ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


NATIONAL THEATRE: 1960s


NT Programmes: 1963
22 Oct 1963: Opening performance of the National Theatre at the Old Vic (HAMLET)

1963: SAINT JOAN - G B Shaw (National Theatre at the Old Vic/30 October 1963) Souvenir Programme
Martin Boddey, Keith Marsh, Joan Plowright (as Joan), Richard Hampton, Trevor Martin, James Mellor, Terence Knapp, Robert Stephens (as The Dauphin), Michael Turner, Ann Rye, Christopher Chittell / Alan Ridgway, John Stride (as Dunois), John Rogers, Anthony Nicholls (as Earl of Warwick), Raymond Clarke, Frank Finlay (as de Stogumber), Robert Lang (as Cauchon), Max Adrian (as The Inquisitor), Roger Heathcott, Lewis Fiander, Derek Jacobi (as Brother Martin), Dan Meaden, Colin Blakely (as English Soldier), Peter Cellier, Rod Beacham, Elizabeth Burger, Mike Gambon (AKA Michael Gambon), Reginald Green, Jeanne Hepple, William Hobbs, Jeanette Landis, Harry Lomax, Bruce Purchase, Louise Purnell, Lynn Redgrave, Jean Rogers, Michael Rothwell, Adam Rowntree, Robert Russell, Clive Rust; dir:John Dexter [32pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; minor blemishes on cover, else VG] £7

1963: UNCLE VANYA - Anton Chekhov (National Theatre at the Old Vic/19 Nov 1963) Souvenir Programme
Wynne Clark, Laurence Olivier (as Astrov), Michael Redgrave (as Vanya), Max Adrian, Keith Marsh, Joan Plowright (as Sonya), Rosemary Harris, Enid Lorimer, Richard Hampton; dir:Laurence Olivier, des:Sean Kenny [32pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1963: THE RECRUITING OFFICER - George Farquhar (National Theatre at the Old Vic/10 Dec 1963) Souvenir Programme
Max Adrian (as Mr Balance), Peter Cellier, Michael Turner, Derek Jacobi (as Mr Worthy), Robert Stephens (as Captain Plume), Laurence Olivier (as Captain Brazen), Colin Blakely (as Kite), James Mellor, John Stride (as Costar Pearmain), Keith Marsh, Michael Rothwell, Trevor Martin, Dan Meaden, Clive Rust, Richard Hampton, Alan Ridgway, Christopher Chittell, Rod Beacham, Mike Gambon (AKA Michael Gambon), Mary Miller, Maggie Smith (as Silvia), Jeanne Hepple, Lynn Redgrave (as Rose), Jeanette Landis, Elizabeth Burger; dir:William Gaskill [32pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

NT Programmes: 1964

1964: HOBSON'S CHOICE - Harold Brighouse (National Theatre at the Old Vic/7 Jan 1964) Souvenir Programme
Mary Miller, Jeanne Hepple, Joan Plowright (as Maggie), Terence Knapp, Michael Redgrave (as Hobson), Enid Lorimer, Reginald Green, Frank Finlay (as Willie Mossop), Harry Lomax, Jean Rogers, Raymond Clarke, Anthony Nicholls, Elizabeth Burger, Alan Ridgway, Christopher Chittell; dir:John Dexter [32pp, 5.25x9; illustrations, articles, designs; uncommon; w.cast list insert and newsclipping review; VG] £8

1964 (6 Apr): OTHELLO (Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham)
National Theatre: Michael Rothwell, Frank Finlay (as Iago), Martin Boddey, Laurence Olivier (as Othello), Derek Jacobi (as Cassio), Edward Petherbridge, George Innes, Edward Caddick, Kenneth Mackintosh, Harry Lomax, Terence Knapp, Keith Marsh, Tom Kempinski, Peter John, Maggie Smith (as Desdemona), Edward Hardwicke, William Hobbs, Roger Heathcott, Joyce Redman (as Emilia), Neil Fitzpatrick, Mary Miller, Raymond Clarke, Reginald Green, Caroline John, Ronald Pember, Sheila Reid, John Rogers, Robert Russell, Frank Wylie; dir:John Dexter [8pp, 5.5x8.5; cast list, credits etc.; this was the very first performance of Olivier's Othello; slightly rumpled, else VG; written on cover: "Opening Night - got standing places at the back of the Dress Circle. Fine production."] £5

