ROB WILTON
THEATRICALIA

HOME

NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


ROYAL NATIONAL THEATRE: 2000 on

NT Programmes: 2000

2000: THE VILLAINS' OPERA - John Gay, Nick Dear, music by Stephen Warbeck (Olivier)
Clive Rowe, David Burt, Madeleine Worrall, Oliver Cotton, Beverley Klein, Alexander Hanson, Sally Ann Triplett, Myra Sands; dir:Tim Supple [60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a packed programme; VG] £4

2000: PEER GYNT - Henrik Ibsen (Olivier)
Sorcha Cusack (as Ase), Chiwetel Ejiofor (as Peer Gynt), Annie Farr, Andy Williams, Anthony Taylor, John O'Toole, Marcella Riordan, Olwen Fouere (as Solveig), Melanie MacHugh (as Ingrid), Valerie Spelman, Claire Adams, Brigid Duffy, Viviana Verveen, Susan Aderin (as Green Woman), Lloyd Hutchinson (as Troll King), Jason Rose, Adrian Sarple, Patrick O'Kane (as Peer Gynt), Benny Young, Stephen Hogan, Paul Hickey, Amanda Symonds, Anthony Renshaw, Ruairi Conaghan, Jeff Diamond, Joseph Marcell (as Peer Gynt), John O'Toole, Victor Power, Craig Conway, Christopher John Hall, Kolade Agboke, Adam Jones, Ronald Pickup (as The Button Moulder), John Rogan; dir:Conall Morrison [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2000: SINGING IN THE RAIN - Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, Betty Comden and Adolph Green (Olivier)
Annette McLaughlin, Adrian McLaughlin, Nikki Belsher, Tony Timberlake, Mark Channon, Paul Robinson, Rebecca Thornhill, Zoe Hart, David Lucas, Elizabeth Cooper Gee; dir:Jude Kelly [c60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, many illustrated articles, splendid colour production photos etc.; another packed programme; VG] £4

2000: SINGING IN THE RAIN - Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, Betty Comden and Adolph Green (Olivier)
Rachel Stanley, Adrian McLaughlin, Nikki Belsher, Tony Timberlake, Mark Channon, Paul Robinson, Rebecca Thornhill, Zoe Hart, Spencer Stafford, Elizabeth Cooper Gee; dir:Jude Kelly [c60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, many illustrated articles, splendid colour production photos etc.; another packed programme; VG] £4

2000: ROMEO AND JULIET (Olivier)
Anthony Renshaw, Craig Conway, Andrew Ufondu, Kolade Agboke, Adrian Irvine, Andy Williams, Ronald Pickup (as Capulet), Olwen Fouere, Jason Rose, Susan Aderin, Victor Power, Chiwetel Ejiofor (as Romeo), Paul Hickey (as Paris), Adrian Sarple, Beverley Klein (as Nurse), Patrick O'Kane (as Mercutio), Charlotte Randle (as Juliet), Lloyd Hutchinson (as Friar Laurence), Benny Young, Jeff Diamond, Amanda Symonds, Melanie MacHugh, John Burgess, Oliver Williams, Ruairi Conaghan, Branwell Donaghey, Fritha Goodey, Christopher John Hall, Sophie James, Adam Jones, Anita McCann, Marcella Riordan, Anthony Taylor, Hannah Watkins; dir:Tim Supple [60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, plentiful rehearsal photos etc.; another packed programme; VG] £4

2000: HOUSE and GARDEN - Alan Ayckbourn (Lyttelton & Olivier)
David Haig (as Teddy Platt), Jane Asher (as Trish Platt), Charlie Hayes, Michael Siberry (as Giles Mace), Sian Thomas (as Joanna Mace), James Bradshaw, Malcolm Sinclair (as Gavin Ryng-Mayne), Adrian McLoughlin, Suzy Aitchison, Zabou Breitman, Alexandra Mathie, Peter Laird, Antonia Pemberton (as Izzie Truce), Nina Sosanya (as Pearl Truce), Robin Browne, Andrew Fallaize, Penelope McGhie, Trevor Nicholls, Deborah O'Malley, Leonie Wilde, Annemieke Bolt, Lewis Crutch, Sophia Davies, Abigail Freeman Paske, Phoebe Gale, Abby Griffiths, Joseph Gritt, Olivia Koewius, Justine Moll, Elian Smith, Lauren Titcombe, Danielle Victory, Ashley Ware, Matthew Ware, Chloe White; dir:Alan Ayckbourn [52pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, articles etc.; with large-size "local paper" insert; VG] £5

2000: NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Patricia Hodge, Peter Egan, Aden Gillett, Natalie Walter, Selina Griffiths, Susie Blake, Jeff Rawle, Paul Thornley, Christopher Benjamin; dir:Jeremy Sams [44pp; 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG; with 16pp programme for 'Nothing On' by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; VG] £5

2000: LIFE X 3 - Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton (Lyttelton)
Mark Rylance, Harriet Walter, Imelda Staunton, Oliver Cotton; dir:Matthew Warchus [48pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: THE ISLAND - Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona (Lyttelton)
John Kani, Winston Ntshona; dir:Athol Fugard [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, production photos, articles, extensive feature on Athol Fugard's plays etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: ALBERT SPEER - David Edgar (Lyttelton)
Alex Jennings, John Nolan, Simon Day, Patrick Baladi, Iain Mitchell, Benny Young, Charles Millham, Jonathan Cullen, Pip Donaghy, Martin Chamberlain, David Weston, Roger Allam (as Adolf Hitler), Jessica Turner, Christine Kavanagh, William Gaunt, Cathryn Bradshaw; dir:Trevor Nunn [66pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: BABY DOLL - Tennessee Williams (Lyttelton)
Charlotte Emerson, Paul Brennen, Georgine Anderson, Jonathan Cake, John Marquez, Mac McDonald, Morris Perry, Ken Shorter, Ben Craze, Anthony Bailey, Marshall Griffin, Patrick Poletti, Abi Gouhad, Anthony Taylor, Jimmy Akingbola, Alexander James Simon; dir:Lucy Bailey [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: BATTLE ROYAL - Nick Stafford (Lyttelton)
Caroline Harker, Zoe Wanamaker (as Princess Caroline of Brunswick), Hugh Ross, Simon Russell Beale (as George, Prince of Wales), Gemma Jones (as Lady Jersey), Suzanne Burden (as Maria Fitzherbert), Brendan Coyle (as Colonel McMahon), Colin Haigh, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Mueller, Patrick Godfrey, Matthew Macfadyen (as Mr Brougham), Duncan Duff, Jay Simpson, William Osborne, Benny Young, Valerie Spelman, Patrick Baladi, Iain Mitchell, Patrick Marlowe, Adrian Penketh, Yvonne O'Grady, Janet Spencer-Turner; dir:Howard Davies [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: HAMLET (Lyttelton/Tour)
Simon Day, Simon Russell-Beale (as Hamlet), Sylvester Morand, Peter McEnery (as Claudius), Sara Kestelman (as Gertrude), Denis Quilley (as Polonius/Grave-digger), Guy Lankester (as Laertes), Cathryn Bradshaw, Edward Gower, Christopher Staines, Paul Bazeley, Janet Spencer-Turner, Chloe Angharad, Michael Wildman, Ken Oxtoby, Martin Chamberlain; dir:John Caird [60pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2000: HAMLET (Theatre Royal Brighton)
Simon Day, Simon Russell-Beale (as Hamlet), Sylvester Morand, Peter McEnery (as Claudius), Sara Kestelman (as Gertrude), Denis Quilley (as Polonius/Grave-digger), Guy Lankester (as Laertes), Cathryn Bradshaw, Edward Gower, Christopher Staines, Paul Bazeley, Janet Spencer-Turner, Chloe Angharad, Ken Oxtoby, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Wildman; dir:John Caird [44pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: THE HEIRESS - Ruth and Augustus Goetz, based on Washington Square by Henry James (Lyttelton)
Caroline Faber, Alan Howard (as Dr Austin Sloper), Maggie Steed (as Mrs Lavinia Penniman), Eve Best (as Catherine), Ann Bell, Sophie Shaw, Vincent Penfold, Ben Porter (as Morris Townsend), Liza Sadovy; dir:Philip Franks [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2000: BLUE/ORANGE - Joe Penhall (Cottesloe)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Andrew Lincoln, Bill Nighy; dir:Roger Michell [12pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2000: THE WAITING ROOM - Tanika Gupta (Cottesloe)
Raad Rawi, Paul Bazely, Nadim Sawalha, Shabana Azmi, Kulvinder Ghir, Lolita Chakrabarti; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, 12 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2000: REMEMBRANCE OF THINGS PAST - Marcel Proust, adapted by Harold Pinter and Di Trevis (Cottesloe)
Sebastian Harcombe, Duncan Bell, Paul Ritter, John Bett, Judy Campbell, Bernadette Shortt, Rory Copus/Lewis Crutch, Julie Legrand, Diana Hardcastle, David Rintoul, Beverley Longhurst, Sophie James, Fritha Goodey, Janine Duvitski, Jim Hooper, Matthew Frankland-Coombes, Indira Varma, Bohdan Poraj, Marina Morgan, John Burgess, Jill Johnson, Branwell Donaghey, Steven O'Shea, Anita McCann, Hannah Watkins, Judith Coke; dir:Di Trevis [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 25 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2000: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov, version by David Lan (Cottesloe)
Maxine Peake, Roger Allam (as Lopakhin), Michael Bryant, Charlotte Emerson, Vanessa Redgrave (as Ranevskaya), Eve Best (as Varya), Corin Redgrave (as Gaev), William Gaunt, Suzanne Bertish, Ben Miles, Gary Oliver, Seymour Matthews, Peter Eastland, Kate Dyson, Michael Gardiner, Rebekah McGowan, Jennider Scott-Malden, Katie Wimpenny; dir:Trevor Nunn [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2000: FURTHER THAN THE FURTHEST THING - Zinnie Harris (Cottesloe)
Paola Dionisotti (as Mill Lavarello), Gary McInnes, Kevin McMonagle, Darrell D'Silva (as Mr Hansen), Arlene Cockburn, Greg Knowles; dir:Irina Brown [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, production photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2000: KEN CAMPBELL'S HISTORY OF COMEDY Part One: Ventriloquism - Ken Campbell (Cottesloe)
Ken Campbell; dir:Colin Watkeys [12pp, 6.5x9.5; w.extensive illustrated articles, biographies, credits etc.; date on cover (31/8/00), else VG] £3

NT Programmes: 2001

2001: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Olivier)
Maxine Peake, Roger Allam (as Lopakhin), Richard Henders, Michael Bryant, Charlotte Emerson, Vanessa Redgrave (as Ranevskaya), Eve Best (as Varya), Stephen Moore (as Gaev), James Thornton, William Gaunt, Suzanne Bertish, Ben Miles, Gary Oliver, Seymour Matthews, Peter Eastland, Kate Dyson, Michael Gardiner, John Harwood, Rebekah McGowan, Jennifer Scott-Malden, Katie Wimpenny; dir:Trevor Nunn [56pp; 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; slightly rumpled] £5

2001: THE WINTER'S TALE (Olivier)
Alex Jennings (as Leontes), Claire Skinner (as Hermione), Thomas Brown-Lowe, Liam Hess, Joe Dixon, Geoffrey Beevers, Stephen Rashbrook, Steven Elliot, Elaine Claxton, Branwell Donaghey, Peter Eastland, Jennifer Scott Malden, Deborah Findlay (as Paulina), Brigid Zengeni, Katie Wimpenny, Florence Sparham, Alex Dower, Richard Addison, Nicholas Prideaux, Julian Wadham (as Polixenes), Daniel Roberts (as Florizel), Nick Sampson, John Normington, Iain Robertson, Melanie Clark Pullen (as Perdita), Ann-Marie Roberts, Katy Secombe, Phil Daniels (as Autolycus), Rosie Day, Joseph Gritt, Toby Parkes, Chloe Smyth, Jordan Theis, Danielle Victory; dir:Nicholas Hytner [60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: THE RELAPSE - John Vanbrugh (Olivier)
James Purefoy, Imogen Stubbs, Raymond Coulthard, James Hayes, Bill Moody, Alex Jennings (as Sir Novelty Fashion), Daniel Roberts, Peter Eastland, Mark Carey, Elaine Claxton, Paul Benzing, Nicholas Prideaux, Nick Sampson, Edward Petherbridge, Elizabeth Conboy, Claire Price (as Berinthia), John Burgess, Adrian Lukis, Kate Wimpenny, Branwell Donaghey, Brian Blessed (as Sir Tunbelly Clumsey), Maxine Peake, Janine Duvitski, Ian McLarnon; dir:Trevor Nunn, with Stephen Rayne [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: THE RAMAYANA - new version by Peter Oswald (Olivier)
Birmingham Repertory Theatre production: Ramon Tikaram, Ayesha Dharker, Guy Rhys, Christopher Simpson, Andrew French, Inika Leigh Wright, Fraser Ayres, Emilio Doorgasingh, Charlotte Bicknell, Saul Jaffe, Jimmy Akinbola, Vincent Ebrahim, Thushani Weerasekera, George Eggay, Danny Scheinmann, Miltos Yerolemou, Tom Wu; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [56pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: CLOUDSTREET - adapted by Nick Enright and Justin Monjo from the novel by Tim Winton (Olivier)
Company B Belvoir and Black Swan Theatre Production: Roy Billing, Wayne Blair, Andrew Crabbe, Marta Dusseldorp, John Gaden, Claire Jones, Gillian Jones, John Leary, Eliza Logan, Rebecca Massey, Travis McMahon, Kris McQuade, Christopher Pitman, Dan Wyllie, Matthew Hoy; dir:Neil Armfield [48pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, cast and production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: HAMLET (Olivier)
Simon Russell-Beale, Simon Day, Sylvester Morand, Peter McEnery, Sara Kestelman, Denis Quilley, Guy Lankester, Cathryn Bradshaw, Edward Gower, Christopher Staines, Paul Bazeley, Janet Spencer-Turner, Chloe Angharad, Ken Oxtoby, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Wildman; dir:John Caird [60pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: SOUTH PACIFIC - Rodgers & Hammerstein (Olivier)
Philip Quast, Lauren Kennedy, Edward Baker-Duly, Nick Holder, Sheila Francisco, Elaine Tan, Phong Truong, Richard Youman, Sarah Ingram, Melanie Min Yin Hah, Natasha Lee, Caresse Mingo, Malissa Tang, Wai Chun Cheung, Samuel Manisty, Kevin Tan, Monty Tang, John Shrapnel, Stuart Milligan, Joe Young, Christopher Holt, Richard Pettyfer, Ian McLarnon, Paul Hawkyard, David Stothard, Branwell Donaghey, Mark Hilton, Thomas Aaron, James Barron, Tam Mutu, Neal Wright, Sasha Oakley, Lorraine Chappell, Cathy Cogle, Nicola Filshie, Sarah Leatherbarrow, Jean McGlynn, Sarah Manton, Renee Montemayor, Golda Rosheuvel, Rebecca Vere, Sarah Bayliss, Zehra Naqvi, Daniel Stockton, Timothy Walton; dir:Trevor Nunn, musical staging:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2001: MY FAIR LADY - Lerner and Loewe (Lyttelton)
Martine McCutcheon, Mark Umbers, Sarah Moyle, Nicholas Le Prevost, Lincoln Hudson, Mark Frendo, Sevan Stephan, Jonathan Pryce, David Shaw-Parker, David Burrows, Simon Coulthard, Tober Reilly, Dennis Waterman, John Stacy, Terry Kelly, Patsy Rowlands, Ann Emery, Michael Sadler, Katherine Barnes, Daniele Coombe, Jean Reeve, Suzanne Toase, Caroline Blakiston, Carryl Thomas, Valerie Cutko, Phillip Aiden, Jacqui Jameson, Madelaine Brennan, Lisa Donmall, Tom Dwyer, Michael N Harbour, Alexandra Jay, Neil Johnson, Philip Willingham, Margie Chadwick, Kerry Ellis, Adam Jones, Fergus Logan; dir:Trevor Nunn, des:Anthony Ward, choreog:Matthew Bourne [74pp, 6.5x9.5; original cast; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 colour rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £6

2001: MOTHER CLAP'S MOLLY HOUSE - Mark Ravenhill, music by Matthew Scott (Lyttelton)
Deborah Findlay, Iain Mitchell, Paul Ready, Ian Redford, Maggie McCarthy, Danielle Tilley, Debbie Chazen, Katy Secombe, Jay Simpson, William Osborne, Dominic Cooper, Con O'Neill, Daniel Redmond, Paul J Medford, Martin Chamberlain; dir:Nicholas Hytner [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 24 rehearsal photos, biographies etc.; interesting programme; VG] £5

2001: NO MAN'S LAND - Pinter (Lyttelton)
Corin Redgrave, John Wood, Danny Dyer, Andy de la Tour; dir:Harold Pinter [56pp, 6.5x9.5; 20+ photos, illustrations, articles, quotes, biographies etc.; interesting programme; VG] £5

