ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

Programmes

1951 (17 Apr): TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE (Theatre Royal, Nottingham)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Watson, Alan Styler, Leonard Osborn, Donald Harris, Radley Flynn, Ivor Emmanuel, Jane Cardwell, Joyce Wright, Martyn Green, Eric Thornton, Neville Griffiths, Darrell Fancourt, Muriel Harding, Joan Gillingham, Ella Halman; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Eleanor Evans [8pp, 4.75x7.4; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1951 (2-7 July): THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Martyn Green, Darrell Fancourt, Neville Griffiths, Richard Watson, Alan Styler, Margaret Mitchell, Joan Gillingham, Joyce Wright, Ella Halman; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 4.75x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise very good; 3.7.51 pencilled on cover] £5

1952 (Aug-Sep): THE MIKADO (Golders Green Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Darrell Fancourt, Neville Griffiths, Peter Pratt, Fisher Morgan, Alan Styler, Ivor Evans, Shirley Hall, Joyce Wright, Beryl Dixon, Ann Drummond-Grant; c:Isidore Godfrey, William Cox-Ife, dir:Eleanor Evans [12pp, 4.9x7.2; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1953 (2+3 Jul): TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Sadlers Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Fisher Morgan, Alan Styler, Herbert Newby, Jack Habbick, Ivor Evans, John Reed (as Associate), Beatrix Edwards, Jeanne Bailey, Peter Pratt (as Major-General Stanley), Darrell Fancourt, Donald Adams (as Samuel), Neville Griffiths, Fisher Morgan, Muriel Harding, Joyce Wright, Elizabeth Howarth, Ann Drummond-Grant; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Eleanor Evans [8pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1954 (24 April): THE GONDOLIERS (Theatre Royal, Birmingham)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt, Jeffrey Skitch, Fisher Morgan, Neville Griffiths, Alan Styler, John Reed (as Antonio and Annibale), Herbert Newby, Trevor Hills, Ann Drummond-Grant, Tatiana Preston; c:Isidore Godfrey, William Cox-Ife [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1957 (13+14+22 May): THE MIKADO (New Theatre, Oxford)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Neville Griffiths, Peter Pratt (as Ko-Ko), Arthur Richards, Jeffrey Skitch, John Banks, Cynthia Morey, Maureen Melvin, Joyce Wright, Beryl Dixon, Ann Drummond-Grant; c:Isidore Godfrey, William Cox-Ife, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 4.9x7.3; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1957 (2+3 Oct): RUDDIGORE (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt (as Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd), Leonard Osborn, Kenneth Sandford, John Banks, Donald Adams, Maureen Melvin, Joyce Wright, Ann Drummond-Grant, Mary Sansom, Beryl Dixon; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1958 (27+28 Feb): PATIENCE (Opera House, Manchester)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, John Reed (as Major Murgatroyd), Leonard Osborn, Peter Pratt (as Reginald Bunthorne), Kenneth Sandford, Wilfred Stelfox, Beryl Dixon, Elizabeth Howarth, Jean Hindmarsh, Ann Drummond-Grant, Jean Barrington (as Patience); c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 5.9x9; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1958 (14+24 May): THE MIKADO (New Theatre, Oxford)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Neville Griffiths, Peter Pratt (as Ko-Ko), Kenneth Sandford, Jeffrey Skitch, John Banks, Jean Barrington, Joyce Wright, Beryl Dixon, Ann Drummond-Grant; c:Isidore Godfrey, William Cox-Ife, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1958 (15 Dec): THE GONDOLIERS (Prince's Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt, John Fryatt, Kenneth Sandford, Thomas Round, Alan Styler, John Reed (as Antonio and Annibale), Frederick Sinden, George Cook, Ann Drummond-Grant, Jennifer Toye, Jean Hindmarsh, Joyce Wright, Mary Sansom, Ceinwen Jones, Anne Sessions, Alice Hynd; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG; 15-12-1958 pencilled on cast page] £5

1959 (19 Jan): IOLANTHE (Prince's Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Peter Pratt, Donald Adams, Leonard Osborn, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, Ann Drummond-Grant, Joyce Wright, Mary Sansom, Beryl Dixon, Dawn Bradshaw, Jean Barrington; c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG; date pencilled on cast page] £5

1959 (7+15 May): PATIENCE (New Theatre, Oxford)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, John Reed (as Major Murgatroyd), Leonard Osborn, Peter Pratt (as Reginald Bunthorne), Kenneth Sandford, Wilfred Stelfox, Beryl Dixon, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Jean Hindmarsh, Ann Drummond-Grant, Jean Barrington (as Patience); c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 4.9x7.3; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1959 (29 Oct, 9+17 Nov): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Golders Green Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alan Styler, Leonard Osborn, Donald Adams, Frederick Sinden, John Reed (as Jack Point), Kenneth Sandford, John Fryatt, John Banks, Glyn Adams, Michael Wakeham, Jean Hindmarsh, Joyce Wright, Gillian Knight, Jennifer Toye; c:Isidore Godfrey, William Cox-Ife, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 4.9x7.4; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1960 (24 May): PATIENCE (New Theatre, Oxford)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Alan Barrett, John Stoddart, John Reed (as Reginald Bunthorne), Kenneth Sandford, Jon Ellison, Beryl Dixon, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Jennifer Toye, Gillian Knight, Mary Sansom (as Patience); c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 4.8x7.3; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1960 (Sep-Oct): THE MIKADO (Brighton Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Thomas Round, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Jeffrey Skitch, John Banks, Mary Sansom, Joyce Wright, Peggy Ann Jones, Gillian Knight, c:Isidore Godfrey, William Cox-Ife [16pp, 5.6 x 8.75; cast lists, repertoire for the fortnight, photographs, programme note, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1960 (30 Sep): TRIAL BY JURY and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Brighton Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Donald Adams, George Cook, Thomas Round, Kenneth Sandford, Jennifer Toye, Joyce Wright, Marian Martin, Pauline Wales, Gillian Knight, Jeffrey Skitch, Alan Styler, Joseph Riordan, John Banks, Alan Barrett, Joan Lawrence, Dawn Bradshaw, c:Isidore Godfrey [16pp, 5.6 x 8.75; cast lists, repertoire for the fortnight, photographs, programme note, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, date written on cover] £4

1960 (3+8+18 Dec): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Streatham Hill Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alan Styler, John Stoddart, Donald Adams, Frederick Sinden, John Reed (as Jack Point), Kenneth Sandford, Joseph Riordan, John Banks, Glyn Adams, Michael Wakeham, Jean Hindmarsh, Joyce Wright, Gillian Knight, Jennifer Toye; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [12pp, 4.9x7.4; cast list, credits etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1961 (28 Jul): PATIENCE (Kings Theatre, Southsea)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, John Cartier, Joseph Riordan, John Reed (as Reginald Bunthorne), Kenneth Sandford, Jon Ellison, Joyce Wright, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Jennifer Toye, Gillian Knight, Mary Sansom (as Patience); c:William Cox-Ife, dir:Herbert Newby [8pp, 5x7.4; cast list, credits etc.; minor marks, date written on cover, else VG] £2

1961-62: COX AND BOX and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Alan Styler, Joseph Riordan, Donald Adams, George Cook, Philip Potter, Kenneth Sandford, Jean Hindmarsh, Joyce Wright, Marian Martin, Pauline Wales, Gillian Knight; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £5

1961-62: PATIENCE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, John Cartier, Joseph Riordan, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Jon Ellison, Joyce Wright, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Jennifer Toye, Gillian Knight, Mary Sansom; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £5

1961-62: RUDDIGORE (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Thomas Round, Kenneth Sandford, John Banks, Donald Adams, Mary Samsom, Joyce Wright, Gillian Knight, Dawn Bradshaw, Peggy Ann Jones; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £5

1961-62: THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Donald Adams, Thomas Round, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Alan Styler, John Banks, Jennifer Toye, Joyce Wright, Peggy Ann Jones, Gillian Knight; c:Sir Malcolm Sargent [20pp, 5x7.25; cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, schedule for the season, company list, 6 production photos etc.; light vertical bend, slightly rumpled, otherwise VG] £3

1962 (w/c 29 Jan): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Contemporary Productions of Canada/Tennent Productions Ltd.: Donald Young, Irene Byatt, Howell Glynne, Andrew Downie (as Ralph Rackstraw), Harry Mossfield (as Captain Corcoran), Marion Studholme (as Josephine), Eric House (as Sir Joseph Porter), Joan Ryan, Emyr Green, Gillian Humphreys, Stafford Dean, Bruce Lochtie, Vernon Midgley; c:Kenneth Alwyn, dir:Tyrone Guthrie [24pp, 4.35x5.5; cast list, credits etc.; tippex marks on front cover, else VG] £2