1964: OTHELLO (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Michael Rothwell, Frank Finlay (as Iago), Kenneth Mackintosh, Laurence Olivier (as Othello), Derek Jacobi (as Cassio), Edward Petherbridge, George Innes, Edward Caddick, Frank Wylie, Harry Lomax, Terence Knapp, Keith Marsh, Tom Kempinski, Peter John, Maggie Smith (as Desdemona), Edward Hardwicke, William Hobbs, Christopher Timothy, Michael Turner, Joyce Redman (as Emilia), Neil Fitzpatrick, Sheila Reid, Janie Booth, Nicholas Edmett, Reginald Green, Caroline John, Trevor Martin, Ronald Pember, Robert Russell; dir:John Dexter [44pp, 5.25x9; 15+ excellent production photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £8

1964: THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN - Peter Shaffer (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Cast List only
Paul Curran (as Martin Ruiz), Roy Holder, Colin Blakely (as Pizzaro), Michael Turner, Peter Cellier, Mike Gambon (AKA Michael Gambon), John Hallam, Trevor Martin, John Savident, Ron Pember, Christopher Timothy, Derek Jacobi (as Felipillo), Kenneth Mackintosh, Frank Wylie, Graham Crowden, Robert Stephens (as Atahuallpa), Edward Petherbridge, Edward Hardwicke, Neil Fitzpatrick, Michael Byrne, David Ryall, Louise Purnell, Caroline John, Chloe Ashcroft, Alan Collins, Kay Gallie, Jennie Heslewood, Carolyn Jones, Roger Kemp, Denis de Marne, Malcolm Reynolds, Michael York; dir:John Dexter and Desmond O'Donovan [4pp, 5x9; cast list, credits; VG] £2

1964: THE MASTER BUILDER - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Emlyn Williams (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi (as Ragnar), Jeanne Hepple, Max Adrian, Michael Redgrave (as Solness), Celia Johnson (as Aline), Martin Boddey, Maggie Smith (as Hilde Wangel), Rob Inglis, Elizabeth Burger, Reginald Gillem, Lynn Redgrave, Adam Rowntree, Maggie Riley, Ann Rye; dir:Peter Wood [36pp, 5.25x9; extensive illustrated articles, 3 production photos, designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £7

1964: THE MASTER BUILDER - Henrik Ibsen, adapted by Emlyn Williams (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Edward Hardwicke (as Ragnar), Sheila Reid, Anthony Nicholls, Laurence Olivier (as Solness), Celia Johnson (as Aline), Peter Cellier, Jeanne Hepple (as Hilde Wangel), George Innis, Rob Inglis, Janie Booth, Chloe Ashcroft, Petronella Barker, Terence Knapp. Kaith Marsh, Maggie Riley; dir:Peter Wood [36pp, 5.25x9; extensive illustrated articles, 4 production photos, designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £7

1964: THE DUTCH COURTESAN - John Marston (National Theatre at the Old Vic/13 October 1964) Cast List only
Billie Whitelaw, Wynne Clark, Michael Turner, Harry Lomax, John Stride, Caroline John, Joyce Redman, Enid Lorimer, Kenneth Mackintosh, George Innes, Frank Finlay, Trevor Martin, Sheila Reid, Reginald Green, Michael Rothwell, Ronald Pember, Frank Wylie, Terence Knapp, Tom Kempinski, Neil Fitzpatrick, Janie Booth, Maggie Riley, Nicholas Edmett, Roy Holder, Edward Petherbridge, Christopher Timothy; dir:William Gaskill and Piers Haggard [4pp, 55x9; cast list, credits; VG] £2

1964: HAY FEVER - Noel Coward (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Louise Purnell, Derek Jacobi, Barbara Hicks, Edith Evans (as Judith Bliss), Anthony Nicholls, Robert Stephens, Maggie Smith (as Myra Arundel), Robert Lang, Lynn Redgrave; dir:Noel Coward [32pp, 5.25x9; 3 production photos, extensive illustrated articles, , designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £9

NT Programmes: 1965

1965: LOVE FOR LOVE - William Congreve (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Nicholls (as Sir Sampson Legend), John Stride (as Valentine), Robert Lang (as Scandal), Laurence Olivier (as Tattle), Colin Blakely (as Ben), Miles Malleson (as Foresight), Tom Kempinski, Harry Lomax, Michael Gambon (AKA Mike Gambon; as Snap), Peter Cellier, Reginald Green, David Hargreaves, Roy Holder, Terence Knapp, Leonard Whiting, Mervyn Willis, Alan Cumberland, John Foley, Malcolm Hall, Nigel Pinkett, Geraldine McEwan (as Angelica), Madge Ryan (as Mrs Foresight), Joyce Redman (as Mrs Frail), Lynn Redgrave (as Miss Prue), Barbara Hicks, Janina Faye, Petronella Barker, Anne Godley, William Hobbs, Lewis Jones, Sheila Reid, Malcolm Reynolds, Maggie Riley, Malcolm Terriss, Christopher Timothy; dir:Peter Wood [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; no cast list insert, else VG] £4