2001: JITNEY - August Wilson (Lyttelton)
Co-production with Stanhope Productions, Sageworks & CTG: Russell Andrews, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Anthony Chisholm, Barry Shabaka Henley, Willis Burks II, Leo V Finnie III, Roger Robinson, Yvette Ganier, Keith Randolph Smith; dir:Marion McClinton [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, c10 production photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2001: THE FAR SIDE OF THE MOON - Robert Lepage and Ex Machina (Lyttelton)
Robert Lepage [48pp, 6.5x9.5; w.credits, c12 production photos, biographies, illustrations, articles, photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2001: ALL MY SONS - Arthur Miller (Lyttelton)
Nigel Cooke, James Hazeldine (as Joe Keller), Stewart Wright, Harriet Thorpe, Beverley Longhurst, Ben Daniels (as Chris Keller), Aaron Johnson, Alexander Green, Adam O'Sullivan, Laurie Metcalf (as Kate Keller), Madeleine Potter, Charles Edwards; dir:Howard Davies [56pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrations, articles, excellent company photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2001: NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Patricia Hodge (as Dotty Otley), Peter Egan (as Lloyd Dallas), Aden Gillett, Natalie Walter, Selina Griffiths, Susie Blake, Jeff Rawle, Paul Thornley, Christopher Benjamin; dir:Jeremy Sams [44pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG; with 16pp programme for Nothing On by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; a very full programme; VG] £5

2001: THE WONDER OF SEX - Patrick Barlow, John Ramm and Martin Duncan (Lyttelton)
Patrick Barlow (as Desmond Olivier Dingle), John Ramm (as Raymond Box), the voice of Juliet Stevenson; dir:Martin Duncan [56pp, 6.5x9.5; cast biographies, 30+ photographs, extensive amusing illustrated articles (e.g. What is Sex? - and how to spot it, Erotic Map of Europe, Erotic Floating Shapes, and Complete History of the National Theatre of Brent etc.); VG] £4

2001: HUMBLE BOY - Charlotte Jones (Cottesloe)
Simon Russell Beale, Diana Rigg, Marcia Warren, Denis Quilley, William Gaunt, Cathryn Bradshaw; dir:John Caird [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2001: THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - J M Synge (Cottesloe)
Patrick O'Kane, James Ellis, John Rogan, Derbhle Crotty, Paul Hickey, John O'Toole, Benny Young, Sorcha Cusack, Annie Farr, Melanie MacHugh, Brigid Duffy, Patricia Gannon; dir:Fiona Buffini [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, 12+ production photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: HOWARD KATZ - Patrick Marber (Cottesloe)
Ron Cook, Ashley Jensen, Cherry Morris, Trevor Peacock, Paul Ritter, Nadim Sawalha, Mossie Smith, Russell Tovey, Elian Lloyd Smith/Benedict Smith; dir:Patrick Marber [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, 20+ excellent photographs, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: THE GOOD HOPE - Merman Heijermans, new version by Lee Hall & John Tams (Cottesloe)
Frances de la Tour, Tom Georgeson, Charlotte Emerson, John Normington, Howard Ward, John Tams, Trevor Ray, Sheila Reid; dir:Bill Bryden [12pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, 20+ excellent photographs, articles etc.; VG] £4

2001: MARRIAGE PLAY and FINDING THE SUN - Edward Albee (Cottesloe)
Sheila Gish, Bill Paterson, Pauline Lynch, Patrick Baladi, Polly Walker, Demetri Goritsas, Edward Hughes, Sheila Burrell, Edward de Souza; dir:Anthony Page [24pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £3

2001: GAGARIN'S WAY - Gregory Burke (Cottesloe)
Traverse Theatre production: Michael Nardone, Michael Moreland, Billy McElhaney, Maurice Roeves; dir:John Tiffany [16pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, photographs, articles etc.; VG] £3

2001: NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Piccadilly)
Isla Blair (as Dotty Otley), Peter Egan (as Lloyd Dallas), Robert Portal, Natalie Walter, Selina Griffiths, Susie Blake, Chris Langham, Paul Thornley, Christopher Benjamin, Debbie Blythe, Tessa Churchard, Ben Forgham, Steve Fortune, Peter Gordon; dir:Jeremy Sams [32pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies w.photos, 8+ rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; with 16pp programme for Nothing On by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare, starring Dotty Otley (as Mrs Clackett), Belinda Blair (as Flavia Brent), Garry Lejeune (as Roger Tramplemain), Selsdon Mowbray, Brooke Ashton and Frederick Fellowes, directed by Lloyd Dallas; VG] £4

2001 (Oct): BLUE/ORANGE - Joe Penhall (Duchess)
Shaun Parkes (as Christopher), Neil Stuke (as Bruce), David Threlfall (as Robert); dir:Roger Michell [28pp, 8.7x11.6; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2002

2002: SOUTH PACIFIC - Rodgers & Hammerstein (Olivier)
Philip Quast, Lauren Kennedy, Edward Baker-Duly, Nick Holder, Sheila Francisco, Elaine Tan, Phong Truong, Richard Youman, Sarah Ingram, Melanie Min Yin Hah, Natasha Lee, Caresse Mingo, Malissa Tang, Wai Chun Cheung, Samuel Manisty, Kevin Tan, Monty Tang, John Shrapnel, Stuart Milligan, Joe Young, Christopher Holt, Richard Pettyfer, Ian McLarnon, Paul Hawkyard, David Stothard, Branwell Donaghey, Mark Hilton, Thomas Aaron, James Barron, Tam Mutu, Neal Wright, Sasha Oakley, Lorraine Chappell, Cathy Cogle, Nicola Filshie, Sarah Leatherbarrow, Jean McGlynn, Sarah Manton, Renee Montemayor, Golda Rosheuvel, Rebecca Vere, Sarah Bayliss, Zehra Naqvi, Daniel Stockton, Timothy Walton; dir:Trevor Nunn, musical staging:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2002: BACCHAI - Euripides translated by Colin Teevan, music by Harrison Birtwhistle (Olivier)
Greg Hicks (as Dionysus / Teiresias / Servant), David Ryall (as Cadmus / Soldier / Herdsman), William Houston (as Pentheus / Agave), Nicola Alexis, Ewen Cummins, Lee Haven-Jones, Chuk Iwuji, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Wendy Morgan, Richard Morris, Renzo Murrone, Stefani Pleasance, Margaret Preece, Marie-Gabrielle Rotie, Rachel Sanders, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Clare Swinburne, Jax Williams; dir:Peter Hall [60pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2002: ANYTHING GOES - Cole Porter (Olivier)
Sally Ann Triplett, Mary Stockley, Susan Tracy, Simon Day, Denis Quilley, John Barrowman, John Marquez, Annette McLaughlin, Paul Grunert, Robin Soans, Alexis Owen Hobbs, Rachel Stanley, Samantha Modeste, Jane Fowler, Tom Espiner, Corey Skaggs, Tam Mutu, Richard Henders, Daniel Crossley, Nikki Worrall, Anthony Cable, Yao Chin, Raymond Chai, Duncan Smith, Shaun Henson, Christopher Bennett, Jason Gardiner, Lee William-Davis, Duncan McVicar, Jye Frasca, Akiya Henry, Charlotte Gorton, Nicola Sloane, Claire Winsper, Kevin Bewis, Christian Gibson, Jane Mark, Robbie O'Reilly; dir:Trevor Nunn [68pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 21 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2002: THE COAST OF UTOPIA: Voyage, Shipwreck and Salvage - Tom Stoppard (Olivier)
John Carlisle, Felicity Dean, Eve Best, Charlotte Emmerson, Lucy Whybrow, Anna Maxwell Martin, Jennifer Scott Malden, Jack James, John Nolan, Douglas Henshall, Raymond Coulthard, Janet Spencer-Turner, Will Keen, Guy Henry, Stephen Dillane, Janine Duvitski, Jonathan Slinger, Simon Day, Paul Ritter, Nick Sampson, Rachel Ferjani, Iain Mitchell, Sam Troughton, David Verrey, Jasmine Hyde, Richard Hollis, Thomas Arnold, Martin Chamberlain, Sarah Manton, Kemal Sylvester, Lewis Crutch, Freddie Hale, Thomas Moll, Greg Sheffield, Padraig Goodall, Matthew Thomas-Davies, David Perkins, Dominic Barklem, Alexander Green, William Green, Ashley Jones, Clemmie Hooton, Alice Knight, Harriet Lunnon, Casi Toy, Alexandra Thomas-Davies, Francesca Markham, Samantha Thompson, Madeleine Edis, Ruth Jones, Charlotte Nott Macaire; dir:Trevor Nunn [92pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £6

2002: TARTUFFE - Moliere (Lyttelton)
Margaret Tyzack (as Madame Pernelle), Clare Holman (as Elmire), Tom Goodman-Hill, Melanie Clarke Pullen, Julian Wadham, Debra Gillett, Marianne Morley, David Threlfall (as Orgon), Sam Troughton, Martin Clunes (as Tartuffe), Nicholas Day, Martin Chamberlain, Andrew McDonald, Richard Hollis, Scott Frazer, Nick Sampson, Sarah Hay, Suzanne Heathcote, Deborah Winckles, Alexander Deng, Michael Fenton, Callum Finn, Jeremy Franklin, Robert Jones, Matthew Tennyson; dir:Lindsay Posner [56pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, many rehearsal photographs, articles etc.; VG] £5

2002: SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Oliver Goldsmith, and A LAUGHING MATTER - April de Angelis (Lyttelton)
National Theatre / Out-Of-Joint co-production: Nigel Cooke (as Sir Charles Marlow, Roger; Charles Macklin, Sir Joshua Reynolds), Christopher Staines (as Young Marlow; James Boswell, Mr Barry, Duke of Kingston), Ian Redford (as Mr Hardcastle; Dr Johnson, Rev Cumberland, Betty Flint), Stephen Beresford (as Hastings; Edmund Burke, Sam Cautherley, Mr Cross), Owen Sharpe (as Tony Lumpkin; Oliver Goldsmith, Theophilus O'Ryan), Matthew Sim (as Landlord, Jeremy; Cedric Bounce, Mr Larpent), Jason Watkins (as Diggory; David Garrick), Jane Wood (as Mrs Hardcastle; Lady Kingston, Mrs Butler), Monica Dolan (as Kate Hardcastle; Peg Woffington, Hannah More), Fritha Goodey (as Constance Neville; Mrs Garrick, Mrs Barry), Bella Merlin (as Pimple; Mrs Cibber); dir:Max Stafford-Clark [72pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 20 excellent colour production photographs, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £5

2002: THE BIRDS - Aristophanes, verse translation by Sean O'Brien (Lyttelton)
Marcello Magni, Hayley Carmichael, Josette Bushell-Mingo, James Roberts, Matt Costain, Dickon Savage, Franky Mwangi, Cedric Boularand, George Tsonev, Joel Howard, Dane Clarke, Sophie Oldfield, Matilda Leyser, Fabio Santos, Corinne Pierre; dir:Kathryn Hunter [16pp, 5x7.75; cast list, biographies, extensive interview w.Sean O'Brien and Marcello Magni etc.; VG] £2

2002: THE ADVENTURES OF THE STONEHEADS - Toby Wilsher, devised by the company (Lyttelton)
Alan Riley, Sarah Thom, Lisa Hammond, Jason Webb, Sam Mason, Simon Grover, James Greaves, Stephen Harper, Joseph Carey; dir:Toby Wilsher [16pp, 5x7.75; cast list, biographies, extensive interview with Toby Wilsher and Russell Dean by Dinah Wood, credits etc.; VG] £2

2002: THE POWERBOOK - Jeanette Winterson, Deborah Warner, Fiona Shaw (Lyttelton)
Fiona Shaw, Saffron Burrows, Pauline Lynch; dir:Deborah Warner [12pp, 5x7.75; cast list, biographies, extensive article by Jeanette Winterson, credits etc.; date on cover (14/5/02), else VG] £2

2002: A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE - Tennessee Williams (Lyttelton)
Miquel Brown, Andrew Westfield, Jack Pierce, George Eggay, Iain Glen (as Stanley Kowalski), Robert Pastorelli, Essie Davis (as Stella Kowalski), Sue Kelvin, Glenn Close (as Blanche DuBois), Sam Douglas, Gary Oliver, Jonathan Forbes, Valerie Farr, Katherine Reilly, William Hoyland, Joanna Hole, Bille Baker; dir:Trevor Nunn [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, c18 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, credits etc.] £6

2002: PLAY WITHOUT WORDS: The Housewarming devised by Matthew Bourne (Lyttelton)
Will Kemp, Ewan Wardrop, Richard Winsor, Saranne Curtin, Michela Meazza, Emily Piercey, Scott Ambler, Steve Kirkham, Eddie Nixon, Belinda Lee Chapman, Valentina Formenti, Alan Vincent; dir:Matthew Bourne [16pp, 5x7.9; cast list, programme notes, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

2002: VINCENT IN BRIXTON - Nicholas Wright (Cottesloe)
Clare Higgins (as Ursula Loyer), Jochum Ten Haaf (as Vincent Van Gogh), Emily Blunt, Paul Nicholls, Emma Handy; dir:Richard Eyre [20pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 10 rehearsal photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2002: THE SYRINGA TREE - Pamela Gien (Cottesloe)
Pamela Gien; dir:Larry Moss [12pp, 6.5x9.5; illustrated articles, biographies, photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

2002: IVANOV - Anton Chekhov, new version by David Harrower (Cottesloe)
Owen Teale (as Ivanov), Stuart McQuarrie, Juliet Aubrey (as Anna Petrovna), Philip Voss, Robert Bowman, Peter Wight, Gillian Hanna, Indira Varma, Sean Jackson, Sarah Northgraves, Sarah Flind, Christopher Hunter, Janet Whiteside, Tom Peters; dir:Katie Mitchell [24pp, 6.5x9.5; extensive illustrated articles, biographies, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2002: THE TALKING CURE - Christopher Hampton (Cottesloe)
Ralph Fiennes (as Carl Gustav Jung), Nancy Carroll (as Emma Jung), Jodhi May, Valerie Spelman, Dominic Rowan (as Siegmund Freud), Sean Jackson, Alice Sandelson, Chloe Smyth, Samantha Thompson; dir:Howard Davies [24pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies, photos etc.; VG] £3

2002: FROZEN - Bryony Lavery (Cottesloe)
Josie Lawrence, Anita Dobson, Tom Georgeson, George Eggay, Jack Pierce; dir:Bill Alexander [12pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, interview with Bryony Lavery (w.photo), credits etc.; VG] £2

2002: ROBIN HOOD - Steve Byrne, Jack Holloway (The Loft)
Caird Company production: Felix Bell, Mark Bonnar (as Robin Hood), Sophie Duval, Maxine Peake (as Maid Marion), Richard Stacey, Ralph Watson; dir:Jack Holloway and Steven Little [4pp, 5.9x8.3; cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £2

2002: AN INSPECTOR CALLS - J B Priestley (Playhouse)
Niall Buggy (as Inspector Goole), Diane Fletcher (as Mrs Birling), Edward Peel (as Mr Birling), Owen Oakeshott, Andrew Leonard, Emma Gregory, Leila Hoffman; dir:Stephen Gregory [32pp, 6.9x9.8; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2002: HUMBLE BOY - Charlotte Jones (Gielgud)
Simon Russell Beale, Marcia Warren, Felicity Kendal, William Gaunt, Denis Quilley, Cathryn Bradshaw; dir:John Caird [20pp, 8.7x11.6; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £2

2002: MOTHER CLAP'S MOLLY HOUSE - Mark Ravenhill, music by Matthew Scott (Aldwych)
Deborah Findlay, Iain Mitchell, Paul Ready, Robert Blythe, Maggie McCarthy, Danielle Tilley, Debbie Chazen, Katy Secombe, Jay Simpson, William Osborne, Tom McKay, Con O'Neill, Daniel Redmond, Neil Couperthwaite, William Osborne, Jay Simpson, Deborah Asante, Anthony Mark Barrow, Jack Bennett, Pamela Hardman, Aidan Meech, Iain Pearson, Philip Ralph, Ali Sichilongo; dir:Nicholas Hytner [36pp, 6.8x9.75; cast list, rehearsal photos, biographies, credits etc.; date inside (19/2/02), else VG] £3

