMEO AND JULIET - Frederick Delius (Sadler's Wells)
Lawrence Folley, Donald McIntyre, Soo Bee Lee, Sheila Amit, John Wakefield (as Sali), Elsie Morison (as Vrenchen), Neil Easton (as The Dark Fiddler), Cecil Lloyd, William Davies, Gwynneth Jenkins, Dilys Davies, Angela Wheeldon, Joan Clarkson, Neville Griffiths, Kenneth Fawcett, Charles Draper, Margaret Gale, Shirley Chapman, John Chorley, c:Meredith Davies, dir:Basil Coleman [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast, synopsis of scenes, credits, company lists, notes; VG] £3

1962-63 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1962 (27 Oct): IDOMENEO (Sadler's Wells)
Elsie Morison (as Ilia), William McAlpine (as Idamante), John Kentish, Rae Woodland (as Electra), Ronald Dowd (as Idomeneo), John Hauxvell, Donald McIntyre, Gwynneth Jenkins, Patricia Purcell, John Delaney, Leigh Maurice, c:Colin Davies, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [16pp, 4.9x7.25 purple/white cover; cast list, synopsis, credits, company lists; minor marks, else VG] £3

1963 (9 Jan): THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon) Production Premiere
Sadler's Wells Opera: April Cantelo, Patricia Bartlett, Ronald Dowd, Inia Te Wiata, Donald McIntyre, John Chorley, Leon Greene, Alberto Remedios, Tom Swift, Elvet Hughes, c:Warwick Braithwaite, David Tod Boyd, Leonard Hancock, dir:Michael Geliot [4pp, 7.5x10; minor marks, else VG] £1

1963 (14 May): TOSCA (Bristol Hippodrome)
Sadler's Wells Opera: David Bowman, Malcolm Shaw, Robert Thomas, Victoria Elliott, Gwyn Griffiths, Peter Tracey, Robert Eddie, Joan Browne, Basil Hemming; c:John Matheson, dir:Dennis Arundell [16pp, 5.6x8.75; cast list, synopsis, note on Sadler's Wells Opera, brief history of 'the Wells', credits etc.; VG] £4

1963 (16 May): THE BARTERED BRIDE (Bristol Hippodrome)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Denis Dowling, Ann Robson, Estelle Valery (for Wendy Baldwin), Eric Stannard, Barbara Rendell, Stanley Bevan, Gregory Dempsey, Harold Blackburn, Margaret Gale, Carl Abrahamson, Jean Manning, Robert Eddie, Leigh Foster, Frank Compton, Roger Jackson, Gillian Hammond, Virginia Greenhill, Dawn Wilkins; c:Warwick Braithwaite, dir:Pauline Grant [16pp, 5.6x8.75; cast list, synopsis, note on Sadler's Wells Opera, brief history of 'the Wells', credits etc.; w.substitution slip; VG] £4

1963-64 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1963 (26 Dec): LA VIE PARISIENNE (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Emile Belcourt (as Gardefeu), John Chorley (as Bobinet), Catherine Wilson (as Metella), Arthur Thelwell, Robert Eddie, Eric Shilling (as Baron Gondremarck), Heather Begg (as Baroness Christina), Stanley Bevan (as The Brazilian), Gwilym Lloyd, David Barrett, Iris Kells (as Gabrielle), Patricia Jackson, Diana Chadwick, Jane Whitehead, Louis Browne, Eric Stannard, Peter Tracey; c:Alexander Faris, dir:Wendy Toye [4pp, 7.5x10; cast, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £2

1964 (11 Jan): LA VIE PARISIENNE (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Emile Belcourt (as Gardefeu), John Chorley (as Bobinet), Catherine Wilson (as Metella), Arthur Thelwell, Robert Eddie, Eric Shilling (as Baron Gondremarck), Heather Begg (as Baroness Christina), Stanley Bevan (as The Brazilian), Gwilym Lloyd, David Barrett, Iris Kells (as Gabrielle), Patricia Jackson, Diana Chadwick, Jane Whitehead, Louis Browne, Eric Stannard, Peter Tracey; c:Alexander Faris, dir:Wendy Toye [4pp, 7.5x10; cast, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £2