1965: TRELAWNY OF THE "WELLS" - Arthur Wing Pinero (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Gerald James (as James Telfer), Graham Crowden, Edward Petherbridge, Robert Stephens (as Tom Wrench), Wynne Clark, Billie Whitelaw, Louise Purnell (as Rose Trelawny), Pauline Taylor, Chloe Ashcroft, Michael Byrne, Denis de Marne, Neil Fitzpatrick, John Savident, John Hallam, Paul Curran, Michael York (as Arthur Gower), Caroline John, Derek Jacobi (as Captain de Foenix), Jeanne Watts, Doris Hare, Ron Pember, Frank Wylie, Jennie Heslewood, Alan Collins, Roger Kemp, David Ryall; dir:Desmond O'Donovan [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1965: HOBSON'S CHOICE - Harold Brighouse (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Cast list only
Jeanne Hepple, Sheila Reid, Billie Whitelaw (as Maggie), Terence Knapp, Colin Blakeley (as Hobson), Enid Lorimer, Reginald Green, Frank Finlay (as Willie Mossop), Harry Lomax, Petronella Barker, George Innes, Frank Wylie, Maggie Riley, Roy Holder, Christopher Chittell; dir:John Dexter and Piers Haggard [4pp; 5.25x9; cast list, credits etc.; VG] £2

1965 (25-28 Oct): TRELAWNY OF THE "WELLS" - Arthur Wing Pinero (Opera House, Manchester)
National Theatre: Gerald James (as James Telfer), Graham Crowden, Edward Petherbridge, Robert Stephens (as Tom Wrench), Wynne Clark, Billie Whitelaw, Louise Purnell (as Rose Trelawny), Pauline Taylor, John Savident, Chloe Ashcroft, Michael Byrne, Denis de Marne, Neil Fitzpatrick, John Hallam, Paul Curran, Michael York (as Arthur Gower), Caroline John, Derek Jacobi (as Captain de Foenix), Jeanne Watts, Doris Hare, Ron Pember, Frank Wylie, Jennie Heslewood, Alan Collins, Roger Kemp, David Ryall; dir:Desmond O'Donovan [16pp, 5.75x9; cast list, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

1965 (29-30 Oct): ARMSTRONG'S LAST GOODNIGHT - John Arden (Opera House, Manchester)
National Theatre: Malcom Reynolds, Robert Stephens (as Sir David Lindsay), Frank Wylie, Geraldine McEwan (as The Lady), Kay Gallie, Albert Finney (as John Armstrong), Caroline John, Neil Fitzpatrick, John Hallam, Michael York (as Archie Armstrong), James Wilson, Elizabeth Burger, Jennie Heselwood, Carolyn Jones, Paul Curran, Michael Byrne, Chloe Ashcroft, John Savident, David Ryall, Derek Jacobi (as 1st Scots Commissioner), Edward Petherbridge (as 1st English Commissioner / Lord Johnstone's secretary), Alan Collins, Gerald James, Roger Kemp, Ron Pember, Douglas Ditta, Patrick Ellis, Denis de Marne; dir:John Dexter and William Gaskill, re-staged by Albert Finney [16pp, 5.75x9; cast list, credits etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

NT Programmes: 1966

1966: A FLEA IN HER EAR - Georges Feydeau (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Cast List only
Edward Hardwicke (as Camille Chandebise), Sheila Reid, Robert Lang (as Etienne Plucheux), Kenneth Mackintosh, Anne Godley, Geraldine McEwan (as Raymonde Chandebise), Albert Finney (as Victor Emmanuel Chandebise / Poche), John Stride, Frank Wylie, Petronella Barker, Michael Turner, Margo Cunningham, Keith Marsh, Peter Cellier, Janie Booth, Maggie Riley, David Hargreaves, Christopher Timothy, Lewis Jones; dir:Jacques Charon [4pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits; light vertical bend, else VG] £1

1966: TRELAWNY OF THE "WELLS" - Arthur Wing Pinero (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Cast List only
Gerald James (as James Telfer), Graham Crowden, Edward Petherbridge, Robert Stephens (as Tom Wrench), Wynne Clark, Maggie Smith (as Avonia Bunn), Louise Purnell (as Rose Trelawny), Pauline Taylor, Chloe Ashcroft, Roger Kemp, Denis de Marne, Neil Fitzpatrick, John Savident, John Hallam, Paul Curran, Michael Byrne (as Arthur Gower), Kay Gallie, Derek Jacobi (as Captain de Foenix), Jeanne Watts, Doris Hare, Ron Pember, Alan Collins, Jennie Heslewood, Malcolm reynolds, David Ryall; dir:Desmond O'Donovan [6pp, 5.25x9; cast list, credits; light horizontal bend, else VG] £1