1962: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Her Majesty's)
Contemporary Productions of Canada/Tennent Productions Ltd.: Irene Byatt, Donald Young, Andrew Downie (as Frederick), Harry Mossfield (as The Pirate King), Annabelle Adams, Genevieve Gordon, Marion Studholme (as Mabel), Eric House (as Major General Stanley), Howell Glynne, Anne Edwards, Gillian Humphreys, Joan Ryan, Stafford Dean, Emyr Green, Bruce Lochtie, Vernon Midgley; c:Kenneth Alwyn, dir:Tyrone Guthrie [12pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, synopsis of scenes, cast biographies, credits, large photos of W S Gilbert, Arthur Sullivan and Tyrone Guthrie etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1962 (14 and 19 May): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Opera House, Manchester)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Lawrence Folley, John Stoddart, Leon Greene, Julian Moyle, Heather Begg, Catherine Wilson, Elizabeth Robson, Diana Chadwick, Marjorie Ward, Elizabeth Harwood; conducted by John Barker, directed by Frank Hauser [12pp, 5.75x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, company credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1962 (May): THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Clive Revill, John Holmes, John Wakefield, Denis Dowling, John Heddle Nash, Kenneth Fawcett, Marion Studholme, Patricia Kern, Dorothy Nash, Jean Allister; producer: Douglas Craig, conductor: Alexander Faris [16pp, 5x7.25; coloured cover, title page, cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, chorus and orchestra lists, company and theatre credits, advertisements etc.; with 5"x7.25" flyer; VG] £4

1962 (Jun): THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Clive Revill, John Holmes, John Wakefield, Norman Lumsden, John Heddle Nash, Kenneth Fawcett, Marion Studholme, Gloria Jennings, Dorothy Nash, Jean Allister; producer: Douglas Craig, conductor: Alexander Faris [16pp, 5x7.25; coloured cover, title page, cast list, credits, synopsis of scenery, chorus and orchestra lists, company and theatre credits, advertisements etc.; with 5"x7.25" flyer; VG] £4

1963 (3 Oct): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Kings Theatre, Southsea)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Hazell, Thomas Round, Donald Adams, David Palmer, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Gordon MacKenzie, Anthony Raffell, Jon Ellison, Adrian Lawson, Ann Hood (as Elsie Maynard), Peggy Ann Jones, Gillian Knight, Jennifer Toye; c:Isidore Godfrey, dir:Herbert Newby [8pp, 5x7.5; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £2

1965-66 (Dec-Feb): TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE (Saville Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Alfred Oldridge, Thomas Lawlor, Philip Potter, Anthony Raffell, George Cook, Howard Williamson, Jennifer Marks, Pauline Wales, John Reed, Alan Styler, David Palmer, Donald Adams, Ann Hood, Christene Palmer; c:Isidore Godfrey, James Walker [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast lists, schedule for the season, 8 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks, otherwise VG] £4

1967 (3 May): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Sadler's Wells)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Denis Dowling, John Delaney, Noel Mangin, Julian Moyle, Ann Howard, Maureen Morelle, Margaret Eales, Phyllis Glavin, Lydia Conway, Margaret Neville; conducted by Marcus Dods, directed by Frank Hauser - with the Band of the Irish Guards [20pp, 5.5x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, chorus and orchestra lists, History of Sadler's Wells etc.; slightly rumpled, minor puncture holes on cover, else VG] £4

1969 (15 April): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Eric Shilling, Felicity Baldwin, Phyllis Glavin, Lydia Conway, Heather Begg, Gillian Knight, Alan Charles, Margaret Gale, Denis Dowling, John Brecknock, Harold Blackburn; conducted by Richard Fisher, directed by Frank Hauser - with the Band of the Irish Guards [28pp, 5.25x9; title page, cast list, illustrations, synopsis of scenes, orchestra and chorus lists, tour dates, opera notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1969 (18 April): IOLANTHE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Eric Shilling, Felicity Baldwin, Phyllis Glavin, Lydia Conway, Heather Begg, Mary Gilmore, Alan Charles, Margaret Gale, Denis Dowling, John Brecknock, Gwynne Howell; conducted by Richard Fisher, directed by Eric Shilling - with the Band of the Irish Guards [28pp, 5.25x9; title page, cast list, illustrations, synopsis of scenes, orchestra and chorus lists, tour dates, opera notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1969: PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
Sadler's Wells Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Emile Belcourt, Eric Shilling, Alan Charles, John Delaney, Anthony Davey, Shirley Chapman, Pamela Fasso, Dorothy Nash, Heather Begg, Wendy Baldwin; conducted by Kenneth Montgomery, directed by John Cox [40pp, 5.25x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, extensive illustrated programme notes, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; the Opening Performances of this new production; VG] £4

1973 (Jan-Mch): THE MIKADO, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, PATIENCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Colin Wright, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Tuckey, John Broad, Julia Goss, Peggy Ann Jones, Pauline Wales, Lyndsie Holland, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Hugh Bishop, Jeffrey Cresswell, Jason Shute, Howard Williamson, Jon Ellison, Linda Ann Hutchinson, Anne Egglestone, Ralph Mason, Pamela Field; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, 8 production photos etc.; VG] £2

1973 (Jan-Mch): IOLANTHE, RUDDIGORE, THE SORCERER (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, John Ayldon, Ralph Mason, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Rayner, Lyndsie Holland, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Peggy Ann Jones, Pamela Field, Pauline Wales, Kathryn Holding, Linda Ann Hutchinson, Jon Ellison, Julia Goss, Anne Egglestone, John Broad; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits, 8 production photos etc.; VG] £2

1973 (30 Jul-4 Aug): THE MIKADO, H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, RUDDIGORE (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Colin Wright, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Rayner, John Broad, Julia Goss, Judi Merri, Patricia Leonard, Lyndsie Holland, Malcolm Williams, Jon Ellison, Pamela Field, Pauline Wales, Jeffrey Cresswell, Adrian Martin, Jason Shute, James Ward, Anne Egglestone, Judith Rees; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [16pp, 5.9;8.25 cast list, credits etc.; VG] £2

1974 (Mch-Apr): THE MIKADO, IOLANTHE, TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE, RUDDIGORE, PATIENCE (Opera House, Manchester)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Colin Wright, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Rayner, John Broad, Julia Goss, Judi Merri, Patricia Leonard, Lyndsie Holland, Beti Lloyd-Jones, David Porter, Malcolm Williams, Marjorie Williams, Rosalind Griffiths, Pamela Field, John Ellison, Jeffrey Cresswell, James Conroy-Ward, William Palmerley, Janet Brandreth, Anne Egglestone, Judith Rees; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [8pp, 6x9; cast lists, credits etc.; VG] £2

1974 (29 Jul-3 Aug): IOLANTHE, H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE MIKADO, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE GONDOLIERS (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, John Ayldon, Meston Reid, Kenneth Sandford, Michael Rayner, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Judi Merri, Marjorie Williams, Patricia Leonard, Rosalind Griffiths, Pamela Field, Malcolm Williams, Jon Ellison, John Broad, Lyndsie Holland, Colin Wright, Julia Goss, Jeffrey Cresswell, Adrian Martin, Gareth Jones, James Conroy-Ward, Anne Egglestone, Caroline Baker, Judith Rees; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland, Anthony Besch (Gondoliers) [20pp, 6x8.4; cast lists, notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

1974-75: RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Meston Reid, Kenneth Sandford, Jon Ellison, John Ayldon, Julia Goss, Judi Merri, Lyndsie Holland, Anne Egglestone, Marjorie Williams, John Broad, Colin Wright, Jeffrey Cresswell, Barry Clark, Gareth Jones, James Conroy-Ward, Pamela Field, Beti Lloyd-Jones; c:Royston Nash, dir:Keith Watson [28pp, 5.25x9; cast lists, credits, 10 production photos etc.; VG] £3

1975 (9-21 June): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE MIKADO, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, TRIAL BY JURY and H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE GONDOLIERS, IOLANTHE, RUDDIGORE, PATIENCE, and THE SORCERER - Gilbert and Sullivan (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, John Reed, Meston Reid, Kenneth Sandford, Colin Wright, Pamela Field, Julia Goss, Lyndsie Holland, Judi Merri, John Broad, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, James Conroy-Ward, Jeffrey Cresswell, Jon Ellison, Gareth Jones, David Porter, Paul Waite, William Palmerley, Caroline Baker, Anne Egglestone, Rosalind Griffiths, Patricia Leonard, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Marjorie Williams, Roberta Morrell; conducted by Royston Nash [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast lists, synopsis of scenes, performance schedule, credits etc.; date on cover, else VG] £5