NT Programmes: 2003

2003: HIS DARK MATERIALS - Philip Pullman, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Olivier)
Anna Maxwell Martin (as Lyra Belacqua), Samuel Barnett (as Pantalaimon / Lyra's Death), Dominic Cooper (as Will Parry), Patrick Godfrey, Iain Mitchell, Andrew Westfield, Timothy Dalton (as Lord Asriel), Emily Mytton, Nick Sampson, Patricia Hodge (as Mrs Coulter), Ben Wright, Tim McMullan, Daniel Tuite, Kate Odey, Russell Tovey (as Roger Parslow), Helena Lymberry, Jamie Harding, Richard Youman , John Carlisle (as Lord Boreal / Boatman), Helen Murton, Cecilia Noble, Katie Wimpenny, Inika Leigh Wright, Chris Larkin, Jason Thorpe, Stephen Greif, Danny Sapani (as Iorek Byrnison), Akbar Kurtha, Ben Whishaw (as Brother Jasper / Kaisa), Niamh Cusack (as Serafina Pekkala); dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2003: TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS - Odon Von Horvath, version by David Harrower (Olivier)
Jane Bertish, Joe Duttine (as Alfred), Doreen Mantle (as Grandmother), Nicholas Sidi, Frances Barber (as Valerie), Lauren Graham, Darrell D'Silva (as Oskar), Gary Oliver, Jodie Ellen Spencer, David Ross, Penelope McGhie, Nicola Walker (as Marianne), Karl Johnson, Paul Chequer, Carol Macready, Judith Coke, Liza Sadovy (as The Baroness), Tom Marshall, Peter Moreton, Amanda Perry-Smith, Keiran Flynn, Helen Anderson-Lee, Paul Birchard, Emma Stansfield, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Clemmie Hooton, Thomas Moll, James Passey, Theo Smith; dir:Richard Jones [68pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: HIS GIRL FRIDAY - adapted by John Guare from 'The Front Page' by Ben Hecht and Charles McArthur (Olivier)
Alex Jennings, Zoe Wanamaker, Demetri Goritsas, Paul Birchard, Dermot Crowley, Tim Donoghue, Christopher Ryan, Paul Grunert, Tony Haygarth, Nathan Osgood, David Ross, Russell Tovey, Stephen Greif, Sam Beazley, Richard Lintern, Nicola Stephenson, Harry Towb, Mike Grady, Kerry Shale, Margaret Tyzack; dir:Jack O'Brien [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 28 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: EDMOND - David Mamet (Olivier)
Carol Macready, Kenneth Branagh (as Edmond), Tracy-Ann Oberman, Tony Haygarth, Elli Garnett, Robert Horwell, David Kennedy, Nicola Stephenson, Adam Levy, Andrew Dolan, Jude Akuwudike, Iain Mitchell, Andrew Westfield, Rebecca Johnson, Stephen Greif, Tom Marshall, Harry Towb, Nicola Walker, Joseph Mydell, Nonso Anozie; dir:Edward Hall [64pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: HENRY V (Olivier)
Penny Downie (as Chorus), Adrian Lester (as Henry V), Tom McKay, Tim Treloar, Peter Blythe, Robert Horwell, Faz Singhateh, Tony Devlin, William Gaunt, David Weston, Nick Sampson, Mark Springer, Jude Akuwudike, David Kennedy, Russell Tovey, Cecilia Noble, Desmond Barrit (as Falstaff), Rupert Wickham, Robert Blythe, Rohan Siva, Ian Hogg (as King of France), Adam Levy, Felicite Du Jeu, Marian McLoughlin, Iain Mitchell, John Normington, Jamie Harding, Helen Anderson-Lee; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 25 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: LOVE'S LABOURS LOST (Olivier)
Simon Day, Tam Mutu, John Barrowman (as Dumaine), Joseph Fiennes (as Berowne), Martin Marquez, Akiya Henry, Olivia Williams (as Princess of France), Jane Fowler, Mary Stockley, Kate Fleetwood (as Rosaline), Philip Voss, Christopher Bennett, Tom Espiner, Robin Soans, Paul Grunert, Duncan Smith, Richard Henders, Annette McLaughlin, Daniel Crossley, Anthony Cable; dir:Trevor Nunn [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2003: JUMPERS - Tom Stoppard (Lyttelton)
Essie Davies, Eliza Lumley, John Rogan, Simon Russell Beale, Jonathan Hyde, Nicholas Woodeson, Robert Barton, Jean-Felix Callens, Jonothan Campbell, Gary Cross, Leo Kay, Karl Magee, Dodger Phillips, Phil Seaman, Ashley Stuart, Lewis Young, Supple, Joseph J Leigh; dir:David Leveaux [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, photographic feature: Stoppard at the National 1967-2003 (14 photos), 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: PLAY WITHOUT WORDS devised by Matthew Bourne (Lyttelton)
Sam Archer, Ewan Wardrop, Richard Winsor, Saranne Curtin, Michela Meazza, Emily Piercey, Scott Ambler, Steve Kirkham, Eddie Nixon, Belinda Lee Chapman, Valentina Formenti, Alan Vincent, Madelaine Brennan, Theo Clinkard, Andrew Corbett; dir:Matthew Bourne [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, interview with Matthew Bourne, production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: MOURNING BECOMES ELEKTRA - Eugene O'Neill (Lyttelton)
Helen Mirren, Paul McGann, Tim Pigott-Smith, Clarke Peters, Thomas Arnold, Rebecca Lenkiewicz, Maxine Howe, Eve Best, Rebecca Johnson, Dominic Rowan, Beverley Longhurst, Karen Archer, Peter Eastland, Simon Merrells, James Smith, Paul Hilton, Felix Dexter, Lucian Msamati, Trevor Thomas; dir:Howard Davies [c68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: JERRY SPRINGER - THE OPERA - Richard Thomas, Stewart Lee (Lyttelton)
Michael Brandon, Guy Porritt, David Bedella, Benjamin Lake, Lore Lixenberg, Valda Aviks, Andrew Bevis, Wills Morgan, Sally Bourne, Alison Jiear, Marcus Cunningham; dir:Stewart Lee [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 24 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2003: THE DUCHESS OF MALFI - John Webster (Lyttelton)
Will Keen (as Ferdinand), Charles Edwards (as Antonio Bologna), Stuart Richman, Jonathan Slinger, Lorcan Cranitch (as Bosola), Ray Stevenson (as The Cardinal), Janet McTeer (as Duchess of Malfi), Sally Rogers, James Howard, Andrew Westfield, Michael Bernardin, Keiran Flynn, Eleanor David, Julien Ball, Martin Chamberlain, Abigail Arcari, Clemmie Hooton, Padraig Goodall, Matthew Thomas-Davies; dir:Phyllida Lloyd [64pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2003: THREE SISTERS - Anton Chekhov, version by Nicholas Wright (Lyttelton)
Dominic Rowan (as Andrey), Lorraine Ashbourne (as Olga), Eve Best (as Masha), Anna Maxwell Martin (as Irina), Antonia Pemberton, Beth Fitzgerald, Fiona Mason, Patrick Godfrey, Paul Hilton (as Tuzenbach), Tim McMullan, Ben Daniels (as Vershinin), Thomas Arnold, Peter Eastland, Sean Jackson, Angus Wright, Lucy Whybrow (as Natasha), Peter Needham, Jessica Green; dir:Katie Mitchell [60pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: HONOUR - Joanna Murray-Smith (Cottesloe)
Corin Redgrave, Catherine McCormack, Eileen Atkins, Anna Maxwell Martin; dir:Roger Michell [16pp, 6.5x9.4; cast list, 10 photos, biographies; VG] £3

2003: HONOUR - Joanna Murray-Smith (Cottesloe)
Corin Redgrave, Catherine McCormack, Eileen Atkins, Anna Maxwell Martin; dir:Roger Michell [16pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, 10 photos, biographies; VG] £3

2003: DEMOCRACY - Michael Frayn (Cottesloe)
Conleth Hill (as Gunter Guillaume), Steven Pacey, Roger Allam (as Willy Brandt), Jonathan Coy, Paul Gregory, Paul Broughton, David Ryall, Glyn Grain, Nicholas Blane, Christopher Ettridge; dir:Michael Blakemore [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2003: SCENES FROM THE BIG PICTURE - Owen McCafferty (Cottesloe)
Darren Healy, Elaine Cassidy, Aoife McMahon, Patrick O'Kane, John Normington, Kathy Kiera Clarke, June Watson, Frances Tomelty, Dermot Crowley, Harry Towb, Chris Corrigan, Karl Johnson, Ron Donachie, Eileen Pollock, Michelle Fairley, Ruairi Canaghan, Packy Lee, Stuart McQuarrie, Breffni McKenna, Andy Moore; dir:Peter Gill [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, quotes, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2003: POWER - Nick Dear (Cottesloe)
Barbara Jefford (as Anne of Austria), Jonathan Slinger (as Philippe, duc d'Orleans), Rupert Penry-Jones (as Louis XIV), Robert Lindsay (as Nicolas Fouquet), Geraldine Somerville (as Henriette d'Angleterre), Stephen Boxer (as Jean-Baptiste Colbert), Hattie Morahan (as Louise de la Valliere); dir:Lindsay Posner [28pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: THE PILLOWMAN - Martin McDonagh (Cottesloe)
Jim Broadbent, David Tennant, Nigel Lindsay, Adam Godley, Victoria Pembroke, Mike Sherman, James Daley, Jennifer Higham; dir:John Crowley [16pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated feature on Martin McDonagh, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2003: ELMINA'S KITCHEN - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Cottesloe)
Shaun Parkes, Paterson Joseph, Emmanuel Idowu, Oscar James, George Harris, Dona Croll; dir:Angus Jackson [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, interview with Kwame Kwei-Armah, 12+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; date inside (31/7/03), else VG] £3

2003: VINCENT IN BRIXTON - Nicholas Wright (Playhouse Theatre)
Clare Higgins (as Ursula Loyer), Jochum Ten Haaf (as Vincent Van Gogh), Sarah Drew, Louis Cancelmi, Emma Handy; dir:Richard Eyre [32pp, 6.8x9.9; cast list, programme notes, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003: VINCENT IN BRIXTON - Nicholas Wright (Churchill Theatre, Bromley)
Clare Higgins (as Ursula Loyer), Ruben Brinkman (as Vincent Van Gogh), Emma Darwall-Smith, Charlie Watts, Amy Darcy; dir:Richard Eyre [40pp, 7x9.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2003 (10-15 Mch): NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon)
Cheryl Campbell (as Dotty Otley), Philip Franks (as Lloyd Dallas), James Albrecht, Tilly Gaunt, Nicky Callanan, Tessa Churchard, Paul Bradley, Andrew Pointon, Sylvester McCoy (as Selsdon Mowbray); dir:Jeremy Sams [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies, 20+ rehearsal photos, articles including programme for 'Nothing On' by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; VG] £4

2003 (Aug): NOISES OFF - Michael Frayn (Piccadilly)
Cheryl Campbell (as Dotty Otley), Philip Franks (as Lloyd Dallas), James Albrecht, Tilly Gaunt, Nicky Callanan, Tessa Churchard, Paul Bradley, Andrew Pointon, Sylvester McCoy (as Selsdon Mowbray); dir:Jeremy Sams [44pp, 6.9x9.8; cast list, biographies, 20+ production and rehearsal photos, articles including programme for 'Nothing On' by Robin Housemonger at the Grand Theatre, Weston-Super-Mare; VG] £4

2003: AN INSPECTOR CALLS - J B Priestley (Richmond Theatre)
Nicholas Day (as Inspector Goole), Sandra Duncan (as Sybil Birling), David Roper (as Arthur Birling), Dominic Taylor, Katherine Tozer, Jamie de Courcey, Diana Payne Myers, Shelby Cleveland, Zayyan El-Houdaigni, Marrianna Manson, Joseph O'Sullivan, Jack O'Connor, Dylan Winn-Davies; dir:Stephen Daldry [40pp, 7x9.75; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies w.photos, credits etc.; ticket stapled in (26 March 2003); VG] £3

2003: ANYTHING GOES - Cole Porter (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)
Barry Ingham, John Barrowman (as Billy Crocker), Sally Ann Triplett (as Reno Sweeney), Mary Stockley, Susan Tracy, Simon Day, Martin Marquez, Annette McLaughlin, Paul Grunert, David Delve, Julia Hinchcliffe, Rachel Stanley, Edwina Cox, Elizabeth Cooper-Gee, Philip Browne, Christopher Howell, Gary Milner, Corey Skaggs, Jason Gardiner, Lisa O'Hare, Anthony Cable, Raymond Chai, Yao Chin, Duncan Smith, Shaun Henson, Christopher Bennett, Matthew Malthouse, Joseph Pitcher, Duncan MacVicar, Nick Searle, Danielle Young, Sarah Keeton, Nicola Sloane, Emma-Jay Jurst, Leigh Constantine, Julia-Ann Dixon, Adam Jones, Phil Snowden, Claire Taylor, Andrew Wright; dir:Trevor Nunn [28pp, 8.5x11.75; w.cast list, extensive illustrated articles, list of musical numbers, 39 cast biographies, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: JERRY SPRINGER The Opera - Richard Thomas, Stewart Lee (Cambridge Theatre)
David Soul, Guy Porritt, David Bedella, Benjamin Lake, Carrie Ellis, Claire Platt, Ryan Molloy, Leon Craig, Annabelle Williams, Alison Jiear, Christopher Key; dir:Stewart Lee [28pp, 8.5x11.75; w.cast list, 39 cast biographies w.photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2003: JERRY SPRINGER The Opera - Richard Thomas, Stewart Lee (Cambridge Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Michael Brandon, Guy Porritt, David Bedella, Benjamin Lake, Carrie Ellis, Claire Platt, Ryan Molloy, Leon Craig, Annabelle Williams, Alison Jiear, Christopher Key; dir:Stewart Lee [24pp, 9.25x13; 25+ colour production photos; sheet music for It Ain't Easy Being Me and Mama Gimme Smack on the Asshole; 10 newspaper reviews; articles on Jerry Springer (by Jerry Springer), The History of Kombat Opera and Jerry Springer - The Opera, Confessions of a Trill-Seeker (by Richard Thomas), You Think You've Got Problems (by Stewart Lee), and Springer Facts etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

2003 (Autumn): REPERTOIRE BOOKLET (National Theatre)
Samuel Barnett, John Carlisle, Dominic Cooper, Anna Maxwell Martin, Cecilia Noble, Danny Sapani, Ben Wright, Jim Broadbent, Adam Godley, Nigel Lindsay, David Tennant, Eve Best, Paul Hilton, Sean McGinley, Helen Mirren, Helen Anderson-Lee, David Baron, Sam Beazley, Paul Benzing, Paul Birchard, Judith Coke, Dermot Crowley, Tim Donoghue, Keiran Flynn, Demetri Goritsas, Mike Grady, Stephen Greif, Paul Grunert, Jamie Harding, Tony Haygarth, Richard Hollis, Alex Jennings, Richard Lintern, Penelope McGhie, Breffni McKenna, Nathan Osgood, David Ross, Christopher Ryan, Kerry Shale, Nicola Stephenson, Russell Tovey, Harry Towb, Margaret Tyzack, Zoe Wanamaker, Andrew Westfield, Frances Barber, Jane Bertish, Paul Chequer, Darrell D'Silva, Joe Duttine, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Karl Johnson, Carol Macready, Doreen Mantle, Tom Marshall, Gary Oliver, Amanda Perry-Smith, Liza Sadovy, Nicholas Sidi, Emma Stansfield, Nicola Walker, Robert Barton, Jean Felix Callens, Jonothan Campbell, Martin Chamberlain, Gary Cross, Essie Davis, Jonathan Hyde, Leo Kay, Joseph J Leigh, Alan Leith, Eliza Lumley, Karl Magee, Joanna Morton, Dodger Phillips, John Rogan, Simon Russell Beale, Phil Seaman, Ashley Stuart, Supple, Stephen Watts, Nicholas Woodeson, Lewis Young, Stephen Boxer, Barbara Jefford, Robert Lindsay, Hattie Morahan, Rupert Penry-Jones, Jonathan Slinger, Geraldine Somerville, Roger Allam, Nicholas Blane, Paul Broughton, Jonathan Coy, Christopher Ettridge, Glyn Grain, Paul Gregory, Conleth Hill, Steven Pacey, David Ryall, Thomas Arnold, Lorraine Ashbourne, Ben Daniels, Peter Eastland, Beth Fitzgerald, Hugh Futcher, Patrick Godfrey, Jessica Green, ean Jackson, Tim McMullan, Fiona Mason, Peter Needham, Antonia Pemberton, Dominic Rowan, Michael Sheldon, Lucy Whybrow, Angus Wright and many others in HIS DARK MATERIALS, THE PILLOWMAN, MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA, PLAY WITHOUT WORDS, HIS GIRL FRIDAY, TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS, JUMPERS, POWER, DEMOCRACY, THREE SISTERS [36pp, 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklet; cast lists, credits, photographic feature on each play, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £2

NT Programmes: 2004

2004: A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbert, Stephen Sondheim (Olivier)
Desmond Barrit (as Pseudolus), Darren Carnall, Peter Caulfield, David Lucas, Graham MacDuff, Michael Rouse, Matthew Wolfenden, Sam Kelly (as Senex), Isla Blair (as Domina), Vince Leigh, Hamish McColl, David Schneider, Jane Fowler, Lorraine Stewart, Simone de la Rue, Hayley Newton, Michelle Lukes, Tiffany Graves, Caroline Sheen, Harry Towb, Philip Quast (as Miles Gloriosus), Alan Leith, Owain Rhys Davies, Sarah O'Gleby, Spencer Soloman; dir:Edward Hall, musdir:Martin Lowe [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, musical numbers, articles, photos, illustrations, biographies, interview with Stephen Sondheim, article by Larry Gelbart, chronology of Funny Thing, 25 rehearsal photos etc. - a very full programme; VG] £6

2004: CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Edmond Rostand, version by Derek Mahon (Olivier)
Stephen Rea (as Cyrano), Claire Price (as Roxane), Zubin Varla (as Christian), Malcolm Storry (as de Guiche), Anthony O'Donnell, Nick Sampson, Katherine Manners, Mark Bonnar, Pascal Langdale, Stephen Critchlow, David Collings, Mairead McKinley, Gregory Fox-Murphy, Katy Odey, Simon Merrells, Thomas Arnold, Dermot Kerrigan, Harry Peacock, William Rycroft, Daniel Tuite, Stephen Berkeley-White, Gildas Diquero, Joanne Fong, Antonia Grove, Miranda Lind, Karl Sullivan, Trevor Thomas, Tam Ward; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, biographies, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: STUFF HAPPENS - David Hare (Olivier)
Alex Jennings (as President George W Bush), Isla Blair, Desmond Barrit (as Dick Cheney), Joe Morton (as Colin Powell), Adjoa Andoh (as Condoleezza Rice), Dermot Crowley (as Donald Rumsfeld), Philip Quast, Ian Gelder, Tim Donoghue, Iain Mitchell, Alan Leith, Don Gallagher, Kevork Malikyan, Sara Powell, Nicholas Farrell (as Prime Minister Tony Blair), Angus Wright, Nick Sampson, Robert East, Raad Rawi, Larrington Walker, Ewan Hooper, Raeda Ghazaleh; dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, very extensive illustrated articles, biographies, c30 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Olivier)
National Theatre - Complicite co-production: David Troughton (as Vincentio), Mike Grady, Paul Rhys (as Angelo), Toby Jones, Clive Mendus, Tamzin Griffin, Richard Katz, Ben Meyjes (as Claudio), Angus Wright, Steven Crossley, Naomi Frederick (as Isabelle), Cait Davis, Kostas Philippoglou, Rhydian Jones, Vinette Robinson, Jamie R Bradley, Meredith MacNeill, Johannes Flaschberger; dir:Simon McBurney [76pp, 6.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: HIS DARK MATERIALS - Philip Pullman, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Olivier) Flyer
Dominic Cooper, Anna Maxwell Martin, dir:Nicholas Hytner [6pp, 5.5x8.25; 4 full-colour production photos, press comment, booking details etc.; VG] £1

