ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

CLASSIC PLAYS pre1900 1900-29 1930-39 1940-49
1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000 on


CLASSIC PLAYS: 2000 on

Classic Plays: 2000

2000: ALCESTIS - Ted Hughes (Tour)
Northern Broadsides: Barrie Rutter, David Hounslow, Andrew Vincent, David Beckford, Andrew Whitehead, Sarah Parks, Joanne Thirsk, Andrew Cryer, Rachel Jane Allen, Andy Wear, Tom Silburn, Adam Sutherland, Frank Moorey; dir:Barrie Rutter [16pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, company photo, illustrated articles, credits etc.] £3

2000: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, translated by Stephen Mulrine (Tour)
English Touring Theatre: Prunella Scales (as Lyubov Ranevskaya), Octavia Walters, Sarah Malin (as Varya), John Quentin, Michael Feast (as Lopakhin), Michael Cronin, Clare Calbraith, Robert Hands (as Trofimov), Amelda Brown, Frank Middlemass (as Firs), James Tucker, Simon Scardifield, Michael Wade, Robert Woods, Georgia Cardy; dir:Stephen Unwin [28pp, 8.25x5.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, 7 rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, tour schedule, credits etc.] £4

2000: JULIUS CAESAR (Young Vic)
Young Vic Theatre Company: Dorian Healy, Marcus DAmico, Lloyd Owen, Robert Cavanah, Jaye Griffiths; dir:David Lan [20pp, 9x9; cast, credits, biographies, photos, articles etc.] £3

2000: THE WHITE DEVIL - John Webster (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Anthony Valentine, Keith Osborn, Zoe Waites (as Vittoria Corombona), Sebastian Harcombe (as Flamineo), Robin Pearce, Dilys Laye, Jane Bertish, David Rintoul (as Duke Brachiano), Shaun Dooley, Timothy Walker, Simeon Defoe; dir:Philip Franks [28pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: A BUSY DAY - Fanny Burney (Lyric)
Stephanie Beacham, Sara Crowe, John McCallum, Ben Moor, Robert Demeger, Richard Kane; dir:Jonathan Church [44pp; cast photos and biogs, extensive beautifully illustrated articles etc.; a very attractive programme; VG] £5

2000: MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, version by Frank McGuinness (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Maxine Peake, Christopher Eccleston, Aisling O'Sullivan; dir:Michael Boyd [44pp; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2000: THE WINTER'S TALE (Salisbury Playhouse)
Ian Harris, Tony Boncza, Richard Heap, John Ramm (as Leontes), Francesca Ryan (as Hermione), Debra Penny, Gina Isaac, John Flitcroft, Fergus McLarnon (as Autolycus), Nick Lumley, Katharine Barker (as Paulina), Sam Callis, Stephanie Westcott, Josh Wilson, Georgie Buckler, Robert Ford, Vicky High, Joe Jacobs, Jan Moran, Naomi Terry; dir:Joanna Read [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2000: LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Royal Exchange Theatre Company: Ian Sanders, Helen Franklin, Ian Shaw, Fenella Fielding, Camilla Simson, Richard Hansell, Stephen Fewell, Laura Whittard, Marie Collett, Jerry Lindop, Christopher Biggins, Stephen Hudson, Liza Goddard; original production by Braham Murray [40pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES - Christopher Hampton, from the novel by Choderlos de Laclos (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Mobil Touring Theatre: Siobhan Redmond, Heather Dickinson, Jan Chappell, Philip Ley, Clive Wood, Andrew Whipp, Dulcie Gray, Sophie Ward, Elaine Pyke, Edward Hughes, Ian Bass, Christie Williams, Emma Stirland; dir:Peter Wilson [40pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000 (1-25 Mch): AS YOU LIKE IT (Lyric, Hammersmith)
Sheffield Theatres production: Ben Daniels, Edward Jewesbury, Paul Goodwin, Peter Moreton, Victoria Hamilton, Samantha Spiro, Bob Mason, Martin Hutson, Michael J Jackson, Michael Hadley, Bernard Horsfall, Nicholas le Prevost, Una Stubbs, Lucy Briers; dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 8.8x6.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: HARD TIMES - Charles Dickens, adapted by Stephen Jeffreys (The Watermill, West Berkshire Playhouse)
Andrew Bridgmont, John Elmes, Michael Matus, Eleanor Moriarty, Christopher Naylor, Phillipa Waller; dir:Guy Rettallack [24pp, 7x9.75; cast list, biographies (w.photos), cast list, extensive illustrated articles; VG] £4

2000: THE MYSTERY OF CHARLES DICKENS - Peter Ackroyd (Albery)
Simon Callow; dir:Patrick Garland [36pp, 6.9x9.8; biographies, photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2000: SCAPIN'S TRICKERY (Les Fourberies de Scapin) - Moliere (Barbican)
La Comédie-Française: Gerard Giroudon, Isabelle Gardien, Christian Blanc, Florence Viala, Malik Faraoun, Laurent d'Olce, Laurent Rey, Nicolas Lormeau, Yael Elhadad, Stephanie Labbe; dir:Jean-Louis Benoit [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies, 3 production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2000: THE TEMPEST (Almeida)
Ian McDiarmid, Ifan Meredith, Malcolm Storry, Adrian Scarborough, Roger Swaine, Anna Livia Ryan, Aidan Gillen; dir:Jonathan Kent [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast and rehearsal photos and biographies, illustrated articles, 3-page article on A Decade of the Almeida w.28 production photos etc.; VG] £4

2000: RICHARD II and CORIOLANUS (Gainsborough Studios) Souvenir Brochure
Almeida Theatre Company: Ralph Fiennes (as Richard II; Coriolanus), David Burke (as John of Gaunt; Cominius), Oliver Ford Davies (as Duke of York; Menenius), Linus Roache (as Bolingbroke; Aufidius), Oliver Ryan, Paul Moriarty, Emilia Fox (as Queen Isabel; Virgilia), Danielle King, Barbara Jefford (as Duchess of York; Volumnia), Angela Down (as Duchess of Gloucester; Valeria), Ian Barritt, Damian O'Hare, Stephen Campbell Moore (as 2nd Herald, Hotspur; 1st Volscian), Roger Swaine, Sean Baker, David Fahm, Ed Waters, Bernard Gallagher, Alan David, Robert Swann, Philip Dunbar, Stephen Finegold, John Bennett, Paul Benzing, Marc Small, Alex Sims; dir:Jonathan Kent [56pp, 8.25x11.75, w.fold-out cover; Spectacular Souvenir Brochure packed with interest; cast list, credits, 30+ cast and company photos and biographies, extensive copiously illustrated articles etc.; VG] £6

Classic Plays: 2001

2001: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, German translation by Ilma Rakusa (Kings Theatre, Edinburgh)
Burgtheater, Vienna: Jutta Lampe, August Diehl, Gert Voss, Johanna Wokalek; dir:Luc Bondy [52pp; 6 production photos, cast biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST (Tour)
English Touring Theatre: Gerald Kyd, Nick Fletcher, Kolade Agboke, Damian O'Hare, John Quentin, Grant Gillespie, Kirsten Parker, Syan Blake, Anwen Hughes-Roberts, Beatriz Batarda, Thomas Wheatley, Stephen Casey, Padraic McIntyre, Deirdre Doone, Michael Cronin; dir:Stephen Unwin [28pp, 8.25x5.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: METAMORPHOSES - Mary Zimmerman, based on the myths of Ovid (McGinn/Cazale Theatre, New York)
Second Stage Theatre: Anjali Bhimani, Raymond Fox, Kyle Hall, Doug Hara, Felicity Jones, Chris Kipiniak, Louise Lamson, Erik Lochtefeld, Heidi Stillman, Lisa Tejero; dir:Mary Zimmerman [80pp, 5.3x8.5; Playbill Vol.117, No.10; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2001: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Savoy)
Patricia Routledge, Alistair Petrie, Essie Davis, Theo Fraser Steele, Sarah Kants, Jonathan Elsom, Beverley Dunn; dir:Christopher Morahan [32pp, 6.3x9.5; extensive illustrated articles, cast biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2001: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Quarry Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse)
David Carr, Sean Buckley, Tony Osoba (as Egeon / Doctor Pinch), Nicola Blackman, Howard Saddler (as Antipholus of Syracuse), Adam Shaw (as Dromio of Syracuse), James Weaver (as Dromio of Ephesus), Lise Stevenson, Alexandra Lilley, Sean Francis (as Antipholus of Ephesus), Peter Geddis, Morag Siller, Neil Gornall; dir:Ian Brown [40pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001: THE MILL ON THE FLOSS - George Eliot, adapted by Helen Edmundson (Ambassadors)
Shared Experience: Pip Donaghy, Caroline Faber, Jessica Lloyd, Hilary Maclean, Michael Matus, Joseph Millson, Hywel Morgan, Pauline Turner; dir:Nancy Meckler and Polly Teale [44pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, biographies, 15+ rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001 (Apr): AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Peter Hall Company: Bryan Murray, Julia Watson, Katy Odey, Richard Todd, Patrick Ryecart, Caroline Langrishe, Barbara Murray, Graham Ingle, Maev Alexander, Tabitha Fielding, Robin Browne, Walter Hall, Leigh Jones, Katherine Stark, Laura Taylor; original production by Peter Hall, revival directed by Gillian Diamond [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, cast photos and biographies, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001 (3 Feb-17 Mch): ROSE RAGE - adapted from Shakespeare's Henry VI plays by Edward Hall and Roger Warren (Watermill Theatre, Newbury)
Propeller production: Jonathan McGuinness (as King Henry VI), Robert Hands (as Margaret of Anjou), Matthew Flynn (Duke of Gloucester), Christian Myles, Emilio Doorgasingh, Simon Scardifield, Vincent Leigh, Guy Williams (as Duke of York), Richard Clothier (as Richard, later Duke of Gloucester), Dugald Bruce-Lockhart, Tony Bell; dir:Edward Hall [32pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, cast photos and biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (abridged) (Criterion)
Reduced Shakespeare Company: Kyle Dadd, Gary Fannin, Rick Bland, John Schwab, Adam Long, Matthew Hendrickson, David Letwin; dir:Adam Long [24pp, 8.75x9.8; All 37 plays in 97 minutes; colour photography and humorous illustrated articles throughout, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £4

2001: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, version by Richard Harris (Comedy)
Francesa Annis, Martin Hutson, Anthony Andrews, Robin Soans, Sarah Tansey; dir:Robin Phillips [28pp, 7x9.8; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, LOVES LABOURS LOST, WHERE'S CHARLEY? - Frank Loesser and George Abbott, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE - Gilbert and Sullivan, and PINOCCHIO IN THE PARK - Michael Rosen (Open Air, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
Martin Turner, Rebecca Johnson, Gary Wilmot, Rebecca Callard, Gideon Turner, Benedict Cumberbatch, Candida Benson, Timothy Kightley, Richard Frame, Adrian Schiller, Christopher Godwin, Cameron Blakely, Alistair Robins, Karen Evans, Lottie Mayor, Philip York, Mary Lincoln, Joshua Dallas, Giles Taylor, Sara Hillier, Catrin Darnell; dir:Alan Strachan, Rachel Kavanaugh, Ian Talbot [44pp, 6.5x11.5; cast photos and biogs, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: LULU - Frank Wedekind, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Almeida)
Alan Howard (as Dr.Schoning), James Hillier, Roger Swaine, Anna Friel (as Lulu), Oliver Milburn, Imogen Slaughter, Tom Georgeson, Leon Lissek, Johanna ter Steege (as Countess of Geschwitz), Andrew Ufondu, Jason Pitt, Sid Mitchell, Samia Akudo, Marella Oppenheim, James Faulkner, Anna Maguire/Francesca Murray-Fuentes, Peter Sullivan (as Jack); dir:Jonathan Kent [44pp, 8.25x11.75; a substantial programme; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Avril Elgar, Eileen Essell, Simon Robson (as Tesman), Amanda Donohoe (as Hedda), Kate Isitt, Terence Wilton (as Judge Brack), James Clyde; dir:Braham Murray [48pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001: DON JUAN - Moliere, traslated by Simon Nye (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Anthony O'Donnell (as Sganarelle), Francis Maguire, Tom Hollander (as Don Juan), Neve McIntosh, Lucy Briers, Grant Gillespie, Kerry Godliman, Robert East, Gideon Turner, Tom Mullion, Timothy Kightley, Alex Colley, Paul Crawley, Joseph Damms, Tom Damms, Jake Geddes, Jack Hague, Kieran Pickering, Craig Potter, Liam Wagland, James Wagland, Ian McDiarmid; dir:Michael Grandage [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2001: THE MYSTERY OF CHARLES DICKENS - Peter Ackroyd (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Simon Callow; dir:Patrick Garland [36pp, 6.9x9.8; biographies, photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Albery)
Tilly Blackwood, Jonathan Broadbent, Selina Cadell (as Quince), Stephen Campbell Moore, Debbie Chazen, Julian Forsyth, Dawn French (as Bottom), Lee Ingleby, Gillian Kearney, Will Keen, Alex McIntosh, Geraldine McNulty, Jemma Redgrave (as Titania / Hippolyta), Paul Rider, Joanna Scanlan, Michael Siberry (as Oberon / Theseus), Laura Wilson, Hannah Young; dir:Matthew Francis [32pp, 6.9x9.75; cast list, cast photos and biographies, illustrated articles, costumes sketches, credits etc.; VG] £4

2001 (5 Sep-20 Oct): UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, translated by Michael Frayn (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Royal Exchange Theatre Company: Tom Courtenay (as Vanya), Robert Glenister (as Astrov), John Bennett, Helen Schlesinger, Kaye Wragg (as Sonya), Janet Whiteside, Robert Hickson, Ellen Sheean, James Nickerson; dir:Greg Hersov [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, very extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; Launch of The Royal Exchange's 25th Anniversary Season; VG] £5

Classic Plays: 2002

2002: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Stephen Mulrine (Tour)
English Touring Theatre: William Chubb (as Pastor Manders), Michael Cronin, Daniel Evans (as Osvald Alving), Diana Quick (as Mrs Alving), Jody Watson; dir:Stephen Unwin [28pp, 8.25x5.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, 6 rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002 (Sep-Oct): THE ROAD TO RUIN - Thomas Holcroft (Orange Tree)
Terrence Hardiman (as Mr Dornton), Ed Stoppard (as Harry Dornton), James Lloyd Pegg, Thomas Wheatley, Auriol Smith (as Widow Warren), Ben Warwick, Claire Redcliffe, Louise Yates, John Paul Connolly (as Mr Goldfinch), David Gooderson, Chris Porter; dir:Sam Walters [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002 (Nov-Jan 2003): ENGAGED - W S Gilbert (Orange Tree)
Claire Redcliffe (as Maggie Macfarlane), John Paul Connolly, Vivien Heilbron, Andrew Bone, Caitlin Mottram (as Belinda Traherne), Robert Benfield, Paul Chahidi (as Cheviot Hill), Octavia Walters (as Minnie Symperson), Sam Dowson; dir:Tim Carroll [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: THE THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, translated by Carol Rocamora (Orange Tree)
David Antrobus, Louise Bolton, Anna Hewson (as Olga), Cate Debenham-Taylor (as Masha), Octavia Walters (as Irina), Jason Baughan, Stuart Fox (as Vershinin), Damien Matthews, Richard Rees, Robert McBain, Benedick Swann, Peter Wyatt, Helen Blatch; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, bigraphies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2002: THREE SISTERS TWO - Reza De Wet (Orange Tree)
Anna Carteret (as Olga), Belinda Lang (as Masha), Kim Thomson (as Irina), Colin Hurley, Maggie Wells, Octavia Walters, Jeffry Wickham (as Vershinin), Timothy Watson, Helen Blatch; dir:Auriol Smith [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: METAMORPHOSES - Mary Zimmerman, based on the myths of Ovid (Circle in the Square, New York)
Second Stage Theatre: Anjali Bhimani, Raymond Fox, Kyle Hall, Doug Hara, Felicity Jones, Chris Kipiniak, Louise Lamson, Erik Lochtefeld, Mariann Mayberry, Lisa Tejero; dir:Mary Zimmerman [52pp, 5.3x8.5; Playbill Vol.118, No.2; cast photos and biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Charles Dickens, adapted by Ian Mullins (Brightwells Gardens, Redgrave Theatre, Farnham)
New Farnham Repertory Company: Ian Mullins, Danny Brown, Anthony Allgood, David Gooderson (as Jarvis Lorry), Jonathan Jones, Lawrence Treeby, Georgina Waring (as Lucy Manette), Helen Dorward, Maurice Thorogood, Brenda Longman, Dennis Chinnery (as Dr Manette), Josephine Jones, Andrew Sellers, Tim Seely (as The Marquis St Evremond), Chris Vance (as Charles Darnay), Cora Branley, Robert Gray, Simon Ratcliffe, Nigel Morley, Simon Cole (as Sydney Carton), Penelope Treeby, Toby Valley, Steven Collings, Rosabella Duffus, Stephanie Pilcher, Helena Pilcher, Allison Sibthorpe, Madeleine Sibthorpe, Rebecca Slater, Kate Still, Nancy Jackson, Jane Heathcote, Rex Purkiss; dir:Ian Mullins [20pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002 (4-9 Nov): THE TEMPEST (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)
Leon Tanner, Paul Benzing, Michael Gaunt, Crispin Redman, William Russell, Tristram Wymark, Marc Baylis, Madeleine Worrall (as Miranda), Richard Briers (as Prospero), Ben Silverstone, Rory Kinnear (as Caliban), Orlando Wells (as Ferdinand), Carsten Hayes, Oliver Le Sueur, Darren Tunstall, Stephen Casey, Caoimhe Harvey, Lisa Reeves; dir:Patrick Mason [48pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: KING LEAR (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
English Touring Theatre/Malvern Theatres production: Timothy West (as Lear), Jessica Turner, Catherine Kanter, Rachel Pickup, Garry Cooper, Patrick Drury, Christopher Campbell, Michael Cronin (as Gloucester), Nick Fletcher, Dominic Rickhards, David Cardy, Andrew Fallaize, Robert Styles, Grant Gillespie, David Glover; dir:Stephen Unwin [32pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, articles etc.; VG] £3

2002: A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Catherine Kanter, Sarah Wateridge, Clive Walton, Josephine Tewson, Walter Hall, Tim Crowther, Cameron Fitch, Deborah Grant, Antony Gabriel, Oliver Tobias, Kate O'Mara, David Brierley, Angela Pymm; dir:Elijah Moshinsky [40pp, 7x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: MACBETH (Albery)
Sean Bean, Samantha Bond, Julian Glover, Adrian Schiller, Barnaby Kay, Mark Bazeley; dir:Edward Hall [40pp; 10+ colour rehearsal photos, cast biogs, illustrated articles etc.; smart programme; VG] £4

2002: MACBETH (Albery)
Sean Bean, Samantha Bond, Julian Glover, Adrian Schiller, Barnaby Kay, Mark Bazeley; dir:Edward Hall [40pp, 6.8x9.75; 10+ colour rehearsal photos, cast biogs, illustrated articles etc.; smart programme; VG] £4

2002: SILAS MARNER - George Eliot, adapted by Greg Cullen (Theatr Clwyd)
Johnson Willis (as Silas Marner), Fergus McLarnon, Jules Davison, Phyl Harries, William Oxborrow, Stephanie Jacob, Nicola Reynolds; dir:Tim Baker [32pp, 6.7x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits; VG] £3

2002: DOCTOR FAUSTUS - Christopher Marlowe (Young Vic)
Jude Law (as Faustus), Richard McCabe (as Mephistophilis), Tom Smith, Bohdan Poraj, Ofo Uhiara, David Fielder, Annette Badland; dir:David Lan [24pp, 10.25x7.3; cast list, cast biographies, colour production photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2002 (6-28 Sep): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Nottingham)
Tim Steed (as John Worthing), Oliver Chris (as Algernon Moncrieff), John Quentin, Robert J Page, Mark Dempsey, Carol Royle (as Lady Bracknell), Susie Trayling, Naomi Frederick, Linda Broughton; dir:Bill Alexander [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits, VG] £4

2002: THE ALCHEMIST - Ben Jonson (Riverside Studios)
PresentMoment: Arthur Caulfield, Don Gilet, Deni Francis, Richard Rycroft; dir:Joss Bennathan [6pp triple-fold, 5.5x11.75; cast list, credits, biographies w.photos, articles; minor marks, else VG] £2

2002: KING LEAR (Almeida at King's Cross)
Almeida Theatre Company: Paul Jesson, David Ryall (as Gloucester), James Frain, Oliver Ford Davies (as King Lear), Suzanne Burden (as Goneril), Nancy Carroll (as Cordelia), Lizzy McInnerny (as Regan), Paul Shelley, David Robb, Richard Trinder, Lex Shrapnel, Tom Hollander (as Edgar), David Sibley, Anthony O'Donnell (as Lear's Fool), Darren Greer, Hugh Simon, Sam Beazley, Paul Benzing; dir:Jonathan Kent [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies, 20 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £5

2002: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, version by Brian Friel, and TWELFTH NIGHT (Donmar)
Simon Russell Beale, Helen McCrory, Emily Watson, Mark Strong, Selina Cadell, David Bradley, Luke Jardine, Paul Jesson, Cherry Morris, Anthony O'Donnell, Gary Powell, Gyuri Sarossy; dir:Sam Mendes [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £5

2002: KING LEAR (Old Vic)
English Touring Theatre/Malvern Theatres production: Timothy West (as Lear), Jessica Turner, Catherine Kanter, Rachel Pickup, Garry Cooper, Robert East, Christopher Campbell, Michael Cronin (as Gloucester), Nick Fletcher, Dominic Rickhards, David Cardy, Steve Sarossy, Robert Styles, Grant Gillespie, David Glover, Ashley Cook, John Finn; dir:Stephen Unwin [40pp, 8.25x1.75; cast list, 15 excellent colour production photos, programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £5

2002: YIIMIMANGALISO - THE MYSTERIES - Mark Dornford-May and Charles Hazlewood (Queens)
Wiltons Music Hall Production: Vumile Nomanyama and large cast; dir:Mark Dornford-May, mus:Charles Hazlewood, choreog:Joel Mthethwa [20pp, 8.25x11.75 magazine programme; excellent colour production and rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, cast biogs etc.; VG] £4

2002: OTHELLO and MANDELA'S LAND: The Dead Wait - Paul Herzberg, and On My Birthday - Aubrey Sekhabi (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Lorraine Ashbourne, John Branwell, John Cording, Emma Darwall-Smith (as Desdemona), Paterson Joseph (as Othello), Katherine Kelly, Richard Metcalfe, Joseph Murray, Andy Serkis (as Iago), Sam Spruell, Will Tacey, Ben Toye, Dan Willis, Medina Ajikawo, Karen Bryson, Ewen Cummins, Oliver Dimsdale, Paul Herzberg, Wyllie Longmore, Faz Singhateh; dir:Braham Murry (Othello), Jacob Murray (Dead Wait), Michael Buffong (Birthday) [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: THE RIVALS - R B Sheridan (Rutland Theatre, Tolethorpe Hall, Stamford)
Stamford Shakespeare Company: Steve Green, Nigel Kuhn, Elaine Johnson, Rachel Rix (as Lydia Languish), Jill Weight, Maia Lewin (as Mrs Malaprop), Peter Kemp (as Sir Anthony Absolute), Jon Roche (as Captain Jack Absolute), Graham Mudie, David Longlands, Alex Corcoran, Tom Hackney, Philip Norton, Ray Lumb, Richard Abel, Astrid Rix, John Saunders, Alex Moores, Suzanne Elliot, Rosalyn Garfoot, Toni Hackney, Denise Welch, Diana Weston, Gill Whittaker; dir:Carol King [28pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, c20 colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; colourful programme; VG] £4

2002: RICHARD III (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Kenneth Branagh (as Richard III), Gerard Horan, Andy Hockley, Jimmy Yuill, Claire Price (as Lady Anne), Robert East, Gideon Turner, Phyllis Logan, Danny Webb (as Buckingham), Robert Demeger, Barbara Jefford (as Queen Margaret), William Rycroft, Michael Jenn, Jonathan McGuinness, Mark Bonnar, Richard Durden, Avril Elgar, Elliot Jeffcock, John Tierney, Ryan Sampson, Tom Mullion; dir:Michael Grandage [52pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2003

2003: ELECTRA - Jean Giraudoux, translated by Winifred Smith (Gate Theatre, Notting Hill)
Cora Bisset, Lucy Briers (as Electra), Paul Cawley, Grant Gillespie, Joanna McCallum (as Clytemnestra), Josephine Myddelton, Rebecca Peyton, Cordelia Rayner, Malcolm Ridley, Charlie Roe, Ben Silverstone, James Thorne; dir:Erica Whyman [12pp, 3.9x8.25; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits; VG] £2