1966: JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK - Sean O'Casey (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Caroline John, Ronald Pickup, Joyce Redman (as Juno Boyle), Mike Gambon (AKA Michael Gambon), Colin Blakely (as Captain Jack Boyle), Frank Finlay, Reginald Green, Keith Marsh, Peter Cellier, Madge Ryan, Maggie Riley, Petronella Barker, Margo Cunningham, David Hargreaves, Harry Lomax, Anthony Hopkins (as "An Irregular Mobiliser"), Christopher Timothy, Lewis Jones, Malcolm Terris; dir:Laurence Olivier [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £8

1966: A FLEA IN HER EAR - Georges Feydeau (National Theatre at the Queen's Theatre)
Edward Hardwicke (as Camille Chandebise), Sheila Reid, Anthony Hopkins (as Etienne Plucheux), Kenneth Mackintosh, Anne Godley, Geraldine McEwan (as Raymonde Chandebise), Robert Lang (as Victor Emmanuel Chandebise / Poche), John Stride, Frank Wylie, Petronella Barker, Michael Turner, Margo Cunningham, Reginald Green, Peter Cellier, Kate Lansbury, Maggie Riley, Lewis Jones, Peter Penry-Jones, Frederick Pyne; dir:Jacques Charon [12pp, 7x9.5; cast list, production photo, repertoire lists, credits; VG] £4

1966 (w/c 21 Mch): MISS JULIE - Strindberg, and BLACK COMEDY - Peter Shaffer (Bristol Hippodrome)
National Theatre: Maggie Smith (as Miss Julie; Clea), Albert Finney (as Jean; Harold Gorringe), Jeanne Watts, Chloe Ashcroft, Elizabeth Burger, Michael Byrne, Alan Collins, Neil Fitzpatrick, Kay Gallie, John Hallam, Jennie Heslewood, Carolyn John, Denis de Marne, Ron Pember, Edward Petherbridge, David Ryall, John Savident, Pauline Taylor, Frank Wylie, Derek Jacobi (as Brindsley Miller), Louise Purnell, Doris Hare, Graham Crowden (as Colonel Melkett), Paul Curran; dir: Michael Elliott (Julie) and John Dexter (Comedy) [16pp, 5.5x8.5; cast lists, programme notes, production photos, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

1966 (28-31 Mch): MISS JULIE - Strindberg, and BLACK COMEDY - Peter Shaffer (New Theatre, Oxford)
National Theatre: Maggie Smith (as Miss Julie; Clea), Albert Finney (as Jean; Harold Gorringe), Jeanne Watts, Chloe Ashcroft, Elizabeth Burger, Michael Byrne, Alan Collins, Neil Fitzpatrick, Kay Gallie, John Hallam, Jennie Heslewood, Carolyn John, Denis de Marne, Ron Pember, Edward Petherbridge, David Ryall, John Savident, Pauline Taylor, Frank Wylie, Derek Jacobi (as Brindsley Miller), Louise Purnell, Doris Hare, Graham Crowden (as Colonel Melkett), Paul Curran; dir: Michael Elliott (Julie) and John Dexter (Comedy) [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast lists, credits etc.; VG] £2

1966 (1-2 Apr): TRELAWNY OF THE "WELLS" - Arthur Wing Pinero (New Theatre, Oxford)
National Theatre: Gerald James, Graham Crowden, Edward Petherbridge, Robert Stephens, Wynne Clark, Maggie Smith, Louise Purnell, Pauline Taylor, Chloe Ashcroft, Roger Kemp, Denis de Marne, Neil Fitzpatrick, John Savident, John Hallam, Paul Curran, Michael Byrne, Kay Gallie, Derek Jacobi, Jeanne Watts, Doris Hare, Ron Pember, Alan Collins, Jennie Heslewood, Roger Kemp, Malcolm Reynolds, David Ryall; dir:Desmond O'Donovan [12pp, 5.5x8.5; cast lists, synopsis of scenes, credits etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

1966: THE NATIONAL THEATRE at THE OLD VIC: A Short History (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
Detailed chronology of the Old Vic and the National Theatre, 1818 - 1966, with photos of the new NT building on the South Bank, list of productions presented by the National Theatre 1963-66, large print of the auditorium of the Royal Coburg Theatre 1818 etc. [8pp, 5x9; VG] £2

NT Programmes: 1967

1967: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Anthony Hopkins (as Andrei), Jeanne Watts (as Olga), Joan Plowright (as Masha), Louise Purnell (as Irina), Sheila Reid (as Natasha), Kenneth Mackintosh, Wynne Clark, Harry Lomax, Carolyn Jones, Mary Griffiths, Derek Jacobi (as Tusenbach), Paul Curran (as Chebutikin), Frank Wylie, Robert Stephens (as Vershinin), Ronald Pickup, David Belcher, Lennard Pearce, Luke Hardy, Richard Kay, Alan Adams, Stuart Campbell, John Flint, Helen Bourne, Bernard Harris; dir:Laurence Olivier [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast insert; VG] £7