2004: DEMOCRACY - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Conleth Hill (as Gunter Guillaume), Steven Pacey, Roger Allam (as Willy Brandt), Jonathan Coy, Paul Gregory, Paul Broughton, David Ryall, Glyn Grain, Nicholas Blane, Christopher Ettridge; dir:Michael Blakemore [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Sacha Dhawan, Samuel Anderson, Dominic Cooper (as Dakin), Andrew Knott, Samuel Barnett (as Posner), Russell Tovey (as Rudge), Jamie Parker, James Corden (as Timms), Clive Merrison, Frances de la Tour, Richard Griffiths (as Hector), Stephen Campbell Moore; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, articles, 20+ photos, illustrations, biographies; VG] £5

2004: THE PERMANENT WAY - David Hare (Lyttelton)
National Theatre/Out of Joint co-production: Ian Redford, Nigel Cooke, Bella Merlin, Flaminia Cinque, Lloyd Hutchinson, Sam Graham, Matthew Dunster, Kika Markham, Souad Faress; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2004: BURIED CHILD - Sam Shepard (Lyttelton)
M Emmet Walsh, Elizabeth Franz, Brendan Coyle, Sean Murray, Sam Troughton, Lauren Ambrose, John Rogan; dir:Matthew Warchus [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 11 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: IPHIGENIA AT AULIS - Euripides, translated by Don Taylor (Lyttelton)
Ben Daniels (as Agamemnon), Peter Needham, AnnaMaria Adams, Kristin Hutchinson, Helena Lymbery, Penelope McGhie, Sarah Malin, Charlotte Roach, Susie Trayling, Dominic Rowan, Kate Duchene (as Clytemnestra), Hattie Morahan (as Iphigenia), Justin Salinger, Sean Jackson, Martin Hodgson; dir:Katie Mitchell [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2004: THE MANDATE - Nikolai Erdman, version by Declan Donnellan (Cottesloe)
Deborah Findlay, Adrian Scarborough, Martin Hutson, Naomi Frederick, Sinead Matthews, Carol Macready, Roger Sloman, Bruce Alexander, Laurence Penry-Jones, David Collings, Harry Towb, Michael Rouse; dir:Declan Donnellan [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2004: THE FALSE SERVANT - Marivaux, translated by Martin Crimp (Cottesloe)
David Shaw-Parker, Adrian Scarborough, Nancy Carroll, Anthony Calf, David Collings, Charlotte Rampling, Michael Cantwell, William Rycroft, Katherine Toy, Tam Ward; dir:Jonathan Kent [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2004: THE PERMANENT WAY - David Hare (Cottesloe)
Out of Joint - National Theatre co-production: Ian Redford, Nigel Cooke, Bella Merlin, Souad Faress, Lloyd Hutchinson, Sam Graham, Matthew Dunster, Flaminia Cinque, Kika Markham; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, cast photos etc.; minor marks, else VG] £2

2004: THE NIGHT SEASON - Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Cottesloe)
Annette Crosbie, Sarah-Jane Drummey, Justine Mitchell, Susan Lynch, David Bradley, John Light, Lloyd Hutchinson, Mairead McKinley; dir:Lucy Bailey [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2004 (5-13 May): LIFEGAME - Keith Johnstone (Cottesloe)
Improbable Theatre: Niall Ashdown, Angela Clerkin, Julian Crouch, Guy Dartnell, Stella Duffy, Phelim McDermott, Nick Powell, Lee Simpson, Jim Sweeney and guests; dir:Phelim McDermott and Lee Simpson [12pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2004: SING YER HEART OUT FOR THE LADS - Roy Williams (Cottesloe)
Tanya Franks, Gawn Grainger, Ryan Ford, Ray Fearon, Kyle Smith-Thompson, Ryan Regis, Jake Nightingale, Callum Dixon, Steve John Shepherd, Neal Barry, Paul Moriarty, Stephen Wight, Asgley Walters, Kay Bridgeman; dir:Paul Miller [12pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £2

2004: FIX UP - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Cottesloe)
Jeffery Kissoon, Mo Sesay, Steve Toussaint, Claire Benedict, Nina Sosanya, John Clairmonte, Claire Coates, Siam Hurlock, Nigel Wong; dir:Angus Jackson [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 9 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated discussion between Kwame Kwei-Armah, Dr Robert Beckford and Dr William (Lez) Henry, credits etc.; VG] £2

2004: DEMOCRACY - Michael Frayn (Wyndham's)
Conleth Hill (as Gunter Guillaume), Michael Simkins, Roger Allam (as Willy Brandt), Simon Chandler, Paul Gregory, Paul Broughton, David Ryall, Glyn Grain, Nicholas Blane, Christopher Ettridge; dir:Michael Blakemore [40pp, 6.75x9.5; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; minor marks, else VG] £3
Summer 2004 REPERTOIRE BOOKLET
2004 (Summer): REPERTOIRE BOOKLET (National Theatre)
Desmond Barrit, Isla Blair, Darren Carnall, Peter Caulfield, Owain Rhys Davies, Simone de la Rue, Jane Fowler, Sam Kelly, Vince Leigh, David Lucas, Michelle Lukes, Graham MacDuff, Hamish McColl, Hayley Newton, Sarah O'Gleby, Philip Quast, Michael Rouse, David Schneider, Caroline Sheen, Harry Towb, Matthew Woolfenden, Jamie R Bradley, Steven Crossley, Cait Davis, Johannes Flaschberger, Naomi Frederick, Mike Grady, Tamzin Griffin, Rhydian Jones, Toby Jones, Richard Katz, Meredith MacNeill, Clive Mendus, Ben Meyjes, Kostas Philippoglou, Vinette Robinson, Paul Rhys, David Troughton, Angus Wright, Samuel Anderson, Tom Attwood, Samuel Barnett, Stephen Campbell Moore, Dominic Cooper, James Corden, Frances de la Tour, Rudi Dharmalingam, Sacha Dhawan, Richard Griffiths, Colin Haigh, Andrew Knott, Clive Merrison, Jamie Parker, Joseph Raishbrook, Russell Tovey, Joan Walker, Annamaria Adams, Ben Daniels, Kate Duchene, Martin Hodgson, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Helena Lymbery, Sarah Malin, Penelope McGhie, Hattie Morahan, Peter Needham, Charlotte Roach, Dominic Rowan, Justin Salinger, Susie Trayling, Anthony Calf, Nancy Carroll, David Collings, Charlotte Rampling, Adrian Scarborough, David Shaw-Parker and many others in STUFF HAPPENS, A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM, MEASURE FOR MEASURE, THE NIGHT SEASON, HIS DARK MATERIALS, THE HISTORY BOYS, IPHIGENIA AT AULIS, THE FALSE SERVANT [32pp, 5.5x8.25 full-colour booklet; booking info, cast lists, diary of performances, ticket prices, seating plans, NT Platform Performances, Events, Exhibitions, Foyer Music, general info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £2

NT Programmes: 2005

2005: PLAYING WITH FIRE - David Edgar (Olivier)
Emma Fielding, Alistair Petrie, Colin Haigh, Sameena Zehra, David Troughton, Ewan Stewart, Aaron Neil, Trevor Cooper, Oliver Ford Davies, Susan Brown, Paul Bhattacharjee, Kate Best, Tony Turner, Jonathan McGuinness, Geoffrey Beevers, Tony Turner, Bhasker Patel, Caroline Strong, Rebekah Staton, Helen Rutter, Nick Fletcher, Deka Walmsley, Ranjit Krishnamma, Rudi Dharmalingam; dir:Michael Attenborough [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, biographies; VG] £4

2005: HIS DARK MATERIALS - Philip Pullman, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Olivier)
Elaine Symons, Jamie Harding, Michael Legge, David Killick, Iain Mitchell, David Harewood, Lesley Manville, Leo Kay, Nick Sampson, Alan Perrin, Vanessa Earl, Darren Hart, Victoria Moseley, Marc Buchner, Harry Peacock, John Carlisle, Helen Murton, Michelle Dockery, Samantha Lawson, Don Gallagher, Pascal Langdale, Ian Gelder, Alistair Petrie, Chike Okonkwo, Elliot Levey, Rachel Sanders, Dodger Phillips, Adjoa Andoh, Emma Manton, Leo Kay, Samuel Roukin; dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; with Polar Regions Arctic insert; VG] £5

2005: ONCE IN A LIFETIME - Moss Hart and George Kaufman (Olivier)
Adrian Scarborough, Victoria Hamilton, Lloyd Hutchinson, Alan Cooke, Issy Van Randwyck, Caroline Sheen, Sarah Annis, Akiya Henry, Michael Rouse, Rachel Stanley, Lisa Donmall, Kate Best, Nick Fletcher, Joshua Dallas, Marcia Warren, William Osborne, Paul Cawley, Jack Tarlton, Nicholas Tizzard, David Suchet, Michael Rouse, Serena Evans, Edwina Cox, Adam Shipway, Matt Zimmerman, Jonathan McGuinness, Inika Leigh Wright, Tim McMullan; dir:Edward Hall [76pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: THE U.N. INSPECTOR - adapted from Gogol's The Government Inspector by David Farr (Olivier)
Kenneth Cranham, David Ryall, Michael Gould, Sam Cox, Elizabeth Bell, Geoffrey Beevers, Justin Salinger, Jonathan McGuinness, Mark Leadbetter, Geraldine James, Daisy Haggard, Tony Turner, Nicolas Tennant, Michael Sheen, Nick Fletcher, Mark Arends, Nicholas Tizzard, Peter Aubrey, Cornelius Booth, Tony Turner, Penelope McGhie, Michelle Dockery, Kate Best; dir:David Farr [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, many rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: HENRY IV Parts 1 & 2 (Olivier)
David Bradley, Matthew Macfadyen, Samuel Roukin, Thomas Arnold, Rupert Ward-Lewis, Elliott Levey, Iain Mitchell, Jeffery Kissoon, David Harewood, Ian Gelder, Naomi Frederick, Michelle Dockery, Alistair Petrie, Robert Blythe, Eve Myles, Harry Peacock, John Carlisle, Tom Marshall, Danny Worters, Michael Gambon, Adrian Scarborough, Susan Brown, Roger Sloman, Andrew Westfield, Darren Hart, Robert Lister, John Wood; dir:Nicholas Hytner [84pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: CORAM BOY - adapted by Helen Edmundson from the novel by Jamila Gavin (Olivier)
Jack Tarlton, Justine Mitchell, Nicholas Tizzard, Abby Ford, Anna Madeley, Paul Ritter, Ruth Gemmell, Inika Leigh Wright, Adam Shipway, Rebecca Johnson, Kelly Williams, Eve Matheson, Katherine Manners, Sophie Bould, William Scott-Masson, Bertie Carvel, Sharon Maharaj, Akiya Henry, Chetna Pandya, Stuart McLoughlin; dir:Melly Still [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2005: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Richard Griffiths, Frances de la Tour, Clive Merrison, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Sacha Dhawan, Samuel Anderson, Dominic Cooper, Andrew Knott, Samuel Barnett, Russell Tovey, Jamie Parker, James Corden; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, articles, 20+ photos, illustrations, biographies; VG] £4

2005: THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA - Federico Garcia Lorca, version by David Hare (Lyttelton)
Penelope Wilton, Sandy McDade, Justine Mitchell, Katherine Manners, Jo McInnes, Sally Hawkins, Cherry Morris, Deborah Findlay, Pamela Merrick, Jennifer Scott-Malden, Sophie Trott, Rachael Spence, Kirsty Wood, Beth Fitzgerald, Maria Golledge, Jennifer Hill, Mary Cunningham; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, biographies; VG] £4

2005: ARISTOCRATS - Brian Friel (Lyttelton)
Brian Doherty, Stephen Boxer, Sam Beazley, Andrew Scott, Dervla Kirwan, Peter McDonald, Marcella Plunkett, Gina McKee, T P McKenna, Aislin McGuckin; dir:Tom Cairns [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: THEATRE OF BLOOD - Lee Simpson and Phelim McDermott (Lyttelton)
Jim Broadbent (as Edward Lionheart), Rachael Stirling (as Miranda Lionheart), Mark Lockyer, Paul Bentall, Bette Bourne, Hayley Carmichael, Sally Dexter, Steve Steen, Tim McMullan, Gerard Bell, Stephen Harper, Nick Haverson, Rachael Spence, Victoria Willing, Edward Woodall; dir:Phelim McDermott [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c15 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY - Henrik Ibsen, version by Samuel Adamson (Lyttelton)
Michael Gould, Paul Moriarty, Michael Thomas, Annabel Leventon, Kirsty Wood, Una Stubbs, Jennifer Scott Malden, Geraldine Alexander, Michelle Dockery (as Dina Dorf), Brid Brennan (as Marta Bernick), Justin Salinger (as Hilmar Tonnesen), Jack Stanley, Hugh Wyld, Pamela Merrick, Damian Lewis (as Karsten Bernick), Tom Marshall, Simon Molloy, Cornelius Booth, Lesley Manville (as Lona Hessel), Joseph Millson (as Johan Tonnesen), David Baron, Ita O'Brien, Nathan Rimell; dir:Marianne Elliott [68pp, 5.5x9.4; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c15 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: A MINUTE TOO LATE - devised by Jozef Houben, Simon McBurney, Marcello Magni, Annabel Arden (Lyttelton)
Complicite: Jozef Houben, Simon McBurney, Marcello Magni; dir:Simon McBurney [36pp, 6.7x9; cast list, 20+ illustrations and rehearsal photos, Thoughts on Remounting A Minute Too Late (by Simon McBurney), Memories of A Minute Too Late (by Emma Thompson, Hamish McColl, Joseph Seelig, Nica Burns, Phelim McDermott and Neil Bartlett), biographies, sketches, credits etc.; VG] £4

2005: PAUL - Howard Brenton (Cottesloe)
Adam Godley, Colin Tierney, Pearce Quigley, Howard Saddler, Lloyd Owen, Dermot Kerrigan, Kellie Bright, Paul Higgins, Richard Dillane; dir:Howard Davies [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biogs, illustrated articles, 19 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005: PRESIDENT OF AN EMPTY ROOM - Steven Knight (Cottesloe)
Paul Hilton, Fraser James, Lucian Msamati, Petra Letang, Inika Leigh Wright, Tracey Saunders, Stephen Moore, Anthony O'Donnell, Noma Dumezweni, Jim Carter, Gabriel Fonseca, Georgina Ackerman; dir:Howard Davies [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biogs, illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005: A DREAM PLAY - August Strindberg, new version by Caryl Churchill (Cottesloe)
Mark Arends, Anastasia Hille, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Charlotte Roach, Dominic Rowan, Justin Salinger, Susie Trayling, Lucy Whybrow, Angus Wright; dir:Katie Mitchell [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biogs, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005: ON THE SHORE OF THE WIDE WIDE WORLD - Simon Stephens (Cottesloe)
Thomas Morrison, Carla Henry, Nicholas Gleaves, Siobhan Finneran, Eileen O'Brien, David Hargreaves, Steven Webb, Susannah Harker, Matt Smith, Roger Morlidge; dir:Sarah Frankom [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 8+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2005: TRISTAN & YSEULT - Carl Grose, Anna Maria Murphy, Emma Rice (Cottesloe)
Craig Johnson, Giles King, Amanda Lawrence, Eva Magyar (as Yseult), Mike Shepherd, Tristan Sturrock (as Tristan), Stu Barker, Dan Canham, Sarah Moody, Alex Vann, Pieter Lawman, Anthony Shuster; dir:Emma Rice [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £2

2005: TWO THOUSAND YEARS - Mike Leigh (Cottesloe)
Caroline Gruber, Allan Corduner, Bem Caplan, Adam Godley, Alexis Zegerman, John Burgess, Nitzan Sharron, Samantha Spiro; dir:Mike Leigh [16pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £2

2005: ELMINA'S KITCHEN - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Garrick)
Shaun Parkes, Kwame Kwei-Armah, Michael Obiora, Oscar James, Dona Croll, Don Warrington; dir:Angus Jackson [52pp, 6.7x9.5; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, illustrated articles, c20 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2005 (22-26 Feb): THE PILLOWMAN - Martin McDonagh (Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne)
Jim Norton, Lee Ingleby, Ewan Stewart, Victoria Pembroke, Mike Sherman, Bryony Hannah, Jordan Metcalfe, Edward Hogg; originally directed by John Crowley, tour director:Toby Frow [36pp, 6.75x9.6; cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, illustrated feature on Martin McDonagh, credits, tour schedule etc.; VG] £3