2003: PERICLES (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Bette Bourne, Will Keen, Michael Gould, Pascale Burgess, Roger Watkins, Bruce Alexander, Adjoa Andoh, Sarah Malin, Angela Down; dir:Neil Bartlett [48pp; very smart programme; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2003: HENRY V and A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS - Thomas Heywood (Tour)
Northern Broadsides: Barrie Rutter, Andy Hockley, Roy North, Conrad Nelson, Roger Burnett, Frank Moorey, Richard Standing, John Gully, Andrew Whitehead, Tim Barker, Jacqueline Redgewell, Adam Sunderland, Dennis Conlon, Andrew Vincent, Paul Barnhill, David Bowen, Guy Parry, Jason Furnival, Maeve Larkin, Nicola Sanderson; dir:Barrie Rutter [36pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, company photo, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2003: ANTIGONE - Sophocles, version by Blake Morrison (Tour)
Northern Broadsides: Conrad Nelson, Andrew Vincent, Jonathan Le Billon, Andrew Whitehead, Dennis Conlon, David Bowen, Jason Furnival, Sally Carman (as Antigone), Sara Poyzer, Barrie Rutter, Jacqueline Redgewell; dir:Barrie Rutter [16pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, cast photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: MACBETH (Sheffield Crucible Studio)
Finbar Lynch, Lucy Whybrow, Ashley Miller, Rebecca Johnson; dir:James Phillips [10pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £2

2003: THE LOVES OF SHAKESPEARE'S WOMEN (Jermyn Street Theatre)
Susannah York [8pp, 5.75x8.25; details of the programme, illustrated programme notes, biography of Susannah York, credits etc.; VG] £1

2003: SIMPLICITY - Lady Mary Wortley Montagu (Orange Tree)
Terrence Hardiman, Perri Snowden, Gyuri Sarossy, Tom McKay, Octavia Walters, Rebekah Staton, Kevin Leach; dir:Auriol Smith [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: THE GAME HUNTER - Georges Feydeau, translated by Richard Cottrell (Orange Tree, Richmond)
Amanda Royle, Stuart Fox, Philip York, Jake Thornton, Janet Spencer-Turner, Robert Benfield, Brian Miller; dir:Sam Walters [28pp; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £3

2003: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Arundel Festival)
Tour de Force production: James Simmonds, Antony Edridge, Andrew Whelan, David Sturzaker, Gareth Williams, Adrian Metcalfe, Adam Leese, Alex Zorbas, Elaine Postill, Kate Buffery, Ruth Naylor Smith, Isobel Arnett, Peter Coxon, Brian E Cook, David Young, David Brown, Nicholas Pope, Graham Toole-Mackson, Zavier Disley, Ricky Richardson, David Knock, Phil Ashton, Adam Smith, Lemuel Griffiths, Karen Simpson, Madeleine Hutchins, Anna Lansley; dir:Joe Harmston [4pp, 5.8x8.25, with 4-page A4 insert; cast, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA, HIGH SOCIETY - Cole Porter, and GRANNY AND THE GORILLA - Stuart Paterson (Open Air, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
New Shakespeare Company: John Hodgkinson, Phillipa Peak, Claire Redcliffe, Nick Fletcher, Nicholas Burns, Victoria Woodward, Walter van Dyk, Dale Rapley, Issy van Randwyck, Joseph Alessi, James Conroy, Peter Forbes, Jamie Beamish, Cornelius Clarke, Gerard Carey, Paddy Ward, John Conroy, John Stacey, Ian Talbot, Annette McLaughlin, Brigit Forsyth, Brian Green, Hal Fowler; dir:Michael Pennington, Rachel Kavanaugh, Ian Talbot, Tony Graham [40pp; cast lists, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, costume designs, rehearsal photos; minor marks, else VG] £4

2003: MADAME BOVARY - Gustav Flaubert, adapted by Fay Weldon (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Shared Experience: Amanda Drew, Maxwell Hutcheon, Joanna Scanlan, Adrian Schiller, Simon Thorp; dir:Polly Teale [36pp; rehearsal photos, cast biogs, illustrated articles etc.; minor marks else VG] £3

2003: AN ITALIAN STRAW HAT (Un Chapeau de Paille d'Italie) - Eugene Labiche and Marc-Michel, adapted by Thomas Walton (Everyman, Cheltenham)
Rosie Timpson, Dermot McLaughlin, Alan Cullen, John Dixon, John Griffiths, Valerie Hermanni, Leon Tanner, Hilary Cromie, Robert Beach, Tina Gray, Ted Valentine, Marilyn Cutts, Simon Coates, Debra McCulloch, Lionel Taylor, James Hamill; dir:John Doyle [24pp, 7x9.3; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Rupert Graves, Samantha Bond, Prunella Scales, Joanne Pearce, Caroline Blakiston, Rachel Stirling, Peter Cellier, John Normington, Ralph Nossek, Elizabeth Garvie; dir:Adrian Noble [44pp; smart programme; rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £5

2003 (25 Jun-27 Jul): DAVID COPPERFIELD - Charles Dickens, adapted by Ian Mullins, and HENRY IV Part I (Brightwells Gardens, Redgrave Theatre, Farnham)
New Farnham Repertory Company: Ben Warwick (as David Copperfield; Henry, Prince of Wales), Luke Millington Drake (as David Copperfield as a child), Cora Branley (as Emily / Dora; Lady Mortimer), Victoria Newlyn (as Clara / Agnes; Lady Percy), Danny Brown (as Ham / Traddles; Edmund Mortimer / Poins), Simon Cole (as Mr Murdstone / Steerforth / Uriah Heep; Hotspur), Helen Dorward (as Aunt Betsy), Brenda Longman, Phyllida Adams, Maurice Thorogood, Su Douglas, Charlotte Adams, Christine McDerment, Anthony Allgood, Dennis Chinnery, Callum Higgins, Luke Evans, William Whymper (as Mr Micawber; King Henry IV), Tamara Ustinov, Giga Phillips, Robert Gray, Beth Warnock, Ian Mullins, Sarah Wills, Mark Duffus, Rosabella Duffus, Pat Kerr, James Massey, Lucy Magri-Overend, Francis Reading, Isaac Sturt, Aiden Sansom, Jack Finneran, Sam Davis, Nigel Morley, David Gooderson, Simon Ratcliffe, Timothy Ackroyd (as Falstaff), Peter Alexander; dir:Ian Mullins, Maurice Thorogood [24pp, 6.75x9.5; cast lists, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: AS YOU LIKE IT and HAMLET (Brighton, Nottingham, Holland Park, Leeds)
Gary Tushaw (as Orlando; Osric), Michael Gabe, Darrell Brockis, Dan Woods, Lincoln James, Tracy Shaw, Martha Swann (as Rosalind), Robert J Williamson (as Touchstone; Hamlet), Jonathan Coope, John Ioannou (as Claudius), David Patterson, Callum Jayes, Richard Keynes, Jenni Bowden, Annie Rowe, Sarah Douglas (as Gertrude), Emily Lloyd (as Ophelia); dir:Robert J Williamson, Frank Jarvis [16pp, 5.9x9.75; cast lists, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Comedy)
Propeller: Tony Bell (as Bottom), Dugald Bruce-Lockhart, Richard Clothier (as Titania), Emilio Doorgasingh, Matt Flynn, Robert Hands, Vincent Leigh, Jonathan McGuinness, Chris Myles, Simon Scardifield, Jules Werner, Guy Williams (as Oberon), Alasdair Craig, Alexander Giles; dir:Edward Hall [28pp, 7x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15+ production and rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003 (3-7 Jun): A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Richmond Theatre)
Propeller: Tony Bell (as Bottom), Dugald Bruce-Lockhart, Richard Clothier (as Titania), Emilio Doorgasingh, Matt Flynn, Robert Hands, Vincent Leigh, Jonathan McGuinness, Chris Myles, Simon Scardifield, Jules Werner, Guy Williams (as Oberon); dir:Edward Hall [36pp, 7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 rehearsal photos, programme notes, tour schedule, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Stephen Mulrine (Richmond Theatre)
English Touring Theatre: Gillian Hanna (as Gunhild Borkman), Barbara Kirby, Linda Bassett (as Ella Rentheim), Mairead Carty, James Loye, Michael Pennington (as John Gabriel Borkman), Jemma Powell, Fred Pearson; dir:Stephen Unwin [32pp, 7x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD - Thomas Hardy, adapted by Ali Gorton (Tour)
Middle Ground Theatre Company: Mark Curry, Ross Davidson, Basienka Blake, Tama Matheson, Rebeqa Lovett, Miles Chambers, Tarquin Shaw-Young, Sally Bristow, Robert Stuart, Hayley Harker; dir:Ali Gorton [24pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2003: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, version by Christopher Hampton (Playhouse)
Kate Burton (as Olga), Madeleine Worrall (as Irina), Eleanor Howell, David Burke, Tobias Menzies, Tom Beard, Kristin Scott Thomas (as Masha), Margery Mason, Eric Sykes (as Ferapont), Robert Bathurst (as Vershinin), Douglas Hodge (as Andrei), James Fleet, Susannah Wise, Sebastian Bates, David Antrobus, Brian Greene; dir:Michael Blakemore [36pp, 7x9.75; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2003: THE MASTER BUILDER - Henrik Ibsen, translated by John Logan (Albery)
Edward de Souza, Katherine Manners, Andrew Scarborough, Patrick Stewart (as Halvard Solness), Sue Johnston (as Aline Solness), Jonathan Hackett, Lisa Dillon (as Hilda Wangel); dir:Anthony Page [36pp, 6.9x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2003: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, version by Samuel Adamson (Tour)
Oxford Stage Company: Trevor Fox, Lucy Gaskell, Michael Matus, Trevor Martin, Geraldine James, Jemma Powell, Mairead McKinley, Brian Protheroe, Abigail McKern, John Dougall, Francis Lee, Mark Bonnar, Paul Rainbow; dir:Dominic Dromgoole [24pp; rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2003: AFTER MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, version by Patrick Marber (Donmar)
Helen Baxendale, Richard Coyle, Kelly Reilly; dir:Michael Grandage [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, translated and adapted by Ingmar Bergman (Barbican)
Royal Dramatic Theatre of Sweden: Pernilla August, Jonas Malmsjo, Jan Malmsjo, Orjan Ramberg, Angela Kovacs; dir:Ingmar Bergman [10pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, 4 large production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: MACBETH (Barbican) in Catalan and Spanish
Teatre Romea of Barcelona: Santi Pons, David Bauzo, Daniel Klamburg, Mingo Rafois (as Macbeth), Roser Cami (as Lady Macbeth), Miquel Gelabert, Oscar Foronda, Elisenda Bautista,Javier Gamazo, Boris Ruiz, Carles Canut, Chantal Aimee, Nicolau Basso, Manel Leal, Oriol Vilajosana, Roser Vilajosana, Ferran Vilajosana, Nuria Leal; dir:Calixto Bieito [10pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, synopsis, production photos, programme notes, article about Calixto Bieito, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: IPHIGENIA - Euripides, adapted by Edna O'Brien (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Joanna Bacon, John Marquez, Jack Carr, Lloyd Owen, Charlotte Randle, Lisa Dillon, Susan Brown, Dominic Charles-Rouse, Ben Price, Kristin Atherton, Olivia Bliss, Veejay Kaur, Francesca Larkin, Charlotte Mills, Kitty Randle, Stacey Sampson, Rachael Sylvester, Andrew Hawley, Martin Ware; dir:Anna Mackmin [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme note by Edna O'Brien, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: THE LADY FROM THE SEA - Henrik Ibsen, version by Pam Gems (Almeida)
Natasha Richardson, Eoin McCarthy, Geoffrey Hutchings, Benedict Cumberbatch, Tim McInnerny, Claudie Blakley, John Bowe; dir:Trevor Nunn [40pp, 8.25x11.75; large size glossy brochure; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2004

2004: THE BACCHAE - Carl Grose and Anna Maria Murphy (Tour)
Kneehigh Theatre: Charlie Barnecut, Andy Brodie, Dan Canham, Leonie Dodd, Craig Johnson, Giles King, Robert Lucskay, Eva Magyar, Sarah Moody, Mike Shepherd; dir:Emma Rice [20pp, 5.5x5; poems, illustrations, programme notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

2004: ION - Euripides, translated by Mike Poulton (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Ignatius Anthony, David Nicolle, Katharine Barker, Rosalind Philips, Denise Pitter, Claire Ross, Shuna Snow, Katy Stephens, Toby Longworth, Andrew Maud, Ansuman Biswas, Tom Clancy, Charlie Evans, Nathan Jones, Andy Livingstone, Neil Swanson; dir:David Hunt [32pp, 8x8; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: HAMLET (Barbican)
Michael Maloney, Peter Egan, Frances Tomelty, Robert Demeger, Adam Dodd, Laura Rees, Jim Hooper, Brendan OHea, Tristram Wymark; dir:Yukio Ninagawa [36pp; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; w.flyer; VG] £4

2004: CELESTINA - Fernando de Rojas, translated by John Clifford (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre: Kathryn Hunter, Christopher Fox, Laura Rogers, Neil McKinven, Daniel Cerqueira, Souad Faress, Aicha Kossoko, Sarah Paul, David Acton, Nick Aaron; dir:Calixto Bieto [60pp; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2004: THE TEMPEST (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds)
Jonathan Ashley, Sebastian Bates, Chris Chilton, Gracy Goldman, Andy Grubb, Abby Leamon, Chris McCullough, Jonathan Newth (as Prospero), Neil Salvage, Simon Startin, John Tearney, Andrew Westfield; dir:Colin Blumenau [20pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 5 rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits, tour schedule etc.; VG] £3

2004: ANDROMACHE - Racine (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh)
Schaubuhne am Lehniner Platz, Berlin: Jutta Lampe, Yvon Jansen, Mark Waschke, Ronald Kukulies, Andre Szymanski; dir:Luk Perceval [48pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, notes, photos, synopsis, biographies (w.photos); VG] £4

2004: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov/Columbus (Steppenwolf, Chicago)
Steppenwolf Company; Amy Morton, Yasen Peyankov, Elizabeth Rich, Chaon Cross, Francis Guinan, Ned Noyes, Leonard Kraft; dir:Tina Landau [48pp, 5.4x8.5; biographies, photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: MACBETH, and THE CHANGELING - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley (Barbican)
Matthew Thomas (as de Flores), Rebecca Smart, Saskia Portway (as Beatrice-Joanna), Zoe Aldrich (as Lady Macbeth), John Nicholas, Tom Espiner, Jamie Ballard, Chris Donnelly, Gyuri Sarossy (as Macbeth), Rupert Ward-Lewis, Felix Lehane/Sophie Maxwell/Ben Scobie, Jonathan Nibbs, James Hilton/Michael Smith, David Collins, Tom Sherman, Alex McLaren, Dan Winter, Paul Nicholson, Richard Corgan, Roland Oliver; dir:Andrew Hilton [24pp, 6.5x9.3; cast biographies, illustrated articles, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004 (18-28 Aug, 8-18 Sep): CHARLEY'S AUNT - Brandon Thomas, and OUR TOWN - Thornton Wilder (Brightwells Gardens, Farnham; St Andrews Church, Farnham)
New Farnham Repertory Company: Ben Warwick (as Jack Chesney; Stage Manager), Dennis Chinnery, Danny Brown (as Charley Wykeham; Howie Newsome / Sam Craig), Simon Cole (as Lord Fancourt Babberley; George Gibbs), Victoria Newlyn (as Kitty Verdun; Mrs Webb), Cora Branley (as Amy Spettigue; Rebecca Gibbs), William Whymper (as Colonel Sir Francis Chesney; Mr Webb), David Gooderson (as Stephen Spettigue; Dr Gibbs), Helen Dorward (as Donna Lucia D'Alvadorez; Mrs Soames), Katherine Kerrow (as Ela Delahay; Emily Webb), Isaac Sturt, Brenda Longman (as Mrs Gibbs), Will Findley, Maurice Thorogood, Nigel Morley, Samuel Davis, Ellis Nicholls, Bill Gorrie, Stephen Rowland, Susanna Bennet, Christina Mills, Rachel Sturt, Jennifer Masters, Vicky Woolfe; dir:Ian Mullins, Maurice Thorogood [20pp, 6.75x9.5; cast lists, biographies w.photos, 15 company photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2004: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING and TWELFTH NIGHT (Tour)
R J Williamson Company: John Ioannou, Richard Morrison, Penny Woodman, Carly Hillman, Jay Simon, Robert J Williamson, Matthew Rowland-Roberts, Jamie Maclachlan, Christopher Robert, Siwan Morris, Anna Delchev, Norman Pace, David Patterson, Wayne Cater, Jonathan Coope, Abby Leamon, Wayne Sleep; dir:Robert J Williamson, Frank Jarvis [20pp, 5.9x9.5; cast lists, biographies w.photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: GILGAMESH - Teresa Ludovico (Gardner Arts Centre, Brighton)
Teatro Kismet: Ivana Petito, Wole Sawyerr (as Gilgamesh), Giulio de Leo, Gyohei Zaitsu, Monica Contini, Lucia Zotti; dir:Teresa Ludovico [40pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, resume, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated texts and articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004: HENRY IV PART I, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, and CAMELOT - Lerner and Loewe (Open Air, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
Christopher Godwin, Jordan Frieda, Terence Wilton, Oliver Beamish, Annette McLaughlin, Christopher Benjamin, Ellen OGrady, Daniel Flynn, Ben Hicks, Sophie Bould, Russ Abbot, Matt Rawle, Keith Dunphy, Lauren Ward, Mark Hilton, Raymond Bowers; dir:Alan Strachan, Ian Talbot [36pp; cast photos and biogs, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: TWELFTH NIGHT (Albery)
Sagar Arya, Amarjit Bassan, Paul Bazely, Paul Bhattarcharjee (as Malvolio), Joanna Burnett, Raaghav Chanana, Neil D'Souza, Neha Dubey, Kulvinder Ghir, Shiv Grewal, Raza Jaffrey, Shereen Martineau (as Viola), Amit Shah, Kish Sharma, Harvey Virdi; dir:Stephen Beresford [32pp, 6.5x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, synopsis, colourful illustrations throughout, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004: THE GENTLEMAN FROM OLMEDO (El caballero de Olmedo) - Lope de Vega, version by David Johnston (Watermill, West Berkshire)
Nick Barber, Daniel Coonan, Catherine Cusack, Patricia Gannon, Stephen Ley, Michael Matus, Drew Mulligan, Marianne Oldham, Jonathan Oliver, Maggie Shevlin; dir:Jonathan Munby [36pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: THE VENETIAN TWINS (I due gemelli veneziani) - Carlo Goldoni, translated by Ranjit Bolt (Watermill, West Berkshire)
Catherine Cusack, Patricia Gannon, Stephen Ley, Maggie Shevlin, Calum A Smithe, Jonathan Oliver, Marianne Oldham, Nick Barber, Daniel Coonan, Michael Matus, Drew Mulligan; dir:Jonathan Munby [36pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: MAN AND SUPERMAN - George Bernard Shaw, DON JUAN - Moliere, GALILEO'S DAUGHTER - Timberlake Wertenbaker, and BLITHE SPIRIT - Noel Coward (Theatre Royal, Bath) Season Brochure
Peter Hall Company: Will Keen, James Laurenson, Rebecca Hall, Anna Carteret, Gyuri Sarossy, Mark Hadfield, William Chubb, Julian Glover, Sophie Winkleman, Guy Lankester, Peter Gordon, Penelope Keith, Aden Gillett, Joanna Riding; dir:Peter Hall, Thea Sharrock [60pp; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £6

2004: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, adaptation by Bryony Lavery (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Tara Fitzgerald, Tom Goodman-Hill, Jane Gurnett, Richard Clothier, Peter Guinness, Petra Markham, Maisie Dimbleby, Will Gregson; dir:Rachel Kavanaugh [36pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: AS YOU LIKE IT (Rose of Kingston)
Peter Hall Company: Dan Stevens (as Orlando), David Barnaby, Freddie Stevenson, Ronald Fernee, James Crossley, Rebecca Callard, Rebecca Hall (as Rosalind), Michael Siberry (as Touchstone), Robin Browne, James Laurenson, Philip Voss (as Jacques), Kevin Collins, Nyasha Hatendi, David Birkin, Janet Greaves, Charlotte Parry, Madeleine Hutchins, Grainne Gillis, Mitchell Mullen; dir:Peter Hall [32pp, 8.25x11.75; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; plus 6-page colour flyer, 2-page newspaper article about the Rose of Kingston, 5-page Press Release and invitation; VG] £6

2004: TWELFTH NIGHT and CYMBELINE (Ludlow Castle Open Air Theatre)
Bradley Freegard, Ieuan Rhys, Ross Waiton, Heledd Baskerville (as Viola), Brendan Charleson, Gareth Pierce, Keith Woodason (as Antonio / Iachimo), Eleanor Howell, Michelle McTernan, John Labanowski (as Sir Toby Belch / Cymbeline), Frank Vickery, Paul Greenwood (as Malvolio / Belarius), Sean Carlsen, Bill Wallis, Bill Bellamy, Ray Llewellyn, Nia Roberts (as Imogen), Helen Griffin, Elinor Bengry, Clare Northwood, Adrian Pople; dir:Michael Bogdanov [52pp, 8.25x11.65; cast list, synopses, credits, Director's note, biographies w.photos, credits, full details of the Ludlow Festival 2004 etc.; VG] £4

2004: HECUBA - Euripides, version by Frank McGuinness (Donmar)
Eddie Redmayne, Clare Higgins, Susan Engel, Kate Fleetwood, Nicholas Day, Alfred Burke, Eve Polycarpou, Tim Pigott-Smith, Finbar Lynch; dir:Jonathan Kent [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast, credits, biographies w.photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2004: ORDINALIA 2004: the full cycle - version by Pauline Sheppard (Plen-an-Gwary, St.Just-in-Penwith)
Dave Smith (as God), Trystan Wilson (as Satan), Tom Hare, Zoe Hodge, Steve Kay (as Noah), Coral Avery Scott, Nigel Nathan, Andrew Howard, Charles Pascoe, Tom Henderson Smith (as Moses / Peter), Colin Ramsay, Nofel Nawras (as Jesus), Bill Royston, Derek Mace, Jude Page, Jilly Hellerman and large cast; dir:Dominic Knutton [8pp, 8.25x11.7; cast list, 16 production photos (most in colour), Director's Note, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2004: HAMLET (Old Vic)
Ben Whishaw (as Hamlet), Al Weaver, Tom Mannion (as Claudius / Ghost), Imogen Stubbs (as Gertrude), Nicholas Jones (as Polonius), Rory Kinnear (as Laertes), Samantha Whittaker (as Ophelia), Jotham Annan, Kevin Wathen, Edward Hughes, Sidney Livingstone, Jack Laskey, James Simmons (as Marcellus / 1st Player / Priest / Captain), Samuel Roukin, Tom Mison, Lewis Barfoot; dir:Trevor Nunn [36pp, 8.25x11.65; cast list, c25 colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £5

2004 (12-17 Oct): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Raffles Hotel, Singapore)
British Theatre Playhouse production: Ursula Jones (as Lady Bracknell), John McAndrew, Harry Gostelow (as John Worthing, J P), Sarah Miller, Hannah Barrie, John Nettleton, Deirdre Doone, Richard Denning; dir:Robin Herford [24pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2005

2005: MACBETH (Tour)
A theatrebabel production: Lewis Howden (as Macbeth), Pauline Knowles (as Lady Macbeth), Ian Grieve, Isabella Jarrett, Greg Powrie, Jay Manley, Peter D'Souza, Chloe Lang; dir:Graham McLaren [16pp, 4x5.75; cast list, cast biographies, extensive notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005: THE CONSTANT PRINCE - Calderon de la Barca (Arcola Theatre)
Etha Theatre Company: Hussein Omar, Lisa Eberle, Christina Paul, Helena Johnson, John-James Bulstrode, Finbar Williams; dir:Alexander Zeldin [8pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, synopsis, notes, 6 photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen, translated and adapted by Terje Tveit (Rosemary Branch Theatre, Islington)
Shane Armstrong, Simon Balcon, James Bentley, Gerard Canning, Tom Chadwick, Libby Curley, Stephen Doran, Paul Engers, Kristofer Gummerus, Katie Hayes, Adrienne Kress, Lucy Lill, Maddy Myles, Viola Newbury, Simone Saunders; dir:Terje Tveit [16pp, 5.85x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005: THE TINDERBOX - Charles Way, from the story by Hans Christian Anderson (Brighton)
William Finkenrath, Zara Plessard, Sid Clark, Rebekah Clifford, David Mounfield, Duncan Henderson, Michael D'Cruze; dir:Charles Way [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast and company list, illustrated articles, cast biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Jane Austen, adapted by Oliver Gray (Tour)
Illyria production: Miriam Jay Allwright, Philip Armstrong, Adrian Clargo, Cheryl Newey, Emmeline Prior; dir:Oliver Gray [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast and company list, illustrated articles, cast biographies w.photos, credits, Tour Schedule etc.; VG] £2