1975: THE BLACK MIKADO (Cambridge Theatre)
Norman Beaton (as Nanki-Poo), Vernon Nesbeth, Michael Denison (as Pooh-Bah), Derek Griffiths (as Ko-Ko), Patricia Ebigwei (as Yum-Yum), Floella Benjamin, Jenny McGusty, Anita Tucker, Val Pringle (as The Mikado), dir:Braham Murray [18pp, 5.8x8.4; cast list, biographies, production photo, Cambridge Theatre staff (w.8 photos), credits etc.; VG] £3

1975 (March): RUDDIGORE (Marlow Theatre, Canterbury, and Assembly Hall, Tunbridge Wells) Booking Form
Kent Opera: Eiddwen Harrhy (as Rose Maybud), John Wakefield (as Dick Dauntless), Laura Sarti (as Dame Hannah), Thomas Lawlor (as Sir Despard), Pauline Wales (as Mad Margaret), Alan Watt (as Robin Oakapple), Malcolm King (as Sir Roderic), Nigel Beavan (as Adam Goodheart), c:Roger Norrington, dir:Adrian Slack [4pp, 5.75x8.75; cast list, biographies, dates, booking details etc.; VG] £2

1975: ENGAGED - W S Gilbert (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Cheryl Campbell, Struan Rodger, Barbara Keogh, Polly Adams, Jonathan Pryce, Reginald Marsh, Peter Egan, Kenneth Mackintosh, Michael Keating, Michael Stroud, Pauline Collins, Jean Warren, dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.25x9; cast list, biographies, 6 rehearsal photographs, extensive illustrated articles, credits; VG] £5

1976: TARANTARA! TARANTARA! - Ian Taylor (Connaught Theatre, Worthing)
Paul Bacon, Stratford Johns, Thomas Round, Donald Scott, Nicolas Young, Jonathan Howell, Patsy Blower, Margo Cunningham, Amaryllis Crooke, dir:Nicolas Young, musical director:Marcus Martin [16pp, 5.9x8.4; cast photo, Director's Note, biographies, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1976 (1-6 Mch): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Cambridge University Gilbert and Sullivan Society: Richard Bainbridge (as Lieutenant of the Tower), Anthony Little, Clare Rimmer, John Graham Hall (as Leonard Meryll), Harold Sharples, Jeremy Thomas, Gillian Clench, Richard Wistreich, Judith Buckle, Alison Kennedy, Gareth Morrell (as 2nd Yeoman), Simon Butteriss, Nick Hytner; c:Stephen Harrison, dir:Andrew Wickes [16pp, 5.8x8.5; cast list, programme note, biographies, orchestra list (including Jeremy Sams, viola, and Steven Pimlott, oboe), credits, etc.; VG] £3

1976 (1-5 Jun): THE GONDOLIERS (Oxford Playhouse)
Oxford University Gilbert and Sullivan Society: Robert Aitken (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Peter Bettley, Bob Pacey (as Don Alhambra), Tim Garland (as Marco), Michael Joyce, John Patchett, Brian Earl, Chris Turner, Chris Minns, Kate Eckersley (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Elizabeth Cope (as Casilda), Gillian Mendelssohn, Nancy Ringham, Hilary Fisher, Angela Kelly, Liz Bullock, Diane Parker, Kathy Copisarow, Susan Reynolds, Suzanna Waterhouse, Hilary Burson, Julia Collier, Jill Horsell, Sue Le Page, Mark Cheeseman, Charles Hind, Gene Schneyer, John Bendix, Lawrence Hall, Lawrence Oppenheimer; c:David Flood, dir:Rose Walker [20pp, 5.9x8.5; cast list, synopsis, programme notes, credits, etc.; VG] £2

1976 (6-18 Sep): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, THE GONDOLIERS, THE MIKADO, PATIENCE, H.M.S. PINAFORE (Bristol Hippodrome)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Michael Rayner, Geoffrey Shovelton, John Ayldon, Meston Reid, John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, Barry Clark, Gareth Jones, Malcolm Coy, Jon Ellison, Barbara Lilley, Jane Metcalfe, Lyndsie Holland, Anne Egglestone, James Conroy-Ward, Michael Buchan, Julia Goss, Glynis Prendergast, Patricia Leonard, Beti Lloyd-Jones, Caroline Baker; c:Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland, Anthony Besch (Gondoliers) [16pp, 6x9; cast lists, credits, article on the 1976 Tour of the USA etc.; date written on cover, else VG] £2

1976 (29 Nov-4 Dec): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE MIKADO, THE GONDOLIERS, and PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: John Reed, Kenneth Sandford, John Ayldon, Michael Rayner, Meston Reid, Geoffrey Shovelton, James Conroy-Ward, Julia Goss, Lyndsie Holland, Patricia Leonard, Barbara Lilley, Jane Metcalfe, Jon Ellison, Caroline Baker, Patricia Ann Bennett, Michael Buchan, Barry Clark, Glynis Prendergast, Anne Egglestone, Beti Lloyd-Jones; conducted by Royston Nash, dir:Michael Heyland [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast lists, synopsis of scenes, credits, article on the 1976 Tour of the USA etc.; minor marks, else VG] £3

1977 (20 November): A GALA NIGHT OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
The London Savoyards: Peter Pratt, Patricia Cope, Julia Meadows, Ralph Mason, Michael Wakeham, The Young Savoyards, Musical Director: John Burrows [12pp, 6x8.3; programme details, artist biographies with photographs etc. etc.; a few minor marks, else VG] £4

1980: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Delacorte Theater, Central Park, New York) Fund-Raising Leaflet
New York Shakespeare Festival production presented by Joseph Papp. Illustrated story of the Shakespeare Festival's declining finances, and three opportunities to book seats in advance for the 1980 Festival at $15 (reserved seat), $40 (seat in priority location) or $100 (backstage picnic supper and reserved seat) [8pp, 9x8 (single 18"x16" sheet); VG] £2

1980 (Jan-Feb): PATIENCE (Sydney Opera House) Souvenir Programme
The Australian Opera: Cynthia Johnson, Beryl Furlan, Kathleen Moore, Heather Begg (as The Lady Jane), Rhonda Bruce (as Patience), John Pringle (as Colonel Calverley), Graeme Ewer, Robert Eddie, Dennis Olsen (as Reginald Bunthorne), Robert Gard (as Archibald Grosvenor), Neville Grave; c:Geoffrey Arnold, dir:John Cox, designed by John Stoddart [44pp, 8x12; cast list, credits, synopsis, photographic articles, beautifully illustrated throughout, two lyrics (w.notes), biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £5

1981: H.M.S. PINAFORE (Collegiate Theatre)
Singers Company: Ronnie Stevens (as Sir Joseph Porter), Alec McCowen (as Captain Corcoran), Mike Bulman (as Ralph Rackstraw), Janis Kelly / Gillian Sullivan (as Josephine), Libby Morris, Bruce Barry, Andrew Gallacher, Bronwen Mills, William Snape, Suki Turner, Philip Devonshire, Brad Graham, Richard Pettyfer, William Pool, Paul Whitmarsh, Judith Buckle, Helen Garton, Liza Hobbs, Susan Moore, Catherine Pickering, c:John Owen Edwards / John Alley, dir:Peter Wilson [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £2

1982 (Sep): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Tim Curry (as The Pirate King), Sylvester McCoy (as Samuel), Michael Praed (as Frederic), Annie Ross (as Ruth), Carolyn Allen, Jackie Downey, Gaynor Miles, Janet Shaw, Karen Lancaster, Bonnie Langford (as Kate), Louise Gold, Pamela Stephenson (as Mabel), George Cole (as Major-General Stanley), Chris Langham (as The Sergeant), Timothy Bentinck, Graham Bickley, Keith Binns, Peppi Borza, Ken Caswell, Mark Davis, Kevin Feighery, Alan Forrester, Andrew Golder, David Hampshire, Paul Hegarty, Simon Howe, Paul Leonard, Clive Packham, Kevin A J Ranson, c:Martin Koch, dir:Wilford Leach [32pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1982 (5 Sep): H.M.S. PINAFORE and IOLANTHE (Barbican Centre) Concert Performances
The Storyteller: John Reed, Forbes Robinson (as Dick Deadeye / Mountararat), Pamela Field (as Josephine / Phyllis), Anne Collins (as Little Buttercup / Queen of the Fairies), John Reed (as Sir Joseph Porter / The Lord Chancellor), Michael Wakeham (as Captain Corcoran / Strephon), Neil Jenkins (as Ralph Rackstraw / Earl Tolloller), Joyce Mandre (as Cousin Hebe / Iolanthe), John Heddle Nash (as Bostswain / Private Willis), BBC Opera Chorus, Orchestra conducted by Fraser Goulding [4pp, 5.8x8.2; cast lists, synopses etc.; "To be broadcast on Radio 2 Saturday 30th October 1982 at 8.00pm"; creased, minor tears, else VG] £1