2005 (Spring): StageWrite (National Theatre)
National Theatre Magazine: interview with David Harewood (w.3 photos); Breaking The Mould (encouraging new music theatre, w.3 photos); Roy Williams on SLOW TIME (w.7 photos); visit of Kneehigh to the National Theatre (w.4 illustrations); preview of 10 Shell Connections plays (w.photos of each author); Rebecca Lenkiewicz on researching in schools for her next play (w.2 photos); Three teachers on the National's INSET programme (w.4 illustrations); NT Education etc. etc. [24pp, 6.75x9.8; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2006

2006: THE LIFE OF GALILEO - Bertolt Brecht, version by David Hare (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale (as Galileo Galilei), Julia Ford (as Signora Sarti), Bertie Carvel, Tim McMullan, Duncan Bell (as Sagredo), Elisabeth Dermot Walsh, Ian Barritt, Simon Merrells, Christopher Gilling, Dermot Kerrigan, Zubin Varla (as The Little Monk), Andrew Woodall, Sam Spruell, Oliver Ford Davies (as The Cardinal Inquisitor), Bryan Dick (as Andrea Sarti); dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: MARKET BOY - David Eldridge (Olivier)
Danny Worters, Claire Rushbrook, Callum Dixon, Paul Anderson, Freddy White, Gary McDonald, Jade Williams, Jan Goodman, Ruth Sheen, Jaimi Barbakoff, Owen Oakeshott, Georgina Lamb, Merecedes Grower, Nicola Blackwell, Jemma Walker, Andrew Frame, Branwell Donaghey, John Marquez, Sophie Stanton, Jim Creighton, Paul Moriarty, Jonathan Cullen, Jacob Krichefski, Craig Vye, Stephen Ventura, David Sternberg, Micah Balfour, Ralph Birtwell, Michael Camp, Mike Darnell, Michael Taibi; dir:Rufus Norris [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 30+ excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE ALCHEMIST - Ben Jonson (Olivier)
Alex Jennings (as Subtle), Simon Russell Beale (as Face), Lesley Manville (as Doll Common), Bryan Dick, Amit Shah, Ian Richardson (as Sir Epicure Mammon), Tim McMullan, Ian Barritt, Sam Spruell, Tristan Beint, Elisabeth Dermot Walsh, Julian Curry; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: CORAM BOY - adapted by Helen Edmundson from the novel by Jamila Gavin (Olivier)
Al Weaver, Justine Mitchell (as Angel, Melissa), Nicholas Tizzard, Abby Ford, Katherine Manners, Tim McMullan, Ruth Gemmell, Inika Leigh Wright, Adam Shipway, Rebecca Johnson (as Lady Ashbrook), Kelly Williams, Clare Burt, Hannah Storey, Jenni Maitland, William Scott-Masson, Bertie Carvel (as Alexander), Sharon Maharaj, Debbie Korley, Deeivya Meir, Stuart McLoughlin (as Thomas); dir:Melly Still [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN - Peter Shaffer (Olivier)
Malcolm Storry, Alun Armstrong (as Pizarro), Darrell d'Silva, Philip Voss, Richard Lintern, Gary Oliver, Tristan Beint, Bradley Freegard, Andrew Frame, Branwell Donaghey, Jim Creighton, Tam Mutu, Owen Oakeshott, Oliver Cotton, Paul Ritter, Paterson Joseph (as Atahuallpa), Ewart James Walters, Israel Aduramo, Ralph Birtwell, Bhasker Patel, Amit Shah, Micah Balfour, Natasha Bain, Nataylia Roni, Dwayne Barnaby, Martin Carroll, Douglas Scott Franklin, Daniel Lindquist, George Daniel Long, Andrew McDonald, Terel Nugent, Michael Taibi, Oliver Tompsett; dir:Trevor Nunn [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 27 excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE - Harley Granville Barker (Lyttelton)
Julian Glover (as Mr Voysey), John Normington, Dominic West (as Edward Voysey), Andrew Woodall (as Major Booth Voysey), Joseph Thompson, John Nettleton, Roger Swaine, Isabella Calthorpe, Nancy Carroll (as Alice Maitland), Lucy Briers, Kirsty Bushell, Julia West, Doreen Mantle (as Mrs Voysey), Anna Steel, Sarah Mowat, Cameron Cleaver, David Perkins, Mark Tandy, Martin Hutson; dir:Peter Gill [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Tony Kushner, Jeanine Tesori (Lyttelton)
Tonya Pinkins (as Caroline Thibodeaux), Malinda Parris, Ramona Keller, Joy Malcolm, Nataylia Roni, Greg Bernstein, Perry Millward, Jonny Weldon, Clive Rowe, Valda Aviks, Ian Lavender, Anna Francolini (as Rose Stopnick Gellman), Richard Henders, Nora Cole, Angela M Caesar, Pippa Bennett-Warner (as Emmie Thibodeaux), Hilton McRae, Ronald Chabvuka, Louis Ekoku, Mitchell Zhangazha, Kazim Benson, Kuan Frye, Jamal Hope; dir:George C Wolfe [68pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, version by Martin Crimp (Lyttelton)
Juliet Stevenson (as Arkadina), Ben Whishaw (as Konstantin), Gawn Grainger, Hattie Morahan (as Nina), Michael Gould, Liz Kettle, Sandy McDade, Mark Bazeley (as Trigorin), Angus Wright, Justin Salinger, Sean Jackson, James Bolt, Beth Fitzgerald, Jonah Russell; dir:Katie Mitchell [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 company photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: THERESE RAQUIN - Emile Zola, adapted by Nicholas Wright (Lyttelton)
Patrick Kennedy, Ben Daniels (as Laurent), Charlotte Emerson (as Therese Raquin), Judy Parfitt (as Madame Raquin), Mark Hadfield, Michael Culkin, Emma Lowndes; dir:Marianne Elliott [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; signed by Charlotte Emerson, with two newsclippings; VG] £4

2006: MEASURE FOR MEASURE (Lyttelton)
National Theatre - Complicite co-production: Simon McBurney (as Vincentio), Mike Grady, Angus Wright (as Angelo), Ajay Naidu, Clive Mendus, Tamzin Griffin, Richard Katz, Ben Meyjes (as Claudio), Naomi Frederick (as Isabella), Katie Jones, Anamaria Marinca, Johannes Flaschberger; dir:Simon McBurney [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2006: WAVES - devised by Katie Mitchell and the Company from Virginia Woolf's The Waves (Cottesloe)
Kate Duchene, Michael Gould, Anastasia Hille, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Liz Kettle, Paul Ready, Jonah Russell; dir:Katie Mitchell [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, c15 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: EXILES - James Joyce (Cottesloe)
Peter McDonald, Dervla Kirwan, Thomas Grant, Adrian Dunbar, Marcella Plunkett, Aine Ni Mhuiri; dir:James Macdonald [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, 10 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: BURN - Deborah Gearing, CHATROOM - Enda Walsh, and CITIZENSHIP - Mark Ravenhill (Cottesloe)
Alex Tregear, Andrew Garfield, Naomi Bentley, Javone Prince, Claire-Louise Cordwell, Matti Houghton, Andrea Riseborough, Farzana Dua Elahe, Richard Dempsey, Joy Richardson, Matt Smith, Sid Mitchell, Robert Boulter; dir:Anna Mackmin [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast lists, illustrated articles, c18 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE SEAFARER - Conor McPherson (Cottesloe)
Jim Norton, Karl Johnson, Conleth Hill, Michael McElhatton, Ron Cook; dir:Conor McPherson [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, c12 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE OVERWHELMING - J T Rogers (Cottesloe)
William Armstrong, Matthew Marsh, Jude Akuwudike, Nick Fletcher, Tanya Moodie, Andrew Garfield, Danny Sapani, Lucian Msamati, Babou Ceesay, Chipo Chung, Adura Onashile; dir:Max Stafford-Clark [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, very extensive illustrated articles, c10 rehearsal photos etc.; play about the Rwandan genocide; VG] £3

2006: SOUTHWARK FAIR - Samuel Adamson (Cottesloe)
Margaret Tyzack (as May), Rory Kinnear (as Simon), Michael Legge, Rhashan Stone, Simon Gleeson, Con O'Neill (as Patrick), Madeleine Potter; dir:Nicholas Hytner [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2006: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Warwick Arts Centre)
Marc Elliott, Akemnji Ndifornyen, Ben Barnes (as Dakin), David Poynor, Steven Webb (as Posner), Philip Correia (as Rudge), Thomas Morrison, Owain Arthur, William Chubb (as Headmaster), Isla Blair (as Mrs Lintott), Stephen Moore (as Hector), Orlando Wells (as Irwin), Derek Howard, Tina Gray, Ben Allen, Duncan Patrick, Stephen Uppal; dir:Nicholas Hytner [40pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2006-07 (Apr-Jun, Nov-Jan '07): TWO REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre)
Jonathan Cullen, Paul Moriarty, Claire Rashbrook, Nancy Carroll, John Normington, Dominic West, Alun Armstrong, Oliver Cotton, Darrell D'Silva, Paterson Joseph, Richard Lintern, Tam Mutu, Owen Oakshott, Bhasker Patel, Paul Ritter, Malcolm Storry, Philip Voss, Ewart James Walters, Gina Bellman, Allan Corduner, Simon Schatzberger, Naomi Bentley, Andrew Garfield, Javone Prince, Andrea Riseborough, Matt Smith, Rory Kinnear, Con O'Neill, Margaret Tyzack, Ben Daniels, Judy Parfitt, Kate Duchene, Anastasia Hille, Liz Kettle, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Anna Francolini, Richard Henders, Ian Lavender, Hilton McRae, Clive Rowe, Bryan Dick, Alex Jennings, Lesley Manville, Tim McMullan, Ian Richardson, Simon Russell Beale, Sam Spruell, Ron Cook, Conleth Hill, Karl Johnson, Jim Norton, Bertie Carvel, Justine Mitchell, Inika Leigh Wright and many others in MARKET BOY, THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE, THE OVERWHELMING, THE ROYAL HUNT OF THE SUN, TWO THOUSAND YEARS, BURN, CHATROOM, CITIZENSHIP, SOUTHWARK FAIR, CORAM BOY, THERESE RAQUIN, WAVES, CAROLINE OR CHANGE, THE ALCHEMIST, THE SEAFARER, FAUST [two 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 40pp in all; cast lists, credits, photographic feature on each play, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, Events, Exhibitions, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £4

NT Programmes: 2007

2007: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale, Zoe Wanamaker, Oliver Ford Davies, Julian Wadham, Andrew Woodall, Daniel Hawksford, John Burgess, Susannah Fielding, Mark Addy, Trevor Peacock; dir:Nicholas Hytner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE MAN OF MODE - George Etherege (Olivier)
Tom Hardy, Bertie Carvel, Thomas Goodridge, Amit Shah, Madhav Sharma, Shelley King, Abby Ford, Nancy Carroll, Hayley Atwell, Penny Ryder, Amber Agar, Indira Joshi, Sharon Maharaj, Rory Kinnear, Sarah Annis, Tim Lewis, Lizzie Winkler, Peter Caulfield, Jamie Bradley, Ralph Birtwell, Mark Tintner, Neil d'Souza; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: SAINT JOAN - George Bernard Shaw (Olivier)
Anne-Marie Duff, Paul Ready, Oliver Ford Davies, Brendan O'Hea, Luke Treadaway, Ross Waiton, James Barriscale, James Hayes, Gareth Kennerley, Finn Caldwell, Christopher Colquhoun, Angus Wright, Michael Thomas, Paterson Joseph, William Osborne, Simon Bubb, Jamie Ballard, Jonathan Jaynes; dir:Nicholas Hytner [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE ROSE TATTOO - Tennessee Williams (Olivier)
Zoe Wanamaker, Darrell D'Silva, Susannah Fielding, Maggie McCarthy, Sharon Bower, Rosalind Knight, Nicolas Chagrin, Gerard Monaco, Sheila Ballantine, Buffy Davis, Sarah Annis, Andrew Langtree; dir:Steven Pimlott and Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH - based on the film by Powell and Pressburger, adapted by Tom Morris and Emma Rice (Olivier)
Tristan Sturrock, Lyndsey Marshal, Craig Johnson, Debbie Korley, Douglas Hodge, Andy Williams, Chike Okonkwo, Mike Shepherd, Dan Canham, Dorothy Atkinson, Fiona Chivers, Meryl Fernandes, Lorraine Stewart, Lizzie Winkler, Kirsty Woodward, Jamie Bradley, Thomas Goodridge, Pieter Lawman, Robert Luckay, Gisli Orn Gardarsson, Tamzin Griffin, Stuart McLoughlin; dir:Emma Rice [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 19 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: CORAM BOY - adapted by Helen Edmundson from the novel by Jamila Gavin (Olivier)
Al Weaver, Justine Mitchell, Nicholas Tizzard, Abby Ford, Katherine Manners, Tim McMullan, Ruth Gemmell, Inika Leigh Wright, Adam Shipway, Rebecca Johnson, Kelly Williams, Clare Burt, Hannah Storey, Jenni Maitland, William Scott-Masson, Bertie Carvel, Sharon Maharaj, Debbie Korley, Deeivya Meir, Stuart McLoughlin; dir:Melly Still [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE EMPEROR JONES - Eugene O'Neill (Lyttelton)
Paterson Joseph, Corinne Skinner Carter, John Marquez, Dwayne Barnaby, Yemi Goodman-Ajibade; dir:Thea Sharrock [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 7 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: WAR HORSE - Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford (Olivier)
Jamie Ballard (as Major Nicholls), Alice Barclay, Jason Barnett, James Barriscale, Simon Bubb, Finn Caldwell, Paul Chequer, Tim Van Eyken (as Song Man), Thomas Goodridge, Stephen Harper, Thusitha Jayasundera, Gareth Kennerley, Craig Leo, Rachel Leonard, Tim Lewis, Tommy Luther, Mervyn Millar, Emily Mytton, Toby Olie, Toby Sedgwick, Ashley Taylor-Rhys, Luke Treadaway (as Albert Narracott), Howard Ward, Alan Williams, Matthew Woodyatt, Angus Wright (as Hauptmann Friedrich Muller); dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2007: RAFTA, RAFTA ... - Ayub Khan-Din (Lyttelton)
Harish Patel, Ronny Jhutti, Rudi Dharmalingam, Arsher Ali, Simon Nagra, Meera Syal, Shaheen Khan, Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi, Natalie Grady, Kriss Dosanjh; dir:Nicholas Hytner [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: PHILISTINES - Maxim Gorky, version by Andrew Upton (Lyttelton)
Ruth Wilson, Susannah Fielding, Rory Kinnear, Phil Davis, Stephanie Jacob, Maggie McCarthy, Duncan Bell, Conleth Hill, Justine Mitchell, Mark Bonnar, Jonathan Bryan, Rendah Heywood, Marcus Cunningham, Mike Aherne, Julia West, Saskia Butler, Danny Nutt, Charlotte Pyke; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: WOMEN OF TROY - Euripides, from a version by Don Taylor (Lyttelton)
Kate Duchene, Sinead Matthews, Anastasia Hille, Michael Gould, Jonah Russell, Stephen Kennedy, Susie Trayling, Mark Holgate, Rachel Clarke, Pandora Colin, Laura Elphinstone, Beth Fitzgerald, Helena Lymbery, Penelope McGhie, Charlotte Roach; dir:Katie Mitchell [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: PRESENT LAUGHTER - Noel Coward (Lyttelton)
Amy Hall, Anny Tobin, Tony Turner, Sarah Woodward (as Monica Reed), Alex Jennings (as Gary Essendine), Sara Stewart (as Liz Essendine), Pip Carter (as Roland Maule), Simon Wilson, Tim McMullan, Lisa Dillon (as Joanna Lyppiatt), Frances Jeater; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: THE HOTHOUSE - Harold Pinter (Lyttelton)
Stephen Moore, Finbar Lynch, Leo Bill, Lia Williams, Paul Ritter, Henry Woolf, Peter Pacey; dir:Ian Rickson [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: HAPPY DAYS - Samuel Beckett (Lyttelton)
Fiona Shaw (as Winnie), Tim Potter (as Willie); dir:Deborah Warner [60pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: SIZWE BANZI IS DEAD - Athol Fugard, John Kani, Winston Ntshona (Lyttelton)
Baxter Theatre Centre production: John Kani, Winston Ntshona; dir:Aubrey Sekhabi [16pp, 5.5x9.5; w.biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 4 production photos etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE REPORTER - Nicholas Wright (Cottesloe)
Ben Chaplin, Aleksandar Mikic, Angelo Paragoso, Tilly Tremayne, Paul Ritter, Bruce Alexander, Leo Bill, John Cummins, Chris New, Gillian Raine, Patrick Brennan, Angela Thorne; dir:Richard Eyre [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: STATEMENT OF REGRET - Kwame Kwei-Armah (Cottesloe)
Don Warrington, Colin McFarlane, Chu Omambala, Angel Coulby, Ellen Thomas, Javone Prince, Trevor Laird, Clifford Samuel, Oscar James; dir:Jeremy Herrin [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2007: CHATROOM - Enda Walsh, and CITIZENSHIP - Mark Ravenhill (Cottesloe)
George Rainsford, Akemnji Ndifornyen, Jade Williams, Jaimi Barbakoff, Steven Webb, Simone James, Michelle Tate, Ashley Rolfe, Calum Callaghan, Richard Dempsey, Sophie Benjamin, Joy Richardson, Anna Nightingale; dir:Anna Mackmin [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast lists, biographies, extended interview with Enda Walsh and Mark Ravenhill, 14 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: LANDSCAPE WITH WEAPON - Joe Penhall (Cottesloe)
Julian Rhind-Tutt, Tom Hollander, Pippa Haywood, Jason Watkins; dir:Roger Michell [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, interview with Joe Penhall (w.photo), illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE ENCHANTMENT - Victoria Benedictsson, version by Clare Bayley (Cottesloe)
Nancy Carroll, Niamh Cusack, Edward Davenport, Hugh Skinner, Zubin Varla, Claudia Renton, Avil Elgar, Marlene Sidaway, Judith Coke, Madeleine Herrington, Patrick Drury, Ray New; dir:Paul Miller [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE FIVE WIVES OF MAURICE PINDER - Matt Charman (Cottesloe)
Clare Holman, Adam Gillen, Sorcha Cusack, Martina Laird, Larry Lamb, Carla Henry, Steve John Shepherd, Tess Peake-Jones; dir:Sarah Frankcom [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE - Bertolt Brecht, version by Frank McGuinness (Tour/Cottesloe)
National Theatre Education collaboration with Filter Theatre: Leo Chadburn, Oliver Dimsdale, John Lloyd Fillingham, Thusitha Jayasundera, Ferdy Roberts, Gemma Saunders, Mo Sesay, Nicolas Tennant, Cath Whitefield; dir: Sean Holmes [38pp, 4.25x6.25; w.cast list, illustrated notes and articles, cast biographies and photos, comments from the cast, etc.; VG] £4