1967: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
John Stride (as Andrei), Jeanne Watts (as Olga), Joan Plowright (as Masha), Louise Purnell (as Irina), Sheila Reid (as Natasha), Kenneth Mackintosh, Wynne Clark, Harry Lomax, Judy Wilson, Mary Griffiths, Derek Jacobi (as Tusenbach), Paul Curran (as Chebutikin), Frank Wylie, Robert Stephens (as Vershinin), Ronald Pickup, David Belcher, Lennard Pearce, Luke Hardy, Richard Kay, Alan Adams, John Flint, Robert Walker, Helen Bourne, Bernard Harris; dir:Laurence Olivier [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast insert; VG] £7

1967: THE DANCE OF DEATH - August Strindberg (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier (as Edgar), Geraldine McEwan (as Alice), Petronella Barker, Maggie Riley, Robert Lang (as Kurt), Margo Cunningham, Janina Faye, Malcolm Reynolds, Peter Penry-Jones, Lewis Jones, David Bailie, William Hoyland, Frederick Pyne, David Ryall; dir:Glen Byam Shaw [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £8

1967: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi (as Don Pedro), Ronald Pickup (as Don John), Michael Byrne (as Claudio), Robert Stephens (as Benedick), William Hoyland, Gerald James, Harry Lomax, Caroline John, Joan Plowright (as Beatrice), Wynne Clark, Carolyn Jones, Edward Petherbridge, David Hargreaves, Neil Fitzpatrick, Malcolm Reynolds, Chloe Ashcroft, Mary Griffiths, Lee Menzies, John McEnery, Frank Finlay (as Dogberry), David Ryall, Lennard Pearce, Roger Kemp, Ron Pember, David Belcher, Denis de Marne, Richard Kay, Paul Curran, Christopher Timothy, Alan Adams, Janina Faye, Kay Gallie, Luke Hardy, Roy Holder, Christopher Timothy; directed and designed by Franco Zeffirelli [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; excellent condition] £8

1967 (Apr): THE DANCE OF DEATH - August Strindberg (National Theatre at Theatre Royal, Brighton)
Laurence Olivier (as Edgar), Geraldine McEwan (as Alice), Carolyn Jones, Kate Lansbury, Robert Stephens (as Kurt), Jeanne Watts, Janina Faye, Malcolm Reynolds, Peter Penry-Jones, Lewis Jones, Anthony Hopkins (as a sentry), William Hoyland, Richard Warwick; dir:Glen Byam Shaw [20pp, 5.5x8.4; cast list, credits, photograph; VG] £4

1967 (May): A FLEA IN HER EAR - Georges Feydeau (National Theatre at Theatre Royal, Nottingham)
Edward Hardwicke (as Camille Chandebise), Sheila Reid, Anthony Hopkins (as Etienne Plucheux), Kenneth Mackintosh, Maggie Riley, Geraldine McEwan (as Raymonde Chandebise), Robert Lang (as Victor Emmanuel Chandebise / Poche), John Stride, Frank Wylie, Petronella Barker, Graham Crowden, Margo Cunningham, Reginald Green, Peter Cellier, Lewis Jones, Kate Lansbury, Peter Penry-Jones, Frederick Pyne; dir:Jacques Charon [20pp, 6x9; cast list, credits; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

NT Programmes: 1968

1968: VOLPONE - Ben Jonson (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Colin Blakely (as Volpone), Frank Wylie (as Mosca), Michael Tudor Barnes, Petronella Barker, David Ryall, Edward Petherbridge, Paul Curran, Robert Lang, Graham Crowden (as Sir Politick Would-be), Benjamin Whitrow, Gillian Barge, Peter Penry-Jones, Gabrielle Laye, Reginald Green, Charles Kay, Peter Cellier, Lewis Jones, Lennard Pearce, Alan Adams, David Belcher, Helen Bourne, Oliver Cotton, Margo Cunningham, Sam Dastor, John Flint, Sandra Freeman, Mary Griffiths, Luke Hardy, William Hobbs, Roderick Horn, William Hoyland, Barry James,Nigel Lambert, Ian Pigot, Frederick Pyne, Malcolm Reynolds, Maggie Riley, Jeremy Rowe, Suzanne Vasey, Gary Waldhorn, Robert Walker; dir:Tyrone Guthrie [28pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £5