1983 (Mch): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Oliver Tobias (as The Pirate King), Sylvester McCoy (as Samuel), Michael Praed (as Frederic), Annie Ross (as Ruth), Carolyn Allen, Jackie Downey, Carol Duffy, Gaynor Miles, Janet Shaw, Bonnie Langford (as Kate), Louise Gold, Karen Lancaster (as Mabel), Ronald Fraser (as Major-General Stanley), Chris Langham (as The Sergeant), Timothy Bentinck, Graham Bickley, Keith Binns, Peppi Borza, Ken Caswell, Mark Davis, Kevin Feighery, Alan Forrester, Andrew Golder, David Hampshire, Paul Hegarty, Simon Howe, Paul Leonard, Clive Packham, Kevin A J Ranson, c:Martin Koch, dir:Wilford Leach [36pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1983 (Apr-May): TARANTARA! TARANTARA! - Ian Taylor (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)
Timothy Earle, Richard Denning (as Richard D'Oyly Carte), Colette Gleeson, Andrea Levine, Patricia Michael, Tim Meats (as Sir Arthur Sullivan), Martin Connor (as George Grossmith), Osmund Bullock (as W S Gilbert), Tano Rea, Sara Weymouth, Michael Wyeth, Charles Miller (at the piano), dir:Christopher Masters, c:Grant Hossack [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; very light vertical bend, else VG] £3

1983 (Jun): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Oliver Tobias (as The Pirate King), Kevin A J Ranson (as Samuel), Peter Noone (as Frederic), Annie Ross (as Ruth), Norma Atallah, Carol Duffy, Elaine Hallam, Nelly Morrison, Carolyn Allen, Teresa Wellard, Anita Pashley, Karen Lancaster (as Mabel), Ronald Fraser (as Major-General Stanley), Paul Leonard (as The Sergeant), Peppi Borza, Peter Bruce, Ken Caswell, Mark Davis, Kevin Feighery, Alan Forrester, Andrew Golder, Raymond Hatfield, Simon Howe, Garry Huddlestone, Peter Leeper, James Meek, Clive Packham, Richie Pitts, Brent Verdon, c:Martin Koch, dir:Wilford Leach [36pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1983: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE and TRIAL BY JURY (Chichester Festival Theatre)
The London Savoyards: Alistair Donkin / Eric Shilling (as Learned Judge/Major-General Stanley), Julia Dewhurst, Terry Jenkins / Justin Lavender (as Defendant/Frederic), Michael Wakeham, Paul Hudson, Peter Glossop (as The Pirate King), Fiona Dobie, Joanne Moore, Laura Sproit, Helen Landis, c:Peter Murray, dir:Norman Meadmore [6pp, 8.25x11.75 triple-fold; cast lists, illustrations, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1984: PATIENCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Derek Hammond-Stroud, Sally Burgess, Jane Eaglen (as Lady Ella), Shelagh Squires, Anne Collins, Patricia O'Neill, Eric Shilling, Terry Jenkins, John Kitchiner, Christopher Booth-Jones, Maurice Bowen; conducted by Victor Morris, directed by John Cox [42pp, 5.5x9; title page, cast list, synopsis of scenes, synopsis, programme notes, copiously illustrated, orchestra and chorus lists, credits etc.; VG] £4

1984 (Feb-Apr): THE MIKADO (Old Vic)
Stratford Festival Ontario production: Avo Kittask (as The Mikado), John Keane (as Nanki-Poo), Eric Donkin (as Ko-Ko), Richard McMillan, Paul Massel / Alan Stewart-Coates, Marie Baron (as Yum-Yum), Karen Wood, Karen Skidmore, Christina James, c:Berthold Carriere, dir:Brian Macdonald [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, 10 production photos, 30+ company photos, Note on The Stratford Festival, Observations on 'The Mikado' by Brian Macdonald, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

1984 (Jun-Jul): H.M.S. PINAFORE, THE GONDOLIERS, and THE MIKADO (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Nickolas Grace (as Sir Joseph Porter / Ko-Ko), Gordon Sandison (as Captain Corcoran), Hugh Hetherington, Thomas Lawlor (as Dick Deadeye / Pooh-Bah), Martin McEvoy, David Alexander-Ross, Elizabeth Ritchie (as Josephine), Janine Roebuck, Linda Ormiston (as Little Buttercup), John Fryatt (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Mark Curtis, Donald Adams (as Don Alhambra del Bolero / The Mikado), Christopher Gillett (as Marco / Nanki-Poo), Christopher Bull, Thomas Marandola, Joan Davis (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro / Katisha), Rebecca Caine, Marilyn Hill Smith (as Gianetta), Linda De Pauw, Jady Pearl, Josephine Steinfeld, Julian Moyle, Deborah Rees (as Yum-Yum), Yvonne Lea, c:Barry Wordsworth / David Ward (Pinafore), Wyn Davies (Gondoliers), Anthony Hose (Mikado), all three dir:Christopher Renshaw [44pp, 5.2x8.9; cast lists, extensive illustrated programme notes, production photos, biographies, company list, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks on cover, else VG] £4

1985: THE METROPOLITAN MIKADO, or The Town of Mitsubishi - Gilbert and Sullivan, freely adapted by Ned Sherrin and Alistair Beaton (Queen Elizabeth Hall)
Robert Meadmore as The Prime Mikado (based on Michael Heseltine), Martin Smith as Boy Ken, formerly leader of the GLC (based on Ken Livingstone), Simon Butteriss as Sir Ko-Ko (based on Kenneth Newman), Martin Connor as Pooh-Bach (based on Neil Kinnock), David Firth as Sir Alastair Pish (based on Alistair Burnet), Dudley Stevens as Sir Robin Tush (based on Robin Day), Rosemary Ashe as Yum Yum, Jenny Wren as Pitti-Sing, Lynne Kieran as Peep-Bo, Louise Gold as Katisha (based on Margaret Thatcher); and (as Chorus of Scrubbers, Media Hacks, Security Men and Sycophantes) Wendy Baldock, Carole Cox, Tamsin Dives, Liza Hobbs, Debbie Holmes, Molly Mackenzie, Gail Mortley, Sally Ann Triplett, Anthony Barratt, David Chilton, Philip Curtis, Karl Daymond, George Freeburn, Glyn Kerslake, Tim Menah, Richard Mitchell, William Pool and Meston Reid; c:John Owen Edwards, director: Ned Sherrin [in the form of a Poster - a single 10.5x26.75 sheet, design on the front, and cast list and production details on the reverse; Act 1 - Mitsubishi TV Studios, Act 2 - The Tower of Mitsubishi (Formerly The Tower of London); presented by The GLC (Greater London Council) by arrangement with Raymond Gubbay Ltd; slightly rumpled, with minor damage in top right-hand corner - uncommon] £8

1985: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Opera House, Manchester)
Joseph Papp version: Paul Nicholas (as The Pirate King), Harry Dickman, "and introducing" Michael Ball (as Frederic), Dilys Laye (as Ruth), Jacqui Hall, Mary-Louise Clark, Aline Mowat, Bonnie Langford (as Mabel), Victor Spinetti (as The Major General), Simon Browne; c:Stephen Hill, dir:Wilford Leach, Peter Walker [28pp, 5.8x8.3; cast list, list of musical numbers, 30+ biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

c1986: THE SAVOY SERIES Advertising Leaflet
George Walker presents: eleven video-cassette recordings of IOLANTHE (w.Derek Hammond-Stroud, Richard Van Allen), THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (w.Peter Allen, Keith Michell), H.M.S. PINAFORE (w.Peter Marshall, Frankie Howerd), PATIENCE (w.Donald Adams, Roderick Kennedy), THE SORCERER (w.Clive Revill, Donald Adams), THE GONDOLIERS (w.Keith Michell, Eric Shilling), PRINCESS IDA (w.Frank Gorshin, Neil Howlett), THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (w.Joel Grey, Alfred Marks), RUDDIGORE (w.Vincent Price, Keith Michell), THE MIKADO (w.William Conrad, Clive Revill), COX AND BOX and TRIAL BY JURY (w.John Fryatt, Russell Smythe, Frankie Howerd, Kate Flowers) [4pp, 4x7.25; Advertising leaflet, with colour illustrations of each video-cassette cover, brief casting details and synopsis; an A.M.T. Video Gems Product; uncommon; VG] £4