2007: ROMEO AND JULIET in a version by Carl Heap (National Theatre Education)
Valerie Antwi, Leandra Ashton, Morag Cross, Ross Devlin, David Fynn, Nathaniel Martello-White; dir:Carl Heap [6pp triple-fold, 6x8.25; w.cast list, finger puppets to cut out, notes, 4 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2007: THE HISTORY BOYS - Alan Bennett (Wyndham's)
Marc Elliott, Akemnji Ndifornyen, Ben Barnes (as Dakin), David Poynor, Steven Webb (as Posner), Philip Correia (as Rudge), Thomas Morrison, Owain Arthur, William Chubb (as Headmaster), Isla Blair (as Mrs Lintott), Stephen Moore (as Hector), Orlando Wells (as Irwin), Derek Howard, Tina Gray, Ben Allen, Duncan Patrick, Stephen Uppal; dir:Nicholas Hytner, Simon Cox [44pp, 6.75x9.5; cast list, biographies, 15+ rehearsal photos, illustrated article by Alan Bennett, credits etc. etc.; VG] £4

2007 (Jan-Apr): REPERTOIRE BOOKLET (National Theatre)
Hayley Atwell, Nancy Carroll, Tom Hardy, Shelley King, Rory Kinnear, Amit Shah, Fiona Shaw, Kate Duchene, Michael Gould, Jacqueline Kington, Ben Chaplin, Paul Ritter, Angela Thorne, John Kani, Winston Ntshona, Leo Chadburn, Oliver Dimsdale, John Lloyd Fillingham, Thusitha Jayasundera, Ferdy Roberts, Gemma Saunders, Mo Sesay, Nicolas Tennant, Cath Whitefield, Anastasia Hille, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Liz Kettle, Paul Ready, Jonah Russell, Ben Daniels, Charlotte Emmerson, Mark Hadfield, Judy Parfitt, Clare Burt, Bertie Carvel, Inika Leigh Wright, Tim McMullen, Justine Mitchell, Ron Cook, Conleth Hill, Karl Johnson, Jim Norton and many others in THE MAN OF MODE, HAPPY DAYS, ATTEMPTS ON HER LIFE, THE REPORTER, SIZWE BANZI IS DEAD, THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, WAVES, THERESE RAQUIN, CORAM BOY, THE SEAFARER, FAUST [24pp, 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklet; cast lists, credits, photographic feature on each play, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, Events, Exhibitions, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £2

NT Programmes: 2008

2008: WAR HORSE - Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford (Olivier)
Emily Mytton, Jane Leaney, Thomas Goodridge, Craig Leo, Tommy Luther, Toby Olie, Conor Doyle, Al Nedjari, Pieter Lawman, Mervyn Millar, Finn Caldwell, Curtis Flowers, Stephen Harper, James Barriscale, Paul Chequer, Tim Van Eyken (as Song Man), Bronagh Gallagher, David Gyasi, Bryony Hannah, Kit Harington (as Albert), Gareth Kennerley, Tim Lewis (as Major Nicholls), Colin Mace, Patrick O'Kane (as Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Howard Ward, Alan Williams, Roger Wilson; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: HER NAKED SKIN - Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Olivier)
Lesley Manville, Adrian Rawlins, Jemima Rooper, Susan Engel, David Beames, Ken Bones, Simon Markey, Robert Willox, Tony Turner, Stephanie Jacob, Dermot Kerrigan, Nick Malinowski, Gerard Monaco, Deborah Winckles; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY - Thomas Middleton (Olivier)
Rory Kinnear (as Vindice), Jamie Parker (as Hippolito), Barbara Flynn (as Gratiana), Katherine Manners, Ken Bones (as The Duke), Adjoa Andoh (as The Duchess), Elliot Cowan (as Lussurioso), Billy Carter, Tom Andrews, John Heffernan, Tommy Luther, Simon Nagra, Donatella Martina Cabras, Conor Doyle, Peter Hinton, Derek Howard, Pieter Lawman, Jane Leaney, Robert McNeill, Pamela Merrick, Rick Nodine, Richard Shanks, Ross Waiton, Lizzie Winkler; dir:Melly Still [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: FRAM - Tony Harrison (Olivier)
Jeff Rawle, Sian Thomas, Jasper Britton, Mark Addy, Viviana Durante, Jim Creighton, Steven Helliwell, Joseph Thompson, Patrick Drury, Carolyn Pickles, Clare Lawrence, Aykut Hilmi; dir:Tony Harrison and Bob Crowley [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c15 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale, Zoe Wanamaker, Oliver Ford Davies, Julian Wadham, Andrew Woodall, Daniel Hawksford, John Burgess, Susannah Fielding, Mark Addy, Trevor Peacock; dir:Nicholas Hytner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: OEDIPUS - Sophocles, version by Frank McGuinness (Olivier)
Ralph Fiennes, David Burke, Jasper Britton, Alan Howard, Clare Higgins, Malcolm Storry, Alfred Burke, Gwilym Lee, Derek Barnes, Patrick Brennan, Edward Clayton, Sam Cox, Russell Dixon, Darren Fox, Richard Freeman, Neil McCaul, Paul McCleary, Seymour Matthews, Stanley Page, Steven Page, Christopher Saul, David Shaw-Parker, Robert Willox, Reece Beaumont; dir:Jonathan Kent [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, many excellent rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: MAJOR BARBARA - George Bernard Shaw (Olivier)
Clare Higgins (as Lady Britomart Undershaft), John Heffernan, Derek Howard, Hayley Atwell (as Barbara Undershaft), Jessica Gunning, Tom Andrews, Paul Ready (as Adolphus Cusins), Simon Russell Beale (as Andrew Undershaft), Stephanie Jacob, Paul Anderson, Katharine Burford, Patrick Drury, Ian Burfield, Maggie McCarthy, Martin Chamberlain, Alasdair Craig, Keiran Flynn, Barbara Kirby, Pamela Merrick, Richard Shanks, Lizzie Winkler; dir:Nicholas Hytner [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: AFTERLIFE - Michael Frayn (Lyttelton)
Roger Allam, Abigail Cruttenden, Selina Griffiths, Peter Forbes, Glyn Grain, David Burke, David Schofield, Nicholas Lumley, David Baron, Colin Haigh, Sarah Head, Elizabeth Marsh, Charlotte Melia, Hugh Osborne, Peter Prentice, Claire Winsper, Rupert Young; dir:Michael Blakemore [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, photographic feature on Michael Frayn's plays directed by Michael Blakemore, etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008 (Jul-Aug): A SLIGHT ACHE - Harold Pinter (Lyttelton)
Clare Higgins, Simon Russell Beale, Jamie Beamish; dir:Iqbal Khan [single sheet, 8.25x11.75; w.cast list, biographies, extensive feature on Harold Pinter; folded in two, else VG] £free

2008 (Sep-Oct): A SLIGHT ACHE and LANDSCAPE - Harold Pinter (Lyttelton)
Clare Higgins, Simon Russell Beale, Jamie Beamish; dir:Iqbal Khan [single sheet, 8.25x11.75; w.cast list, biographies, extensive feature on Harold Pinter; folded in two, else VG] £free

2008: NEVER SO GOOD - Howard Brenton (Lyttelton)
Jeremy Irons (as Harold Macmillan), Pip Carter, Anna Carteret, Anna Chancellor (as Dorothy Macmillan), Ian McNeice (as Winston Churchill), Anthony Calf (as Anthony Eden), Robert Glenister (as Bob Boothby), Terrence Hardiman (as Neville Chamberlain), Peter Forbes (as Selwyn Lloyd), Clive Francis (as Dwight D Eisenhower), Ben Addis, Terence Wilton, Tim Frances, Nicholas Lumley, Jonathan Battersby, Sarah Head, Sioned Jones, Anne Kavanagh, Charlotte Melia, Roger Ringrose, Janet Spencer-Turner, Claire Winsper, Rupert Young; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Live Theatre, Newcastle, and Lyttelton)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Deka Walmsley, Christopher Connel, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Lisa McGrillis, Phillippa Wilson; dir:Max Roberts [20pp, 5.75x8.25; w.cast list, biographies, beautifully illustrated articles on the Ashington Group, etc.; VG] £4

2008: in-i by Juliette Binoche and Akram Khan (Lyttelton)
Co-directed and performed by Juliette Binoche and Akram Khan, set design: Anish Kapoor, composer: Philip Sheppard, lighting design: Michael Hulls, costume design: Kei Ito, rehearsal director: Su-Man Hsu, producer: Farooq Chaudhry [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.articles, rehearsal photos, biographies w.photos etc.; VG] £4

2008: THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER - Peter Handke (Lyttelton)
Susan Brown, Jessie Burton, Pip Carter, Paul Chesterton, Lisa Dillon, Callum Dixon, Noma Dumezweni, Susan Engel, Susannah Fielding, Mark Hadfield, Amy Hall, Daniel Hawksford, Tom Hickey, Richard Hope, Mairead McKinley, Nick Malinowski, Shereen Martineau, Justine Mitchell, Daniel Poyser, Adrian Schiller, Amit Shah, Sara Stewart, Giles Terera, Jason Thorpe, Harry Towb, Simon Wilson, Sarah Woodward; dir:James Macdonald [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 19 rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2008: AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Tracy Letts (Lyttelton)
Steppenwolf Theatre Company: Chelcie Ross (as Beverley Weston), Deanna Dunagan (as Violet Weston), Amy Morton (as Barbara Fordham), Jeff Perry, Molly Ranson, Sally Murphy, Mariann Mayberry, Rondi Reed, Paul Vincent O'Connor, Ian Barford, Kimberley Guerrero, Gary Cole, Troy West; dir:Anna D Shapiro [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 12+ production photos, further photos, articles, credits, History of the Steppenwolf Theatre Company (w.8 photos) etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING - Joan Didion (Lyttelton)
Vanessa Redgrave; dir:David Hare [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, rehearsal photos, extensive illustrated articles, feature on Vanessa Redgrave w.8 photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2008: NEW CONNECTIONS (Olivier/Lyttelton/Cottesloe)
Plays performed were SCENES FROM FAMILY LIFE - Mark Ravenhill, A VAMPIRE STORY - Moira Buffini, BLACKOUT - Davey Anderson, HE'S TALKING - Nicholas Wright, MY FACE - Nigel Williams, BIG HOPES - Gary Owen, SAFE - Deborah Gearing, ARDEN CITY - Timberlake Wertenbaker, THE PEACH CHILD - Anna Furse & Little Angel Theatre, THE BOYS - Grassmarket Project, THE BOOK OF EVERYTHING - Peter Tabern, FUGEE - Abi Morgan, IT SNOWS - Bryony Lavery & Frantic Assembly, and BURYING YOUR BROTHER IN THE PAVEMENT - Jack Thorne; huge cast and multiple directors [24pp, 5.5x9.5; introduction by Lyndsey Turner, w.full cast lists, credits, brief synopses, biogs of the authors, 14+ colour rehearsal and production photos, etc.; PLUS 9.5"x21.5" POSTER; VG] £4

2008: HAPPY NOW? - Lucinda Coxon (Cottesloe)
Stanley Townsend, Olivia Williams, Jonathan Cullen, Dominic Rowan, Emily Joyce, Stuart McQuarrie, Anne Reid; dir:Thea Sharrock [12pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 15 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2008: GETHSEMANE - David Hare (Cottesloe)
Nicola Walker, Daniel Ryan, Pip Carter, Stanley Townsend, Tamsin Greig, Jessica Raine, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adam James, Anthony Calf; dir:Howard Davies [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 10+rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: HARPER REGAN - Simon Stephens (Cottesloe)
Lesley Sharpe (as Harper Regan), Michael Mears, Troy Glasgow, Nick Sidi, Jessica Raine (as Sarah Regan), Jessica Harris, Jack Deam, Brian Capron, Susan Brown (as Alison Woolley), Eamon Boland, Nitin Kundra; dir:Marianne Elliott [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 18+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008: BABY GIRL - Roy Williams, DNA (DeoxyriboNucleicAcid) - Dennis Kelly, and THE MIRACLE - Lin Coghlan (Cottesloe)
Apaiketuya Marchant, Benjamin Smith, Candassaie Liburd, Claire Foy, Claire Lams, Clare Burt, Gregg Chillin, Henry Lloyd-Hughes, Ian Bonar, Jack Gordon, Kellie Shirley, Nicole Charles, Paul Thornley, Petra Letang, Rebecca Cooper, Ruby Bentall, Ryan Sampson, Sam Crane, Troy Glasgow, Winston Sarpong; dir:Paul Miller [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 25+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; Interview with Roy Williams, Dennis Kelly, Lin Coghlan and Paul Miller by Dan Rebellato; VG] £3

2008: THE WALWORTH FARCE - Enda Walsh (Cottesloe)
Druid: Denis Conway, Tadhg Murphy, Garrett Lombard, Mercy Ojelade; dir:Mikel Murfi [20pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, 6 production photos, illustrated articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2008 (Jan-Mch, Mch-May, May-Aug, Aug-Nov, Nov-Feb 2009): FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Simon Russell Beale, Anne Reid, Olivia Williams, Pip Carter, Sarah Woodward, Callum Dixon, James Barriscale, Finn Caldwell, Tim van Eyken, Craig Leo, Tim Lewis, Toby Olie, Toby Sedgwick, Luke Treadaway, Angus Wright, Mark Addy, Oliver Ford Davies, Trevor Peacock, Julian Wadham, Zoe Wanamaker, Andrew Woodall, Tristram Wymark, Kate Duchene, Anastasia Hille, Laura Elphinstone, Michael Gould, Stephen Kennedy, Oscar James, Trevor Laird, Colin McFarlane, Don Warrington, Alex Jennings, Anne Kavanagh, Tim McMullan, Anny Tobin, Anna Carteret, Bertie Carvel, Anna Chancellor, Jeremy Irons, Ian McNeice, Jasper Britton, Viviana Durante, Jeff Rawle, Sian Thomas, Vanessa Redgrave, Lesley Sharpe, Hayley Atwell, John Heffernan, Clare Higgins, Paul Ready, Susan Brown, Susan Engel, Mark Hadfield, Richard Hope, Justine Mitchell, Adrian Schiller, Harry Towb, Paul Thornley, Ian Bonar, Rebecca Cooper, Candassaie Liburd, Apaiketuya Marchant, Jonathan Cullen, Emily Joyce, Dominic Rowan, Stanley Townsend, Adjoa Andoh, Ken Bones, Barbara Flynn, Rory Kinnear, Jamie Parker, Christopher Connel, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Brian Lonsdale, Lisa McGrillis, Deka Walmsley, David Whitaker, Phillippa Wilson, Roger Allam, David Burke, David Schofield, Hattie Morahan, Ben Whishaw, Jonathan Battersby, Anthony Calf, Clive Francis, Robert Glenister, Terrence Hardiman, Sioned Jones, Ralph Fiennes, Alan Howard, David Shaw-Parker, Malcolm Storry, Juliette Binoche, Akram Khan, Dan Canham, Seke Chimutengwende, Paradigmz, Liz Kettle, Denis Conway, Garrett Lombard, Tadhg Murphy, Mercy Ojelade, Kit Harington, Colin Mace, Lesley Manville, Pandora Colin, Gawn Grainger, Abigail Cruttenden, Hugh Osborne, Corin Redgrave, Tamsin Greig, Claire Skinner, Naomi Frederick, Curtis Flowers and many others in MAJOR BARBARA, HAPPY NOW?, THE HOUR WE KNEW NOTHING OF EACH OTHER, BABY GIRL, DNA, THE MIRACLE, WAR HORSE, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, WOMEN OF TROY, STATEMENT OF REGRET, PRESENT LAUGHTER, NEVER SO GOOD, FRAM, THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, HARPER REGAN, THE REVENGER'S TRAGEDY, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, AFTERLIFE, SOME TRACE OF HER, HER NAKED SKIN, DE PROFUNDIS, A SLIGHT ACHE, OEDIPUS, IN-I, TO BE STRAIGHT WITH YOU, WAVES, THE WALWORTH FARCE, LANDSCAPE, MACBETH: WHO IS THAT BLOODIED MAN?, THE THREEPENNY RING CYCLE, GETHSEMANE, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR, MRS AFFLECK [five 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 132pp in all; cast lists, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, 'In Conversation With ...', 'Watch This Space', NT Discover, Events, Exhibitions, Education, Foyer Music, tour details, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £12