2005: THE HYPOCHONDRIAC (Le malade imaginaire) - Moliere, version by David Johnston (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry)
David Hargreaves, Amanda Beveridge, Drew Mulligan, Gabrielle Reidy, Julien Ball, Keith Faulkner, Lily Bevan, Oliver Beamish, Peter Nolan; dir:Hamish Glen [40pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, cast biographies and photos, 8 colour costume and set designs, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; a stylish programme; VG] £4

2005: JULIUS CAESAR (Barbican)
David Collings, Anthony Mark Barrow, Daniel Weyman, Jim Hooper, John Shrapnel (as Caesar), Struan Rodger, Ralph Fiennes (as Mark Antony), Tim Potter, Anton Lesser (as Brutus), Simon Russell Beale (as Cassius), Clifford Rose, Paul Shearer, James Anthony Pearson, John Kane, Michael Gardiner, Chris Jarman, Fiona Shaw (as Portia), Sean Baker, Robert Demeger, Ginny Holder, Jimmy Gardner, John Rogan, David Glover, Alex McIntosh, Rohan Siva, Joseph Kennedy, Celia Meiras, Leo Wringer, Oliver Kieran-Jones and large cast; dir:Deborah Warner [68pp, 8.25x5.75; stylish landscape programme, packed with interest; much colour photography, rehearsal photos, synopsis, production history, extensive biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

2005: COMEDY OF ERRORS, and SWEET WILLIAM - Alan Plater (Tour)
Northern Broadsides: Richard Standing, Barrie Rutter, Andrew Cryer, Conor Ryan, Conrad Nelson, Simon Holland Roberts, Max Rubin, Zoe Lambert, Claire Storey, Gary Skelton, Guy Parry, Ruth Alexander-Rubin, Andrew Vincent, Sarah Parks; dir:Barrie Rutter [24pp, 8x8; cast lists, biographies, company photo, 10 costumes designs (some in colour), articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Tour)
Northern Broadsides: Andrew Cryer, Sara Poyzer, Rowan Jessie Rutter, Richard Standing, Catherine Kinsella, Sue McCormick, Andrew Whitehead, Andrew Pollard, Barrie Rutter, David Bowen, Sally Carman, Mike Burns, Simon Holland Roberts, Guy Parry; dir:Barrie Rutter [16pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, 4 colour costume designs, company photo, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2005: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, adapted by Mike Poulton (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Colm Gormley, Katy Stephens, Geoff Leesley, David Nicolle, Elizabeth Nestor, Christine Absalom, Michael Hadley, Peter Dineen, Nichola McAuliffe, Ignatius Anthony, Neil Swanson, Darren Abel, Alicia Barry-Jones; dir:David Hunt [32pp, 8x8; cast list, cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2005: WOYZECK - Georg Buchner, adapted by Gisli Orn Gardarsson (Barbican)
Vesturport Theatre, Reykjavik: Ingvar E Sigurdsson, Nina Dogg Filippusdottir, Vikingur Kristjansson, Harpa Arnarsdottir, Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson, Olafur Egill Egilsson, Arni Petur Gudjonsson, Erlendur Eiriksson, Olafur Darri Olafsson, Johannes Niels Sigurdsson; dir:Gisli Orn Gardarsson [32pp, 7.5x8.25; cast list, cast biographies, 8 colour production photos, articles etc.; VG] £4

2005: TAMBURLAINE - Christopher Marlowe (Barbican)
Greg Hicks (as Tamburlaine), Kolade Agboke, Stephen Kennedy, Chuk Iwuji, Rachael Stirling, Jeffery Kissoon, Vinta Morgan, David Hounslow, Tim Chipping, Will Tacey, Ann Ogbomo, Katy Stephens, Robert Vernon, John Wark, Ben Lambert, Jordan Bolton/Ben Mailing; dir:David Farr [32pp, 7.5x8.25; cast list, biographies, 8 colour production photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2005: JULIUS CAESAR (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Zubin Varla, Gary Oliver, Clifford Samuel, Christopher Saul, Adrian Schiller, Patrick Romer, Rachel Pickup; dir:David Farr [36pp; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2005: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov (Barbican)
Maly Drama Theatre of St Petersburg: Igor Ivanov, Ksenia Rappoport, Elena Kalinina (as Sonya), Tatiana Schuko, Sergey Kuryshev (as Uncle Vanya), Petr Semak, Alexandr Zavialov, Nina Semenova, Vitaly Pichik; dir:Lev Dodin [20pp, 7.5x8.25; cast list, biographies, 6 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE KNIGHT OF THE BURNING PESTLE - Francis Beaumont (Barbican)
Mercury Theatre, Colchester: Spencer Brown, Toby Dantzic, Felix Dexter, Ryan Early, Tim Freeman, Robert Galas, Simon Green, Ingrid Lacey, Geoff Leesley, Tim Potter, Rafe Spall (as Rafe), Dale Superville; dir:Anna Mackmin [20pp, 7.5x8.25; cast list, biographies, 5 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: TREASURE ISLAND - freely adapted by Phil Willmott from Robert Louis Stevenson's novel, and CHILDREN OF HERCULES (Heracleidae) - Euripides, translated by Kenneth McLeish (The Scoop)
Andrew Venning, Bea Holland, Nicola Delaney, Phil Willmott/Joe Fredericks, Ursula Mohan, Martin Nee, Nick Smithers, Julius Barnett, Phil Sealey, Amy Ip, Edward Jaspers, Jonathan Lisle, Tom Hambleton, Olivia Macdonald, Kerry Skinner, Ally Holmes, Robert Donald, Christopher Chamberlain, Lara-Michelle Goodfellow, Stewart Alexander (as Long John Silver), Matthew Hodson; dir:Phil Willmott with Joe Fredericks [12pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2005: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, version by Nicholas Wright (Tobacco Factory)
Stuart Crossman, Daisy Douglas (as Olga), Lucy Black (as Masha), Catherine Hamilton (as Irina), Avril Elgar, Jayne Byrom, Roland Oliver, Jacob Dylan Thomas, Nathan Rimmell, Paul Currier (as Vershinin), Mark Hesketh, Dan Winter, Josh Rendell, Alexander Clarkson, Ian Stopford, Andrew Collins, Esther Ruth Elliott, Paul Nicholson, Joanna Espiner, Sarah Garraway, Helen Moody, Linda Sumpter, Dan Starkey; dir:Andrew Hilton [24pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, llustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Bristol Old Vic)
Joseph Chance (as Cecily), Michael Fitzgerald (as Lady Bracknell), James Frost (as Algernon), Robert Goodale (as Lane/Merriman), Daniel Hill (as Miss Prism), Phil Nice (as Rev.Chasuble), Christopher Staines (as Jack), Simon Trinder (as Gwendolen); dir:David Fielding [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, 12 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: AS YOU LIKE IT (Wyndhams)
Dominic West (as Orlando), David Killick, Andrew Woodall, Andrew French, Michael Howcroft, Sienna Miller, Helen McCrory (as Rosalind), Sean Hughes, Nigel Richards, Clive Rowe, Sam Kenyon, Reece Shearsmith (as Jacques), Ben Turner, Denise Gough, Rebecca Jenkins, Lisa-Lee Leslie; dir:David Lan [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast photos and biogs, colour rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE BLUE ROOM - freely adapted from Arthur Schnitzler's La Ronde by David Hare (Ustinov Studio, Theatre Royal, Bath)
Christine Stephen-Daly, Pascal Langdale; dir:Robert Bowman [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: TAMBURLAINE - Christopher Marlowe (Bristol Old Vic)
Greg Hicks (as Tamburlaine), Kolade Agboke, Stephen Kennedy, Chuk Iwuji, Rachael Stirling, Jeffery Kissoon, Vinta Morgan, David Hounslow, Tim Chipping, Will Tacey, Ann Ogbomo, Katy Stephens, Robert Vernon, John Wark, Ben Lambert, Theo Cowan/Kieran Rowley; dir:David Farr [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: TWELFTH NIGHT, CYMBELINE, H M S PINAFORE - Gilbert and Sullivan (Open Air, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
Mariah Gale, Daniel Flynn, Desmond Barrit, James Loye, Sirine Saba, Martin Jarvis, Terence Wilton, Simon Day, Julian Curry, Rupert Young, Dominic Marsh, Dominic Colchester, Giles Taylor, Martin Chamberlain, Emma Pallant, Scarlett Strallen, Gary Wilmot, Lesley Nicol, Simon Thomas, Hal Fowler; dir: Timothy Sheader, Rachel Kavanaugh, Ian Talbot [40pp; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2005: MARY STUART - Friedrich Schiller, version by Peter Oswald (Apollo)
Donmar production: June Watson, Michael Simkins, Janet McTeer, Rory Kinnear, David Horovitch, Harriet Walter, Tam Dean Burn, Paul Jesson, Guy Henry, Stephen Fletcher, Rufus Wright; dir:Phyllida Lloyd [52pp, 6.75x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: NATHAN THE WISE - Gotthold Lessing, translated by Edward Kemp (Hampstead Theatre)
Michael Pennington, Anna Carteret, Sam Troughton, Vincent Ebrahim, Shelley King; dir:Anthony Clark [32pp; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE SHAUGHRAUN - Dion Bouccicault (Albery)
Don Wycherley, Fiona OShaughnessy, Frank Grimes, Anita Reeves, Stephen Brennan, Peter Daly; dir:John McColgan [44pp; cast photos and biogs, extensive colour photography, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2005: LYSISTRATA - Aristophanes, translated by Ranjit Bolt (Arcola)
Tanya Moodie, Rosanna Lavelle, Leandra Lawrence, Laura Elphinstone, Joseph Attenborough, Jason Morell, Pete McCamley; dir:Sarah Esdaile [6pp, 4.75x10.1; cast photos and biogs, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2005 (30 Mch-9 Apr): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Greenwich Theatre)
British Theatre Playhouse (Singapore) production: Ursula Jones (as Lady Bracknell), Robin Kermode, Harry Gostelow (as John Worthing, J P), Sarah Miller, Hannah Barrie, John Nettleton, Deirdre Doone, Richard Pocock; dir:Robin Herford [20pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, VG] £3

2005: RICHARD II (Old Vic)
Kevin Spacey (as Richard II), Julian Glover (as John of Gaunt), Ben Miles (as Bolingbroke), Sean Baker, Peter Eyre, Oliver Kieran-Jones, Oliver Cotton, Alistair Robins, David Weston, Jack James, Genevieve O'Reilly, William Osborne, Iain Mitchell, David Collings, David Leon, Ciaran McIntyre, Sidney Livingstone, Mark Tandy, Naomi Capron, Lewis Barfoot, Steven Miller, Glyn Williams, Susan Tracy, Kieran Bew, David Dawson; dir:Trevor Nunn [40pp, 8x10.75; cast list, biographies, 16 rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, Shakespeare and Richard II at the Old Vic (w.6 photos), credits etc; VG] £5

2005: 'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE - John Ford (Southwark Playhouse)
Nevertheless production: Edmund Kingsley, Charlie Cox, Andrew Castell, Dominic Colenso, John Hart Dyke, Laurence Fox, Mariah Gale, Janet Spencer-Turner, Sarah Paul; dir:Edward Dick [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triple-fold; cast list, biographies, company photo, credits etcVG] £3

2005: EASTER - Agust Strindberg, translated by Gregory Motton (Tour)
Oxford Stage Company: Bo Poraj, Katherine Tozer, Sally Edwards, Nicholas Shaw, Frances Thorburn, Edward Peel; dir:Dominic Dromgoole [24pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE WILD DUCK - Henrik Ibsen, translated by David Eldridge (Donmar)
Ben Daniels, Susan Brown, Peter Eyre, William Gaunt, Paul Hilton, Michelle Fairley, Nicholas Le Prevost; dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £4

2005: MARY STUART - Friedrich Schiller, translated by Peter Oswald (Donmar)
Janet McTeer, Harriet Walter, Barbara Jefford, James Fleet, Rory Kinnear, David Horovitch, Tam Dean Burn, David Burke, Guy Henry; dir:Phyllida Lloyd [28pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £4

2005: HAMLET (Peacock Theatre, Dublin, and Lyric Theatre, Belfast)
Abbey-Lyric Joint Production: Patrick OKane, Mark Lambert, Eleanor Methven, Kathy Kiera Clarke, Michael Harding, Patrick Moy, Vincent Higgins, Ian McElhinney; dir:Conall Morrison [12pp, 7x11.75; cast, credits, biographies etc.; VG] £4

2005: THE HYPOCHONDRIAC (Le malade imaginaire) - Moliere, version by Richard Bean (Almeida)
Henry Goodman, Lyndsey Marshal, Carey Mulligan, Ronni Ancona, Gyuri Sarossy, Kris Marshall, David Killick, John Marquez, Amy Lucas, Daniella Wilson, Stephen Boxer, Steven Beard, Simon Gregor, Andrew Hubbard; dir:Lindsay Posner [36pp, 8.25x11.75; substantial programme; cast biogs w.photos, rehearsal photos, articles, notes on recent Almeida productions etc.; VG] £4

2005: MACBETH (Almeida)
Ann Firbank, Jane Thorne, Janet Whiteside, Simon Russell Beale (as Macbeth), Emma Fielding, William Gaunt, Tom Burke, Ben Lambert, Silas Carson, Richard Stacey, Billy Carter, Tom McKay, Paul Higgins, Sara Powell, John Rogan, Lewis Crutch, Kaira Kalifornia, Rena Lutla, Africa Nile, Stuart Rennie, Greg Sheffield, Flora Turner, Annella West; dir:John Caird [40pp, 8.25x11.75; substantial programme; rehearsal photos, cast biogs and photos, articles etc.; VG] £5

Classic Plays: 2006

2006: BIG LOVE - Charles L Mee (Gate)
Helen Baker, Alexi Kaye Campbell, Charlie Cattrall, Bradley Gardner, Tim Hardy, Georgia Mackenzie, Ann Mitchell, Alex Waldmann, Victoria Yeates, Serena Brabazon, Jennifer Graham, Conor Irwin, Heriberto Montalban, Roger Ribo, Liya Wu; dir:Melissa Kievman [16pp, 6.9x4.75; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: OTHELLO (Munchner Kammerspiele)
Thomas Thieme, Werner Rehm, Stefan Merki, Wolfgang Pregler, Bernd Grawert, Wolfgang Hinze, Julia Jentsch, Sheri Hagen, Jens Thomas; dir:Luk Perceval [48pp, 7.9x6; cast list, extensive rehearsal photos, programme notes (in German), credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: METAMORPHOSES - Ovid, adapted by Simon Startin (Tour)
London Bubble: Craig Byrne, Daniel Copeland, Nicole Davis, Rachel Essex, Sophie Russell, Amit Sharma, Davina Silver, Dan Tuite; dir:Jonathan Petherbridge [12pp, 5x8.25 - six cards, secured with a rivet: a most unusual and attractive programme; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer (New Wimbledon Studio)
Graham Boland, Sally Gardner, Sara Lowes, Katrina Miles, Dafydd Gwyn Howells, Christopher Terry; dir:Tracey-Anne Cutbush [6pp, 4x8.25 triplefold; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £1

2006: THE SEVEN POMEGRANATE SEEDS - Colin Teevan (Oxford Playhouse)
Clare Higgins; dir:Colin Teevan [6pp, 4x8.25 triplefold; biographies, credits etc.; VG] £1

2006: THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY - Thomas Middleton, adapted by Meredith Oakes (Southwark Playhouse)
Doublethink Theatre and Halflight: Kris Marshall (as Vindice), James Howard, Linda Marlowe, Angela Edwards, Catherine Murray, William Whymper, Sheila Ruskin, Patrick Myles, Tom Davey, Mark Hesketh, Martin Beere, Oliver Kieran-Jones, Ben Lambert, Charles Pemberton, Rob Heanley, James Scott-Russell, Tom Sykes, Connor Williams, John Dorney, Joanna Betts, Jessie Burton, Adele Lynch,Chloe Thomas; dir:Gavin McAlinden [12pp, 8.25x6; cast list, biographies, credits, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: LITTLE EYOLF - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Terje Tveit (Riverside Studios)
Dale Teater Kompani: Shane Armstrong, Stephen Doran, Valborg Froysnes, Edward Fulton, Sarah Head, Rosalind Stockwell; dir:Terje Tveit [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: MEDEA - Euripides (Bradfield College, Reading)
Zara Farrar, Emily-Ann Cheese, Megan Stodel, Ben Baxter; dir:John J Taylor [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, rehearsal photos, synopsis, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: A JOURNEY TO LONDON - John Vanbrugh and James Saunders, and A CELEBRATION OF JAMES SAUNDERS: GAMES, AFTER LIVERPOOL, BYE BYE BLUES, and DOUBLE DOUBLE - James Saunders (Orange Tree)
Thomas Wheatley, Peter Forbes, Joanna Van Gyseghem, Claudia Elmhirst, Fiona Mollison, John Hodgkinson, Paul Goodwin, Robert Benfield, John Paul Connolly, Mairead Carty, Nick Earnshaw, Sophie Trott; dir:Sam Walters, Auriol Smith, Peter Forbes [28pp, 5.5x8.25; cast lists, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, version by Richard Harris (New Wimbledon Studio)
Logos Theatre Company: Samantha Dew, terry Ashe, Roger Sansom, Frances Cuka, Richard Galazka; dir:Bryan Hands [8pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: THE ROARING GIRL - Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker (Bristol Old Vic Theatre School)
Mark Ross, Jane Warwick, Morgan Thrift, Ben Mansfield, Victoria Boreham, Ian Stopford, Oliver Farnworth, Canice Bannon, Fabio Tassone, Matthew Odell, Joseph Pitcher, Joshua Golding, Peter Kenworthy, Ceire O'Donoghue, Nick Shorney, Elinor Lawless, Sam Swainsbury, Rosanna Miles, Hannah Summers (as Moll Cutpurse), Mark Jackson, Ben Addis, Morgan Brind, Mark Jackson, Natalie Ball, Morgan Philpott, Hannah Robertson, Dan Starkey; dir:John Hartoch [12pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: KING LEAR (Tour)
Yellow Earth Theatre Company: Zhou Yemang, David Yip, Zhang Lu, He Ju, Xie Li, Daniel York, Nina Kwok, Matt McCooey; dir:David Tse Ka-shing [16pp, 5.5x8.25; biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE SWALLOW SONG - Lydia Koniordou (Oxford Playhouse/Cochrane Theatre)
Martha Frintzilla, Lydia Koniordou, Christos Loulis, Tanya Papadopoulou, Georgios Stamos, Georgia Tsangaraki, Alex Beckett, Curtis Jordan; dir:Lydia Koniordou [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE SECOND MAIDEN'S TRAGEDY - Thomas Middleton (Hackney Empire Studio)
Laurel Andrews, James Brough, Jonathan Clarkson, James Durrant, Alexander Fiske-Harrison, Trudi Jackson, Adam Kimmel, Vanessa Lloyd, David Mildon, Will Tosh, Jos Vantyler; dir:Amanda Cooper [12pp, 5.5x8.25; biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: PERSIANS - Aeschylus, translated by Richard Seaford (ITI Cyprus Festival / New College, Oxford)
Laura Hooper, Jamie Baughan, Joseph Macnab, Simon Rhodes, Rustam Duloev, Evie Dawnay, Gemma Robinson, James Finnegan, Tim Welling; dir:Yana Zarifi [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: TITUS ANDRONICUS (Tour)
Wildcard Theatre Company: Michael Lovatt, Francesca Manzi, Charlotte McKinney, Patrick Regis, Matthew Rowland-Roberts, Andy Wisher; dir:Andrew Potter [16pp, 5.5x8.25; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: THE WARS OF THE ROSES (Henry VI, Edward IV and Richard III) - William Shakespeare (Quarry Theatre, West Yorkshire Playhouse)
Northern Broadsides: Dicken Ashworth, Tim Barker, Roy North, Bernard Merrick, Mark Stratton, Barrie Rutter (as Duke of York), Phil Corbitt, Andrew Cryer, Dave Newman, Simon Holland Roberts, John Gully, Richard Standing (as Edward IV), Andrew Whitehead (as Henry VI), Conrad Nelson (as Richard III), Danny Burns, Matt Connor, Roger Burnett, Maeve Larkin (as Joan of Arc), Kate Williamson, Jacqueline Redgewell, Helen Sheals (as Queen Margaret); dir:Barrie Rutter [36pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, 10 rehearsal photos, costume designs, extensive articles, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2006: MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, version by Helen Cooper (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Mercury Theatre production: Kate Copeland, Victor Gardener, Charlie Morgan; dir:Patricia Benecke [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: ROMEO AND JULIET (Barbican)
Mokhwa Repertory Company: Chung Jin Gak, Hwang Jong Min, Cho Eun A, Kang Hyun Sik, Lee Boung Sun, Lee Soo Mi, Kim Hye Young, Lee Do Hyun, Ju Jyuk Jun, Park Se Yong, Lee Dong Yong, Kim Byung Cheol (as Romeo), Lee Hae Young, Kim Mun Jung (as Juliet), Nam Jung Won, Oh Joo Hwan, Jang Eun Jin, Lee Youn Ju, Lee Ha Rim, Choi Sun Ho, Song Kyung Hwa, Lee Tae Hyung, Park Jung Hyun, Kim Eun Kyoung, Yun Hee Kyung, Lim Se Un, Jung Woo Keun, Song Young Kawang; dir:Oh Tae-Suk [32pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 24 excellent colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: KING LEAR (Barbican)
Maly Drama Theatre of St Petersburg: Petr Semak (as Lear), Igor Ivanov, Alexey Zubarev, Sergey Vlasov, Anatoly Kolibyanov, Sergey Kozyrev, Sergey Kuryshev, Danila Kozlovskiy, Vladimir Seleznev, Alexey Devotchenko, Oleg Dmitriev, Vladimir Zakharyev, Elizaveta Boyarskaya, Elena Solomonova, Daria Rumyantseva; dir:Lev Dodin [32pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15+ excellent colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Charles Dickens, adapted by Matthew Francis (Guildhall School)
Jack Berkeley, Jessica Parfitt, Richard Kidd, James Sobol, Joel Sams, Amy McAllister, Rohit Bagai, Augustina Seymour, Joseph Grieves, Frances Ashman, Owain Arthur; dir:Katharine Rogers [20pp; cast photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £2

2006: TALES FROM OVID - Ted Hughes, adapted by Tim Supple and Simon Reade (Guildhall School)
Laureen Adamson, Aris Arthan, Ben Batt, Katie Bennington, Sarah Bennington, Maria Bonner, Claire Brown, Drew Caiden, Jonathan Christie, Charlie Clemmow, Juliet Colyer, Michael Dylan, Susannah Fielding, Richard Goulding, Anthony Hoskyns, Thomas Howes, Eliza McCarthy, Brendan O'Connor, Sibhan O'Kelly, Sam Phillips, Catherine Ring, Caleb Rowe, Lucy Shaw, Anna Skellern, Gavin Stenhouse, Annemette Verspeak, Christopher Warren, Paul Westwood, Rebecca Whitbread, Gareth Wyn; dir:Christian Burgess [20pp; cast photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £2