1986 (Feb-Apr): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Opera House, Manchester) Souvenir Brochure
John Kavanagh (as Dick Deadeye), Terry Lawlor, Wayne Antony, David Middleton, Nicholas Grennell, Andy Herrity, Roy Rowlands, Mark Howard, Stephen Matthews, Simon Hayes, Dermot O'Connell, Scott Vannan, Jonathan Sharpe, David Bolger, Neil Linden-Johnson, Anita Reeves (as Little Buttercup), William Relton (as Ralph Rackstraw), Paul Bentley (as Captain Corcoran), Michelle Todd (as Josephine), Kathryn Walsh, Liz Whelan, Molly Mackenzie, Rebecca Smith, Catherine Francoise, Marie Kelly, Grace Kinirons, Des Cave (as Sir Joseph Porter), c:Earl Gill, dir:Joe Dowling [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, list of musical numbers, production photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc. VG] £5

1986: H.M.S. PINAFORE (Old Vic)
John Kavanagh (as Dick Deadeye), Terry Lawlor, Wayne Antony, David Middleton, Nicholas Grennell, Andy Herrity, Roy Rowlands, Mark Howard, Stephen Matthews, Simon Hayes, Dermot O'Connell, Scott Vannan, Jonathan Sharpe, David Bolger, Neil Linden-Johnson, Anita Reeves (as Little Buttercup), William Relton (as Ralph Rackstraw), Paul Bentley (as Captain Corcoran), Michelle Todd (as Josephine), Kathryn Walsh, Liz Whelan, Molly Mackenzie, Rebecca Smith, Catherine Francoise, Marie Kelly, Grace Kinirons, Alan Devlin (as Sir Joseph Porter), c:Earl Gill, dir:Joe Dowling [28pp, 5.25x8.5; cast list, extensive illustrated notes, 10 production photos, orchestra list, list of musical numbers, biographies w.photos, credits etc. VG] £4

1987: RUDDIGORE (Sadler's Wells)
New Sadler's Wells Opera: Gordon Sandison (as Sir Ruthven Murgatroyd), David Hillman, Harold Innocent (as Sir Despard Murgatroyd), John Ayldon (as Old Adam), Thomas Lawlor (as Sir Roderick Murgatroyd), Marilyn Hill Smith / Helen Kucharek (as Rose Maybud), Linda Ormiston, Joan Davies, Alexandra Hann, c:Simon Phipps, dir:Ian Judge [48pp, 5x9; cast list, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, glossary, costume designs, biographies, 7 rehearsal photos, chorus list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1988: D'OYLY CARTE RE-LAUNCH Announcement Leaflet
Announcement Leaflet for the Re-Launch of The Internationally Acclaimed D'Oyly Carte Opera Company performing the works of Gilbert and Sullivan - The ReBirth of a Great British Tradition [6pp, 6.9x10.5; copiously illustrated details of the re-launch (20+ charming illustrations in all), history of the company, contact details etc.; VG] £3

1988: IOLANTHE and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Cambridge Theatre)
"New" D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Richard Suart, Eric Roberts, Gareth Jones, Terence Sharpe, Hugh Hetherington, John Cashmore, Gillian Knight, Jill Pert, Thora Ker, Vivian Tierney, Shirley Pilgrim, Sidonie Winter, Jane Stoggles, Philip Creasy, Simon Masterton-Smith, David Aldred, Deborah Rees, Juliet Arthur, Pamela Baxter, Justin Bindley, Pauline Birchall, Patricia Cameron, Joan Carroll, Jonathan Coad, Christopher Dee, Susan Devlin, Garrick Forbes, John Gordon-Hughes, Helen Greenaway, Nicola-Jane Kemp, Caroline Lenton-Ward, Howard Ludlow, Guy Matthews, Patrick McCarthy, Tim Menah, Nicola Morgan, Michael Neill, Yvonne Patrick, Jeremy Peaker, Denise Shane, Caroline Stormer, Robert Traynor, Colin Trickett, Tom Emlyn Williams, Richard Woodall; musical director: Bramwell Tovey, directed by Peter Walker (Iolanthe), Christopher Renshaw (Yeomen) [56pp, 6x8.4; cast lists, credits, 17 pages of illustrated articles about Gilbert and Sullivan and The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company, lists of musical numbers, 40+ company biographies w.photos, orchestra list etc.; Opening Performances of the newly revived D'Oyly Carte Opera Company; VG] £6

1989: THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
"New" D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Michael Ducarel, Hugh Hetherington/Garth Bardsley (as Nanki-Poo), Eric Roberts (as Ko-Ko), Richard Suart/Gareth Jones (as Pooh-Bah), Simon Masterton-Smith, Kate Flowers, Thora Ker/Pauline Birchall, Yvonne Patrick, Susan Gorton (as Katisha), c:Bramwell Tovey/Gareth Jones, dir:John Wells [40pp, 6.1x8.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 44 biographies w.photos, 3 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks on cast page, else VG] £4

1989: THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Savoy Theatre)
"New" D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Malcolm Rivers/Tim Menah, Gareth Jones/Howard Ludlow, Philip Creasy/Garth Bardsley (as Frederic), Eric Roberts/Richard Suart (as Major-General Stanley), Simon Masterton-Smith/Gareth Jones, Patricia O'Neill/Fiona O'Neill (as Mabel), Pauline Birchall, Patricia Cameron, Juliet Arthur, Susan Gorton, c:Bramwell Tovey/Gareth Jones, dir:Keith Warner [40pp, 6.1x8.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 45 biographies w.photos, 4 production photos, credits etc.; minor marks on cast page, else VG] £4

1990 (5-10 Feb): UTOPIA LIMITED (Arts Theatre, Cambridge)
Cambridge University Gilbert and Sullivan Society: Paul Warburton (as King Paramount), Nick Pegge, Patrick Birbeck, Adrian Salmon, William Davies, Stephen Denby, Julian Podger (as Captain Fitzbattleaxe), Angus Saer, James Hope, Gerald Harris, Steve Smith, Amanda Dean (as Princess Zara), Rachel Shannon, Anna Johnstone, Jenny Mander (as Lady Sophy), Chris Gray, Robert Hunt, Nick Wenban-Smith, Lucy Beckford, Kate Catchpole, Cathy Fisher, Christa Hart, Nancy Kemper, Linda Lister, David Long, Lucy Nutt, Kate Saunders, Jenny Williams; c:Peter Tamblyn, dir:Luke Tunmer [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, list of musical numbers, company photo, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

1990 (Apr): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, THE MIKADO, HMS PINAFORE and TRIAL BY JURY (Pavilion Theatre, Bournemouth)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: James Meek (as Pirate King, Counsel for The Plaintiff), Paul Parfitt (as Samuel, Pish-Tush, Bill Bobstay), Philip Creasy (as Frederic, Ralph Rackstraw, The Defendant), Alan Oke (as Major-General Stanley, Captain Corcoran), John Rath (as Sergeant of Police, Dick Deadeye), Marilyn Hill Smith (as Mabel), Elisabeth Elliot, Patricia Cameron, Denise Shane, Susan Gorton (as Ruth, Little Buttercup), Michael Ducarel (as The Mikado), David Fieldsend (as Nanki-Poo), Eric Roberts (as Ko-Ko, Sir Joseph Porter), Lawrence Richard (as Pooh-Bah, The Usher), Sandra Dugdale (as Yum-Yum, The Plaintiff), Thora Ker (as Pitti-Sing, Hebe), Yvonne Patrick, Elizabeth Harley (as Katisha), Tim Menah, Deborah Rees (as Josephine), Derek Smith (as The Learned Judge), c:John Pryce-Jones, Tim Dean, dir:Keith Warner (Pirates), John Wells/Christopher Webber (Mikado), Andrew Wickes (Pinafore/Trial) [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast lists, extensive illustrated programme notes, 50 biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1991 (Jan-Feb): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Chichester Festival Theatre)
Paul Nicholas (as The Pirate King), Richard Winch, David Ian (as Frederick), Patricia Lancaster, Julie Jupp, Michaela J Noakes, Claire Machin, Gaynor Miles (as Mabel), Victor Spinetti (as Major-General Stanley), Simon Browne, c:Stephen Hill, dir:Peter Walker [12pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated articles, production photos, 30+ biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