NT Programmes: 2009

2009: WAR HORSE - Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford (Olivier)
Emily Mytton, Jane Leaney, Thomas Goodridge, Craig Leo, Tommy Luther, Toby Olie, Conor Doyle, Al Nedjari, Pieter Lawman, Mervyn Millar, Finn Caldwell, Thomas Goodridge, Jane Leaney, Curtis Flowers, Stephen Harper, James Barriscale, Paul Chequer, Tim Van Eyken (as Song Man), Bronagh Gallagher, David Gyasi, Bryony Hannah, Kit Harington (as Albert), Gareth Kennerley, Tim Lewis (as Major Nicholls), Colin Mace, Patrick O'Kane (as Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Howard Ward, Alan Williams, Roger Wilson; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE - Richard Bean (Olivier)
Philip Arditti, Jamie Beamish, Paul Chequer, Olivia Colman, Rudi Dharmalingam, Sacha Dhawan, Hasina Haque, Tony Jayawardena, Trevor Laird, Elliot Levey, Siobhan McSweeney, Neet Mohan, Aaron Neil, Sophia Nomvete, Daniel Poyser, Claire Prempeh, Fred Ridgeway, Avin Shah, Sophie Stanton, Michelle Terry, David Verrey, Harvey Virdi; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN (Olivier)
Fiona Shaw (as Mother Courage), Sophie Stone (as Kattrin), Harry Melling (as Swiss Cheese), Clifford Samuel, Sargon Yelda, Gary Sefton, Martin Marquez, Colin Stinton, Peter Gowen, Charlotte Randle, Youssef Kerkour, William J Cassidy, Anthony Mark Barrow, Stephen Kennedy, Roger Sloman, Guy Rhys, Johannes Flaschberger, Jonathan Gunthorpe, Louis McKenzie, Stephen O'Toole, Eleanor Montgomery, Morgan Watkins, Kyle McPhail, Siobhan McSweeney; dir:Deborah Warner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Olivier)
Clare Higgins, George Rainsford, Michelle Terry, Conleth Hill, Michael Mears, Brendan O'Hea, Oliver Ford Davies, Michael Thomas, Elliott Levey, Tony Jayawardena, Jolyon Coy, Robert Hastie, Janet Henfrey, Hasina Haque, Sioned Jones, Cassie Atkinson; dir:Marianne Elliott [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Olivier) Flyer
Michelle Terry, Clare Higgins, Oliver Ford Davies, Conleth Hill, dir:Marianne Elliott [6pp, 5.75x8.25; 9 superb full-colour production photos, cast list, press comment, booking details etc.; VG] £1

2009: DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN - Wole Soyinka (Olivier)
Giles Terera, Nonso Anozie, Claire Benedict, Lucian Msamati, Jenny Jules, Derek Ezenagu, Daniel Poyser, Medina Ajikawo, David Ajala, Anthony Ofoegbu, David Webber, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Sarah Amankwah, 'Kemi Durosinmi, Robert Eugene, Karlina Grace, Hazel Holder, Gbemisola Ikumelo, Tony James-Andersson, Gemma McFarlane-Edmond, Coral Messam, Rex Obano, Demi Oyediran, Jason Rowe, Seun Shote; dir:Rufus Norris [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN (Olivier) Flyer
Nonso Anozie, Claire Benedict, dir:Rufus Norris [6pp, 5.75x8.25; 15 full-colour photos of rehearsals and the Nigerian research trip, cast list, booking details etc.; VG] £1

2009: EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR - Tom Stoppard and Andre Previn (Olivier)
Joseph Millson, Toby Jones, Bryony Hannah, Dan Stevens, Bronagh Gallagher, Alan Williams; dir:Felix Barrett and Tom Morris [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: NATION - Terry Pratchett, adapted by Mark Ravenhill (Olivier)
Gary Carr (as Mau), Emily Taaffe (as Daphne), Jason Thorpe (as Milton, a parrot), David Sterne, Al Nedjari, Michael Mears, Paul Chahidi, Bhasker Patel, Gaye Brown, Nicholas Rowe, Ewart James Walters, Craig Stein, Sirine Saba, David Ajala, Lorna Gayle, Elaine Claxton, Howard Gossington, Robert Hastie, Nick Malinowski, Adrian Decosta, Mike Denman, Nancy Wei George, Tony Hasnath, Amy Loughton, Michelle Lukes, Itxaso Moreno, Gurpreet Singh; dir:Melly Still [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009 (7 June): HAROLD PINTER, 1930-2008 - A Celebration (Olivier)
Stephen Rea, Henry Woolf, Jude Law, Henry Goodman, Susan Wooldridge, Andy De La Tour, Lindsay Duncan, Douglas Hodge, Colin Firth, Penelope Wilton, Kenneth Cranham, Jeremy Irons, Indira Varma, David Bradley, Eileen Atkins, Sheila Hancock, Alan Rickman, Gina McKee, Samuel West, Lloyd Hutchinson, Lia Williams, Roger Lloyd Pack, Janie Dee, Harry Burton, Michael Sheen, Students from LAMDA; dir:Alan Rickson [8pp, 5.5x9.5; a star-studded cast assembled on Sunday 7th June 2009 at the National Theatre, to celebrate Harold Pinter's life and work; the programme contains details of the excerpts and readings included in the celebratory evening, production credits, 14 photographs of Harold Pinter at various stages of his career, a full and detailed list of Pinter's work - as a writer, director, and actor - and of his many awards and honours; fascinating - and most uncommon; slightly rumpled, else VG] £6

2009: THE HABIT OF ART - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Richard Griffiths (as Fitz/WH Auden), Alex Jennings (as Henry/Benjamin Britten), Adrian Scarborough, Stephen Wight, Laurence Belcher, Otto Farrant, Toby Graham, Philip Childs, Elliot Levey, Frances de la Tour, John Heffernan, Barbara Kirby, Danny Burns, Martin Chamberlain, Tom Attwood; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Lyttelton)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Deka Walmsley, Christopher Connel, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Lisa McGrillis, Phillippa Wilson; dir:Max Roberts [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10 excellent production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: THE POWER OF YES - David Hare (Lyttelton)
Anthony Calf, Jemima Rooper, Malcolm Sinclair, Bruce Myers, Richard Cordery, Simon Williams, Lizzie Winkler, Jeff Rawle, Christian Roe, Jonathan Coy, Ian Bartholomew, Nicolas Tennant, Peter Sullivan, Ian Gelder, Paul Freeman, John Hollingsworth, Claire Price; dir:Angus Jackson [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: PHEDRE - Jean Racine, version by Ted Hughes (Lyttelton)
Helen Mirren, Dominic Cooper, John Shrapnel, Margaret Tyzack, Wendy Morgan, Ruth Negga, Chipo Chung, Stanley Townsend, Christopher Ashley/Elliott Horne; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: TIME AND THE CONWAYS - J B Priestley (Lyttelton)
Francesca Annis, Paul Ready, Fenella Woolgar, Mark Dexter, Lydia Leonard, Hattie Morahan, Faye Castelow, Lisa Jackson, Alistair Petrie, Adrian Scarborough, Lorna Beckett, Jessie Burton, Lucy Cudden, Lynette Edwards, Simon Markey, Perri Snowden; dir:Rupert Goold [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: BURNT BY THE SUN - Peter Flannery, from the screenplay by Nikita Mikhalkov and Rustam Ibragimbekov (Lyttelton)
Ruth Elder, Richard Hart, Dan Jackson, Harry Hepple, Skye Bennett, Holly Gibbs, Michelle Dockery (as Maroussia), Ciaran Hinds (as Kotov), Stephanie Jacob, Duncan Bell, Pamela Merrick, Rowena Cooper, Anna Carteret, Anna Burnett, Floss Hoffman, Hattie Webb, Stuart Martin, Michael Grady-Hall, Tim McMullan, Tony Turner, Rory Kinnear, Roger Ringrose, Colin Haigh, Marcus Cunningham, Anne Kavanagh, Victoria Lennox, Charlotte Pyke; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2009: BURNT BY THE SUN - Peter Flannery (Lyttelton) Two Flyers (different)
Duncan Bell, Anna Carteret, Rowena Cooper, Michelle Dockery, Ciaran Hinds, Rory Kinnear, Tim McMullan; dir:Howard Davies [14pp in all, 5.5x8.25; cast list, 11 superb full-colour production photos, notes, synopsis, press comment, photos of the three principals w.brief biographies, rehearsal photos, introduction by Peter Flannery etc.; VG] £3

2009: OUR CLASS - Tadeusz Slobodzianek, version by Ryan Craig (Cottesloe)
Justin Salinger, Jason Watkins, Amanda Hale, Edward Hogg, Michael Gould, Paul Hickey, Lee Ingleby, Tamzin Griffin, Sinead Matthews, Rhys Rusbatch; dir:Bijan Sheibani [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 9 rehearsal photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2009: MRS AFFLECK - Samuel Adamson, from Henrik Ibsen's Little Eyolf (Cottesloe)
Claire Skinner, Omar Brown/Rene Gray, Naomi Frederick, Alfie Field/Wesley Nelson, Angus Wright, Josef Altin, Phil Cheadle, Cassie Atkinson, Sarah Niles; dir:Marianne Elliott [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: PAINS OF YOUTH - Ferdinand Bruckner, version by Martin Crimp (Cottesloe)
Leo Bill, Sian Clifford, Laura Elphinstone, Cara Horgan, Jonah Russell, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Lydia Wilson; dir:Katie Mitchell [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: THE OBSERVER - Matt Charman (Cottesloe)
James Fleet, Peter Forbes, Anna Chancellor, Chuk Iwuji, Leo Bill, Isabel Pollen, Cyril Nri, Aicha Kossoko, Lloyd Hutchinson, Louis Mahoney, Joy Richardson, Daon Broni; dir:Richard Eyre [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: DIDO QUEEN OF CARTHAGE - Christopher Marlowe (Cottesloe)
Anastasia Hille, Alan David, Ryan Sampson, Kyle McPhail, Siobhan Redmond, Ceallach Spellman/Theo Stevenson, Susan Engel, Mark Bonnar, Freddie Hill/Thomas Patten, Stephen Kennedy, Gary Carr, Sian Brooke, Obi Abili, Jake Arditti; dir:James MacDonald [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 19 rehearsal photos etc.; a full programme; VG] £3

2009: THE BLACK ALBUM - Hanif Kureishi (Cottesloe)
Tara Arts / National Theatre co-production: Jonathan Bonnici, Glyn Pritchard, Alexander Andreou, Beruce Khan, Nitin Kundra, Tanya Franks, Sean Gallagher, Robert Mountford, Shereen Martineau; dir:Jatinder Verma [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; slightly rumpled, else VG] £3

2009: NEW CONNECTIONS (Cottesloe/Olivier)
Plays performed were A HANDBAG - Anthony Horowitz, THE DUMMY TREE - Conor Mitchell, TRAMMEL - Michael Lesslie, DIRTY DIRTY PRINCESS - Georgia Fitch, THE THINGS SHE SEES - Ben Power, THE SEANCE - Anthony Neilson, THE VIKINGS AND DARWIN - David Mamet, SIX PARTIES - William Boyd, SUCCESS - Nick Drake, THE HEIGHTS - Lisa McGee, BLACKOUT - Davey Anderson, HEARTBREAK BEAUTIFUL - Christopher William Hill; huge cast and multiple directors [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.full cast lists, credits, synopses, photos of the authors, 50+ colour rehearsal and production photos, articles, commentaries, details of participating theatres and companies etc.; a full programme; VG] £4

2009 (Nov '08-Feb '09, Feb-May, May-Jul, Jul-Oct, Oct-Jan '10): FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Anthony Calf, Tamsin Greig, Jessica Raine, Stanley Townsend, Nicola Walker, Naomi Frederick, Claire Skinner, Angus Wright, Christopher Connel, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Brian Lonsdale, Lisa McGrillis, Deka Walmsley, David Whitaker, Phillippa Wilson, Jasper Britton, Alfred Burke, David Burke, Sam Cox, Russell Dixon, Ralph Fiennes, Richard Freeman, Clare Higgins, Alan Howard, Malcolm Storry, Denis Conway, Garrett Lombard, Tadhg Murphy, Mercy Ojelade, Kit Harington, Finn Caldwell, Tim van Eyken, Curtis Flowers, Bronagh Gallagher, Craig Leo, Tim Lewis, Colin Mace, Patrick O'Kane, Toby Olie, Jamie Beamish, Paul Chequer, Rudi Dharmalingam, Sacha Dhawan, Trevor Laird, Sophie Stanton, Ciaran Hinds, Rory Kinnear, Stephanie Jacob, Pamela Merrick, David Hare, Bryony Hannah, Dan Stevens, Phil Cheadle, Christian Bradley, Shaun Dooley, Eleanor Matsuura, Sargon Yelda, Pip Carter, Dominic Cooper, Helen Mirren, Margaret Tyzack, James Fleet, Chuk Iwuji, Cyril Nri, Oliver Ford Davies, Janet Henfrey, Conleth Hill, Elliot Levey, Brendan O'Hea, George Rainsford, Michelle Terry, Michael Thomas, Philip Arditti, Nonso Anozie, Claire Benedict, Francesca Annis, Hattie Morahan, Paul Ready, Adrian Scarborough, Fenella Woolgar, Duncan Bell, Rowena Cooper, Anna Carteret, Tim McMullan, Obi Abili, Sian Brooke, Gary Carr, Susan Engel, Alan David, Anastasia Hille, Siobhan Redmond, Tim Crouch, Hannah Ringham, Alexander Andreou, Tanya Franks, Sean Gallagher, Robert Mountford, Tamzin Griffin, Amanda Hale, Edward Hogg, Sinead Matthews, Jason Watkins, Fiona Shaw, Emily Taaffe, Faye Castelow, Ruth Negga, John Shrapnel, Frances de la Tour, Michael Gambon, John Heffernan, Alex Jennings, Laura Elphinstone, Jonah Russell, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Lydia Wilson, Jonathan Coy, Paul Freeman, Ian Gelder, Jeff Rawle, Malcolm Sinclair, Nicolas Tennant, Martin Marquez, Harry Melling, Charlotte Randle, Roger Sloman, Justin Salinger, Robert Emms, Celia Imrie, Mia Soteriou and many others in GETHSEMANE, AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY, EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR, MRS AFFLECK, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, OEDIPUS, THE WALWORTH FARCE, WAR HORSE, ENGLAND PEOPLE VERY NICE, BURNT BY THE SUN, DIDO QUEEN OF CARTHAGE, DEATH AND THE KING'S HORSEMAN, TIME AND THE CONWAYS, BERLIN, STOVEPIPE, PHEDRE, THE OBSERVER, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, ENGLAND, THE BLACK ALBUM, OUR CLASS, MOTHER COURAGE AND HER CHILDREN, NATION, LOLITA, THREE MORE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS, THE HABIT OF ART, PAINS OF YOUTH, THE CAT IN THE HAT, THE POWER OF YES, MIXED UP NORTH [five 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, 144pp in all; cast lists, booking info, diary of performances, press comment, ticket prices, seating plans, booking info, NT Platform Performances, 'In Conversation With ...', 'Watch This Space', NT Discover, NT Live, Events, Exhibitions, Education, Foyer Music, tour details, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £12

2009: AN INSPECTOR CALLS - J B Priestley (Wyndham's)
Nicholas Woodeson (as Inspector Goole), Sandra Duncan (as Sybil Birling), David Roper (as Arthur Birling), Timothy Watson, Marianne Oldham, Robin Whiting, Elizabeth Ross; dir:Stephen Daldry [52pp, 6.7x9.5; cast list, biographies w.photos, c14 production photos, extensive illustrated articles, production history 1992-2009, credits etc.; VG] £4

2009 (May): WAR HORSE - Nick Stafford, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo (New London Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Kit Harington (as Albert), Rachel Leonard, Alice Barclay, Michael Brett, David Emmings, Jane Leaney, Matthew Burgess, Al Nedjari, Laura Cubitt, Robin Guiver, Toby Olie, Finn Caldwell, Stephen Harper, Robert Emms, Nicholas Tizzard, James Barriscale, Simon Bubb, Tim Van Eyken (as Song Man), Bronagh Gallagher, Bettrys Jones, Gareth Kennerley, Tim Lewis (as Captain Nicholls), Colin Mace, Luke Norris, Patrick Kane (as Kavallerie Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Matthew Spencer, Howard Ward, Alan Williams, Roger Wilson; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [52pp, 8.25x11.75; w.cast list, production credits, cast biographies, extensive illustrated articles, including Writing War Horse by Michael Morpurgo, Forgotten Heroes by Max Hastings, Rae Smith and the art of War Horse by Robert Butler, The First World War, and others; 12+ excellent colour production photos etc. etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £5