1968: THE DANCE OF DEATH - August Strindberg, translated by C D Locock (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier (as Edgar), Geraldine McEwan (as Alice), Gillian Barge, Maggie Riley, Robert Lang (as Kurt), Margo Cunningham, Jane Lapotaire, Michael Tudor Barnes, Peter Penry-Jones, Lewis Jones, Lionel Guyett, David Ryall, Benjamin Whitrow; dir:Glen Byam Shaw [28pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £5

1968: The ROYAL COBURG THEATRE 1818 to The OLD VIC 1968 (National Theatre at the Old Vic)
A history of 150 years of the Old Vic, by Raymond Mander and Joe Mitchenson. Published on the occasion of a special performance of As You Like It by the National Theatre Company to mark the opening of the Royal Coburg Theatre in 1818. A copiously illustrated account of 150 years of the Old Vic. [32pp, 5.25x9; VG] £5

1968: THE ADVERTISEMENT - Natalia Ginzburg (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Joan Plowright (as Teresa), Edward Petherbridge (as Lorenzo), Anna Carteret, Helen Bourne; dir:Donald MacKechnie and Laurence Olivier [42pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; includes 40 photos of National Theatre Productions 1963-68; lacks cast list insert; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

1968: THE ADVERTISEMENT - Natalia Ginzburg (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Joan Plowright (as Teresa), Derek Jacobi (as Lorenzo), Louise Purnell, Suzanne Vasey; dir:Donald MacKechnie and Laurence Olivier [42pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; includes 40 photos of National Theatre Productions 1963-68; lacks cast list insert; VG] £4

1968: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Jeremy Brett, Derek Jacobi, Joan Plowright, Ronald Pickup, Charles Kay, John McEnery, Sheila Reid, Louise Purnell; dir:Laurence Olivier [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; an attractive programme; VG] £6

1968: OEDIPUS - Seneca (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
John Gielgud, Irene Worth, Colin Blakely, Anna Carteret, Oliver Cotton, Jane Lapotaire, Ronald Pickup, Louise Purnell, Gary Waldhorn, Benjamin Whitrow, Frank Wylie and large company; dir:Peter Brook [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs (incl.39 cast photos), illustrations, articles, designs; w.6pp cast list insert] £9

1968: HOME AND BEAUTY - Somerset Maugham (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Jane Lapotaire, Geraldine McEwan (as Victoria), Gillian Barge, Hazel Hughes, John Moffatt, Benjamin Whitrow (as Frederick Lowndes), Robert Lang (as William Cardew), Julia McCarthy, Maggie Riley, Laurence Olivier (as Mr A B Raham), Gabrielle Laye, Lionel Guyett; dir:Frank Dunlop [28pp, 5.25x9; cast list, 6 production photographs, illustrated articles, credits etc.; w.cast list insert] £6

1968: AS YOU LIKE IT (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Paul Curran (as Duke Senior), Frank Wylie, Roderick Horn, Robert Stephens (as Jaques), Lennard Pearce, John Flint, Neil Fitzpatrick, Bernard Gallagher, Jeremy Brett (as Orlando), Harry Lomax, Nigel Lambert, Derek Jacobi (as Touchstone), Oliver Cotton, Gerald James, John McEnery, Alan Adams, Robert Walker, Stuart Campbell, George Selway, Reginald Green, Grayston Burgess, Geoffrey Mitchell, Ronald Pickup (as Rosalind), Charles Kay (as Celia), Richard Kay (as Phoebe), John Stride (as Audrey), David Belcher, Patrick Carter, Luke Hardy, William Hobbs, Ian Pigot, Brian Robinson, Gary Waldhorn, Peter Winter; dir:Clifford Williams [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, designs; the famous all-male production; w.cast list insert; VG] £8

1968: AS YOU LIKE IT (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Paul Curran (as Duke Senior), Frank Wylie, James Hayes, Philip Locke (as Jaques), Kenneth Mackintosh, John Flint, Bernard Gallagher, Gary Waldhorn, Jeremy Brett (as Orlando), Harry Lomax, Frederick Pyne, Derek Jacobi (as Touchstone), David Belcher, Gerald James, John McEnery, Alan Adams, Robert Walker, Patrick Carter, George Selway, Reginald Green, Grayston Burgess, Geoffrey Mitchell, Ronald Pickup (as Rosalind), Charles Kay (as Celia), Richard Kay (as Phoebe), John Stride (as Audrey), Alan Adams, David Belcher, Patrick Carter, Roger Forbes, William Hobbs, Barry James, John Nightingale, Ian Pigot, Terence Taplin, Roger Tayman, Robert Walker, Peter Winter; dir:Clifford Williams [40pp, 5.25x9; photographs, extensive illustrated articles, designs; the famous all-male production; w.cast list insert; VG] £8