1991 (Spring): THE GONDOLIERS and IOLANTHE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: GONDOLIERS - Richard Suart / Colin Morris (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Philip Creasy / David Cavendish (as Luiz), John Rath (as Don Alhambra), David Fieldsend / Philip Creasy (as Marco), Alan Oke / Philip Blake-Jones (as Giuseppe), Tim Morgan (as Antonio), David Cavendish (as Francesco), Toby Barrett (as Giorgio), Nuala Willis / Jill Pert (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Elizabeth Woollett / Bethan Dudley (as Casilda), Lesley Echo Ross (as Gianetta), Regina Hanley / Madeleine Mitchell (as Tessa), Yvonne Patrick (as Fiametta), Pamela Baxter (as Vittoria), Elizabeth Elliott (as Giulia), Claire Kelly (as Inez); IOLANTHE - Russell Dixon (as Lord Chancellor), Lawrence Richard (as Mountararat), Philip Creasy (as Tolloller), John Rath (as Private Willis), Philip Blake-Jones / Alan Oke (as Strephon), Jill Pert (as Queen of the Fairies), Regina Hanley / Claire Kelly (as Iolanthe), Yvonne Patrick (as Celia), Madeleine Mitchell (as Leila), Louise Owen (as Fleta), Elizabeth Woollett / Emma Mabin (as Phyllis); c:John Pryce-Jones, David Gibson, dir:Tim Hopkins (Gondoliers), Andrew Wickes (Iolanthe) [20pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £5

1991 (12 July): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Royal Albert Hall)
Maria Bovino, Justin Lavender, Richard Suart, Gillian Knight, Donald Maxwell, Paul Hudson, The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra c:Bramwell Tovey, produced and directed by Alan Privett (Midsummer Opera) [16pp, 8.25x11.75; A Costume Gala - Chorus of Thousands! in support of The Royal Marsden Hospital Cancer Appeal; cast biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, credits etc.; VG] £4

1991: THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Angas (as The Mikado), Bonaventura Bottone / Barry Banks (as Nanki-Poo), Richard Suart (as Ko-Ko), Ian Caddy / Richard Van Allan (as Pooh-Bah), Eric Shilling (as Pish-Tush), Rosemary Joshua (as Yum-Yum), Christine Botes (as Pitti-Sing), Anne Gerbic (as Peep-Bo, Anne Collins / Ann Howard (as Katisha); conducted by Mark Shanahan, original production by Jonathan Miller [76pp, 5.25x9; cast list, 27 pages of excellent illustrated articles, chorus, orchestra and company lists, biographies, company information, further illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

1992 (Apr): THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham) Flyer
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Colourful flyer for the company's April 1992 season at the Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham, with production photos, commentary, performance schedule, ticket prices, booking form etc. [4pp, 4x8.25; VG] £1

1992: THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: MIKADO - John Rath (as The Mikado), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Julian Jensen (as Nanki-Poo), Fenton Gray / Richard Winch (as Ko-Ko), Gary Montaine (as Pooh-Bah), Terence Sharpe (as Pish-Tush), Lesley Echo Ross / Carol Lesley-Green (as Yum-Yum), Janine Roebuck / Pamela Baxter (as Pitti-Sing), Yvonne Patrick (as Peep-Bo); YEOMEN - John Rath (as Lieutenant of the Tower), David Fieldsend (as Colonel Fairfax), Terence Sharpe (as Sergeant Meryll), Janine Roebuck / Pauline Birchall (as Phoebe), Julian Jensen (as Leonard Meryll), Gary Montaine (as Shadbolt), Jill Pert (as Dame Carruthers), Carol Lesley-Green / Sarah Uren (as Kate), Fenton Gray / Carl Donohue (as Jack Point), Lesley Echo Ross / Yvonne Patrick (as Elsie), David Cavendish (as First Yeoman), Robert Traynor (as Second Yeoman), Howard Ludlow (as Third Yeoman), Deryck Hamon (as Fourth Yeoman), Gareth Vaughan (as A Citizen); c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, dir:Andrew Wickes [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 20+ production photos, 35+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

1992: THE MIKADO and THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: MIKADO - Deryck Hamon (as The Mikado), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Julian Jensen (as Nanki-Poo), Fenton Gray (as Ko-Ko), Gary Montaine (as Pooh-Bah), Lesley Echo Ross / Carol Lesley-Green (as Yum-Yum), Terence Sharpe (as Pish-Tush), Janine Roebuck (as Pitti-Sing), Yvonne Patrick (as Peep-Bo); YEOMEN - Deryck Hamon (as Lieutenant of the Tower), David Fieldsend (as Colonel Fairfax), Terence Sharpe (as Sergeant Meryll), Julian Jensen (as Leonard Meryll), Janine Roebuck (as Phoebe), Gary Montaine (as Shadbolt), Jill Pert (as Dame Carruthers), Carol Lesley-Green (as Kate), Fenton Gray (as Jack Point), Lesley Echo Ross / Yvonne Patrick (as Elsie), David Cavendish (as First Yeoman), Robert Traynor (as Second Yeoman), Howard Ludlow (as Third Yeoman), Geoffrey Dallamore (as Fourth Yeoman), Gareth Vaughan (as A Citizen); c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, original productions by Andrew Wickes, restaged by Virginia Mason [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 20+ production photos, 35+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £5

1993 (Mch-Apr): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham) Flyer
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Colourful flyer for the company's March-April 1993 season at the Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham, with production photos, commentary, performance schedule, ticket prices, booking form etc. [4pp, 4x8.25; VG] £1

1993 (Apr-May): ORPHEUS IN THE UNDERWORLD and THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Sadler's Wells)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: ORPHEUS - Jill Pert, Mary Hegarty / Kathleen Tynan, David Fieldsend, Barry Patterson, Alan Watt / Richard Suart, Joanne Pullen, David Cavendish, Carl Donohue, Richard Woodall, Gareth Jones, Sian Wyn Gibson, Yvonne Patrick, Frances McCafferty, Pamela Baxter; PIRATES - Ian Platt / Patrick Donnelly, Toby Barrett, Philip Sheffield / David Fieldsend, Alan Watt / Richard Suart, Gareth Jones, Kathleen Tynan, Yvonne Patrick, Frances McCafferty, Denise Silvey, Jill Pert; c:John Owen Edwards / Ian Shaw, dir:Martin Duncan (Orpheus), Stuart Maunder (Pirates) [32pp, 7.8x7.9; cast lists, synopses, production photos, illustrated articles, biographies, orchestra list, company list, credits etc.; VG] £4

1993: THE MIKADO (Richmond Theatre)
Regency Opera: Dame Hilda Bracket (as Katisha), Fenton Gray / Peter Mulloy (as Ko-Ko), Sally-Ann Shepherdson (as Yum-Yum), Pauline Birchall, Alison Charlton-West, Gerard Quinn / John Polhamus (as The Mikado), Barry Clark (as Nanki-Poo), David Kirby-Ashmore, Duncan Brown, c:Simon Gray, dir:Fenton Gray [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, illustrated programme notes, 3 production photos, Message from Dame Hilda Bracket (w.photo), biographies w.photos, credits, Richmond Theatre information etc.; VG] £3

1995: THE MIKADO (New Victoria Theatre, North Staffordshire)
Laura Beckford, Claude Close, Howard Gay, Andrew Hallett, Alan McMahon (as Ko-Ko), Carol Noakes, Grant Olding, Craig Pinder, Nigel Richards, Nicola Wainwright, Shelly Willetts, c:David Windle, dir:Chris Monks [16pp, 8.25x11.75, cast list, Director's Note, illustrated articles, company biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

1995: LA VIE PARISIENNE and THE MIKADO (Birmingham) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: LA VIE - Edward Hands, Simon Butteriss, Deryn Edwards, Mark Lambourne, Howard Ludlow, Pauline Birchall, Gordon Sandison / Richard Suart, Gareth Jones, Terry Jenkins, Liza Pulman, Gaenor Ellis, Catherine Mikic, Xena Bradley; MIKADO - Mark Lambourne, Declan Kelly, Tom McVeigh, Simon Butteriss (as Ko-Ko), Gareth Jones (as Pooh-Bah), Sally-Ann Shepherdson (as Yum-Yum), Pauline Birchall, Gaenor Ellis, Susan Gorton (as Katisha), Lynton Black (as The Mikado); c:John Owen Edwards / David Steadman / David Gibson, dir:Lindsay Dolan (La Vie), Fenton Gray (Mikado, based on the 1992 production directed by Andrew Wickes) [28pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 50+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £5