2006: ORESTES - Helen Edmundson, based on Euripides (Tour)
Shared Experience: Tim Chipping, Jeffery Kissoon, Mairead McKinley, Clara Onyemere, Claire Prempeh, Alex Robertson; dir:Nancy Meckler [44pp, 6.5x9.25; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2006: TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Henry Pettigrew, Paul Jesson, Simon Armstrong, Annabel Scholey, Richard Clothier, Adam Levy, Ian Hogg, John Franklyn-Robbins, David Yelland, John Kane, Ian Hughes, Julian Lewis Jones, Vincent Regan, Oliver Kieran-Jones, Jeffry Wickham, Kate Miles, Rachel Pickup, Charlotte Moore; dir:Peter Stein [68pp; cast list, synopsis, rehearsal photos, cast photos and biographies, extensive illustrated articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2006: TITUS ANDRONICUS (Tobacco Factory)
Paul Currier (as Saturninus), Philip Buck, Roland Oliver, Peter Townsend, Bill Wallis (as Titus Andronicus), Matthew Thomas, Ben Ingles, Phil Mulryne, Craig Fuller, Lucy Black (as Tamora), Jonathan Gunning, Tom Sherman, Jacob Dylan Thomas, Leo Wringer (as Aaron), Catherine Hamilton, Siobhan McMillan, James Hilton, Michael Smith; dir:Andrew Hilton [28pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, colour costume designs, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST (Tobacco Factory)
Jonathan Gunning (as King of Navarre), Jacob Dylan Thomas, Philip Buck, Matthew Thomas (as Berowne), Jonathan Bower, Peter Townsend, Tom Sherman, Paul Currier (as Don Adriano de Armado), Eric Jay, Adam Moore, Siobhan McMillan, David Collins, Saskia Portway (The Princess of France), Catherine Hamilton, Rebecca Smart, Lucy Black (as Rosaline), Roland Oliver, Jonathan Nibbs, Andrew Hilton; dir:Andrew Hilton [24pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, costume designs, synopsis, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: THE CHANGELING - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley, and TWELFTH NIGHT (Barbican)
Tom Hiddleston (as Alsemero), Jotham Annan, Olivia Williams (as Beatrice Joanna), Will Keen (as De Flores), David Collings, Jennifer Kidd, Jim Hooper, Tobias Beer, Phil Cheadle, Philip McGinley, Laurence Spellman, Clifford Samuel, Jodie McNee, Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Sergey Mukhin, Mikhail Zhigalov, Vsevolod Boldin, Yury Makeev, Mikhail Dementiev, Alexander Feklistov, Dmitry Diuzhev, Dmitry Shcherbina (as Malvolio), Evgeny Pisarev, Igor Yasulovich, Alexey Dadonov (as Olivia), Andrey Kuzichev (as Viola), Ilia Ilyin; dir:Declan Donnellan [36pp, 9.4x8.75; cast lists, company biographies, Changeling company photo, 25+ photos, 25 Years of Cheek By Jowl, list of past Cheek By Jowl productions (w.page of photos), credits etc.; VG] £5

2006: PARADISE LOST - John Milton, adapted by Ben Power (Richmond)
Oxford Stage Company: Charles Aitken, Christian Bradley, Jasper Britton (as Satan), Caroline Faber, Stephen Fewell, Vinette Robinson; dir:Rupert Goold [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: JANE EYRE - Charlotte Bronte, adapted by Polly Teale (Trafalgar Studios)
Shared Experience: Myriam Acharki, Sarah Ball, Joan Blackham, James Clyde (as Rochester, John Reed), Monica Dolan (as Jane Eyre), John Lightbody, Philip Rham, Octavia Walters; dir:Polly Teale [48pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies, company photo, illustrated articles, many rehearsal and production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: HAMLET (New Ambassadors)
English Touring Theatre: Martin Hodgson, Daniel Goode, Sam Hazeldine, Ross Waiton, Patrick Drury, David Robb (as Claudius), Ben Warwick, Michael Cronin, Ed Stoppard (as Hamlet), Anita Dobson (as Gertrude), Alice Patten, Richard Hansell, Liam Evans-Ford, Rhys Meredith; dir: Stephen Unwin [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, c19 colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: HAMLET (New Ambassadors)
English Touring Theatre: Martin Hodgson, Daniel Goode, Sam Hazeldine, Ross Waiton, Patrick Drury, David Robb (as Claudius), Ben Warwick, Michael Cronin, Rhys Meredith (as Hamlet, for Ed Stoppard), Anita Dobson (as Gertrude), Alice Patten, Richard Hansell, Liam Evans-Ford, Nigel Carrington; dir: Stephen Unwin [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, c19 colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; PLUS substitution slip; VG] £4

2006: TARTUFFE - Moliere, translated by Ranjit Bolt (The Watermill, West Berkshire)
Des McAleer, Adrian Schiller, Marty Cruickshank, Patricia Gannon, Catherine Kanter, John McAndrew, Sophie Roberts, Matthew Spencer; dir:Jonathan Munby [32pp, 6.75x9.6; illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £3

2006: TARTUFFE - Moliere, translated by Ranjit Bolt (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford)
The Watermill West Berkshire production: Des McAleer, Adrian Schiller, Marty Cruickshank, Patricia Gannon, Catherine Kanter, John McAndrew, Sophie Roberts, Matthew Spencer; dir:Jonathan Munby [40pp, 6.75x9.8; extensive illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £4

2006: ROMEO AND JULIET (New Wimbledon Theatre)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre production: Jamie Doyle, Anjali Jay, Gabriel Fleary, Gus Gallagher, Gerald Harper, Wendy Morgan, Su Pollard, Mary Ryder, Simon Scott, Alex Waldmann, Daniel Williams; dir:Bill Bryden [40pp, 6.75x9.8; illustrated articles, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £4

2006: DON QUIXOTE - Cervantes, adapted by Richard Curtis, John Retallack and ATC London (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton)
Granville Saxton, Laila Vakil, Gabrielle Lloyd, Paul Benzing, Hassani Shapi, Simon Tcherniak, Bill Moody, Lucinda Cowden; dir:Patrick Sandford [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: SALOME - Oscar Wilde (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton)
Andy Spiegel, Michael Magnet, Hosh Kane, Daniel McLennan, Jotham Annan, Katie McGuinness, Tim Woodward, Jane Maud, Mark Penfold, Catherine Devereux, Scott Young; dir:Patrick Sandford [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: FUENTE OVEJUNA - Lope de Vega, (Oxford Playhouse)
Jaffar Khan, Sarah Cook, Will Forbes, Ed Pearson, Owen Findlay, Stewart Pringle, Harry Ullman, Piers Barclay, Peter Clapp, Ollie Brock, Paul Tosio, Jack Hawkins, Heather Oliver, Anna Larkin, Isabel Dunbar, Bella Marshall, Colin Warriner, Ben Wonnacott, Phil Harker-Smith, Andy Erskine, Susanna Herbert, Kathleen Mountjoy, Rosanna Smith, Katie Morris, Rebecca Cooper; dir:Poppy Burton-Morgan [32pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: DOCTOR FAUSTUS - Christopher Marlowe (Bristol Old Vic)
Claire Price (as Doctor Faustus), Ayesha Dharker (as Mephastophilis), Tink, Kevin Harvey, Robin Pearce, Tom Silburn, Bradley Taylor, Brigid Zengeni; dir:David Fielding and Jan-Willem van den Bosch [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2006: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, THE BOY FRIEND (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
Dominic Marsh, David Partridge, Timothy Kightley, Sirine Saba, Sheridan Smith, Andrew Melville, James Wallace, Leo Conville, John Hodgkinson, Gerard Carey, Thomas Aldridge, Stuart Nurse, Michael Medwin, Billie-Claire Wright, Summer Strallen, David Burrows, Steven Pacey, Claire Carrie, Selina Chilton, Haley Flaherty, Rachel Jerram, Martin McCarthy, Matt Dempsey, Anna Nicholas, Michael Rouse, Ian Talbot, Jennifer Piercey, Anthony Pedley; dir:Rachel Kavanaugh, Ian Talbot [40pp, 6.7x9.6; cast photos and biogs, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2006: MEASURE FOR MEASURE, MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, adapted by Frank McGuinness, HABEAS CORPUS - Alan Bennett, LOOK BACK IN ANGER - John Osborne, WAITING FOR GODOT - Samuel Beckett (Theatre Royal, Bath) Season Brochure
Peter Hall Company: Richard Dormer, James Laurenson, Andrea Riseborough, Barry Stanton, Michael Mears, Annette Badland, Teddy Kempner, Ben Turner, Susie Trayling, Paul Bentall, Caitlin Mottram, Malcolm Ridley, Pauline Turner, James Fleet, Joanna McCallum, Edward Bennett, Alan Dobie, Terence Rigby; dir:Peter Hall, Rachel ORiordan, Peter Gill [68pp; substantial programme; cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £6

2006: MOLL FLANDERS - adapted by Xavier Leret from the novel by Daniel Defoe (Lighthouse, Poole)
The Kaos production: Jack Corcoran, Jane Hartley, Ralf Higgins, Richard Nutter, Sarah Thom; dir:Xavier Leret [12pp, 4x11.75; cast biographies, notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: TROILUS AND CRESSIDA (King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Henry Pettigrew, Paul Jesson, Simon Armstrong, Annabel Scholey, Richard Clothier, Adam Levy, Ian Hogg, John Franklyn-Robbins, David Yelland, John Kane, Ian Hughes, Julian Lewis Jones, Vincent Regan, Oliver Kieran-Jones, Jeffry Wickham, Kate Miles, Rachel Pickup, Charlotte Moore; dir:Peter Stein [8pp quadruple-fold, 4x11.75; cast list, programme note, ticket prices etc.; VG] £3

2006: ORPHEUS - Dinos Aristidou (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton)
Daniel McLennan, Roanna Cochrane, Helen MacFarlane, Michael Magnet; dir:Russ Tunney [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2006: A FAMILY AFFAIR - Alexander Ostrovsky, translated by Nick Dear (Arcola)
Jonathan Coyne, Rosemary McHale, Sally Leonard, Philip Arditti, Jane Bertish, Glyn Pritchard, Eve Pearce, Rotimi Pearce; dir:Serdar Bilis [6pp, 5.5x11.75 triplefold; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2006: DON JUAN IN SOHO - Patrick Marber, after Moliere (Donmar)
Stephen Wight (as Stan), Richard Flood, Rhys Ifans (as DJ), Laura Pyper (as Elvira), Abdul Salis, Seroca Davis, Jessica Brooks, Chris Corrigan, Tim Eagle, David Ryall (as Louis); dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £4

2006: PHAEDRA - Racine, adapted by Frank McGuinness (Donmar)
Clare Higgins, Ben Meyjes, Linda Bassett, Janet Whiteside, Michael Feast; dir:Tom Cairns [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2006: ENEMIES - Maxim Gorky, adapted by David Hare (Almeida)
Sean Chapman, Amanda Root, Jack Davenport, Amanda Drew, Patrick Godfrey, Graham Turner, Edward Peel, Sean Gilder, Stephen Noonan; dir:Michael Attenborough [36pp, 8.25x11.75; substantial programme; cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; minor marks, very minor imperfection on back cover, else VG] £3

2006: THE DUCHESS OF MALFI - John Webster (West Yorkshire Playhouse)
Imogen Stubbs, Sebastian Harcombe, Philip Cumbus, James Albrecht, Guy Williams, Timothy Walker, Oliver Birch, David Caves, Jane Bertish, Melanie Jessop; dir:Philip Franks [32pp, 8.25x11.75; illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs etc.; VG] £4

2006: CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Edmond Rostand, translated and adapted by Anthony Burgess (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
John Banks, Joseph Attenborough, Georgina Lamb, Gregory Gudgeon, Gareth Brierley, Eric MacLennan, Andrew Westfield, Clive Hayward, Oliver Chris (as Christian), Jessica Oyelowo (as Roxane), Liz Crowther, Jonathan Keeble (as De Guiche), Joseph Chance, David Schaal, Ben Keaton (as Cyrano); dir:Greg Hersov [40pp, 8.25x11.65; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2007

2007: THE GREAT THEATRE OF THE WORLD - Pedro Calderon de la Barca, adapted by Adrian Mitchell (Arcola Theatre)
Joseph Attenborough, Candida Benson, Kristian Dawson, Ansu Kabia, Aoife McMahon, Wunmi Mosaku, David Ononokpono, Madhav Sharma; dir:William Gaskill [8pp, 6x6 quadruple-fold; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: THE SOLDIERS' FORTUNE - Thomas Otway (Young Vic)
David Bamber, Ann-Marie Duff, Ray Fearon, Oliver Ford Davies; dir:David Lan [32pp; colour rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; a stylish programme; VG] £4

2007: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, adapted by David Mamet (Wilton's)
Philip Voss, Rachael Stirling (as Yelena), Catherine Cusack, Lucinda Curtis, Colin Stinton (as Vanya), Ronan Vibert (as Astrov), Michael Gunn, Marlene Sidaway; dir:Ann Pennington [20pp, 3.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Wilton's)
Charles Aitken, Clare Barrett, Peter Bramhill, Oliver Chris (as Putruchio), John Conroy, Daniel Goode, Siobhan Hewlett, Ciaran McIntyre, Sam O'Mahony-Adams, Adrian Schiller, Rachael Stirling (as Katherine), Leon Tanner, Philip Voss; dir:Nick Hutchison [24pp, 3.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: BEOWULF - translated by Nicola Baldwin (Prior Park, Bath)
Storm on the Lawn / Theatre Royal, Bath: Tom Shah (as Beowulf), Tom Hope, Sarah Canty, Seb Vass, Morwenna Fellows, Beatrice Schofield, Jack Fisher, Joe Rayner, Irena Orchard, Fiona Chasemore, Olivia Hoffman, Dan Martin, Louise Newton, Amy Colville, Dan Hinchcliff-Walz (as Grendel), Camilla Born and very large company; dir:Lisa Spirling [20pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, list of scenes, 80+ biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: RICHARD III (Southwark Playhouse)
Jotham Annan, Thomas Armstrong, Alex Britton, Aicha Kossoko, John Lightbody (as Richard), Valerie O'Connor, Clara Onyemere, Leon Scott, Sion Tudor Owen; dir:Daniel Goldman [12pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE WOMAN HATER - Fanny Burney (Orange Tree)
Clive Francis, Michael Elwyn, David Gooderson, Dudley Hinton, Nich Earnshaw, Kieron Jecchinis, Auriol Smith, Joan Moon, Jennifer Higham, Amy Noble, Amy Neilson Smith, Vilma Hollingbery, Teresa Jennings; dir:Sam Walters [32pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE BEAUX' STRATAGEM - George Farquhar (The Courtyard, Hoxton)
Denis Delahunt, Susanna Tidy, Gareth Rubin, Richard McStay, Lucy Le Messurier, Beatrice Rose, Paul Strickland, Lane Paul Stewart, Hadleigh Wood, Alex Topham Tyerman, Johnny Vivash, Jennie Lathan, Oliver Laundy; dir:Michael Sargent [12pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: TRACHINIAE (in Greek) - Sophocles (King's College, London)
Charlotte Murrie, Ellie Hanham, Charles Witting, Sarah Sharp, Sara Alexopoulou, Eirene Evripidou, Katie Rose, Caitlin Seymour, Alexandra Stuart-Hutcheson, Miles Galaska, Hollie French-Williams, Elpida Kombogiorgas, Sarah Sharp, Adam Rafter; dir:Caroline Fries [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, credits, extensive programme notes, synopsis, colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE BACCHAE - Euripides, version by David Greig (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Alan Cumming, Tony Curran, Ewan Hooper, Ralph Riach, Paola Dionisotti, Michelle Asante, Lynette Clarke, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, Marcia Mantack, Gloria Onitiri, Denise Orita, Ann-Marie Roberts, Jessika Williams, Emi Wokoma, Sandra Yaw; dir:John Tiffany [32pp, 8x8; cast list, production and rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: AS YOU LIKE IT (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield)
Eve Best (as Rosalind), Christopher Brandon, Olivia Darnley, Lisa Dillon, Richard Glaves, Patrick Godfrey, Natalie Grady, Drew Mulligan, Harry Peacock, Christopher Ravenscroft, Christopher Saul, Michael Taibi, Sam Troughton (as Orlando), Daniel Weyman (as Jacques); dir:Samuel West [44pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Oliver Goldsmith (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Christine Absalom, Tim Treslove, Dale Superville, Lizzie Hopley, Charlie Morgan, Justin Grattan, Martin Parr, Roger Delves-Broughton, David Tarkenter, Miranda Bell, Shuna Snow; dir:Ignatius Anthony and Dee Evans [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: HELEN OF TROY - Euripides, adapted by Phil Willmott, and Disney's THE JUNGLE BOOK Kids - adapted by Phil Willmott (The Scoop, New London)
Matthew White, Kerry Skinner, Adam Collier, Alys Metcalf, Georgia Stephens, Grace Felton, Robyn Mather, Rose McPhilemy, David Verne, Matthew Rutherford, Stewart Alexander, Nick Smithers, Maria Askew, Paul Critoph; dir:Phil Willmott [12pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen (Barbican)
National Theatre of Iceland: Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson (as Peer), Brynhildur Guojonsdottir, Edda Arnljotsdottir, Guorun Snaefriour Gisladottir, Ingvar E. Sigurosson, Olafia Hronn Jonsdottir, Olafur Egill Egilsson, Olafur Darri Olafsson; dir:Baltasar Kormakur [36pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15 excellent colour rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2007: PLATONOV - Anton Chekhov (Barbican)
Maly Drama Theatre of St Petersburg: Tatiana Shestakova, Tatiana Rasskazova, Oleg Dmitriev, Irina Tychinina, Ksenia Rappoport, Sergey Kuryshev (as Platonov), Natalia Kalinina, Elena Kalinina, Igor Ivanov, Oleg Gayanov, Sergey Kozyrev, Alexander Zavyalov, Igor Chernevich, Alexey Devotchenko, Adrian Rostovskiy, Vladimir Seleznev, Vladimir Zakharyev, Oleg Ryazantsev, Vitaly Pichik, Danil Lavrenov, Konstantin Belodubrovskiy, Viktor Gorodkov; dir:Lev Dodin [32pp, 8.2x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 excellent colour production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: CYMBELINE (in English), and THREE SISTERS (in Russian) - Anton Chekhov (Barbican)
Cheek By Jowl: Gwendoline Christie, Tom Hiddleston, Jodie McNee, David Collings, Richard Cant, Guy Flanagan, Laurence Spellman, Jake Harders, Lola Peploe, Ryan Ellsworth, John Macmillan, Daniel Percival, David Caves, Mark Holgate, Alexei Dadonov, Ekaterina Sibiryakova, Evgenia Dmitrieva, Irina Grineva, Nelly Uvarova, Vitaly Egorov, Sergey Lanbamin, Alexander Feklistov, Andrei Kuzichev, Artem Semakin, Andrey Merzlikin, Evgeny Pisarev, Mikhail Zhigalov, Igor Yasulovich, Yury Makeev, Mikhail Dementiev, Galina Moracheva; dir:Declan Donnellan [32pp, 9.4x8.65; cast lists, biographies, company photos, 20+ production photos (most in colour), extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY - Cyril Tourneur and Thomas Middleton (Guildhall School)
Gwilym Lee, Aled Pedrick, Daisy Keeping, Hannah Croft, Joseph Cappellazzi, Natalie Irene, Chris Jared, Rhys Rusbatch, Daniel Rose, Max Irons, Rakel Dimar, Eliot Shrimpton; dir:Edward Dick [20pp, 4.75x8.75; cast list, cast photos, production team biographies, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £2

2007: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Tobacco Factory)
John Walters (as Leonato), Byron Mondahl, Paul Nicholson, Lucy Black (as Beatrice), Siobhan McMillan, Philip Buck, Paul Currier, Oliver le Sueur, Jay Villiers (as Benedick), Nicholas Gadd, Russell Bright, Morgan Philpott, Elinor Lawless, Renu Brindle, Bill Wallis (as Dogberry), Peter Townsend, Christopher Hogben, Jayne Byrom, Adam Moore, Vicki Burke, Richard Stephenson, Hazel Prior; dir:Andrew Hilton [28pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, synopsis, design images, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: TREASURE ISLAND - Robert Louis Stevenson, adapted by Karen Louise Hebden (Derby Playhouse)
Maurice Clarke, Gregory Gudgeon, James Head, Daniel Hinchliffe (as Jim Hawkins), Conrad Kemp, Glyn Kerslake (as Long John Silver), Jay Reynolds, Christopher Rickerby, Ben Roberts, Genevieve Walsh; dir:Karen Louise Hebden [32pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, articles, 10 colour rehearsal photos, glossary, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: MACBETH, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, LADY BE GOOD - George and Ira Gershwin, and THE BOY FRIEND - Sandy Wilson (Open Air, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
Antony Byrne, Sarah Woodward, Mark Meadows, Peter Duncan, Hattie Ladbury, Sam Alexander, Chris Emmett, Tobias Beer, Olivia Darnley, Ian Talbot, Norman Bowman, Christian Edwards, Chris Ellis-Stanton, Kate Nelson, Giles Taylor, Paul Grunert, Thomas Padden, Steve Watts, Rachel Jerram, Anna Nicholas, Claire Carrie, Joseph Pitcher, David McGranaghan, Richard Reynard, Margaret Tyzack; dir:Edward Kemp, Christopher Luscombe, Ian Talbot [44pp; cast lists, cast photos and biographies, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE COUNTRY WIFE - William Wycherley (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Toby Stephens, Patricia Hodge, David Haig, Fiona Glascott, Jo Stone-Fewings, Janet Brown, David Shaw-Parker, Timothy Bateson, Nicholas Day, Lucy Tregear, Liz Crowther, John Hopkins, Tristan Beint; dir:Jonathan Kent [40pp, 6.6x9.8; 16 rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2007: KEAN - Jean Paul Sartre, from the play by Alexandre Dumas, translated by Frank Hauser (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Barry McCarthy, Joanne Pearce, Gemma Page, Robert East, Alex Avery, Antony Sher (as Kean), Sam Kelly, Jane Murphy, Brendan Hooper, Hanne Steen, Oliver Beamish, Jeremy Hancock, Amanda Owen, Dodger Phillips; dir:Adrian Noble [40pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: KEAN - Jean Paul Sartre, from the play by Alexandre Dumas, translated by Frank Hauser (Apollo)
Barry McCarthy, Joanne Pearce, Gemma Page, Robert East, Alex Avery, Antony Sher (as Kean), Sam Kelly, Jane Murphy, Brendan Hooper, Hanne Steen, Oliver Beamish, Jeremy Hancock, Amanda Owen, Dodger Phillips; dir:Adrian Noble [44pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: OTHELLO (Tour)
Birmingham Stage Company: Cyril Nri (as Othello), Rebecca Santos, Neal Foster (as Iago), David Blair, Emma Christer, Jane Riley, Paul Westwood, Mark Lingwood, Terence Booth, James Low, Andrew Bloomer, Harry Arkwright; dir:John Harrison [20pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: NORTHANGER ABBEY - Jane Austen, adapted by Tim Luscombe (Tour)
Salisbury Playhouse production: Christine Cox, Jenni Maitland, Emma Hamilton, Helen Bradbury, Terry Taplin, Gregory Finnegan, Dominic Gerrard, Ben Righton; dir:Tim Luscombe [20pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2007: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Tour)
Middle Ground Theatre Company: Jim Alexander, Clive Fryde, Tom Butcher, Fleur Chandler (as Lady Bracknell), Corinne Wicks, Zoie Kennedy, Pat Mackie, Tony Britton; dir:Michael Lunney [24pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: MOLORA - based on the Orestes trilogy, adapted by Yael Farber (Oxford Playhouse)
Farber Foundry production: Dorothy Ann Gould, Jabulile Tshabalala (as Elektra), Sandile Matsheni, The Ngooko Cultural Group; dir:Yael Farber [36pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, c20 colour production photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen, version by Colin Teevan (Dundee Rep)
Duncan Anderson, John Buick, Cliff Burnett, Nailah Cumberbatch, Keith Fleming (as Peer), Belle Jones (as Solveig), Kevin Lennon, Darran Lightbody, Irene Macdougall, Helen Mackay, Martin McCormick, Anthony Missen, Gerry Mulgrew (as Peer), Robert Paterson, Jeremiah Reynolds, Ann Louise Ross, Gail Watson, Judith Williams, Emily Winter, Sharon Young; dir:Dominic Hill [28pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: THE CHANGELING - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
English Touring Theatre: Ken Bones, Anna Koval, Daon Broni, Gabriel Fleury, Gideon Turner, Ian Mercer, Terrence Hardiman, Marianne Oldham, David Cardy, Leon Williams, Geoffrey Lumb, Adrian Schiller, Samantha Lawson; dir:Stephen Unwin [44pp, 6.7x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15+ colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: CORIOLANUS (Barbican) Souvenir Brochure
The Ninagawa Company: Toshiaki Karasawa (as Coriolanus), Kayoko Shiraishi, Masanobu Katsumura, Tatsuki Kohju, Kotaro Yoshida, Tetsuro Sagawa, and large company; dir:Yukio Ninagawa [120pp, 10x20; cast list, c40 colour production and rehearsal photos, cast and company biographies and photos, extensive programme notes, comments on their characters by the cast (fascinating!), credits etc.; a spectacular brochure (text in Japanese and English); PLUS a triple-fold flyer (6pp, 5.8x8.25 w.English text), with full cast and credits, synopsis, notes and 6 photographs; all VG] £5