NT Programmes: 1969

1969: THE WAY OF THE WORLD - William Congreve (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Godfrey (as Mirabell), John Moffatt, Julia McCarthy, Barry James, Edward Hardwicke, Brian Tully, Lewis Jones, Frederick Pyne, Jane Lapotaire, Jane Wenham, Geraldine McEwan (as Millamant), Barbara Atkinson, Edward Petherbridge, Helen Burns, Hazel Hughes (as Lady Wishfort), Jo Maxwell-Muller, Benjamin Whitrow, Michael Turner, Kate Coleridge, Michael Tudor Barnes, Lionel Guyett, Michael Harding, James Hayes; dir:Michael Langham [28pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £5

1969: THE WAY OF THE WORLD - William Congreve (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Frank Barrie (as Mirabell), John Moffatt, Julia McCarthy, Barry James, Edward Hardwicke, Brian Tully, John Flint, Frederick Pyne, Sheila Reid, Jane Wenham, Geraldine McEwan (as Millamant), Gabrielle Laye, Bernard Gallagher, Maggie Riley, Hazel Hughes (as Lady Wishfort), Jo Maxwell-Muller, James Hayes, Michael Turner, Julia McCarthy, Norma Streader, James Fagan, Tom Georgeson, Lionel Guyett, William Hobbs, Denis Lill [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £5

1969: THE WHITE DEVIL - John Webster (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi, Michael Tudor Barnes, Geraldine McEwan (as Vittoria Corombona), Julia McCarthy, Kate Coleridge, Janet Michael, Rachel Herbert, Benjamin Whitrow, Frank Barrie (as Duke of Bracciano), Edward Woodward (as Flamineo), Jane Lapotaire, Hazel Hughes, John Moffatt (Monticelso), Dennis Lill, Barry James, Jane Wenham, Anthony Nicholls, Lionel Guyett, Edward Hardwicke, Andrew Dowling, Peter Duncan, Brian Tully, Michael Turner, Lewis Jones, David Howey, Peter Rocca, James Fagan, William Hobbs, Tom Georgeson, Sean Roantree, Howard Southern, Paul Vousden; dir:Frank Dunlop [52pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; with cast list insert; VG] £5

1969: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi (as Duke Ferdinand), Roger Forbes, Richard Kay, Jeremy Brett (as Berowne), Simon Cramond, Charles Kay, Paul Curran, John McEnery, Gerald James, Ronald Pickup, Sheila Reid, Robert Tayman, Peter Winter, Philip Locke, Joan Plowright (as Rosaline), Louise Purnell, Judy Wilson, Helen Bourne, George Selway, Kenneth Mackintosh; dir:Laurence Olivier [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert; an attractive programme; minor marks, else VG] £5

1969: THE DANCE OF DEATH - August Strindberg (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Laurence Olivier (as Edgar), Geraldine McEwan (as Alice), Gillian Barge, Maggie Riley, Robert Lang (as Kurt), Margo Cunningham, Jane Lapotaire, Michael Tudor Barnes, Peter Penry-Jones, Lewis Jones, Lionel Guyett, James Hayes, Benjamin Whitrow; dir:Glen Byam Shaw [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £7

1969: HOME AND BEAUTY - Somerset Maugham (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Jane Lapotaire, Geraldine McEwan (as Victoria), Gillian Barge, Hazel Hughes, John Moffatt, Benjamin Whitrow (as Frederick Lowndes), Robert Lang, Julia McCarthy, Maggie Riley, Laurence Olivier (as Mr A B Raham), Gabrielle Laye, Lionel Guyett; dir:Frank Dunlop [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £6

1969: BACK TO METHUSELAH - G B Shaw (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Derek Jacobi (as Adam; Ozymandias), Louise Purnell (as Eve; Cleopatra-Semiramis), Judy Wilson (as The Serpent; The Oracle), Frank Wylie, Robert Lang (as Franklyn Barbabas), Philip Locke (as Conrad Barbabas), Jeanne Watts, Ronald Pickup, Gillian Barge, Paul Curran, Harry Lomax, Gerald James (as Burge-Lubin), Frank Barrie, Bernard Gallagher, Isabelle Lucas, Charles Kay (as The Elderly Gentleman), Anna Carteret, John Nightingale, Kenneth Mackintosh, Mary Griffiths, Helen Bourne, Richard Kay, Sheila Reid, Roger Forbes, Felicity Kendal (as Amaryllis), Joan Plowright (as The Voice of Lilith), Alan Adams, David Belcher, John Flint, Ava Hutchinson, Margaret Rowbottom, Robert Walker, Peter Winter; dir:Clifford Willliams, Donald MacKechnie, des:Ralph Koltai [44pp; 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.2 cast list inserts (Part One & Part Two); VG] £6