1964 (16 Jan): PETER GRIMES (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Ronald Dowd (as Grimes), Una Hale (as Ellen Orford), Sheila Rex, Jenifer Eddy, Margaret Gale, Neil Easton (as Balstrode), Ann Robson, John Holmes, David Bowman, Gregory Dempsey (as Bob Boles), John Chorley, Eric Stannard, Basil Hemming, Peter Mills, c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Basil Coleman [4pp, 7.5x10; cast, credits, synopsis; minor marks, else VG] £2

1964-65 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season
No programmes available

1965-66 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1966 (25 Feb): THE THIEVING MAGPIE (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Patricia Kern, Denis Dowling, Catherine Wilson, John Fryatt, Donald Pilley, Don Garrard, Harold Blackburn, John Kitchiner, Jean Manning; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs etc.; w.cast list insert; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1966-67 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1966 (14 Sep): THE QUEEN OF SPADES (First performance at Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Ava June, William McAlpine, Anna Pollak, Shirley Chapman, Robert Savoie, Lawrence Folley, c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp; 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1966 (1 Oct): THE QUEEN OF SPADES (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
William McAlpine, Ava June, Anna Pollak, Donald Pilley, Stafford Dean, Robert Savoie, Lawrence Folley, Shirley Chapman; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs etc.; w.cast list insert, VG] £4

1966 (4 Oct): THE QUEEN OF SPADES (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Ava June, William McAlpine, Anna Pollak, Shirley Chapman, Stafford Dean, Donald Pilley, Lawrence Folley; c:Alexander Gibson, dir:Anthony Besch [42pp; 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1966 (18 Nov): THE RAKE'S PROGRESS (Sadler's Wells)
Alexander Young, Heather Thomson, Raimund Herincx, Edith Coates, Monica Sinclair, Eric Stannard, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [16pp; 4.9x7.25; green cover, light creases; date written on cover] £2

1966 (26 Nov): SAMSON AND DELILAH (Sadler's Wells)
Ronald Dowd, Ann Howard, Robert Bickerstaff, Harold Blackburn, c:John Matheson, dir:Keith Beattie [16pp; 4.9x7.25 green cover; cast, synopsis, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, minor marks, else VG] £3

1966 (31 Dec): HANSEL AND GRETEL (Sadler's Wells)
Marion Studholme, Maureen Morelle, Rita Hunter (as Mother), Lawrence Folley, Gillian Goodwin, Margaret Eales, Sheila Rex (as The Gingerbread Witch); c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [16pp, 4.9x7.25; cast list, synopsis, orchestra and chorus lists, credits, current and future events etc.; VG] £3

1967 (21 Jan): DIE FLEDERMAUS (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Catherine Wilson, Emile Belcourt, Jon Andrew, Jenifer Eddy, John Kitchiner, Eric Shilling, Shirley Chapman, Francis Egerton (as Frosch), c:Henry Krips, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [38pp, 5.5x9; cast, credits, synopsis; w.cast list insert; VG] £4

1967 (10 Mch): ERNANI (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Clifford Grant, Pauline Tinsley, Marie Robinson, David Morton Gray, Peter Tracey; c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Peter Coe [42pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs etc.; w.cast list insert; minor marks, else VG] £4

1967 (5 May): COUNT ORY (Sadler's Wells)
Denis Dowling, Ann Baird, Alexander Young, Gillian Knight, Don Garrard, Patricia Kern, Catherine Wilson, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Anthony Besch [20pp, 5.5x9; cast, credits, synopsis; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1967 (23 May): OEDIPUS REX and L'HEURE ESPAGNOLE (New Theatre, Oxford)
Ronald Dowd, Ann Howard, Raimund Herincx, Clifford Grant, Albert (sic) Remedios, John Blatchley (as The Speaker), Lawrence Folley, John Fryatt, Emile Belcourt, Denis Dowling, c:Leonard Hancock, Roderick Brydon, dir:Michel St.Denis, Anthony Besch [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast, credits, synopses; VG] £2