2007: CORIOLANUS and JULIUS CAESAR (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Justin Grattan (as Coriolanus), Nigel Gore (as Volumnia), Stephen Cavanagh, Joshua Lee/Louis Bettis/Joshua Mauger, Marshall Griffin, Tim Treslove, Roger Delves-Broughton, David Tarkenter, Gus Gallagher, Adrian Stokes, Michael Thomson, Joel Sams, Ignatius Anthony (as Aufidius), Miranda Bell (as Caesar), Gina Isaac, Nadia Morgan, Elizabeth Ingram (Hughes), Christine Absalom (as Brutus), Shuna Snow (as Cassius), Kate Copeland, Clare Humphrey, Natasha Rickman, Nao Masuda, Charlie Morgan, Kelly Williams (as Mark Antony); dir:Tina Packer, Dee Evans [36pp, 10.25x10.25; cast lists, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, credits, montage of cast photos on back cover etc.; PLUS TWO FLYERS, one for CORIOLANUS, the other for JULIUS CAESAR, each a 8.25"x18" triple-fold in the form of a poster, with credits, booking details etc.; all VG] £5

2007: THE TAMING OF THE SHREW and TWELFTH NIGHT (Old Vic)
Propeller: Bob Barrett, Jason Baughan, Tony Bell, Dugald Bruce-Lockhart, Alasdair Craig, Joe Flynn, Chris Myles, Simon Scardifield, Jack Tarlton, Dominic Tighe, Jon Trenchard, Tam Williams; dir:Edward Hall [32pp, 8x10.9 packed magazine programme; rehearsal photos, cast photos and biogs, illustrated articles etc.; minor marks else VG] £5

2007: OTHELLO (Donmar)
Edward Bennett, Ewan McGregor (as Iago), James Laurenson, Chiwetel Ejiofor (as Othello), Tom Hiddleston, Alastair Sims, David Mara, Michael Hadley, Kelly Reilly, Michael Jenn, Michelle Fairley, Martina Laird; dir:Michael Grandage [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN - Henrik Ibsen, version by David Eldridge (Donmar)
Deborah Findlay (as Gunhild Borkman), Emma Beattie, Penelope Wilton (as Ella Rentheim), Lolita Chakrabarti, Rafe Spall, Ian McDiarmid (as John Gabriel Borkman), Lisa Diveney, David Burke; dir:Michael Grandage [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES - Christopher Hampton, from the novel by Choderlos de Laclos (New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme)
Ellie Beavan, Jo Cowen, Leila Crerar, Christopher Daley, Tom Kanji, Ann Penfold, Hayley Jayne Standing, Hywel Simons, Clare Swinburne, Joseph Mellor, Matthew Bowers/Sam Parry; dir:Lucy Pitman-Wallace [20pp, 5.9x11.75; cast list, cast biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2007: REVERENCE: A Tale of Abelard and Heloise (Southwark Playhouse)
Goat and Monkey: Leandra Ashton (as Heloise), Joe Calderara, Jason Cheater, Michael Cox, Patrick Driver, Abigail Hollick, Paul Joseph, Pieter Lawman (as Abelard), Sam Lester, Graham Price, Sam Quinn, Mat Ruttle, Ian Summers; dir:Joel Scott [8pp, 6.2x11.75 quadruple-fold; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £2

2007: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Stratford and UK Tour)
Dash Arts production: Ajay Kumar (as Philostrate / Puck), Archana Ramaswamy (as Hippolyta / Titania), P R Jijoy (as Theseus / Oberon), J Jayakumar, Yuki Ellias, Rasanna Mahagamage, Chandan Roy Sanyal, Shanaya Rafaat, Ashwatthama J D, Joy Fernandes (as Bottom), Joyraj Bhattacharya, T Gopalakrishnan, Umesh Jagtap, Jitu Shastri, Faezeh Jalali, M Palani, D Padmakumar, Tapan Das, Dharminder Pawar, Lakhan Pawar, Ram Pawar; dir:Tim Supple [24pp, 8.25x11.75 on heavyweight paper; cast list, c9 colour rehearsal and production photos, extensive programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; smart programme; VG] £5

2007 (5 Sep-20 Oct): HENRY V (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Gerard Murphy (as Chorus / Duke of Exeter), David Collings, Elliot Cowan (as Henry V), Christopher Brandon, Ross Armstrong, Peter Harding, Fred Ridgeway, Sean Jackson, Roger Sloman, Jenny Galloway, Claire Cox, Andrew Westfield, Stuart Bowman, Mark Arends, Mike Hayward, Tom Vaughan-Lawlor; dir:Jonathan Munby [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2008

2008: IPH . . . - Colin Steevan, from Euripides' Iphigeneia in Aulis (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)
Andrew Neil, Ignatius Anthony, Shuna Snow, Christopher Hunter, Nadia Morgan, Michael Thomson, Charlie Morgan, Clare Humphrey, Ella Vale, Natasha Rickman, Emily Woodward; dir:Sue Lefton [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: OTHELLO (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Frantic Assembly: Jimmy Akingbola (as Othello), Charles Aitken (as Iago), Claire-Louise Cordwell (as Desdemona), Leila Crerar, Jami Reid-Quarrell, Richard James-Neale, Marshall Griffin, Eddie Kay, Minnie Crowe; dir:Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett [36pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12+ colour rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008 (17 Dec-31 Jan 2009): MARY GOES FIRST - Henry Arthur Jones (Orange Tree)
David Whitworth, Timothy Carlton, Damien Matthews, Mia Austen, Claire Carrie, Philip York, Penelope Beaument, James Woolley, Susie Trayling, Michael Lumsden, Christopher Naylor, Mark Burrell; dir:Auriol Smith [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, cast biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, translated by Stephen Mulrine (Rose Theatre, Kingston and Tour)
English Touring Theatre: Ronald Pickup, Michelle Dockery (as Yelena), Loo Brealey (as Sonya), Faith Brook, Nicholas Le Prevost (as Vanya), Neil Pearson (as Astrov), David Ganly, Antonia Pemberton, Mark Extance; dir:Peter Hall [24pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies, 18 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; first performances in the new Rose Theatre, Kingston; VG] £4

2008: THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES - Arthur Conan Doyle, adapted by Oliver Gray (Tour)
Illyria production: Miriam Jay Allwright, Alastair Chisholm, William Finkenrath, Peter Robbins; dir:Oliver Gray [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, articles, cast biographies w.photos, credits, Tour Schedule etc.; VG] £2

2008: THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (Tour)
Illyria production: Christopher Barlow, Theresa Brockway, Lizzy Dive, David Martin, Robert Took; dir:Oliver Gray [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, articles, synopsis, cast biographies w.photos, credits, Tour Schedule etc.; VG] £2

2008: HAMLET (European Tour)
Cambridge University European Theatre Group: Jack Monaghan (as Hamlet), Patrick Warner, Catriona Cahill, voice of Derek Jacobi, Jacon Shephard, Kate O'Connor, Joey Batey, David Brown, Rob Frimston, Katy Bulmer, Helen Parker, Matthew Bulmer, Lowri Amies; dir:David Brown [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD - Thomas Hardy, adapted by John Cooper (Upstairs at The Gatehouse)
James French, Holly Hinton, Marian Elizabeth, David Seymour, Kathryn Worth, Peter Henderson, Rob Witcomb, Holly Berry, David Bixby, Malcolm Brand, Samuel Winter, Lydia Larson, Seamus Newham; dir:Harry Meacher [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2008 (Oct): THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, version by Christopher Hampton (Walter Kerr Theatre, New York)
Royal Court Theatre production: Mackenzie Crook (as Konstantin), Christopher Patrick Nolan, Zoe Kazan, Perace Quigley, Peter Wight, Carey Mulligan (as Nina), Ann Dowd, Art Malik, Julian Gamble, Kristin Scott Thomas (as Arkadina), Peter Sarsgaard (as Trigorin), Mary Rose, Mark L Montgomery; dir:Ian Rickson [56pp, 5.35x8.5; Playbill programme; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Vaudeville)
Maxwell Hutcheon, William Ellis (as Algernon), Harry Hadden-Paton (as Jack), Penelope Keith (as Lady Bracknell), Daisy Haggard, Janet Henfrey, Rebecca Night, Tim Wylton, Roger Swaine, Gary Fairhall, George Turvey; dir:Peter Gill [44pp, 6.4x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, 11 production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: IVANOV - Anton Chekhov, version by Tom Stoppard (Wyndham's)
Donmar production: Kenneth Branagh (as Ivanov), Lorcan Cranitch (as Borkin), Malcolm Sinclair (as Shabelsky), Gina McKee (as Anna Petrovna), Tom Hiddleston (as Lvov), Sylvestra Le Touzel, Lucy Briers, Malcolm Ridley, Ian Drysdale, James Howard, James Tucker, John Atterbury, Linda Broughton, Emma Beattie, Kevin R McNally, Andrea Riseborough (as Sasha), Jonathan Battersby, Giovanna Falcone; dir:Michael Grandage [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15 rehearsal photos, programme note by Tom Stoppard, Kenneth Branagh In Conversation with Michael Grandage (w.photos), credits, The Story of Wyndham's Theatre (w.20+ photos and illustrations) etc.; VG] £5

2008: MACBETH (Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh)
Nottingham Playhouse Company: Liam Brennan (as Macbeth), Allison McKenzie (as Lady Macbeth), Martin Ledwith, Jimmy Chisholm, Christopher Brand, Sam Heughan, Donald Pirie, Stuart Nicoll, Claire Brown, Joanne Cummins, Pauline Lynch; dir:Lucy Pitman-Wallace [36pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Stephen Mulrine (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Peter Hall Company: Catherine McCormack (as Nora Helmer), Finbar Lynch (as Torvald Helmer), Anthony Howell, Christopher Ravenscroft (as Dr Rank), Susie Trayling, Laura Power, Vivien Keene, Malcolm James, Martha Siseman, Tea De Mello, Eleanor Williams, Annabele Stoney; dir:Peter Hall [32pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: SWEET WILLIAM - Michael Pennington, and ANTON CHEKHOV - Michael Pennington (Hampstead)
Michael Pennington [28pp, 6.75x9.75; biography of Michael Pennington w.photo, 14 photos of Michael Pennington's previous roles, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: SWEET WILLIAM - devised by Michael Pennington (Trafalgar Studios 2)
Michael Pennington [20pp, 6.75x9.75; programme note, biography of Michael Pennington (and 14 photos in Shakespearean roles), credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Headington Hill Park, Oxford)
Creation Theatre Company: Pete Ashmore, Andrew Hodges, Richard Kidd, Richard Neale, Patrick O'Reilly, Chris Porter, Anna Stranack, Hannah Summers, Katie McGarry, Nicholas John; dir:Zoe Seaton [32pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies, colour rehearsal and production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: AGAMEMNON (in Greek) - Aeschylus (Oxford Playhouse)
Oxford University Classical Drama Society: Barney Norris, Kassandra Jackson, Andrew Freedman, Raymond Blankenhorn, Tom Mackenzie, Emma Pearce, Guy Westwood; dir:Claire Catenaccio [40pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Churchill Theatre, Bromley)
Michael Praed, Carol Royle, Isla Carter, Tony Britton, Robert Duncan, Kate O'Mara, Fenella Fielding, James Dinsmore, Maev Alexander, Abi Harris, Paul Aves, Robert Aldous, Dominic Gerrard. Diana Brooks, Emily McMorrough; dir:Peter Hall, recreated by Mark Piper [40pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; light vertical bend, else VG] £3

2008: BRIEF LIVES - John Aubrey, adapted by Patrick Garland (Richmond)
Roy Dotrice; dir:Patrick Garland [44pp, 6.75x9.7; biography of Roy Dotrice w.large photo, further biographies, excellent 8-page illustrated article on John Aubrey and scandalous lives, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE BURIAL AT THEBES (Antigone) - Sophocles, translated by Seamus Heaney (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Nottingham Playhouse Theatre Company: Cymon Allen, Peter Basham, Paul Bentall (as Creon), Beatrice Curnew, Richard Evans, Catherine Hamilton (as Antigone), Maxwell Hutcheon, Joan Moon, Matthew Rixon, Mick Sands; dir:Lucy Pitman-Wallace [32pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 9 production photos, programme note by Seamus Heaney, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: ROMEO AND JULIET, TWELFTH NIGHT, and A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Open Air, Regent's Park) Season Brochure
Claire Benedict (as Nurse; Maria), Jennifer Bryden, Richard Cotton, Andy Cryer, Janie Dee (as Olivia), Natalie Dew (as Viola), Laura Donnelly (as Juliet; Hermia), Matthew Hart, Clive Hayward, Ben Ingles, Ben Joiner, Annette McLaughlin, Neet Mohan, Harry Myers, Richard O'Callaghan (as Friar Lawrence; Malvolio), Oscar Pearce, Annalisa Rossi, Clive Rowe (as Feste), Nicholas Shaw (as Romeo; Lysander), Dale Superville, Marcello Walton, David Whitworth, Leon Williams, Tim Woodward (as Capulet; Sir Toby Belch); dir: Timothy Sheader (R+J), Edward Dick (Twelfth Night), Dominic Leclerc (Dream) [36pp, 6.7x9.7; cast lists, cast photos and biographies, 12 rehearsal photos, synopses, programme note, theatre information, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Oliver Goldsmith (Richmond)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre production: Colin Baker (as Mr Hardcastle), Lynsey Beauchamp, Elisa Boyd, Jonathan Broadbent (as Tony Lumpkin), Thomas Brownlee, Matthew Burgess, Aiden Clooke, Matthew Douglas (as Young Marlow), Liza Goddard (as Mrs Hardcastle), Annie Hemingway, Leon Hunt, Tom Jude, Dorothea Myer-Bennett (as Kate Hardcastle), Glynn Sweet; dir:Jonathan Munby [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10+ colour production photos, illustrated article, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: BARABAS - from Christopher Marlowe's The Jew of Malta (Hall for Cornwall)
Joseph Mydell (as Barabas), Ery Nzaramba, Anna Lindgren, John Macneill, Milton Lopes, Steve Jacobs, Miltos Yerolemou, Anna-Maria Nabirye; dir:Anna Coombs [16pp, 6.3x11.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: THE WHITE DEVIL - John Webster (Menier Chocolate Factory)
Ross Armstrong, Dylan Charles, Claire Cox, Darrell D'Silva (as Bracciano), John Dougall, Christopher Godwin (as Monticelso), Louis Hilyer, Aidan McArdle (as Flamineo), Claire Price (as Vittoria Corombona), Golda Rosheuvel, Nitzan Sharron, Sandra Voe; dir:Jonathan Munby [14pp, 6.25x11.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: CREDITORS - August Strindberg, version by David Greig (Donmar)
Tom Burke, Owen Teale, Anna Chancellor; dir:Alan Rickman [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 6 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: CANTERBURY TALES - Geoffrey Chaucer, adapted by Peter Knight, Lloyd Llewellyn-Jones, Richard Nichols, Keiron Self and Lynne Seymour (Tour)
Mappa Mundi / Theatr Mwldan co-production: Lynne Seymour, Cler Stephens, Daniel Curtis, Lee Mengo, Jams Thomas, Gareth Warren; dir:Richard Nichols [8pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: SALOME - Oscar Wilde (Lion and Unicorn, Pentameters)
Second Skin Theatre: Simon Boughey-Namaan, Rebekah Watson, Robert Wedig, Nika Khitrova (as Salome), Caroline Colomei, Patrick W Doherty (as Herod), Tansy Adair, Corin Rhys Jones (as Iokanaan), Esther Bunting; dir:Andy McQuade [4pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2008: ANTIGONE - Sophocles, translated by Don Taylor (Royal Exchange, Manchester)
Matti Houghton, Claire Cordier, Nicholas Cass-Beggs, Ian Redford, Andrew Sheridan, Ben Addis, Bysshe Harkavy/Joseph Merino, John Watts, Jonathan Keeble, Alexandra Mathie; dir:Greg Hersov [36pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2008: ROSMERSHOLM - Henrik Ibsen, version by Mike Poulton (Almeida)
Helen McCrory (as Rebecca West), Veronica Quilligan, Malcolm Sinclair, Paul Hilton (as Johannes Rosmer), Paul Moriarty, Peter Sullivan; dir:Anthony Page [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits, Recent Almeida Productions (w.5 photos) etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2009

2009: KING LEAR (Young Vic)
Jacob Anderson, Peter Bramhill, Michael Colgan, Nigel Cooke, Caroline Faber, Amanda Hale, Forbes Masson, John-Paul Macleod, Tobias Menzies, Christopher Middleton, Jonjo O'Neill (as Edmund), Pete Postlethwaite (as Lear), Charlotte Randle, John Shrapnel (as Gloucester), Clarence Smith; dir:Rupert Goold [28pp, 5x7.5; cast list, programme notes, colour production photos, biographies w.photos; VG] £4

2009: WUTHERING HEIGHTS - Tamasha, based on the novel by Emily Bronte (Barbican)
Adeel Akhtar, Shammi Aulakh, Pushpinder Chani, Rina Fatania, Anil Kumar, Divian Ladwa, Sheena Patel, Youkti Patel, Davina Perera, Gary Pillai, Amith Rahman; dir:Kristine Landon-Smith [40pp, 8.1x8.1; cast lists, biographies w.photos, synopses, 10+ excellent colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE OVERCOAT Celebrating the 200th Anniversary of Nikolai Gogol - created by Gecko (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Gecko production: Natalie Ayton, Amit Lahav, Robert Luckay, Dave Price, Francois Testory, Sirena Tocco, Tom Wu; dir:Amit Lahav [40pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, directors notes, colour rehearsal/production photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: THE WITCH OF EDMONTON - William Rowley, Thomas Dekker and John Ford, adapted by Natasha Dawn (Courtyard Theatre)
Tom Hunter, Leonie Hill, Mark Hawkins, Simon Mathis, Bisera Winters, Naima Stevenson, Samantha Aspinall, Dafydd Gwyn Howells, Lucy Grainger, Julie Gilby, Milan Alexander, Sam Kermer, Phillipa Flynn, Hester Ruoff, Alexander Barnes, Jenny Wambaa; dir:Natasha Dawn [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: THE THREE MUSKETEERS - Alexandre Dumas, adapted by Oliver Gray (Tour)
Illyria production: Theresa Brockway, Adrian Clargo, William Finkenrath, Tom Gaffney, Tom Hackney, Annie Lees Jones; dir:Oliver Gray [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, articles, synopsis, cast biographies w.photos, credits, Tour Schedule etc.; VG] £2

2009: THE WINTER'S TALE (Tour)
Headlong / Schtanhaus co-production: James Buller, Matthew Douglas, Bryony Hannah, John Hodgkinson, Gwynfor Jones, Ferdinand Kingsley, Vince Leigh (as Leontes), Golda Rosheuvel, Amanda Ryan; dir:Simon Godwin [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, 9 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: DR MARIGOLD and MR CHOPS - Charles Dickens, adapted by Patrick Garland (Riverside Studios)
Simon Callow; dir:Patrick Garland [12pp, 5.75x8.25; biography of Simon Callow, 2 colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: LOVE'S LAST SHIFT, or The Fool in Fashion - Colley Cibber (White Bear Theatre)
Mr. Hart's Theatrical Company: Ben Lee, Dominic Rouse, Matthew Butler, Daniel Curshen, Anneka Haskins, Jennifer Masters, Tori Hart, Isaac Jones, Hayward Morse, Rosy Langlands, John Fitxpatrick; dir:Matthew Butler and Dominic Rouse [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2009: OEDIPUS - Sophocles, adapted by Chris Hislop (Jubilee Square, Brighton)
Delphic Theatre production: Jez Hughes, Arwen Matthews, Scott Virgo, Janine Robins, Miranda Morris, Vincent Youngman, Luke Booys; dir:Chris Hislop [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2009: 'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE - John Ford (White Bear Theatre)
Carsten Hayes, Alan J Mirren, James Ronan, Matthew Pierce, Sean Patterson, Robbie Telfer, James Garland, Siobhan McMillan, Sarah Northgraves, Peter Rae, Peter Clapp, Paul Spruce, Sophie Walton, Lindsey Bourne, Kris Webb; dir:Joanna Turner [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2009: ORESTES: RE-EXAMINED - Aeschylus, adapted by Emma Gersch (Southwark Playhouse)
Full Tilt Theatre Company: Matthew Howard, Adrian Francis, Laura Fautley, Kitty Randle, Filip Krenus and large company; dir:Emma Gersch [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2009: THE ROVER - Aphra Behn (Southwark Playhouse)
Looking Glass House production: Seth Sinclair, Cary Crankson, Jonathan Warde, Sam Wilkin, Richard Earl, Rebecca Shanks, Natalie Macaluso, Catherine Skinner, Stephen Darcy, Adura Onashile, Sarah Borges, Scott Le Crass, Maria Guiver, Luke Putres; dir:Naomi Jones [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2009: MEDEA / MEDEA - adapted by Dylan Tighe (Gate)
Gate / Headlong co-production: Richard Pepple, Raad Rawi, Helen Schoene, Áine Stapleton, Bryony & Darcie Richardson, Guiliana & Luciana Salomon; dir:Dylan Tighe [12pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA (Cambridge and USA Tour)
CAST (Cambridge American Stage Tour) production: Jack Monaghan, Joe Bannister, Katherine Press, Katherine Jack, Jacob Shephard, Patrick Rogers, Joey Batey, Josh Higgott, Mel Heslop; dir:Tom Attenborough [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2009: DOCTOR FAUSTUS - Christopher Marlowe, and THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Greenwich Theatre)
Jonathan Battersby (as Sir Peter Teazle), Guy Burgess, Joanna Christie, Samuel Collings (as Joseph Surface), Beatrice Curnew (as Lady Teazle), Mark Extance, Gareth Kennerley (as Faustus), Adam Redmore, Amy Rockson, Tim Treloar (as Mephistopheles), Harvey Virdi, Conrad Wesrmaas; dir:Elizabeth Freestone [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: ROMAN TRAGEDIES: CORIOLANUS, JULIUS CAESAR and ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA - Dutch translation by Tom Kleijn (Barbican)
Toneelgroep Amsterdam: Roeland Fernhout (as Cominius, Brutus), Renee Fokker, Fred Goessens, Janni Goslinga, Marieke Heebink, Fedja van Huet (as Coriolanus), Chico Kenzari (as Aufidius, Enobarbus), Chris Nietvelt (as Cleopatra), Frieda Pittoors (as Volumnia), Alwin Pulinckx, Eelco Smits, Hans Kesting (as Antony), Hugo Koolschijn (as Caesar), Hadewych Minis, Karina Smulders; dir:Ivo van Hove [32pp, 8.25x8.25; cast lists, biographies w.photos, synopses, 11 colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Colin Teevan (Barbican)
National Theatre of Scotland and Dundee Rep Ensemble: Duncan Anderson, John Buick, Alan Burgon, Cliff Burnett, Nailah Cumberbatch, Keith Fleming (as Young Peer), Kevin Lennon, John Macaulay, Martin McCormick, Irene McDougall, Gemma McElhinney, Gerry Mulgrew (as Old Peer), Robert Paterson, Carmen Pieraccini, Louise Ross, Ashley Smith (as Solveig), Judith Williams, Emily Winter; dir:Dominic Hill [40pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10+ colour production photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (The Tobacco Factory)
Dani McCallum, Marc Geoffrey, Clive Hayward, Alun Raglan (as Antony), Lucy Black (as Cleopatra), Dan Winter, Richard Jones, Catherine McKinnon, Paul Currier, Jonathan Nibbs, Nadia Giscir, David Kelly, Simon Armstrong (as Enobarbus), Byron Mondahl, Paul Brendan, Paul Nicholson, Chris Bianchi, Tom Sherman, Alan Coveney; dir:Andrew Hilton [32pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour costume designs, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE TESTAMENT OF CRESSEID - Robert Henryson, translated by Elizabeth Elliott, version by David Levin (The Hub, Edinburgh)
Jimmy Yuill, Anneika Rose, Richard Madden, Andrew Dallmeyer; dir:David Levin [56pp, 6.25x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2009: THE MYSTERIES - Yiimimangaliso - adapted by Mark Dornford-May (Garrick)
Isango Portobello production: Pauline Malefane (as Deus / Jesus) and large company; dir:Mark Dornford-May [52pp, 6.4x9.5; cast list, 15 colour production photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; colourful programme; VG] £4

2009: HAMLET (Wyndham's)
David Burke (as Barnardo/1st Gravedigger), Alan Turkington, Henry Pettigrew, Matt Ryan, Kevin R McNally (as Claudius), Ian Drysdale, Alex Waldmann (as Laertes), Ron Cook (as Polonius), Penelope Wilton (as Gertrude), Jude Law (as Hamlet), Gugu Mbatha-Raw (as Ophelia), Peter Eyre (as Ghost/Player King), Sean Jackson, John MacMillan, Gwilym Lee, Jenny Funnell, Harry Attwell, Faye Winter, Colin Haigh, James Le Feuvre; dir:Michael Grandage [52pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, interview with Jude Law, rehearsal photos, articles, biographies w.photos, etc.; VG] £6