1969: THE NATIONAL HEALTH - Peter Nichols (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Gerald James (as Rees), Patrick Carter, Robert Lang (as Ash), Bernard Gallagher, John Nightingale, Harry Lomax, Charles Kay (as Loach), Brian Oulton, Mary Griffiths, Maggie Riley, Cleo Sylvestre (as Staff Nurse Norton), Anna Carteret (as Nurse Sweet), Isabelle Lucas, Helen Fleming, Jim Dale (as Barnet), John Flint, John Hamilton, Paul Curran (as Mr Boyd), Robert Walker, Gillian Barge (as Dr Bird), Malcolm Reid, Gabrielle Laye, George Brown, Tom Baker, Frederick Bennett, Jean Boht, Michael Edgar, Roger Forbes, Michael Harding, Norma Streader; dir:Michael Blakemore [48pp, 5.2x9; photographs, articles etc.; w.cast list insert; VG] £6

1969: MACRUNE'S GUEVARA as realised by Edward Hotel - John Spurling, and RITES - Maureen Duffy (National Theatre at the Jeanetta Cochrane Theatre) Cast list only
Derek Jacobi, Paul Curran, Jeremy Brett, Harry Lomax, John Nightingale, Gillian Barge, Jeanne Watts, Jane Lapotaire, Ronald Pickup, Lewis Jones, Peter Penry-Jones, Charles Kay, Gabrielle Laye, James Hayes, Richard Kay, Anna Carteret, Geraldine McEwan, Helen Bourne, Sheila Reid, Judy Wilson; dir:Frank Dunlop and Robert Stephens (Macrune), Joan Plowright (Rites) [6pp, 5x9; cast list, brief biographies, notes; slightly rumpled, but uncommon] £1

1969: ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - Tom Stoppard (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Edward Hardwicke (as Rosencrantz), Edward Petherbridge (as Guildenstern), Paul Curran (as The Player), Alan Adams, Patrick Carter, Richard Kay, Terence Taplin, Benjamin Whitrow, Ronald Pickup (as Hamlet), Louise Purnell (as Ophelia), Kenneth Mackintosh (as Claudius), Mary Griffiths (as Gertrude), Reginald Green (as Polonius), Robert Walker (as Norwegian Captain), John Flint (as Fortinbras), Roger Forbes (as Horatio), David Ryall (as Ambassador), Michael Tudor Barnes, David Belcher, Helen Bourne, Anna Carteret, Margo Cunningham, Bernard Gallagher, James Hayes, William Hobbs, Barry James, Frederick Pyne, Maggie Riley, David Ryall, George Selway, Peter Winter; dir:Derek Goldby [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.cast list insert] £5

1969: ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD - Tom Stoppard (National Theatre at the Old Vic) Souvenir Programme
Edward Hardwicke (as Rosencrantz), Edward Petherbridge (as Guildenstern), Paul Curran (as The Player), Michael Tudor Barnes, Lionel Guyett, James Hayes, Barry James, Benjamin Whitrow, Frank Barrie (as Hamlet), Jo Maxwell-Muller (as Ophelia), Michael Turner (as Claudius), Mary Griffiths (as Gertrude), Reginald Green (as Polonius), Robert Walker (as Norwegian Captain), John Flint (as Fortinbras), Roger Forbes (as Horatio), David Ryall (as Ambassador), Barbara Atkinson, Tom Baker, Anna Carteret, Kate Coleridge, Michael Edgar, John Flint, Roger Forbes, Bernard Gallagher, William Hobbs, Lewis Jones, John Nightingale, Frederick Pyne, Malcolm Reid, Maggie Riley, David Ryall, Brian Tully, Robert Walker, Sebastian Bell, Laurie Morgan, Stephen Nagy, Edward Wilson; dir:Derek Goldby [36pp, 5.25x9; photographs, illustrations, articles, designs; w.ticket (11 Oct) and cast list insert tipped in; VG] £5

1969 (w/c 28 Apr): LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST (National Theatre at the King's Theatre, Edinburgh)
Derek Jacobi (as Duke Ferdinand), Roger Forbes, Richard Kay, Jeremy Brett (as Berowne), Simon Cramond, Charles Kay, Paul Curran, John McEnery, Gerald James, Ronald Pickup (as Don Adriano de Armado), Anna Carteret, John Nightingale, Peter Winter, Philip Locke, Joan Plowright (as Rosaline), Louise Purnell (as Princess of France), Judy Wilson, Helen Bourne, George Selway, Kenneth Mackintosh; dir:Laurence Olivier [20pp, 6x9; cast list, credits, NT biographies etc.; VG] £2

NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


HOME

TOP