1967 (8 Jul): A MASKED BALL (Sadler's Wells)
Donald Smith, Elizabeth Fretwell, Robert Bickerstaff, Ann Robson, Gerwyn Morgan, Tom McDonnell, Margaret Neville, c:Leonard Hancock, dir:Glen Byam Shaw and Tom Hawkes [20pp, 5.5x9; cast, credits, synopsis; VG] £3

1967-68 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1967 (6 Oct): ORPHEUS AND EURYDICE - Gluck (Sadler's Wells) Cast list only
Alexander Young, Margaret Neville, Margaret Curphey, Patricia Kern, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Glen Byam Shaw [6pp, 3.5x8.75; cast, credits, synopsis; VG] £1

1968 (17 Feb): THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (Sadler's Wells) Cast List Insert only
Anne Pashley, Pauline Tinsley (as Countess!), Tom McDonnell, Robert Bickerstaff, Harold Blackburn, Josephine Barstow (as Cherubino), c:Mario Bernardi, dir:John Blatchley [6pp, 3.5x8.75; cast list, credits, synopsis, company lists] £1

1968 (19 Feb): THE MASTERSINGERS OF NUREMBERG (Sadler's Wells) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, Ann Robson, Alberto Remedios, Gregory Dempsey, Norman Bailey, Noel Mangin, Derek Hammond Stroud, Stafford Dean, c:Reginald Goodall, dir:Glen Byam Shaw, John Blatchley [32pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; VG] £5

1968-69 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season
From 21st August 1968, SADLER'S WELLS OPERA was based at the London Coliseum

1968 (19 Oct): DON GIOVANNI (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Stafford Dean, Leonard Delaney, Donna-Faye Carr, Don Garrard, Donald Pilley, Pauline Tinsley, Margaret Neville, Norman Welsby; c:Mario Bernardi, dir:John Gielgud, des:Derek Jarman [52pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrations, designs, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert; date label on cover, else VG] £3

1968 (4 Dec): SAMSON AND DELILAH (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Ronald Dowd, Ann Howard, Robert Bickerstaff, Gwynne Howell, James Singleton; c:Roderick Brydon, dir:Keith Beattie [28pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, article etc.; VG] £4

1968 (18 Dec): THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Don Garrard, Joyce Blackham, Derek Hammond Stroud, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [44pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1968 (21 & 27 Dec): THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Don Garrard, Joyce Blackham, Derek Hammond Stroud, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [28pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1969 (8 Jan): LA TRAVIATA (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Margaret Curphey, David Hillman, Julian Moyle, Joan Davies, David Bowman, Norman Welsby, Gwynne Howell, Elizabeth Howarth, Leigh Maurice, Cragg Sinkinson; c:Kenneth Montgomery, dir:William Royston [28pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, articles etc.; VG] £4

1969 (10 Jan): THE FORCE OF DESTINY (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Pauline Tinsley, Donald Smith, Robert Bickerstaff, Don Garrard, Joyce Blackham, Derek Hammond Stroud, c:Bryan Balkwill, dir:Colin Graham [44pp; 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; w.cast list insert] £4

1969 (1 Feb): THE FLYING DUTCHMAN (London Coliseum)
Milla Andrew, Norman Bailey, Gregory Dempsey, Harold Blackburn; c:John Matheson, dir:Dennis Arundell [28pp; 5.25x9; cast, synopsis, note, orchestra and chorus lists; VG] £3

1969 (26 Mch): ORFEO (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
John Wakefield, Margaret Neville, Patricia Kern, Harold Blackburn, Anne Evans, Emile Belcourt, Gillian Knight, Francis Egerton, Stafford Dean, c:Raymond Leppard, dir:Patrick Libby [44pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles; w.cast list insert; marks on cover, else VG] £2