2009: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov (Bristol Old Vic)
Ian Barritt, Alys Thomas, Daisy Douglas (as Sonya), Avril Elgar, Simon Armstrong (as Vanya), Paul Currier (as Astrov), David Plimmer, Jacqueline Tong, Dan Winter; dir:Andrew Hilton [28pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, 5 colour rehearsal photos, costume designs, illustrated articles, 3 photos from previous Bristol Old Vic UNCLE VANYA productions (1955: Derek Godfrey, Moira Shearer, Eric Porter; 1973: Peter O'Toole, Penelope Wilton; 1990: Kate Lynn-Evan, Timothy West), 4 colour production photos from the 2005 Tobacco Factory production of THREE SISTERS (w.Lucy Black, Catherine Hamilton, Daisy Douglas, Stuart Crossman, Jacob Dylan Thomas and Paul Currier), credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE HYPOCHONDRIAC - Moliere, adapted by Roger McGough (Richmond)
English Touring Theatre: Leanne Best, Neil Caple, Simon Coates, Toby Dantzic, Clive Francis (as Argan), Jake Harders, Chris Porter; dir:Gemma Bodinetz [48pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies, 25+ colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Guildhall Theatre, Derby)
Jotham Annan, Matt Barker, Steven Blakeley (as Benedick), Claude Close, Laura Fovargue, Laura Freeman, Ron Frost, Holly-Robyn Harrison, Bethan Nash, Jonathan Levers, James Varney, George Telfer, Haz Webb, Jack Whitam, Oliver Wilson, Lizzie Winkler (as Beatrice); dir:Pete Meakin [28pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2009: AS YOU LIKE IT (The Curve, Leicester)
Munir Khairdin, Natalie Dew, Tracy Ifeachor (as Rosalind), Kevork Malikyan, Andrew Dennis, T J Holmes, Abram Wilson, Becci Gemmell, Yasmin Bodalbhai, Louis Mahoney, David Ononokpono (as Orlando), Ery Nzaramba, Stavros Demetraki, Justin Avoth (as Jaques), Tiken Singh; dir:Tim Supple [40pp, 7.5x9.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Open Air, Regent's Park)
Tim Howar, Samantha Spiro (as Beatrice), Anneika Rose, Annalisa Rossi, Kate Tydman, Eke Chukwu, Sarah Ingram, Nigel Cooke (as Leonato), Silas Carson, Sean Campion (as Benedick), Ben Mansfield, Tim Steed, Chris Jared, Peter Bramhill, Anthony O'Donnell (as Dogberry), Simon Gregor, Harry Myers, Mark McGee, David Whitworth; dir:Timothy Sheader [28pp, 7.25x10.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, 7 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE WINTER'S TALE and THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Old Vic)
The Bridge Project: Simon Russell Beale (as Leontes; Lopakhin), Michael Braun, Selina Cadell, Morven Christie, Sinead Cusack (as Paulina; Ranevskaya), Richard Easton, Rebecca Hall (as Hermione; Varya), Josh Hamilton, Ethan Hawke (as Autolycus; Trofimov), Paul Jesson (as Camillo; Gaev), Aaron Krohn, Dakin Matthews, Mark Nelson, Charlotte Parry, Jessica Pollert Smith, Gary Powell, Tobias Segal, Hannah Stokeley; dir:Sam Mendes [52pp, 8x11 packed magazine programme; cast lists, credits, production and rehearsal photos, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, illustrated history of the Old Vic etc.; VG] £6

2009: TARTUFFE - Moliere, translated by Bill Scott (Tour)
Miracle Theatre Company: Jason Squibb, Benjamin Dyson, Holly Kavanagh, Lollie Brewer, Daniel Richards, Kate Lamerton Wilde; dir:Bill Scott [charming programme in the form of a 13-inch diameter circle, printed on both sides, folded in half; biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; most unusual!; VG] £4

2009: GREAT EXPECTATIONS - Charles Dickens, adapted by Neil Bartlett (Library Theatre, Manchester)
Leon Williams (as Pip), Carolyn Tomkinson, Richard Heap, Ian Harris, Paul Westwood, Timothy Speyer, Claire Redcliffe, Helen Ryan (as Miss Havisham); dir:Roger Haines [40pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: LIFE IS A DREAM - Pedro Calderon de la Barca, version by Helen Edmundson (Donmar)
Kate Fleetwood (as Rosaura), Lloyd Hutchinson, Dominic West, David Horovitch, David Smith, Rupert Evans, Sharon Small, Malcolm Storry, Dylan Turner; dir:Jonathan Munby [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, version by Zinnie Harris (Donmar)
Gillian Anderson (as Nora), Toby Stephens (as Thomas), Maggie Wells, Tara Fitzgerald (as Christine Lyle), Christopher Ecclestone (as Neil Kelman), Anton Lesser (as Dr Rank), Leah Davies, Abby Negus, Ted O'Neil, William Nye; dir:Kfir Yefet [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (abridged) (Playhouse, Sydney Opera House, Sydney)
Spiritworks / Tim Woods: Damian Callinan, Greg Fleet, John Leary; dir:John Saunders [16pp, 8.25x11.75; All 37 plays in 97 minutes; colour photography and humorous illustrated articles throughout, cast photos and biographies, credits etc.; w.ticket (1/1/2009); VG] £4

2010: THE PRINCE OF HOMBURG - Heinrich von Kleist, version by Dennis Kelly (Donmar)
Harry Hadden-Paton (as Count Hohenzollern), Ian McDiarmid (as The Elector), Sonya Cassidy, Jolyon Coy, Charlie Cox, Siobhan Redmond (as The Electress), Julian Wadham, Simon Coates, William Hoyland, Mark Theodore, David Burke, Lizzie Winkler; dir:Jonathan Munby [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, c12 rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2010

2010: FAUST - Goethe (Young Vic)
Vesturport and Reykjavik City Theatre production: Thorsteinn Gunnarsson/Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson, Bjorn Hlynur Haraldsson/Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Hilmir Snaer Gudnason, Nina Dogg Filipusdottir, Unnur Osp Stefansdottir, Runar Freyr Gislason, Hanna Maria Karlsdottir, Johannes Niels Sigurdsson, Svava Bjorg Orlygsdottir; dir:Gisli Orn Gardarsson [32pp, 5x7.5 on heavyweight paper; cast list, illustrated articles, 15+ colour production photos, biographies w.photos etc.; attractive programme; VG] £4

2010: THE CANTERBURY TALES - Geoffrey Chaucer, version by Mike Poulton (New Vic Theatre, Newcastle under Lyme)
Northern Broadsides: Ishia Bennison (as The Wife of Bath), Emily Butterfield, Matt Connor, Phil Corbitt, Laura Cox, Andy Cryer (as Chaucer), Michael Hugo, Rosie Jenkins, Guy Lewis, Alan McMahon, David Newman, Rob Pickavance, Matthew Rixon (as The Miller), Neil Salvage, Richard Standing, Andrew Whitehead (as The Pardoner); dir:Conrad Nelson [28pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, 9 rehearsal photos, costume designs, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: THE LIBERTINE - Stephen Jeffreys (Bridewell Theatre)
Luke Trebilcock, Sebastien Blanc, Mark Macey, Luke Simonds, Chris Sims, Brooke Petersen, Hannah Rousell, James Hannant, Rebecca Weymouth; dir:Anne-Marie Leigh [6pp, 4x8.25 triplefold; cast list, cast photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2010: ONCE BITTEN - Alfred Hennequin and Alfred Delacour, translated by Reggie Oliver (Orange Tree)
David Antrobus, Amy Neilson Smith, Mark Frost, Briony McRoberts, Mia Austen, Caitlin Shannon, Richard Durden, Rebecca Egan, Beth Cordingly, Damien Matthews, Michael Kirk; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010 (1 Sep-2 Oct): THE THUNDERBOLT - Arthur Wing Pinero (Orange Tree)
Geoff Leesley (as James Mortimore), Brenda Longman, David Whitworth (as Stephen Mortimore), Julie Teal (as Louisa Mortimore), Stuart Fox (as Thaddeus Mortimore), Natalie Ogle (as Phyllis Mortimore), Osmund Bullock (as Colonel Ponting), Jane Spencer Turner (as Rose Ponting), David Antrobus, Vincent Brimble, Grainne Keenan (as Helen Thornhill), James Joyce, Stuart Burgess, Amelia Brown, Claudia Davies, Imogen Wilson, Ollie Harrison-Hall, Jack Armstrong, James Wilson; dir:Sam Walters [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010 (Oct): THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Ye Olde Rose and Crown Theatre)
Immersion Theatre Ltd.: Thomas Blyth, James Clifford, Rochelle Parry, Jess Mack, Tamar K Karpas, Lorayne Constance, Andrew Wickes, Dan Martin; dir:Royce Ullah, James Clifford [6pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: ANTIGONE - Sophocles, translated by Robert Fagles (Riverside Studios)
Theatre Lab Company: Lisa Stuart, Kathryn Carpenter, Robert Finlay, Chris Gunter, Matthew Wade, George Siena, Tobias Deacon, Tyler Coombes, Johan Buckingham, Susie Fairbrother, Noah Young; dir:Anastasia Revi [12pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: CARDENIO - William Shakespeare, John Fletcher, Thomas Middleton (Croydon Warehouse)
The Aporia Theatre: Ryan Burkwood, Oliver Pengelly, Pamela Merrick, Robin Kingsland, Calum Witney, Paloma Oakenfold, Wole Sawyerr, Freya Finnerty, Keith Ducklin; dir:Jonathan Busby [8pp, 5.8x8.25; biographies w.photos, 4 colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: A YORKSHIRE TRAGEDY - ?Thomas Middleton, ?William Shakespeare (White Bear Theatre)
Tough Theatre production: Stephen Barden, Daniel Blacker, Tobias Deacon, Vicky Gaskin, Duncan Moore, Lachlan Nieboer, Robin Owen, Phileas Pett, Charlotte Powell; dir:Andy Brunskill [4pp, 5.8x8.25; biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2010: VOLPONE - Ben Jonson, and THE DUCHESS OF MALFI - John Webster (Greenwich Theatre)
Richard Bremmer (as Volpone), Mark Hadfield (as Mosca), Conrad Westmaas, Harvey Virdi, Edmund Kingsley, Tim Treloar (as Bosola), Maxwell Hutcheon, Tim Steed, James Wallace, Aislin McGuckin (as The Duchess), Peter Bankole, Brigid Zengeni; dir:Elizabeth Freestone [20pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour designs, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: HIPPOLYTUS - Euripides, translated by David Crook (White Bear Theatre)
Tough Theatre Company: Mike Aherne, Natasha Alderslade, Daphne Alexander, Cameron Harris, Nick Lawson, David Palliser, Pamela Parry, Charlotte Powell, Amy Simpson, Phillip Whiteman; dir:Andy Brunskill [4pp, 5.8x8.25; biographies w.photos, programme note, credits etc.; VG] £2

2010: OVID'S METAMORPHOSES (Tour)
Pants on Fire: Jonathan Davenport, Jo Dockery, Mabel Jones, Joseph Mann, Alex Packer, Hannah Pierce, Eloise Secker; dir:Peter Bramley [single sheet, 8.25x11.8 folded in two; biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2010: THE MISER (L'Avare) - Moliere, version by David Johnston (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry)
Andy Gray, Kenneth Harvey, Lily Bevan, Keith Faulkner, Rachel Donovan, Lin Blakley, Robert Wilkinson, Will Tacey, Andy Hockley, Martyn James; dir:Hamish Glen [36pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2010: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, version by Christopher Hampton (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Filter / Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith co-production: Paul Brennan, Jonathan Broadbent, Jim Bywater, Nigel Cooke, Clare Dunne, Romola Garai (as Masha), David Judge, John Lightbody (as Vershinin), Poppy Miller, Ferdy Roberts, Gemma Saunders, Mark Theodore, Sandra Voe, Paul Woodson; dir:Sean Holmes and Filter [36pp, 5.9x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Vaudeville)
Charles Kay (as The Earl of Caversham), Elliott Cowan (as Vicount Goring), Alexander Hanson (as Sir Robert Chiltern), Tom Mothersdale, Philip Desmeules, Derek Howard, Max Digby, George Beach, Rachael Stirling (as Lady Chiltern), Caroline Blakiston (as Lady Markby), Gemma Page, Jane Dowden, Tor Clark, Carmen Rodriguez, Fiona Button, Samantha Bond (as Mrs Cheveley); dir:Lindsay Posner [52pp, 6.7x9.5; illustrated articles, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2010: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Julian Wadham, Susan Salmon, Msimisi Dlamini, William Chubb, Annabel Scholey, Tam Williams, Ben Mansfield, Rachael Stirling, James Laurenson, Oliver Chris (as Bottom), Leon Williams, Simon Scott, Timothy Speyer, Reece Ritchie, Sophie Scott, Charles Edwards (as Oberon), Judi Dench (as Titania), Richard Keightley, Disun Sookarry; dir:Peter Hall [52pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.colour photos, 14 colour production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; substantial and attractive; VG] £5

2010: MEDEA - Euripides, version by Tom Paulin (Oxford Playhouse)
Northern Broadsides: Cleo Sylvestre, Fine Time Fontayne, Michelle Hardwick, Barbara Hockaday, Heather Phoenix, Nina Kristofferson, Barrie Rutter, Andrew Pollard; dir:Barrie Rutter [28pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies, company photo, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: THE RIVALS - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Richmond Theatre)
Theatre Royal, Bath production: Tam Williams, Ian Conningham, Martin Bishop, Robyn Addison, Carlyss Peer, Annabel Scholey, Penelope Keith (as Mrs. Malaprop), Peter Bowles (as Sir Anthony Absolute), Tony Gardner, Keiron Self, Gerard Murphy (as Sir Lucius O'Trigger), Rhys Jennings, Edward Harrison, Bishanyia Vincent; dir:Peter Hall [52pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: THE RIVALS - Richard Brinsley Sheridan (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Theatre Royal, Bath production: Tam Williams, Ian Conningham, Martin Bishop, Robyn Addison, Carlyss Peer, Annabel Scholey, Penelope Keith (as Mrs. Malaprop), Peter Bowles (as Sir Anthony Absolute), Tony Gardner, Keiron Self, Gerard Murphy (as Sir Lucius O'Trigger), Rhys Jennings, Edward Harrison, Bishanyia Vincent; dir:Peter Hall [44pp, 6.8x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 excellent production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: MADNESS IN VALENCIA (Los Locos de Valencia) - Lope De Vega, translated by David Johnston (Trafalgar Studios)
Black and White Rainbow: Kathryn Beaumont, William Belchambers, James Canvin, Jonathan Christie, Andrew David, David Frias-Robles, Laurence Fuller, Alicia Grace Turrell, David Wade, Tom Watt/David Aula, Elizabeth Webster; dir:Simon Evans [20pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Tobacco Factory, Bristol)
Jay Villiers (as Theseus and Oberon), Amy Rockson (as Hippolyta and Titania), Christopher Staines, Alan Coveney, Ffion Jolly, Jack Hardwick, Benjamin Askew, Rebecca Pownall, Jonathan Nibbs, Chris Donnelly (as Bottom), David Plimmer, Byron Mondhal, Felix Hayes, Nadia Williams, Kay Zimmerman; dir:Andrew Hilton [32pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 rehearsal photos, excellent colour designs, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: SALOME - Oscar Wilde (Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Headlong: Con O'Neill, Zawa Ashton, Richard Cant, Vyelle Croom, Sam Donovan, Jaye Griffiths, Nitzan Sharron, Tom Byam Shaw, Seun Shote, Tim Steed; dir:Jamie Lloyd [36pp, 6.7x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Michael Meyer (Richmond)
Theatre Royal Bath production: Anna Carteret, Janet Whiteside, Robert Glenister (as Tesman), Rosamund Pike (as Hedda), Zoe Waites, Tim McInnerny (as Judge Brack), Colin Tierney; dir:Adrian Noble [40pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Open Air, Regent's Park)
Alister Cameron, Christopher Ravenscroft (as Egeon), Christopher Logan, Tom Silburn, Daniel Weyman (as Antipholus of Syracuse), Joseph Kloska (as Dromio of Syracuse), Josh Cohen (as Dromio of Ephesus), Jo Herbert (as Adriana), Sophie Roberts (as Luciana), Daniel Llewelyn-Williams (as Antipholus of Ephesus), David Shaw-Parker, Faye Winter, Richard Warrick, Tim Freeman, Anna-Jane Casey, Veronica Roberts, Richie Hart, Paul Frankish, Alan Brown; dir:Philip Franks [36pp, 6.75x9.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: SHAKESPEARE - THE MAN FROM STRATFORD - Jonathan Bate (Richmond Theatre)
Simon Callow; dir:Tom Cairns [44pp, 6.75x9.75; illustrated articles, biography of Simon Callow (w.photo), further biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: AS YOU LIKE IT and THE TEMPEST (Old Vic)
The Bridge Project: Christian Camargo (as Orlando; Ariel), Alvin Epstein, Edward Bennett (as Oliver; Ferdinand), Ross Waiton, Ron Cephas Jones, Juliet Rylance (as Rosalind; Miranda), Michelle Beck, Thomas Sadoski, Jonathan Lincoln Fried, Michael Thomas, Richard Hansell, Anthony O'Donnell, Aaron Krohn, Stephen Dillane (as Jacques; Prospero), Jenni Barber, Ashlie Atkinson; dir:Sam Mendes [52pp, 8x11 packed magazine programme; cast list, biographies, 10+ colour production photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £6

2010: THE RIVALS - R B Sheridan (Southwark Playhouse)
Celia Imrie (as Mrs Malaprop), Charity Wakefield (as Lydia Languish), Ella Smith, Robin Soans (as Sir Anthony Absolute), Harry Hadden-Paton (as Captain Jack Absolute), Tom McDonald, Christopher Logan, Frank Laverty, Oliver Hollis, Sam Swainsbury, Jenni Maitland, Cian Barry; dir:Jessica Swale [8pp, 11.5x15; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; unusual programme in the form of an issue of The Bath Chronicle; VG] £4

2010: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Almeida)
Ben Miles (as The Duke), David Killick, Nick Richards, Rory Kinnear (as Angelo), Lloyd Hutchinson, Mark Montero, Flamineo Cinque, Trevor Cooper, Emun Elliott, David Annen, Andrew French, Anna Maxwell Martin (as Isabella), Jessica Tomchak, Victoria Lloyd, Tony Turner, Sean Kearns, Daisy Boulton; dir:Michael Attemborough [44pp, 8.25x11.75; cast list, biographies, 10 rehearsal photos, past Almeida produtions (w.12+ photos), credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, L'HOMME QUI RIT (The Man Who Laughs) - Victor Hugo, and A SHAKESPEARE PARTY (Tour)
Footsbarn Travelling Theatre: Joseph Cunningham, Vincent Gracieux, Muriel Piquart, Mas Soegeng, Akemi Yamauchi, Caroline Piette, Julie Biereye, Anne de Broca, Nola Rae, Paddy Fletcher, Clemence Massart, Haka Haris Resic, Coline Rigot; Artistic Director:Patrick Hayter [16pp, 11.7x8.25; fascinating illustrated brochure, packed with photographs, describing the Footsbarn season; company list, commentary in English and French, synopses, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2011

2011: THE TEMPEST (Barbican)
Cheek By Jowl: Igor Yasulovich (as Prospero), Anya Khalilulina, Andrey Kuzichev (as Ariel), Alexander Feklistov (as Caliban), Mikhail Zhigalov, Pavel Kuzmin, Evgeny Samarin, Yan Ilves, Alexander Lenkov, Ilya Ilyin, Sergey Koleshnya, Gela Meskhi, Maxim Onishchenko, Vadim Norshteyn, Sergey Zaytsev; dir:Declan Donnellan [52pp, 6.4x6.4; cast list, biographies, 25+ colour production photos, company photo, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE CHANGELING - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley (Southwark Playhouse)
David Caves, Rob Heaps, Fiona Hampton, Sophie Cosson, Jonathan Benda, James Northcote; dir:Michael Oakley [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme note, credits etc.; with FLYER; VG] £2

2011: THE CHARITY THAT BEGAN AT HOME - St John Hankin (Orange Tree)
Paula Stockbridge (as Lady Dension), Olivia Morgan (as Margery Dension), Michael Sadler, Chloe Rose, Christopher Heyward, Rosemary Smith, Philip York (as General Bonsor), Michael Kirk, Oliver Gomm (as Hugh Verreker), Rebecca Saire (as Mrs Eversleigh), Shuna Snow, Damien Matthews (as Basil Hylton); dir:Auriol Smith [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: THREE FARCES: Slasher & Crasher, A Most Unwarrantable Intrusion, and Grimshaw, Bagshaw & Bradshaw - John Maddison Morton (Orange Tree)
Edward Bennett, Daniel Cheyne, Stuart Fox, Clive Francis, Jennifer Higham, David Oakes, Natalie Ogle; dir:Henry Bell [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: THE BELLE'S STRATAGEM - Hannah Cowley (Southwark Playhouse)
Jeremy Joyce, Mark Fountain, Marc Baylis, Cassandra Bond, Samuel Dent, Nigel Munson, Michael Lindall, Christopher Logan, Maggie Steed, Gina Beck, Robin Soans, Joseph Macnab, Holly Blair, Jackie Clune, Hannah Spearritt, Tim Dorsett; dir:Jessica Swale [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

2011: ANTIGONE - Sophocles, translated by Timberlake Wertenbaker (Southwark Playhouse)
Eleanor Wyld (as Antigone), Daisy Ashford, Jamie Glover (as Kreon), Deborah Grant, Kane Sharpe, Edward Petherbridge (as Tiresias), Christopher Ragland, Fanos Xenofos; dir:Tom Littler [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, version by Helena Kaut-Howson and Jon Strickland (Arcola)
Geoffrey Whitehead, Marianne Oldham, Hara Yannas (as Sonya), Jon Strickland (as Vanya), Ellen Sheean, Simon Gregor (as Astrov), Paul Bigley, Tricia Kelly, Ediz Fehmi, Joe Sarrington; dir:Helena Kaut-Howson [12pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2011: BRITANNICUS - Jean Racine, translated by Timberlake Wertenbaker (Wilton's)
Sian Thomas, Zoe Aldrich, Jude Akuwudike, Alexander Vlahos, Christopher Colquhoun, Matthew Needham, Hara Yannas; dir:Irina Brown [two double-sided 5.75x8.25 sheets - one with cast list and credits, the other with notes and booking details; plus two 5.8"x4.1" POSTCARDS with colour production photographs; VG] £2

2011: HAMLET (Young Vic)
Michael Sheen (as Hamlet), Adeel Akhtar, Pip Donaghy, Hayley Carmichael, Callum Dixon, Vinette Robinson (as Ophelia), Benedict Wong, Michael Gould, Sally Dexter (as Gertrude), James Clyde (as Claudius), Eileen Walsh, Adam McNamara, Matthew Trevannion; dir:Ian Rickson [24pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL - R B Sheridan (Barbican)
Matilda Ziegler, Gary Sefton, Aidan McArdle (as Joseph Surface), Cara Horgan, Vicki Pepperdine, Stephen Kennedy, Harry Melling, Alan Howard (as Sir Peter Teazle), John McEnery, Katherine Parkinson (as Lady Teazle), John Shrapnel (as Sir Oliver Surface), Adam Gillen, Christopher Logan, Leo Bill (as Charles Surface), Joseph Kloska, Anthony Mark Barrow, Miles Yekinni, Jonathan Delaney Tynan, Laura Caldow, Will Joseph Irvine, John Peters; dir:Deborah Warner [40pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, synopsis, biographies w.photos, copious illustrations, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: ONE THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS - Alf layla wa-layla, dramatised by Tim Supple, adapted by Hanan al-Shaykh (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh)
Saad Al Ghefari, Adila Bendimerad, Said Bey, Mohamed Breaka Ali, Assaad Bouab, Jamal Choukair, Ramzi Choukair, Houda Echouafni, Eslam Eissa, Rachid El Adouani, Ava Farhang, Hajar Graigaa, Ammar Haj Ahmad, Falah Ibrahim, Tewfik Jallab, Fatima Zohra Lahouitar, Nanda Mohammad, Amal Omran, Abdelhalim Zreiby; dir:Tim Supple [92pp, 6.25x9.5; company list, synopsis and individual cast list for each of the stories, biographies w.photos, c14 production and rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; very substantial programme; VG] £4