1997: THE COUNT OF LUXEMBOURG and IOLANTHE (UK Tour) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: THE COUNT - Timothy Richards (as The Count), Rosemarie Arthars (as Angele Didier), Jacqueline Varsey, Gordon Sandison / Gareth Jones (as Prince Basil Basilovitch), Louise Crane, Bjorn Arvidsson (as Brissard), Ian Belsey, Stephen Davis, Joseph Shovelton; IOLANTHE - Tamsin Dalley, Charlotte Page (as Phyllis), Philip Blake-Jones, Gillian Knight (as The Fairy Queen), David Fieldsend, Gordon Sandison, Gareth Jones, Alan Watt / Richard Suart (as The Lord Chancellor), Jane Faulkner, Louise Crane, Catherine Mikic; c:John Owen Edwards / David Steadman, dir:Chris Monks (The Count), Fenton Gray (Iolanthe, based on the 1991 production directed by Andrew Wickes) [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast lists, synopses, beautifully illustrated articles, 45+ production photos, 45+ biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £5

1998 (Aug-Sep): THE MIKADO (Royal Festival Hall) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Pauline Birchall, Lynton Black (as The Mikado), Gaenor Ellis, Gareth Jones, Charlotte Page (as Yum-Yum), Jill Pert (as Katisha), Eric Roberts (as Ko-Ko), Joseph Shovelton; c:John Owen Edwards / David Steadman, dir:Fenton Gray [28pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000 (Feb-Apr): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Savoy Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Sam Kelly (as Sir Joseph Porter), Tom McVeigh (as Captain Corcoran), Yvonne Barclay / Catherine Mikic (as Josephine), Joseph Shovelton / Andrew Burden (as Ralph Rackstraw), Jill Pert (as Little Buttercup), Martin Nelson (as Dick Deadeye), Louise Crane, Stephen Davis, Carl Donohue, c:John Owen Edwards, dir:Martin Duncan [36pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, production photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £5

2000 (Nov): H.M.S. PINAFORE (Richmond Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Stephen Davis (as Sir Joseph Porter), Tom McVeigh (as Captain Corcoran), Ann Archibald / Catherine Mikic (as Josephine), Joseph Shovelton / Chris Saunders (as Ralph Rackstraw), Jill Pert (as Little Buttercup), Simon Wilding (as Dick Deadeye), Louise Crane, Jason Wasley, Michael Burke, c:Richard Balcombe, dir:Martin Duncan [52pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, production photos, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000 (Dec): THE MIKADO (Savoy Theatre)
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Malcolm Rivers (as The Mikado), Colin Lee (as Nanki-Poo), Richard Suart (as Ko-Ko), Royce Mills, Gareth Jones, Jacqueline Varsey (as Yum-Yum), Maria Jones, Sophie-Louise Dann, Deborah Hawksley (as Katisha), c:John Owen-Edwards, dir:Ian Judge [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, beautifully illustrated articles, chorus list, biographies w.photos, orchestra list, credits etc.; date on cover (28/12/2000), else VG] £5

2001 (Aug): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
British Youth Opera: Anna Sollerman / Julianne Young (as Phoebe), Valdimar Hilmarsson / Andrew Jarvis (as Shadbolt), Douglas Bowen / Garry Pollack (as Sergeant Meryll), Sandra Nakhosteen / Helen Johnson (as Dame Carruthers), Martin Quinn (as Leonard Meryll), William Townend / James Martin (as Sir Richard Cholmondeley), Oliver White / David Menezes (as Colonel Fairfax), Richard Burkhard / John Lofthouse (as Jack Point), Samantha Hay / Joanna Burton (as Elsie Maynard), Elizabeth Donovan (as Kate), c:John Owen Edwards, dir:Michael McCaffery [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, chorus and orchestra lists, synopsis, biographies w.photos, The Grim Old Tower by Andrew Crowther, much information about British Youth Opera, credits etc.; VG] £3

2001 (Nov): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Joe Papp version (Richmond Theatre)
New Shakespeare Company production: Gary Wilmot (as Pirate King), Su Pollard (as Ruth), David Alder (as Major-General), Joshua Dallas (as Frederic), Giles Taylor, Mark Roper, Jamie Beamish, Steve Bradford, Rodger Dunklee, Howard Ellis, Dickon Gough, Andrew Hutchings, Ramon Karimloo, Karen Evans (as Mabel), Sara Hillier, Alison Crowther, Eileen Hunter, Catrin Darnell, Sue O'Brien, Pierre Fabre; dir:Ian Talbot, musical director:Catherine Jayes [52pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, list of musical numbers, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2001 (Dec): THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Suart, Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone, Graeme Danby / Ian Caddy, Riccardo Simonetti, Alison Roddy, Victoria Simmonds, Fiona Canfield, Frances McCafferty, Findlay Wilson; conducted by Mark Shanahan / Alex Ingram, original production by Jonathan Miller [76pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, 23 pages of excellent illustrated articles, chorus, orchestra and company lists, biographies, company information, further illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002 (10 Feb): THE SORCERER (Lauderdale House)
Opera Viva: Sarah Tyler, Valerie Watt, David Morris, John Dawswell, Andrew Ross, Sara Clark, Dan Luxon, David Epstein (as John Wellington Wells), John Fleming (narrator), John Hinders (piano) [28pp, 8.25x11.75 duplicated sheets, stapled together; cast list, list of musical numbers, programme note, biographies, credits etc.; rumpled, else VG] £1

2002 (Jul-Aug): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Devonshire Park Theatre Eastbourne, Opera House Buxton)
Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Company: Richard Suart (as Major-General Stanley), Robert Traynor (as Pirate King), Stephen Davies, Stephen Brown (as Frederic), Donald Maxwell (as Sergeant of Police), Gabriella Santinelli (as Mabel), Pauline Birchall, Olivia Ray, Anthea Kempston, Jill Pert (as Ruth), c:David Mackie, dir:Alan Spencer [20pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, 30+ biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, list of musical numbers, orchestra list, two pages of photos of previous G&S Opera Company productions, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £4

2002 (Oct): THE GONDOLIERS (Alhambra Theatre, Bradford)
Carl Rosa Opera Company: Nick Sales (as Marco), Riccardo Simonetti (as Giuseppe), David Furnell, Matthew Smith, Graham Case, James Dinsmore, Simon Butteriss (as Duke of Plaza-Toro), Nuala Willis (as Duchess of Plaza-Toro), Maeve Morris / Elizabeth Menezes, Daniel Hoadley, Bruce Graham (as Don Alhambra del Bolero), Alycia Fashae / Lesley Cox (as Gianetta), Maria Jones (as Tessa), Hannah Garner, Catherine Friel, Helen Beechinor, Pamela Baxter, Bridget Hardy, c: David Russell Hulme, dir:Jamie Hayes [44pp, 6.9x9.75; History of The Carl Rosa Opera Company, illustrated programme note, synopsis, cast list, synopsis of scenes, chorus and orchestra list, tour dates, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004 (Nov): THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD (National Concert Hall, Dublin)
Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society: Paul Kelly (as Colonel Fairfax), Sadhbh Dennedy (as Elsie Maynard), John Mooney (as Jack Point), Roisin Sullivan, Garry Mountaine, Stephen Fennelly, Derek Ryan (as Sergeant Meryll), Nigel Dugdale, Ann Hogan, Susan Ward, Denis Molloy, Eoin Supple, c:Gearoid Grant, dir:Garry Mountaine [24pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, synopsis, biographies w.photos, chorus list, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004 (Dec): THE MIKADO (Orange Tree, Richmond)
Julian Forsyth (as The Mikado), James Millard (as Nanki-Poo), Alan McMahon (as Ko-Ko), Paul Bentall, Kieran Buckeridge, Robert Curbishley, Sophia Ragavelas (as Yum-Yum), Sarah Manton, Victoria Nalder, Carol Noakes, Lana Green, c:Richard Atkinson, dir:Chris Monks [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, illustrated programme note, extensive Gilbert and Sullivan chronologies, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004 (Dec): HOT MIKADO - W.S.Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, adapted by David H Bell and Rob Bowman (Above The Gatehouse, Highgate)
Richard Meek (as The Mikado, the Big Cheese of Japan), Alex Browne (as Nanki-Poo), Ben Farrow (as Ko-Ko), Stewart Charlesworth, Clare Lomas (as Yum-Yum), Louisa Copperwaite, Clare Reilly, Claire Greenway, Erin Carter (as Katisha), Fiona Keats, c:Christopher Whitehead, dir:John Plews [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, list of musical numbers, orchestra list, biographies w.photos, Director's Notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005 (14 May): A FEAST OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN (Fairfield Halls, Croydon)
John Ayldon, Marilyn Hill Smith, Patricia Leonard, Jeremy Peaker, Nicholas Sales, Croydon Philharmonic Choir, New London Sinfonia c:David Gibson [16pp, 5.9x8.25; list of musical numbers, programme notes, biographies w.photos, choir and orchestra lists, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE MIKADO - Gilbert and Sullivan (London Coliseum)
English National Opera: Richard Suart / Eric Roberts, Richard Angas, Keith Jameson, Ian Caddy, Toby Stafford-Allen, Sarah Tynan, Anne Marie Gibbons, Fiona Canfield, Felicity Palmer, Murray Kimmins; conducted by Simon Lee / Murray Hipkin, original production by Jonathan Miller [80pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, 23 pages of excellent illustrated articles, chorus, orchestra and company lists, biographies, company information, further illustrations, credits etc.; PLUS 2 tickets for the 3 February performance, and a Press Release; VG] £4