1969-70 SADLER'S WELLS OPERA Season

1969-70: LA BOHEME (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Donna Faye Carr, Donald Pilley, Robert Bickerstaff, Catherine Duval, Gwynne Howell, David Bowman, Neville Griffiths, Eric Stannard; c:Roderick Brydon, dir:John Blatchley [36pp, 5.5x9; synopsis, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

1969-70: THE DAMNATION OF FAUST - Berlioz (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alberto Remedios, Raimund Herincx, Margaret Curphey, Gwynne Howell, c:John Matheson, dir:Michael Geliot [40pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1969-70: THE LOVE OF THREE ORANGES (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Gregory Dempsey, Don Garrard, Julian Moyle, Kevin Miller, Eric Stannard, Eric Shilling, Janice Chapman, Heather Begg, Georgetta Psaros, Derek Hammond Stroud, Gwynne Howell, c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:Peter Coe [36pp; 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs; slightly mucky] £3

1969-70: RIGOLETTO - Verdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Raymond Myers, Margaret Neville, Keith Erwin, Stafford Dean, Gwynne Howell, Georgetta Psaros, c:Brian Balkwill, dir:Michael Geliot [36pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, photographs] £4

1969-70: ORFEO - Claudio Monteverdi (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
Alexander Young, Margaret Neville, Anne Evans, John Winfield, Margaret Eales, Patricia Purcell, John Delaney, Robert Lloyd, Shirley Chapman, Ann Robson, Harold Blackburn, Gillian Knight, c:Hazel Vivienne, dir:Patrick Libby [32pp, 5.25x9; synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists; VG] £4

1969-70: CARMEN (London Coliseum) Souvenir Programme
James Singleton, Elizabeth Tippett (as Micaela), David Hughes (as Don Jose), John Kitchiner, Ann Howard (as Carmen), Wendy Baldwin, Shirley Chapman, Brian Casey, Geoffrey Chard (as Escamillo), David Bowman, Robin Donald, Simon Vaughan, Adam Sargent; c:David Lloyd-Jones, dir:John Copley [5.25x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrations, articles, chorus and orchestra lists; VG] £4

1969-70 (Winter): SADLER'S WELLS OPERA MAGAZINE Winter 1969/70 (London Coliseum)
The Magazine of the Opera Club, Winter 1969/70, Vol.2 No.4. Feature on Malcolm Williamson's LUCKY PETER'S JOURNEY (performance dates, cast list, commentary, notes, rehearsal jottings, 5 rehearsal photos featuring Malcolm Williamson, Edmund Tracey, John Barker, Harold Blackburn, Geoffrey Chard, Jennifer Vyvyan and April Cantelo, 6 costume designs); Feature on Producers of THE VALKYRIE (performance dates, cast list, commentary, 9 rehearsal photos featuring John Blatchley, Glen Byam Shaw and Ava June); Review of PATIENCE by Antony King-Deacon (w.4 photos: Derek Hammond-Stroud as Bunthorne, Shirley Chapman as Lady Angela, Emile Belcourt as Grosvenor with lovesick ladies, Heather Begg as Lady Jane); Feature on REVIVALS (w.photos of Don Garrard as the King of Clubs, Ronald Dowd as Idomeneo); The Staging of FAUST by John Harrison, Production Manager (w.4 photos); Photos of Stafford Dean and Richard Van Allan as Don Giovanni; Features on At The Coliseum and Sadler's Wells Opera Movement Group (w.4 photos); New Voices (w.photos of Ailene Fischer, Robert Lloyd, Anthony Raffell, Janet Gail, Keith Erwen and Margaret Curphey); At Sadler's Wells Theatre; Sadler's Wells Design Course (w.photo of Margaret "Percy" Harris), letters, Sadler's Wells Opera at the London Coliseum and on Tour etc. etc. [40pp, 8.5x11; very light vertical bend, else VG] £5

ENO up to 1939 1940s 1950s
1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s 2000s


HOME

TOP