2011: AS YOU LIKE IT (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
David Sturzacker (as Orlando), Shango Baku, William Tapley, Matt Enos, Okezie Morro, Phoebe Fox, Georgina Rich (as Rosalind), Michael Feast (as Touchstone), Ravi Aujla, Paul Shelley, Msimisi Dlamini, Ravi Aujla, Rod Arthur, Leon Williams, Adrian Lukis (as Jaques), Claire Prempeh, Georgia Maguire; dir:Stephen Unwin [40pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.colour photos, rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde, and FAREWELL TO THE THEATRE - Harley Granville Barker (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Daniel Brocklebank (as Jack Worthing), Bruce Mackinnon, Richard Cordery (as Rev Canon Chasuble; Edward), Walter Van Dyk, Jane Asher (as Lady Bracknell; Dorothy), Kirsty Besterman, Jenny Rainsford, Ishia Bennison; dir:Stephen Unwin [40pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.colour photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE DEATH OF SHERLOCK HOLMES - Bill Scott (Tour)
Miracle Theatre: Rebecca Rowe, Steve Jacobs, Ben Dyson, Wesley Griffith, Catherine Lake; dir:Bill Scott [12pp, 6.5x9.5; programme in the guise of a Strand Magazine issue; cast photos and brief biographies, illustrated articles about Conan Doyle, Mrs Hudson's Household Hints, tour schedule, credits, list of past Miracle Theatre productions etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE GAME OF LOVE AND CHANCE (Le Jeu de l'amour et du hasard) - Pierre Marivaux, translated by Neil Bartlett (Salisbury Playhouse)
Stephen Critchlow, Hattie Ladbury, Glyn Kerslake, Jo Herbert, Tom Davey, Antonio Magro; dir:Philip Wilson [40pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: OEDIPUS - Sophocles, adapted by Steven Berkoff (Nottingham Playhouse)
Anthony Barclay, Sean Buckley, Ian Drysdale, Mark Frost, Christopher Hogben, Louise Jameson (as Jocasta), Eoin McCarthy, Alex McSweeney, Simon Merrells (as Oedipus), Vincenzo Nicoli, Anthony Ofoegbu; dir:Steven Berkoff [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, colour production photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011 (22 Jun-9 Jul): RICHARD III and THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Hampstead Theatre)
Propeller: Richard Clothier (as Richard III; Duke of Ephesus), John Dougall, Robert Hands (as Edward IV / Richmond; Adriana), Dominic Tighe, Kelsey Brookfield, Thomas Padden, Dugald Bruce-Lockhart (as Richard Ratcliffe; Antipholus of Syracuse), Jon Trenchard, Chris Myles (as Buckingham; Aemilia), Tony Bell, David Newman, Sam Swainsbury (as Murderer / Edward Prince of Wales; Antipholus of Ephesus), Richard Frame, Wayne Cater; dir:Edward Hall [40pp, 6.75x9.75; cast lists, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal and production photos (many in colour), costume designs, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2011: A FLEA IN HER EAR (La Puce à l'oreille) - Georges Feydeau, translated by John Mortimer (Old Vic)
Freddie Fox (as Camille), Maggie Service, Tim McMullan, Oliver Cotton, Fiona Glascott, Lisa Dillon (as Raymonde), Tom Hollander (as Chandebise and Poche), Jonathan Cake, John Marquez, Rebecca Night, Lloyd Hutchinson, Di Botcher, William Maxwell, Walter van Dyk, Greg Baldock, Peter Cadden, Emma Campbell-Jones, William Finley, Kirsten Hazel Smith; dir:Richard Eyre [48pp, 8x11 packed magazine programme; cast list, credits, rehearsal photos, costume designs, biographies, rehearsal diary, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

2011: RICHARD III (Old Vic)
The Bridge Project: Kevin Spacey (as Richard III), Chandler Williams (as Clarence), Howard W Overshown, Jack Ellis, Annabel Scholey (as Lady Anne), Haydn Gwynne, Isaiah Johnson, Nathan Darrow, Gavin Stenhouse, Chuk Iwuji (as Buckingham), Michael Rudko, Gemma Jones (as Queen Margaret), Gary Powell, Jeremy Bobb, Andrew Long, Maureen Anderman, Katherine Manners, Hannah Stokely, Stephen Lee Anderson; dir:Sam Mendes [56pp, 8x10.9; cast list, biographies, 18 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits, The Old Vic: A Brief History (w.4 photos) etc.; VG] £5

2011: LUISE MILLER - Friedrich Schiller, version by Mike Poulton (Donmar)
Paul Higgins, Finty Williams, John Light, Felicity Jones, Max Bennett, Ben Daniels, Lloyd Everitt, David Dawson, Alex Kingston, Alexander Pritchett; dir:Michael Grandage [32pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: RICHARD II (Donmar)
Eddie Redmayne, Michael Hadley, Phillip Joseph, Andrew Buchan (as Bolingbroke), Ben Turner, Sian Thomas, Ashley Zhangazha, Michael Marcus, Daniel Easton, Stefano Braschi, Harry Attwell, Joseph Timms, Sean Jackson, Ron Cook, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Daniel Flynn; dir:Michael Grandage [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, c12 colour production photos, programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011 (Jan): INTO THE WHIRLWIND - Eugenia Ginzburg and Alexandr Getman, THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, and THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Noel Coward Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Moscow Sovremennik Theatre: Superb Souvenir Brochure for the visit of this Russian company, directed by Galina Volchev [40pp, 9x13 (large size); cast lists, 30+ individual colour portraits of the artists, 30+ production photos mostly in colour, The Founding of the Moscow Sovremennik Theatre (w.9 photos), credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

Classic Plays: 2012

2012: 'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE - John Ford (Barbican)
Cheek By Jowl: Suzanne Burden (as Hippolita), David Collings, Ryan Ellsworth, Jimmy Fairhurst, Jack Gordon (as Giovanni), Nyasha Hatendi, Jack Hawkins, Lizzie Hopley, Peter Moreton, David Mumeni, Laurence Spellman (as Vasques), Lydia Wilson (as Annabella); dir:Declan Donnellan [40pp, 6.4x6.4; cast list, biographies, 12+ colour production photos, Tour Dates, programme notes, many colour illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: SAUCE FOR THE GOOSE [Le Dindon] - Georges Feydeau, translated by Peter Meyer (Orange Tree Theatre)
Beth Cordingly (as Lucienne), David Antrobus, Stuart Fox (as Vatelin), James Joyce, Damien Matthews, Amy Neilson Smith, Rebecca Egan, Jonathan Tafler, Sarah Winter, Brian Miller, Vincent Brimble, Auriol Smith; dir:Sam Walters [32pp, 6.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: AFTER MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, version by Patrick Marber (Young Vic)
Kieran Bew (as John), Natalie Dormer (as Julie), Polly Frame (as Christine); dir:Natalie Abrahami [20pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012 (Sep): THE WARDEN - Anthony Trollope, adapted by David Witherow (Upstairs at The Gatehouse)
Traffic of the Stage production: Simon Brandon, James Butler, Andrew Wickes, Lindsey Readman, Tim Thomas, Laura Hanna, Jonson Wilkinson, Andrew McRobb, Bryan Hands, Roger Sansom, Semane Parsons; dir:Harry Meacher [16pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, Trollope Chronology, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: LOVE'S COMEDY - Henrik Ibsen, version by Don Carleton (Orange Tree)
Mark Arends, Jonathan Tafler, Julia Watson, Jessica Clark, Amy Neilson Smith, Mark Oosterveen, James Joyce, Sarah Winter, Stuart Fox, Rebecca Egan, Stuart Burgess; dir:David Antrobus [28pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: THE ILLUSION - Pierre Corneille, adapted by Tony Kushner (Southwark Playhouse)
Charlie Archer, James Clyde, Daniel Easton, Daisy Hughes, Adam Jackson-Smith, Melanie Jessop, Shanaya Rafaat; dir:Seb Harcombe [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £2

2012: THE CHANGELING - Thomas Middleton and William Rowley (Young Vic)
Alex Beckett, Daniel Cerqueira (as De Flores), Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Henry Lloyd-Hughes, Charlotte Lucas, Jessica Raine (as Beatrice-Joanna), Howard Ward, Duncan Wisbey; dir:Joe Hill-Gibbins [8pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2012: THE BUSYBODY - Susanna Centlivre (Southwark Playhouse)
Alexandra Guelff (as Miranda), Ella Smith, Gay Soper, Frances Marshall, Kate Marlais, Ruth Clarke-Irons, Matthew Spencer, Michael Lindall, Cerith Flinn (as Marplot), Gus Brown, Henry Shields, Jeremy Lloyd; dir:Jessica Swale [24pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, translated by Christopher Hampton (Vaudeville)
Samuel West (as Astrov), June Watson, Ken Stott (as Vanya), Anna Friel, Paul Freeman, Laura Carmichael (as Sonya), Mark Hadfield, Anna Carteret, David Bannerman; dir:Lindsay Posner [52pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, 20+ rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE LADY FROM THE SEA - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Stephen Unwin (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Malcolm Storry, Joely Richardson (as Ellisa Wangel), Madeleine Worrall, Alexandra Moen, Richard Dillane, Sam Crane, Robert Goodale, Gudmundur Thorvalsson (as The Stranger); dir:Stephen Unwin [44pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8 colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: WILD OATS - John O'Keefe (Bristol Old Vic)
Sam Alexander (as Jack Rover), Philip Bird, Cornelius Booth, Jo Herbert, Debra Penny, Hugh Skinner, Emily May Smith, Isaac Stanmore, Sion Tudor Owen, Kim Wall, Stewart Wright; dir:Mark Rosenblatt [36pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 16 colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE SECOND MRS TANQUERAY - Arthur Wing Pinero (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
David Mara, Daniel Goode, James Wilby (as Aubrey Tanqueray), David Whitworth, Joseph Alessi, Laura Michelle Kelly, Rona Morison, Jessica Turner, Sally Tatum, Adam Jackson-Smith; dir:Stephen Unwin [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10+ rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: MEDEA - Euripides, version by Mike Bartlett (Richmond)
Headlong production: Paul Brendan, Lu Corfield, Christopher Ettridge, Adam Levy (as Jason), Amelia Lowdell, Paul Shelley, Rachael Stirling (as Medea); dir:Mike Bartlett [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: KING LEAR (Almeida)
Ian Gelder, Clive Wood (as Gloucester), Kieran Bew, Jonathan Pryce (as King Lear), Zoe Waites (as Goneril), Jenny Jules (as Regan), Phoebe Fox (as Cordelia), Richard Hope, Chook Sibtain, Andrew Nolan, Ben Dilloway, Richard Goulding (as Edgar), Steven Elliott, Barry McCarthy, Trevor Fox, Christopher Tester, Alix Wilton Regan; dir:Michael Attenborough [48pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 rehearsal photos, extensive programme notes, costume designs, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012 (20-24 Mch): HENRY V and THE WINTER'S TALE (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Propeller: Gunnar Cauthery, Robert Hands (as Bishop of Ely / Constable of France; Leontes), Dugald Bruce-Lockhart (as Henry V; Antigonus), Chris Myles, Dominic Thorburn, Nicholas Asbury, Finn Hanlon, Gary Shelford, Vince Leigh (as Pistol; Paulina), Tony Bell, Karl Davies, Richard Dempsey (as Earl of Cambridge / Duke of Orleans / Duke of Burgundy; Hermione / Dorcas), Ben Allen; dir:Edward Hall [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast lists, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal and production photos (many in colour), costume designs, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, translated by Stephen Mulrine (Tobacco Factory)
Simon Armstrong (as Lopakhin), Gemma Lawrence, Paul Brendan, Eleanor Yates, Julia Hills (as Mme Ranevskaya), Dorothea Myer-Bennett (as Varya), Christopher Bianchi, Saskia Portway, Roland Oliver, Piers Wehner, Paul Nicholson, Benjamin O'Mahony (as Trofimov), Paul Currier, Andy Guard, Rachel Isaacs; dir:Andrew Hilton [32pp, 6.75x9.7; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8 rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits, 4 production photos from Three Sisters (Tobacco Factory, 2005) and Uncle Vanya (Bristol Old Vic, 2009) etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE DUCHESS OF MALFI - John Webster (Old Vic)
Mark Bonnar (as Bosola), Finbar Lynch, Tom Bateman (as Antonio), Tunji Kasim, Harry Lloyd (as Ferdinand), Alan Westaway, Adam Burton, Vyelle Croom, Eve Best (as The Duchess of Malfi), Madeline Appiah, Iris Roberts, Lucy Eaton, Taylor James, Nari Blair-Mangat, Harry Attwell, Freddie Anness-Lorenz, Alexander Aze, Max Furst; dir:Jamie Lloyd [52pp, 8.1x10.8; cast list, biographies, 18 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; smart programme; VG] £5

2012: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen, version by Brian Friel (Old Vic)
Darrell D'Silva (as Judge Brack), Buffy Davis, Daniel Lapaine, Anne Reid, Adrian Scarborough (as George Tesman), Sheridan Smith (as Hedda Gabler), Fenella Woolgar; dir:Anna Mackmin [52pp, 8x10.8; cast list, biographies, 11 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.; smart programme; VG] £5

2012: THE RECRUITING OFFICER - George Farquhar (Donmar)
Mackenzie Crook, Tom Giles, Stuart Ward, Tobias Menzies, Nicholas Burns, Rachael Stirling, Nancy Carroll, Kathryn Drysdale, Gawn Grainger, Matthew Romain, Aimee-Ffion Edwards, Peter Manchester, Mark Gatiss, Chris Grahamson; dir:Josie Rourke [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: JULIUS CAESAR (Donmar)
Jade Anouka, Frances Barber (as Julius Caesar), Alice Bell, Ishia Bennison, Helen Cripps, Clare Dunne, Jen Joseph, Charlotte Josephine, Jenny Jules (as Cassius), Cush Jumbo (as Mark Antony), Irene Ketikidi, Carrie Rock, Carolina Valdes, Harriet Walter (as Brutus), Danielle Ward; dir:Phyllida Lloyd [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: BERENICE (Bérénice) - Jean Racine, version by Alan Hollinghurst (Donmar)
Dominic Rowan, Kurt Egyiawan, Anne-Marie Duff, Rosie Jones, Stephen Campbell Moore, Nigel Cooke, Derek Howard; dir:Josie Rourke [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: CHARLEY'S AUNT - Brandon Thomas (Menier Chocolate Factory)
Ellie Beaven, Charles Kay, Benjamin Askew, Steven Pacey (as Colonel Sir Francis Chesney), Jane Asher (as Donna Lucia D'Alvadorez), Charlie Clemmow, Dominic Tighe, Leah Whitaker, Mathew Horne (as Lord Fancourt Babberley), Norman Pace; dir:Ian Talbot [14pp, 6.2x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 4 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: WORLD SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL 2012 Souvenir Brochure
Festival Guide April - September 2012: Details of 16 Royal Shakespeare Company productions and co-productions, 2 Barbican productions, TIMON OF ATHENS at the National Theatre, 4 LIFT (London International Festival of Theatre) productions, KING LEAR at the Almeida, Shakespeare: Staging The World (British Museum Exhibition), Worlds Together (Education Conference), 6 regional productions, and 2 Edinburgh International Festival productions; with introductions by Ruth Mackenzie, Deborah Shaw, Michael Boyd and Dominic Dromgoole, booking details etc. etc. [32pp, 8.25x11.25; fully illustrated throughout; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2013

2013: UBU ROI - Alfred Jarry (Barbican)
Cheek By Jowl: Christophe Gregoire, Camille Cayol, Xavier Boiffier, Vincent de Bouard, Cecile Leterme, Sylvain Levitte; dir:Declan Donnellan [40pp, 5.2x7.75; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; smart programme; VG] £4

2013: CYMBELINE - adapted by Samir Bhamra (Tour)
Phizzical / Belgrade Theatre Coventry co-production: Nicholas Gauci, Tony Hasnath, Liz Jadav, Robby Khela, Sophie Khan Levy, Adam Youssefbeygi; dir:Samir Bhamra [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: AS YOU LIKE IT (Tour)
Illyria production: Theresa Brockway, James Dangerfield, William Finkenrath, Kevin James, Holly Kavanagh; dir:Oliver Gray [16pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, articles, synopsis, cast biographies w.photos, credits, Tour Schedule etc.; VG] £2

2013: THE DANCE OF DEATH - August Strindberg, version by Conor McPherson (Trafalgar Studios 2)
Donmar production: Daniel Lapaine, Kevin R McNally (as The Captain), Indira Varma (as Alice); dir:Titas Haider [20pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE MISANTHROPE - Roger McGough, after Moliere (Richmond)
English Touring Theatre: Neil Caple, Simon Coates, Leander Deeny, Daniel Goode (as Oronte), Alison Pargeter, George Potts, Zara Tempest-Walters (as Celimene), Colin Tierney (as Alceste); dir:Gemma Bodinetz [52pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies, 15+ colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, translated by Stephen Unwin (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Florence Hall, Pip Donaghy, Patrick Drury (as Pastor Manders), Kelly Hunter (as Mrs Alving), Mark Quartley (as Oswald Alving); dir:Stephen Unwin [36pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: GHOSTS - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Richard Eyre (Almeida)
Charlene McKenna, Brian McCardie, Will Keen (as Pastor Manders), Lesley Manville (as Helene Alving), Jack Lowden (as Oswald Alving); dir:Richard Eyre [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 rehearsal photos, 5 costume designs, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE MIDDLEMARCH TRILOGY - George Eliot, adapted by Geoffrey Beevers (Orange Tree)
Georgina Strawson (as Dorothea Brooke), Daisy Ashford, Christopher Ettridge, Christopher Naylor, Jamie Newall, Liz Crowther, Ben Lambert, Michael Lumsden, Niamh Walsh, David Ricardo-Pearce (as Mr Lydgate), Lucy Tregear; dir:Geoffrey Beevers [32pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, costume designs, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE TURN OF THE SCREW - Henry James, adapted by Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Almeida)
Anna Madeley (as Governess), Orlando Wells, Gemma Jones, Isabella Blake Thomas, Emilia Jones, Lucy Morton, Laurence Belcher (as Miles), Caroline Bartleet, Eoin Geoghegan (as Peter Quint); dir:Lindsay Posner [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, version by John Donnelly (Richmond)
Headlong production: David Beames, Pearl Chanda (as Nina), Alexander Cobb (as Konstantin), Abigail Cruttenden (as Irina), Catherine Cusack, Rudi Dharmalingam, John Elkington, Eddie Eyre, Colin Haigh, Jenny Rainsford, Gyuri Sarossy (as Boris); dir:Blanche McIntyre [36pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Old Vic)
Michael Elwyn (as Leonato), Leroy Osei-Bonsu, Vanessa Redgrave (as Beatrice), Beth Cooke, James Garnon, James Earl Jones (as Benedick), Danny Lee Wynter, Lloyd Everitt, Alan David, Trevor Laird, Kingsley Ben-Adir, Melody Grove, Penelope Beaumont, Peter Wight, Tim Barlow, Katherine Carlton, Tyler Hunter, Henry Markham Hare, Samuel Stembridge-King, Samuel Allum, Charlie Beazley-Clarke, Gene Gurie, Mark Ross; dir:Mark Rylance [56pp, 8x10.75; cast list, biographies, 15+ colour rehearsal photos, very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits, The Old Vic - A Brief History (w.6 photos) etc.; VG] £5

2013: TRELAWNY OF THE WELLS - Arthur Wing Pinero (Donmar)
Ron Cook (as Mrs Mossop / Sir William Gower), Jamie Beamish (as Mr Ablett / Captain de Foenix / O'Dwyer), Daniel Kaluuya (as Tom Wrench), Susannah Fielding (as Imogen Parrott / Clara de Foenix), Peter Wight (as James Telfer/ Charles), Daniel Mays (as Ferdinand Gadd), Fergal McElherron (as Augustus Colpoys), Maggie Steed (as Mrs Telfer / Miss Trafalgar Gower), Aimee-Ffion Edwards (as Avonia Bunn), Amy Morgan (as Rose Trelawny), Joshua Silver (as Arthur Gower); dir:Joe Wright [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: CORIOLANUS (Donmar)
Rochenda Sandall, Mark Stanley, Dwane Walcott, Mark Gatiss (as Menenius), Tom Hiddleston (as Coriolanus), Peter De Jersey, Alfred Enoch, Elliot Levey, Helen Schlesinger, Hadley Fraser (as Aufidius), Deborah Findlay (as Volumnia), Birgitte Hjort Sorensen, Jacqueline Boatswain, Rudi Goodman, Thomas Harrison, Joe Willis; dir:Josie Rourke [40pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12+ colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: OTHELLO (Tour)
Icarus / Original Theatre Company: Vinta Morgan (as Othello), Christopher Dingli (as Iago), Kate Colebrook, Laura Durrant, Nick Holbek, Charles de Bromhead, Loren O'Dair; dir:Max Lewendel [6pp, 5.6x11.75 triple-fold; cast list, synopsis, cast biographies w.photos, Director's Note, credits etc.; VG] £2

Classic Plays: 2014

2014: THE RING CYCLE PLAYS - adapted from Wagner's libretti by Phil Wilmott and Lisa Kuma (The Scoop, More London)
Phil Sealey, Christopher Hines, Latoya Lees, Terence Frisch, Phil Wilmott (as Wotan), Adam Hughes, Claire Jeater, Philip Scott-Wallace (as Siegmund and Siegfried), Amy Christina Murray (as Brunnhilde); dir:Phil Wilmott [28pp, 5.8x8.25; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, synopsis, Phil Wilmott and Lisa Kuma interview, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2014: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, version by Anya Reiss (St James Theatre)
Amanda Boxer, Buffy Davis, Joe Dixon (as Astrov), Alan Francis, Amanda Hale (as Sonya), John Hannah (as Vanya), Rebecca Night, Jack Shepherd; dir:Russell Bolam [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 18 colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; date on cover (15/10/14), else VG] £4

2014: THE SCHOOL FOR SCHEMING - Dion Boucicault (Orange Tree)
Elizabeth Healey, Dominic Hecht, Imogen Sage, Paul Shelley, Tony Turner, Chris Bone, Michael Kirk, Oliver Gomm, Catherine Forrester, Martha Dancy, Evelyn Lockley, Muireann Bird, Sabina Franklyn; dir:Auriol Smith [32pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 10 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2014: DON GIL OF THE GREEN BREECHES - Tirso de Molina, translated by Sean O'Brien, PUNISHMENT WITHOUT REVENGE - Lope de Vega, translated by Meredith Oakes, and A LADY OF LITTLE SENSE - Lope de Vega, translated by David Johnston (Arcola)
Hedydd Dylan (as Donna Juana; Cintia; Clara), Doug Rao, Katie Lightfoot, William Hoyland (as Don Pedro; Duke; Octavio), Annie Hemingway, Simon Scardifield (as Don Juan; Batin; Liseo), Chris Andrew Mellon, Jim Bywater, Nick Barber, Frances McNamee; dir:Mehmet Ergen (Don Gil), Laurence Boswell (Punishment, Lady) [20pp, 5.9x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, 5 production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2014 (21 Feb-15 Mch): A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Charles Dickens, adapted by Mike Poulton (Royal & Derngate, Northampton)
Ignatius Anthony, Oliver Dimsdale (as Sydney Carton), Christopher Good, Christopher Hunter, Yolanda Kettle (as Lucie Manette), Abigail McKern, Maired McKinley, Michael Mears (as Mr Lorry / Mr Stryver / Coachman), Sean Murray, Joshua Silver (as Charles Darney), Morgan Thomas, Finlay Trevellick, Miranda Spencer-Pearson, Will Adams, Catherine Briscoe, Charlie Brixon, Charlie Clee, Jane Davies, Catherine Garlick, Vicky Kelly, Tara Lawrence, George Marlow, John Mitchell, Mo Shapiro, Tom Stone, Victoria Sye, Antonia Underwood, Sue Whyte, Benjamin Williams, Jude Wilton, Adrian Wyman, Diane Wyman; dir:James Dacre [40pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: HAMLET (Riverside Studios)
Hiraeth Artistic Production: Russell Barnett (as Claudius), Damian Escayg, Joyce Greenaway (as Gertrude), Jack Greenlees, Lewis Howard, Anthony Kernan, Adam Lawrence (as Hamlet), Darcy Vanhinsbergh, Jessica White (as Ophelia), Nathan Whitfield, Christopher York; dir:Zoe Ford [8pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2014: HENRY IV Parts I and II (Donmar)
Jade Anouka (as Hotspur), Elizabeth Chan, Jackie Clune, Shiloh Coke, Karen Dunbar, Clare Dunne (as Hal), Cynthia Erivo, Zainab Hasan, Jennifer Joseph, Ashley McGuire (as Falstaff), Ann Ogbomo, Katie Robinson, Sharon Rooney, Harriet Walter (as King Henry); dir:Phyllida Lloyd [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: FATHERS AND SONS - Brian Friel, after Ivan Turgenev (Donmar)
Siobhan McSweeney, Caoilfhionn Dunne (as Fenichka ), Tim McMullan (as Pavel), David Fielder, Anthony Calf (as Nikolai), Joshua James (as Arkady), Seth Numrich (as Bazarov), Jack McMullen, Susan Engel (as Princess Olga), Elaine Cassidy, Phoebe Sparrow, Karl Johnson, Lindy Whiteford, Cai Chan Sing, Max Mason, Harrison Sharpe; dir:Lyndsey Turner [36pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12+ colour rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; date on cover (2/7/14), else VG] £4