2006 (Jul-Sep): HOT MIKADO - W.S. Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, adapted by David H Bell and Rob Bowman (The Watermill, West Berkshire Playhouse)
Andrew Alexander (as Nanki-Poo), Robin Colyer, Ian Conningham, Neil Ditt, Georgina Field, Christopher Fry, Jeffrey Harmer (as Ko-Ko), Nicola Hughes (as Yum-Yum), Junix Inocian (as The Mikado), Rebecca Jackson, Karen Mann (as Katisha), Kit Orton, Helen Power, Sarah Travis, c:Sarah Travis, dir:Craig Revel Horwood [48pp, 8x8; cast list, list of musical numbers, biographies w.photos, interview with David H Bell and Rob Bowman, illustrated programme notes, History of Hot Mikado, Interview with Sarah Travis, Director's Note, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006-07 (Dec-Feb): THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE (Orange Tree, Richmond)
Craig Purnell (as Pirate King), Nick Haverson, Alan McMahon (as Mr Turquoise / Major-General Stanley), Nick Earnshaw, Ben Crowe (as The Preacher / Sergeant, a Senior Security Guard), Stephen Carlile (as Frederic), Julie Jupp, Philippa Stanton (as Mabel), Louisa McCarthy, Catherine Le Brun, Elen Rhys, c:Simon Pickering, dir:Chris Monks [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, synopsis of scenes, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, illustrated article by Chris Monks, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009 (Nov): H.M.S. PINAFORE (National Concert Hall, Dublin)
Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society: Jimmy Dixon (as Sir Joseph Porter), Paul Kelly (as Captain Corcoran), Brian Gilligan (as Ralph Rackstraw), Nicola Mulligan (as Josephine), Jackie Curran-Olohan, Gerald Bloomer, Michael Clark, Emmet Cahill, Annaliesa Evans, c:Gearoid Grant, dir:Garry Mountaine [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, list of musical numbers, biographies w.photos, illustrated synopsis, past R&R Productions 1913-2009, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009 (14-25 Oct): IOLANTHE (Pleasance Theatre, Islington)
Charles Court Opera: Simon Butteriss (as Lord Chancellor), Sebastian Valentine, David Menezes, Martin Lamb, John Savournin (as Earl of Mountararat), Kristin Finnigan (as Queen of the Fairies), Anne-Marie Cullum, Karen Richmond, Rosie Strobel, Charlotte Wooll-Rivers, Georgia Ginsberg, Robin Bailey, Michael Webborn, Matt Kellett; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [12pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; date on cover (22/10/09), else VG] £3

2010 (Jan): RUDDIGORE (Grand Theatre, Leeds)
Opera North: Amy Freston (as Rose Maybud), Gillene Herbert, Anne-Marie Owens, Grant Doyle (as Robin Oakapple), Richard Angas, Hal Cazalet, Heather Shipp (as Mad Margaret), Richard Burkhard (as Sir Despard Murgatroyd), Steven Page (as Sir Roderic Murgatroyd), Ted Sikstrom, Daniel Todd, Helen Turner, c:John Wilson / Anthony Kraus, dir:Jo Davies [52pp, 6.6x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, very extensive illustrated articles (by Gary Yershon, Michael Simkins, David Russell Hulme, and George Hall), chorus and orchestra lists, Opera North information, credits etc.; a smart programme; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2010: THE MIKADO (National Concert Hall, Dublin)
Rathmines and Rathgar Musical Society: Brian Gilligan, Anna Brady, Ritzy Murray, Sarah McCourt, Jackie Curran Olohan, Michael Evans, Michael Clarke, Gerald Bloomer, Ciaran Olohan, Imelda Bradley, Hugo Brennan, Patrick Fox, Patrick Behan, c:Gearoid Grant, dir:Garry Mountaine [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, musical numbers, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: HMS PINAFORE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: John Savournin (as Captain Corcoran), Simon Masterton-Smith / Ian Belsey (as Sir Joseph Porter), David Menezes (as Ralph Rackstraw), Kevin Kyle, Matthew Kellett, Sebastian Valentine, Bruce Graham (as Sir Joseph Porter/Dick Deadeye), Adele Clarkson, Georgia Ginsberg (as Josephine), Rosie Strobel, Susan Moore; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [4p, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies etc.; date inside (2/12/10), else VG] £1

2011 (23 Jan): GILBERT & SULLIVAN GALA (Cadogan Hall)
G&S Gala in Memory of Philip Langridge, 1939-2010; with Elizabeth Atherton, Rebecca Bottone, Doreen Curran, Lesley Garrett, Dame Felicity Palmer, Pamela Helen Stephen, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Richard Angas, Bonaventura Bottone, James Bowman, Geoffrey Dolton, Donald Maxwell, Alan Opie, Ian Priestly, Timothy Robinson, Richard Suart, Robin Tritschler, Sir John Tomlinson, introduced by Timothy West; London Concert Orchestra and Chorus c:Richard Balcombe [32pp, 8.25x11.75; list of musical items, colour photos of the artists, illustrated programme notes, orchestra list, 12 tributes to Philip Langridge (w.15 photos): Memories of Philip (by Stephen Langridge), A Little Boy with a Violin (extract from a speech by Philip Langridge), A Very Promising Voice (by Jim Clinch), Irresistibly Chirpy (by Jane Manning), First Meeting (by Andrew Rosner), A New Way (by Claudio Abbado), An Alchemy Hard to Describe (by Graham Vick), Schonberg and Sushi (by John Tomlinson), Instincts Honed by Constant Speculation (by David Owen Norris), A Fellow Trouper (by Felicity Palmer), An Ideal Pupil (by Iris Dell'Aqua), Also a Little Nervous (by Robin Tritschler); details of the Philip Langridge Mentoring Scheme; VG] £3

2011 (Oct): THE MIKADO (Rosemary Branch Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Simon Masterton-Smith (as The Mikado), Kevin Kyle, John Savournin, Philip Lee (as Ko-Ko), Ian Beadle, Catrine Kirkman, Susan Moore, Caroline Kennedy, David Menezes, Rosie Strobel (as Katisha), Martin Lamb, Matthew Kellett; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [8p, 5.9x8.25; cast biographies, credits etc.; date on verso (11/10/11), else VG] £2

2014: PATIENCE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Giles Davies / Sebastian Valentine (as Colonel Calverley), Michael Kerry, David Menezes / Patrick Ashcroft (as Duke of Dunstable), David Phipps-Davis (as Reginald Bunthorne), Henry Manning / Richard Immergluck (as Archibald Grosvenor), Helen Evora, Andrea Tweedale, Amy J Payne (as The Lady Jane), Joanna Marie Skillett; Eaton-Young Piano Duo, Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrations etc.; date on cover (11/6/14), else VG] £4

2015: RUDDIGORE (King's Head Theatre)
Charles Court Opera: Susie Buckle, Sylvia Clarke, Amy J Payne, Matthew Kellett (as Robin Oakapple), Philip Lee, Simon Masterton-Smith, Cassandra McCowan (as Mad Margaret), Rebecca Moon, John Savournin (as Sir Despard), Andrea Tweedale; Musical Director: David Eaton, directed by John Savournin [84pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos etc.; contains complete libretto etc.; date on cover (5/3/15), else VG] £2

TOP

HOME