2014: THE RIVALS - R B Sheridan (Arcola)
Carl Prekopp, Adrian McLoughlin, Jenny Rainsford (as Lydia Languish), Hannah Stokely, Justine Mitchell (as Julia Melville), Gemma Jones (as Mrs Malaprop), Nicholas Le Prevost (as Sir Athony Absolute), Iain Batchelor (as Captain Jack Absolute), Adam Jackson-Smith, Justin Edwards, Ed Phillips, Lily Cooper; dir:Selina Cadell [16pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, synopsis, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: RICHARD III (Trafalgar Studios)
Alasdair Buchan, Simon Coombs, Philip Cumbus, Martin Freeman (as Richard), Madeleine Harland, Julie Jupp, Gerald Kyd, Joshua Lacey, Paul Leonard, Gabrielle Lloyd, Forbes Masson, Paul McEwan (as King Edward IV / Bishop of Ely), Gina McKee (as Queen Elizabeth), Mark Meadows (as Clarence / Lord Mayor), Vinta Morgan, Lauren O'Neil (as Lady Anne), Maggie Steed (as Queen Margaret), Jo Stone-Fewings (as Buckingham), Louis Davison, Stuart Campbell, Ross Marron, Tommy Rodger, Will Keeler, Tom Sargent; dir:Jamie Lloyd [40pp, 8.25x8.25; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: THE HYPOCHONDRIAC - Moliere, version by Richard Bean (Richmond)
Theatre Royal Bath production: Tony Robinson (as Argan), Tracie Bennett (as Toinette), Imogen Stubbs (as Beline), Jordan Metcalfe, Lisa Diveney, Craig Gazey, Michael Thomas, David Collings, John Sandberg, Joseph Hardy, Royce Cronin, Andrew Bevis; dir:Lindsay Posner and Lisa Blair [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: THREE SISTERS and UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov (Wyndham's)
Mossovet State Academic Theatre, Moscow: Alexander Filippenko, Vladas Bagdonas, Natalia Vdovina (as Elena Andreevna; Natalia Ivanovna), Galina Bob (as Sonya; Irina), Irina Kartasheva, Pavel Derevyanko (as Ivan Petrovich Voinitsky; Nikolay Lvovich Tuzenbackh), Alexander Domogarov (as Mikhail Lvovich Astrov; Alexander Ignatyevich Vershinin), Alexander Bobrovsky, Larisa Kuznetsova (as Marina; Olga), Ramune Khodorkaite, Alexey Grishin (as Andrei Sergeyevich Prozorov), Yulia Peresild (as Masha), Vitaly Kishchenko, Vladislav Bokovin, Evgeny Ratkov, Vladimir Goryushin, Elena Lobanova, Alexander Pavlov; dir:Andrei Konchalovsky [52pp, 6.7x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, c24 colour production photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde, Simon Brett (Richmond)
The Bunbury Company of Players: Rosalind Ayres (as Miss Prism / Wendy), Niall Buggy (as Rev Canon Chasuble / Fergus), Patrick Godfrey (as Merriman & Lane / George), Nigel Havers (as Algernon Moncrieff / Dicky), Martin Jarvis (as John Worthing / Tony), Christine Kavanagh (as Cecily Cardew / Ellen), Cherie Lunghi (as Gwendolen Fairfx / Maria), Sian Phillips (as Lady Bracknell / Lavinia), Portia Booroff (Cheryl / Understudy), Carole Dance (Sasha / Understudy), Hugh Osborne (as Phillip / Understudy), Woody Woodcock (as The Footman / Understudy); dir:Lucy Bailey [52pp, 6.4x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated programme notes, a brief history of the Bunbury Company of Players (with 11 photographs and "biographies"), credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: THE MERCHANT OF VENICE (Almeida)
Jamie Beamish, Rebecca Brewer, Susannah Fielding (as Portia), Scott Handy (as Antonio), Merry Holden, Ian McDiarmid (as Shylock), Caroline Martin, Vinta Morgan, Vincenzo Nicoli, Emily Plumtree, Finlay Robertson, Raphael Sowole, Tim Steed, Jonathan Tafler, Anthony Welsh, Tom Weston-Jones (as Bassanio); dir:Rupert Goold [60pp, 7.9x10.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, c20 rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: ELECTRA - Sophocles, version by Frank McGuinness (Old Vic)
Peter Wight, Jack Lowden (as Orestes), Kristin Scott Thomas (as Electra), Julia Dearden, Golda Rosheuvel, Thalissa Teixeira, Liz White (as Chrysothemis), Diana Quick (as Clytemnestra), Tyrone Huggins (as Aegisthus); dir:Ian Rickson [60pp, 8.25x10.7; cast list, biographies, 10+ colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits, A brief History of the Old Vic (w.6 photos) etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2015

2015: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, version by Torben Betts (Regent's Park, Open Air Theatre)
Sabrina Bartlett (as Nina), Tara D'Arquian, Janie Dee (as Arkadina), Lisa Diveney, Tom Greaves, Colin Hoult, Fraser James, Lisa Palfrey, Ian Redford, Alex Robertson (as Trigorin), Matthew Tennyson (as Konstantin), Danny Webb; dir:Matthew Dunster [36pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, 14 rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: KING LEAR (Tour)
Northern Broadsides: Andrew Vincent, John Branwell, Sean Cernow, Barrie Rutter (as King Lear), Helen Sheals, Nicola Sanderson, Catherine Kinsella, Andy Cryer, John Gully, Jack Wilkinson, Jos Vantyler, Fine Time Fontayne, Al Bollands, Josh Moran, Rikki Hanson-Orr, Ben Burman; dir:Jonathan Miller [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, 10+ rehearsal photos, company photo, programme notes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2015: LITTLE EYOLF - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Richard Eyre (Almeida)
Jolyon Coy (as Alfred Allmers), Sam Hazeldine, Lydia Leonard (as Rita Allmers), Eve Ponsonby, Eileen Walsh (as Woman), Adam Greaves-Neal, Tom Hibberd, Billy Marlow; dir:Richard Eyre [52pp, 7.75x10.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 9 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits, Ibsen at the Almeida (w.7 photos) etc.; VG] £4

2015: ORESTEIA - Aeschylus, version by Robert Icke (Almeida)
Lorna Brown, Jessica Brown Findlay, Rudi Dharmalingam, Annie Firbank, Joshua Higgott, John Mackay, Luke Thompson, Lia Williams, Angus Wright, Hara Yannas, Amelia Baldock, Eve Benioff Salama, Clara Read, Ilan Galkoff, Cameron Lane, Bobby Smalldridge; dir:Robert Icke [52pp, 7.75x10.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 rehearsal photos, excellent and very extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £5

2015: BAKKHAI - Euripides, version by Anne Carson (Almeida)
Bertie Carvel, Amiera Darwish, Aruhan Galieva, Eugenia Georgieva, Kaisa Hammarlund, Kevin Harvey, Helen Hobson, Hazel Holder, Melanie La Barrie, Elinor Lawless, Catherine May, Belinda Sykes, Ben Whishaw; dir:James Macdonald [52pp, 7.75x10.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 large rehearsal photos, excellent and very extensive illustrated articles about Greek Drama, history of the Almeida (w.colour production photos), credits etc.; VG] £5

2015: MEDEA - Euripides, version by Rachel Cusk (Almeida)
Michele Austin, Amanda Boxer, Richard Cant, Andy de la Tour, Kate Fleetwood (as Medea), Charlotte Randle, Justin Salinger (as Jason), Sarah Belcher, Ruth Everett, Georgina Lamb, Emily Mytton, Guillermo Bedward, Xavi Moras Spencer, Lukas Rolfe, Louis Sayers, Sam Smith, Joseph West; dir:Rupert Goold [52pp, 7.75x10.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 large rehearsal photos, costume designs, excellent and extensive illustrated articles about Greek Drama, history of the Almeida (w.colour production photos), credits etc.; VG] £5

2015: THE WARS OF THE ROSES: HENRY VI, EDWARD IV and RICHARD III - William Shakespeare, adapted by John Barton and Peter Hall (Rose Theatre, Kingston)
Andrew Woodall, Rufus Hound, Oliver Cotton, Geoff Leesley, Jim Creighton, Alexander Hanson (as Duke of York / Buckingham), Michael Xavier (as Clarence), Owen Oakeshott, Timothy Walker, James de Lauch Hay, Oscar Batterham, Harry Egan, James Simmons, Alex Waldmann (as Henry VI), Alexandra Gilbreath, Susan Tracy, Imogen Daines, Kare Conradi (as Edward IV), Robert Sheehan (as Richard III), Freddy Carter, Laurence Spellman, Joely Richardson (as Queen Margaret), Jack Richardson, Members of the Rose Youth Theatre (Ben Greenwood, Zachary Rogers, Louis Fisher, Sam Stewart, Louis Thwaites, David Gardner, Harvey Balsdon, Edan Pickering, Sam Harwood-White, Logan Barton, Caitlin Webb), and Community Chorus (Cameron Baxter, Alice Brittain, Euan Coley, Teddy Corbett, Joe Dawson, Ruan Evans, Jenna Fincken, Marcus Goodwille, Alexander Gordon, Chris Laishley, Tom Ratcliffe, Joe Sanders, Andrew Shufflebotham, Paul Tate, Yasmin Watson); dir:Trevor Nunn [40pp, 8.25x11.75; cast lists, synopses, Family Tree, company biographies w.photos, 21 colour rehearsal photos, introduction by Peter Hall, interview with Trevor Nunn, credits etc.; VG] £6

Classic Plays: 2016

2016: THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR (New Vic)
Northern Broadsides: Gerard McDermott, John Gully, Jos Vantyler, Roy North, Barrie Rutter (as Falstaff), Josh Moran, Ben Burman, Adam Barlow, Nicola Sanderson (as Mistress Page), Sarah Eve, Becky Hindley (as Mistress Ford), Al Bollands, Helen Sheals (as Mistress Quickly), Andy Cryer, Andrew Vincent (as Frank Ford), Mark Stratton; dir:Barrie Rutter [32pp, 8x8; cast list, biographies, 8+ rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2016: THE MASTER BUILDER - Henrik Ibsen (Old Vic)
James Laurenson, Charlie Cameron, Martin Hutson, Ralph Fiennes (as Halvard Solness), Linda Emond, James Dreyfus, Sarah Snook (as Hilde Wangel); dir:Matthew Warchus [44pp, 8.1x8.1; cast list, biographies, 20+ colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2016: AFTER MISS JULIE - August Strindberg, version by Patrick Marber (Richmond)
Theatre Royal Bath production: Helen George (as Miss Julie), Richard Flood (as John), Amy Cudden (as Christine); dir:Anthony Banks [36pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, biographies w.photos, 9 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2016: KING LEAR (Richmond)
Royal & Derngate, Northampton production: Shane Attwooll, Catherine Bailey (as Goneril), Beth Cooke (as Cordelia), Pip Donaghy (as Gloucester), Reginald Edwards, Joshua Elliott (as Fool), Gavin Fowler (as Edgar), Caleb Frederick, Adrian Irvine, Scott Karim, Tom McGovern, Daniel O'Keefe, Michael Pennington (as King Lear), Sally Scott (as Regan); dir:Max Webster [44pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2016: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, adapted by Robert Icke (Almeida)
Jessica Brown Findlay (as Sonya), Vanessa Kirby, Richard Lumsden, Hilton McRae, Tobias Menzies (as Michael), Ann Queensberry, Paul Rhys (as John), Susan Wooldridge; dir:Robert Icke [48pp, 7.9x10.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 11 large rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2016: MARY STUART - Friedrich Schiller, adapted by Robert Icke (Almeida)
Alexander Cobb, Rudi Dharmalingam, Vincent Franklin, David Jonsson, John Light (as Leicester), Carmen Munroe, Eileen Nicholas, Daniel Rabin, Sule Rimi, Juliet Stevenson (as Mary Stuart / Elizabeth I), Alan Williams, Lia Williams (as Mary Stuart / Elizabeth I), Katie Buchholz, Faoileann Cunningham, Leaphia Darko, Isabel Della-Porta, Catherine Dryden, Agatha Elwes, Grace Saif, Sofia Oxenham, Eleanor de Rohan, Zoe Templeman-Young, Lettice Thomas, Sarah Williams, Aimee-Lou Wood; dir:Robert Icke [40pp, 7.9x10.5; cast list, biographies, 19 excellent colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £5

2016: RICHARD III (Almeida)
Ralph Fiennes (as Richard), Scott Handy (as Clarence), Tom Canton, James Garnon, Joanna Vanderham (as Lady Anne), Simon Coates, Daniel Cerqueira, Aislin McGuckin, Joseph Arkley, Joshua Riley, Joseph Mydell, Finbar Lynch (as Buckingham), Vanessa Redgrave (as Queen Margaret), Mark Hadfield, David Annen, Susan Engel, Benedict Barker, Oliver Whitehouse, Lukas Rolfe, Baxter Westby, Osman Baig, Josh Collins, Lev Levermore, Lucas Parish; dir:Rupert Goold [48pp, 7.9x10.5; cast list, biographies, 40+ excellent rehearsal photos most in colour, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £5

Classic Plays: 2017

2017: HAMLET (Park Theatre)
Benet Brandreth (as Hamlet), Gyles Brandreth (as Ghost / Claudius / Polonius / Player King), Kosha Engler (as Gertrude / Horatio / Ophelia / Rosencrantz); dir: Simon Evans and David Aula [16pp, 5.8x8.3; cast list, biographies, 10 colour rehearsal photos, introduction by Gyles Brandreth, credits etc.; VG] £4

2017: THE LOTTERY OF LOVE [Le Jeu de l'amour et du hasard] - Pierre Marivaux, translated by John Fowles (Orange Tree)
Dorothea Myer-Bennett (as Sylvia), Claire Lams (as Louisa), Pip Donaghy, Tam Williams, Ashley Zhangazha (as Richard), Keir Charles (as Brass); dir:Paul Miller [36pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, biographies, 8+ colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £3

2017: THE LOWER DEPTHS - Maxim Gorky, translated by Jeremy Brooks and Kitty Hunter-Blair, and THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, version by Trevor Griffiths (Arcola)
Lower Depths: Jude Akuwudike (as Medvediev), Jacob Banser, Ian Barritt, Jim Bywater, Omer Cem Coltu, Ruth Everett, Abhin Galeya, Katie Hart, Mark Jax, Tricia Kelly (as Kvashnia), Jack Klaff (as Satin), Adrianna Pawlowska, Doug Rao (as Vasska Pepel), Ved Sapru, Simon Scardifield (as The Actor), James Simmons (as Baron), Nick Voyia, Jade Williams (as Nastya); dir:Helena Kaut-Howson. Cherry Orchard: Jude Akuwudike (as Lopakhin), Pernille Broch, Jim Bywater, Baris Celiloglu, Abhin Galeya, Robin Hooper, Jack Klaff, Simon Scardifield, Sian Thomas (as Mme Ranevsky), Nick Voyia, Ryan Wichert, Jade Williams (as Varya), Lily Wood; dir:Mehmet Ergen [28pp, 5.9x8.4; cast lists, biographies w.photos, 8 rehearsal photos, programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2017: A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Oscar Wilde (Vaudeville)
Eve Best (as Mrs Arbuthnot), Eleanor Bron, Crystal Clarke, Meg Coombs, Sam Cox, Emma Fielding (as Mrs Allonby), Phobe Fildes, William Gaunt, Tim Gibson, Will Kelly, Harry Lister Smith (as Gerald Arbuthnot), William Mannering, Anne Reid (as Lady Hunstanton), Paul Rider, Dominic Rowan (as Lord Illingworth), Sioned Jones; dir:Dominic Dromgoole [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 colour production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2017: HAMLET (Almeida)
Barry Aird, Elliot Barnes-Worrell, Jessica Brown Findlay (as Ophelia), Marty Cruickshank, Calum Finlay, Joshua Higgott, Amaka Okafor, Daniel Rabin, David Rintoul (as Ghost / Player King), Andrew Scott (as Hamlet), Juliet Stevenson (as Gertrude), Luke Thompson (as Laertes), Peter Wight (as Polonius), Angus Wright (as Claudius), Matthew Wynn; dir:Robert Icke [44pp, 7.9x10.5; cast list, biographies, 20 excellent rehearsal photos (most in colour), extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £5

2017: THE LADY FROM THE SEA - Henrik Ibsen, version by Elinor Cook (Donmar)
Jim Findley, Helena Wilson, Jonny Holden, Ellie Bamber, Finbar Lynch (as Doctor Wangel), Tom McKay, Nikki Amuka-Bird (as Ellida), Jake Fairbrother (as The Stranger); dir:Kwame Kwei-Armah [48pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 20 colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2018

2018: JULIUS CAESAR - William Shakespeare (Bridge Theatre)
David Calder (as Julius Caesar), Wendy Kweh, Ben Whishaw (as Brutus), Leaphia Darko, Fred Fergus, Michelle Fairley (as Cassius), David Morrissey (as Mark Antony), Kit Young, Mark Penfold, Adjoa Andoh, Nick Sampson, Leila Farzad, Hannah Stokeley, Abraham Popoola, Sid Sagar, Rosie Ede, Zachary Hart; dir:Nicholas Hytner [60pp, 4.75x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2018: AN IDEAL HUSBAND - Oscar Wilde (Vaudeville)
Samuel Martin, Joanna Van Kampen, Rebecca Charles, Sam Archer, Tameka Mortimer, Edward Fox (as Earl of Caversham), Sally Bretton, Faith Omole, Susan Hampshire (as Lady Markby), Frances Barber (as Mrs Cheveley), Sam Parks, Nathaniel Parker (as Sir Robert Chiltern), Freddie Fox (as Viscount Goring), Michael Peters, Tim Wallers, Sam Barrett; dir:Jonathan Church [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour production photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2018: LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN - Oscar Wilde (Vaudeville)
Grace Molony (as Lady Windermere), Matthew Darcy, Kevin Bishop (as Lord Darlington), Jennifer Saunders (as Duchess of Berwick), Ami Metcalf, Joshua James (as Lord Windermere), Roger Evans, Natasha Magigi, Victoria Blunt, Charlie Mulliner, Benedict Salter, Sian Polhill-Thomas, David O'Reilly, Gary Shelford, Joseph Marcell, Samantha Spiro (as Mrs Erlynne); dir:Kathy Burke [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 15 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2018: THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST - Oscar Wilde (Vaudeville)
Fehinti Balogun (as Algernon Moncrieff), Geoffrey Freshwater, Jacob Fortune-Lloyd (as John Worthing), Sophie Thompson (as Lady Bracknell), Pippa Nixon (as Gwendolen), Stella Gonet (as Miss Prism), Fiona Button (as Cecily Cardew), Tim Gibson, Jeremy Swift (as Rev Canon Chasuble), Matt Crosby, Meg Coombs, Alana Ramsey; dir:Michael Fentiman [52pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 12 colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2018: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, version by Terry Johnson (Hampstead)
Alice Bailey Johnson (as Sonia), Alan Cox (as Vanya), Paul Hamilton, Abbey Lee, Kika Markham, Alec Newman (as Astrov), David Shaw-Parker, Robin Soans, June Watson; dir:Terry Johnson [40pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, 14 colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; a smart programme; VG] £4

2018: RICHARD II (Almeida)
Simon Russell Beale (as King Richard II), Leo Bill (as Bolingbroke), Martins Imhangbe, Natalie Klamar, John Mackay, Joseph Mydell (as Gaunt / Willoughby), Saskia Reeves (as Mowbray / Bushy / Green / Duchess of York, Robin Weaver; dir:Joe Hill-Gibbins [56pp, 7.9x10.5; cast list, biographies, 18 excellent colour rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £5

2018: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Donmar)
Nicholas Burns (as Duke Vincentio), Raad Rawi, Jack Lowden (as Angelo), Anwar Russell, Rachel Denning, Matt Bardock, Jackie Clune, Sule Rimi, Adam McNamara, Hayley Atwell (as Isabella), Molly Harris, Helena Wilson, Ben Allen; dir:Josie Rourke [64pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 20 colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2018: THE WAY OF THE WORLD - William Congreve (Donmar)
Geoffrey Streatfeild (as Mirabell), Tom Mison, Phoebe Frances Brown, Nathan Welsh, Fisayo Akinade, Simon Manyonda, Caroline Martin, Jenny Jules, Justine Mitchell (as Millamant), Gabrielle Brooks, Alex Beckett, Sarah Hadland, Haydn Gwynne (as Lady Wishfort), Christine Patterson; dir:James Macdonald [52pp, 5.5x11.75; cast list, biographies w.photos, 18 colour rehearsal photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2019

2019: THE DOUBLE DEALER - William Congreve (Orange Tree)
Lloyd Everitt (as Mellefont), Dharmesh Patel, Jonathan Broadbent (as Brisk / SayGrace), Jonathan Coy (as Lord Touchwood), Simon Chandler (as Sir Paul Plyant), Paul Reid, Zoe Waites (as Lady Touchwood / Cynthia), Edward MacLiam, Hannah Stokely, Jenny Rainsford; dir:Selina Cadell [44pp, 7.8x7.9; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8 colour production photos, illustrated programme notes, credits etc.; VG] £4

2019: A DOLL'S HOUSE - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Tanika Gupta (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith)
Elliot Cowan, Arun Ghosh, Arinder Sadhra, Colin Tierney, Tripti Tripuraneni, Anjana Vasan, Assad Zaman; dir:Rachel O'Riordan [20pp, 8x8; cast list, programme notes, biographies w.photos, 8 colour rehearsal photos, 8 set-design illustrations, credits etc.; VG] £4

2019: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Jermyn Street)
Jermyn Street Theatre / Guildford Shakespeare Company: Hannah Morrish (as Helena), Gavin Fowler (as Bertram), Miranda Foster (as The Countess / Queen / A Widow), Robert Mountford (as Parolles), Ceri-Lyn Cissone (as Diana / Dumaine / Pianist), Stefan Bednarczyk (as Lafew / Pianist); dir:Tom Littler [24pp, 5.75x8.25; cast list, synopsis, programme notes, biographies w.photos, costume and set designs, credits etc.; VG] £4

2019: ROSMERSHOLM - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Duncan Macmillan (Duke of York's)
Hayley Atwell (as Rebecca West), Lucy Briers (as Mrs Helseth), Tom Burke (as John Rosmer), Jake Fairbrother (as Peter Mortensgaard), Giles Terera (as Andreas Kroll), Peter Wight (as Ulrick Brendel), Gavin Antony, Ebony Buckle, Piers Hampton, Maureen Hibbert, Robyn Lovell, Alice Vilanculo; dir:Ian Rickson [32pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, illustrated programme notes, 5 design illustrations, 11 colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2019: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov (Vaudeville)
Alexander Bikovskii (as Andrey), Ekaterina Tarasova / Nadezhda Nokrasova (as Natasha), Irina Tychinina (as Olga), Ksenia Rappoport / Elizaveta Boyarskaya (as Masha), Ekaterina Tarasova (as Irina), Sergey Vlasov, Igor Chernevich (as Vershinin), Oleg Ryazantzev (as Tusenbach), Stanislav Nikolskiy, Sergey Kuryshev (as Chebutikin), Artur Kozin, Nikita Sidorov, Alexander Koshkarev, Natalia Sokolova, Natalia Akimova, Arina Sumkina, Sergey Ivanov; dir:Lev Dodin [28pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, illustrated programme notes, biographies w.colour photos, 10 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

Classic Plays: 2020

2020: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov, adapted by Conor McPherson (Harold Pinter)
Richard Armitage (as Astrov), Anna Calder-Marshall (as Nana), Rosalind Eleazar (as Yelena), Ciaran Hands (as Serebryakov), Toby Jones (as Vanya), Dearbhla Molloy (as Mariya), Peter Wight (as Telegin), Aimee Lou Wood (as Sonya); dir:Ian Rickson [36pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated programme notes, 15 colour rehearsal photos, biographies w.colour photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

CLASSIC PLAYS pre1900 1900-29 1930-39 1940-49
1950-59 1960-69 1970-79 1980-89 1990-99 2000 on


HOME

TOP