NT Programmes: 2010

2010: WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN - Thomas Middleton (Olivier)
Tilly Tremayne, Samuel Barnett, Lauren O'Neil, Andrew Woodall, James Hayes, Harriet Walter, Raymond Coulthard, Vanessa Kirkby, Harry Melling, Nick Blood, Samuel James, Richard Lintern, Chu Omambala, Kelsey Brookfield, Laura Cubitt, James Le Feuvre, Sioned Jones, Bryan Kennedy, Adam Maskell, Mark Rawlings, Sebastian Totkia; dir:Marianne Elliott [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: LONDON ASSURANCE - Dion Boucicault (Olivier)
Nick Sampson, Richard Frame, Paul Ready, Matt Cross, Simon Russell Beale (as Sir Harcourt Courtly), Mark Addy, Maggie Service, Simon Markey, Michelle Terry (as Grace Harkaway), Tony Jayawardena, Fiona Shaw (as Lady Gay Spanker), Richard Briers (as Adolphus Spanker), Junix Inocian, David Whitworth, Mark Extance, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Fiona Drummond, Laura Matthews; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: HAMLET (Olivier)
Michael Peavoy, Matthew Barker, Giles Terera, Marcus Cunningham, James Laurenson (as Ghost/Player King), Patrick Malahide (as Claudius), James Pearse, Ellie Turner, Alex Lanipekun, David Calder (as Polonius), Rory Kinnear (as Hamlet), Clare Higgins (as Gertrude), Ruth Negga (as Ophelia), Victor Power, Ferdinand Kingsley, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Saskia Portway, Michael Sheldon, Richie Hart, Jake Fairbrother, Nick Sampson, Zara Tempest-Walters, Leo Staar; dir:Nicholas Hytner [44pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: DANTON'S DEATH - Georg Buchner, version by Howard Brenton (Olivier)
Toby Stephens, Ashley Zhangazha, Barnaby Kay, Gwilym Lee, Max Bennett, Kirsty Bushell, Rebecca O'Mara, Eleanor Matsuura, Elliott Levey, Alec Newman, Phillip Joseph, Chu Omambala, Judith Coke, Rebecca Scroggs, Elizabeth Nestor, Michael Jenn, David Beames, Ilan Goodman; dir:Michael Grandage [70pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: WELCOME TO THEBES - Moira Buffini (Olivier)
Madeline Appiah, Michael Wildman, Omar Brown/Rene Gray, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Chuk Iwuji, Rakie Ayola, Simon Manyonda, Vinette Robinson, Tracy Ifeachor, Bruce Myers, Alexia Khadime, Daniel Poyser, Aicha Kossoko, Joy Richardson, Pamela Nomvete, Zara Tempest-Walters, Karlina Grace, Clare Perkins, Irma Inniss, Cornelius Macarthy, David Harewood, Ferdinand Kingsley, Jacqueline Defferary, Victor Power, Daniel Fine, Jessie Burton; dir:Richard Eyre [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: FELA - Jim Lewis, Bill T Jones, Fela Anikulapo-Kuti (Olivier)
Sahr Ngaujah (as Fela), Rolan Bell, Melanie Marshall, Paulette Ivory, Craig Stein, Sylla Allassane-Papson, Kwame Peter Crentsil, Jacqui Dubois, Lydie Alberto, Sherinne Kayra Anderson, Cindy Belliot, Nandi Bhebhe, Scarlette Douglas, Poundo Gomis, Tamara McKoy-Patterson, Catia Mota Da Cruz, Pamela Okoroafor, Aisha Jawando, Wanjiru Kamuyu, Shelley-Ann Maxwell, Jazmine Jarret Thorpe, Jermaine Rowe, Ira Mandela Siobhan, Jonathan Andre, Nyron Levy, Thierry Picaut, Ricardo Coke Thomas; dir:Bill T Jones [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, list of musical numbers, very extensive illustrated articles, 16 colour rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: BLOOD AND GIFTS - J T Rogers (Lyttelton)
Lloyd Owen, Matthew Marsh, Gerald Kyd, Danny Ashok, Adam James, Demosthenes Chrysan, Philip Arditi, Craige Els, Mark Healy, Ian Drysdale, Jessica Regan, Simon Kunz, Nick Barber, Duncan Bell; dir:Howard Davies [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Lyttelton)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Deka Walmsley, Christopher Connel, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Lisa McGrillis, Phillippa Wilson; dir:Max Roberts [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10 excellent production photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: AFTER THE DANCE - Terence Rattigan (Lyttelton)
John Heffernan (as Peter Scott-Fowler), Nicholas Lumley, Adrian Scarborough (as John Reid), Nancy Carroll (as Joan Scott-Fowler), Faye Castelow (as Helen Banner), Giles Cooper, Pandora Colin, Laclan Nieboar, Benedict Cumberbatch (as David Scott-Fowler), Juliet Howland, Giles Taylor, Richard Teverson, Jenny Galloway, Daniel Gosling, Leo Staal, Hannah Stokely, Natalie Thomas, Charlotte Thornton, Amy Barnes, Elizabeth Jee, Max Kropski, Jaine Marsh, Adam Milford, Hannah Rousell, Panny Skivanos; dir:Thea Sharrock [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: MEN SHOULD WEEP - Ena Lamont Stewart (Lyttelton)
Sharon Small (as Maggie Morrison), Robert Cavanah (as John Morrison), Anne Downie, Jayne McKenna (as Lily Gibb), Pierce Reid (as Alec Morrison), Morven Christie (as Isa Morrison), Sarah MacRae, Anna Burnett, Grace Cooper Milton, Conor Mannion, Kira Caple, Abigail Guiver, Bobby Barker, Worral Courtney, Alfred Jones, Karen Dunbar, Lindy Whiteford, Isabelle Joss, Therese Bradley, Ben Adams, Joseph Creeth, Mark Armstrong, Sally Armstrong, Louise Montgomery, Chloe Pirrie; dir:Josie Rourke [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: SEASON'S GREETINGS - Alan Ayckbourn (Lyttelton)
Neil Stuke (as Neville Bunker), Catherine Tate (as Belinda), Jenna Russell, David Troughton, Mark Gatiss (as Bernard), Nicola Walker (as Rachel), Marc Wootton, Katherine Parkinson, Oliver Chris (as Clive); dir:Marianne Elliott [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos, Ayckbourn at the Nation (w.10 photos), credits etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2010: THE WHITE GUARD - Mikhail Bulgakov, version by Andrew Upton (Lyttelton)
Richard Henders (as Nikolai Vasilievich Turnin), Daniel Flynn (as Alexei Vasilievich Turbin), Justine Mitchell (as Lena Turbin), Paul Higgins, Pip Carter, Kevin Doyle (as Colonel Vladimir Talberg), Conleth Hill (as Lieutenant Leonid Shervinsky), Nick Fletcher, Barry McCarthy, Anthony Calf (as The Hetman), Mark Healy, Stuart Martin, Michael Grady-Hall, Nick Julian, Dermot Kerrigan, Graham Butler, Keiran Flynn, Marcus Cunningham, Paul Dodds, Peter Campion, Gunnar Cauthery, Hannah Croft, Daniel Millar; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £5

2010: THE WHITE GUARD (Lyttelton) Two Flyers (different)
Justine Mitchell, Pip Carter, Daniel Flynn, Conleth Hill, Richard Henders, Paul Higgins, dir:Howard Davies [two 5.75x8.25 flyers,14pp in all; 10 superb full-colour production photos, rehearsal photos, cast list, commentary, press comment, booking details etc.; VG] £2

2010: REALLY OLD LIKE FORTY FIVE - Tamsin Oglesby (Cottesloe)
Amelia Bullmore, Marcia Warren, Judy Parfitt, Thomas Jordan, Gawn Grainger, Paul Ritter, Lucy May Barker, Paul Bazely, Tanya Franks, Michela Meazza; dir:Anna Mackmin [32pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2010: OR YOU COULD KISS ME - Neil Bartlett and Handspring Puppet Company (Cottesloe)
Adjoa Andoh, Basil Jones, Finn Caldwell, Adrian Kohler, Craig Leo, Tommy Luther, Mervyn Millar, Marcus Tilt; dir:Neil Bartlett [28pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: BEYOND THE HORIZON - Eugene O'Neill (Cottesloe)
Michael Thomson, Michael Malarkey, Liz White, Robin Bowerman, Jacqueline King, James Jordan, Joanna Bacon, Kira Caple, Sasha Willoughby, Gavin Harrison; dir:Laurie Sansom [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 7 production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: SPRING STORM - Tennessee Williams (Cottesloe)
Liz White, Michael Thomson, Janice McKenzie, Michael Malarkey, Anna Tolputt, Jacqueline King, Joanna Bacon, James Jordan, Gavin Harrison, Ailish Symons, Steven France; dir:Laurie Sansom [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 8 production photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: LOVE THE SINNER - Drew Pautz (Cottesloe)
Scott Handy, Sam Graham, Fraser James, Robert Gwilym, Paul Bentall, Richard Rees, Nancy Crane, Ian Redford, Louis Mahoney, Jonathan Cullen, Fiston Barek, Charlotte Randle; dir:Matthew Dunster [16pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 12 rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £3

2010: EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON - Mike Bartlett (Cottesloe)
Brian Ferguson, Polly Frame, Anna Madeley, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Gary Carr, Jessica Raine, Lia Williams, Tom Godwin, Tom Goodman-Hill, Syrus Lowe, Maggie Service, Bryony Hannah, Clive Hayward, Michael Gould, Anne Lacey, Bill Paterson, Lucy May Barker; dir:Rupert Goold [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, articles, credits etc.; VG] £4

2010: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Katie Mitchell, Lucy Kirkwood (Cottesloe)
Justin Salinger, Kate Duchene, Kristin Hutchinson, Sean Jackson, Mark Arends (as The Beast), Sian Clifford (as Beauty); dir:Katie Mitchell [24pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, , credits etc.; an attractive and unusual programme; VG] £3

2010 (Jan 2010-Jan 2011): FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Richard Briers, Paul Ready, Simon Russell Beale, Fiona Shaw, Michelle Terry, Gawn Grainger, Judy Parfitt, Paul Ritter, Marcia Warren, Pip Carter, Paul Higgins, Conleth Hill, Justine Mitchell, Julian Bleach, Adrian Schiller, Gary Carr, Frances de la Tour, Richard Griffiths, John Heffernan, Alex Jennings, Adrian Scarborough, Peter Wight, Anthony Calf, Jonathan Coy, Ian Gelder, Jeff Rawle, Malcolm Sinclair, Simon Williams, Christopher Connel, Ian Kelly, Deka Walmsley, Phillipa Wilson, Inua Ellams, Justin Salinger, Angus Wright, Samuel Barnett, Harry Melling, Harriet Walter, Andrew Woodall, Jonathan Cullen, Robert Gwilym, Michael Malarkey, Liz White, Daniel Flynn, Paul Bazely, David Harewood, Ferdinand Kingsley, Lia Williams, Toby Stephens, Benedict Cumberbatch, Faye Castelow, Sahr Ngaujah, Kevin Mambo, Desmond Barrit, Nancy Crane, Scott Handy, Louis Mahoney, Nick Barber, Adam James, Gerald Kyd, Matthew Marsh, Lloyd Owen, Adjoa Andoh, Basil Jones, Adrian Kohler, David Calder, Rory Kinnear, Clare Higgins, James Laurenson, Patrick Malahide, Karen Dunbar, Sharon Small, Nikki Amuka-Bird, Chuk Iwuji, Tom Goodman-Hill, Bill Paterson, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Oliver Chris, Mark Gatiss, Catherine Tate, David Troughton, Nicola Walker, Simon Callow, Charles Edwards, Rebecca Hall, David Ryall, Finty Williams, Kate Duchene and many others in LONDON ASSURANCE, REALLY OLD LIKE FORTY FIVE, THE WHITE GUARD, EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR, NATION, THE HABIT OF ART, THE POWER OF YES, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, THE 14TH TALE, TWELFTH NIGHT, THE CAT IN THE HAT, WAR HORSE, WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN, LOVE THE SINNER, AFTER THE DANCE, BEYOND THE HORIZON, SPRING STORM, WELCOME TO THEBES, EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON, DANTON'S DEATH, FELA!, BLOOD AND GIFTS, OR YOU COULD KISS ME, HAMLET, MEN SHOULD WEEP, PRINCE OF DENMARK, SEASON'S GREETINGS, TWELFTH NIGHT, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST [Five 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, c160pp in all (Jan-Mch 2010, Mch-Jun, Jun-Aug, Jul-Oct, Oct-Jan 2011); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play, In the West End, On Tour, National Theatre Live, NT Platform Performances, discover: National Theatre, Bookshop, Eating and Drinking, Getting to the National Theatre, seating plans, ticketing information, booking info, Events, Exhibitions, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £10

NT Programmes: 2011

2011: THE CHERRY ORCHARD - Anton Chekhov (Olivier)
Zoe Wanamaker, Conleth Hill, Pip Carter, Charity Wakefield, Claudie Blakley, James Laurenson, Sarah Woodward, Tim McMullan, Gerald Kyd, Kenneth Cranham, Mark Bonnar, Craige Els, Paul Dodds; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: THE KITCHEN - Arnold Wesker (Olivier)
Tendayi Jembere, Ian Burfield, Tricia Kelly, Neal Barry, Vincenzo Nicoli, Marek Oravec, Tom Brooke, Rory Keenan, Stavros Demetraki, Luke Norris, Craige Els, Samuel Roukin, Gerard Monaco, Paul McCleary, Bruce Myers, Siobhan McSweeney, Hambi Pappas, Sam Swann, Tim Samuels, Colin Haigh, Katie Lyons, Rebecca Humphries, Sarah Mowat, Rendah Heywood, Rosie Thomson, Ruth Gibson, Stephanie Thomas, Jessica Regan, Rebecca Davies, Sarah Sweeney; dir:Bijan Sheibani [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: EMPEROR AND GALILEAN - Henrik Ibsen, version by Ben Power (Olivier)
Jamie Ballard, James McArdle, John Heffernan, Nabil Shaban (as Emperor Constantius), Genevieve O'Reilly, Andrew Scott (as Julian), Richard Durden, Oliver Wilson, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Alexander Vlahos, Jack Whitam, Laurence Spellman, Tam Dean Burn, Simon Coombs, Ian McDiarmid (as Maximus), Daniel Flynn, Chris Jared, Simon Merrells, Matthew Barker, Lara Rossi, Carole Nimmons, Sargon Yelda, Jeremy Avis, Michael Henry; dir:Jonathan Kent [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: 13 - Mike Bartlett (Olivier)
Genevieve O'Reilly, Davood Ghadami, Geraldine James (as Ruth), Nick Blakeley, Katie Brayben, Kirsty Bushell, Danny Webb (as Stephen), Lara Rossi, Helen Ryan, Shane Zaza (as Zia), Matthew Barker, Adam James (as Mark), Trystan Gravelle (as John), Grace Cooper Milton, Jadie-Rose Hobson, Nick Sidi, John Webber, Sioned Jones, Natasha Broomfield, Esther McAuley, Barbara Kirby, Zara Tempest-Walters, Martin Chamberlain; dir:Thea Sharrock [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: THE COMEDY OF ERRORS (Olivier)
Ian Burfield, Joseph Mydell, Tom Anderson, Jude Owusu, Lenny Henry (as Antipholus of Syracuse), Lucian Msamati (as Dromio of Syracuse), Daniel Poyser (as Dromio of Ephesus), Claudie Blakley (as Adriana), Michelle Terry (as Luciana), Chris Jarman (as Antipholus of Ephesus), Silas Carson, Amit Shah, Rene Zagger, Adrian Hood, Grace Thurgood, Paul Bentall, Pamela Nomvete, Clare Cathcart, Marcus Adolphy, Yvonne Newman, Rhiannon Oliver, Simon Parrish, Everal A Walsh, Simon Little, Simon Parrish, Merlin Shepherd, Ian Watson; dir:Dominic Cooke [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; a very full programme; VG] £4

2011: THE VEIL - Conor McPherson (Lyttelton)
Brid Brennan, Peter McDonald, Fenella Woolgar, Jim Norton, Caoilfhionn Dunne, Adrian Schiller, Ursula Jones, Emily Taaffe; dir:Conor McPherson [60pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS - Richard Bean, based on The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni (Lyttelton)
James Corden, Suzie Toase, Trevor Laird, Fred Ridgeway, Claire Lams, Martyn Ellis, Daniel Rigby, Jemima Rooper, Oliver Chris, David Benson, Tom Edden, Polly Conway, Jolyon Dixon, Derek Elroy, David Hunter, Paul Lancaster, Gareth Mason, Clare Thomson; dir:Nicholas Hytner [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, c20 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: ROCKET TO THE MOON - Clifford Odets (Lyttelton)
Joseph Millson (as Ben Stark), Keeley Hawes (as Belle Stark), Jessica Raine (as Cleo Singer), Peter Sullivan, Nicholas Woodeson (as Mr Prince), Sebastian Armesto (as Dr Walter Jensen), Tim Steed, Lisa Caruccio Came, Dan Crow, Morgan Deare, Rendah Heywood, Leighton Pugh; dir:Angus Jackson [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 9 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK - Sean O'Casey (Lyttelton)
Clare Dunne, Sinead Cusack (as Juno Boyle), Ronan Raftery (as Johnny Boyle), Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Ciaran Hinds (as Captain Jack Boyle), Risteard Cooper, Eoin Slattery, Luke Hayden, Nick Lee, Janet Moran, Bernadette McKenna, Gillian McCarthy, Sophie Robinson, Dermot Kerrigan, Kevin Murphy, Cornelius Clarke, Brian Martin, Kieran Gough; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 19 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: GREENLAND - Moira Buffini, Matt Charman, Penelope Skinner and Jack Thorne (Lyttelton)
James Alper, Tobi Bakare, Natasha Broomfield, Elizabeth Chan, Michael Gould, Tamzin Griffin, Isabella Laughland, Amanda Lawrence, Tunji Lucas, Paul McCleary, Peter McDonald, Simon Manyonda, Lyndsey Marshall, Rhys Rusbatch, Sam Swann; dir:Bijan Sheibani [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ company, cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: COLLABORATORS - John Hodge (Cottesloe)
Alex Jennings (as Bulgakov), Jacqueline Defferary, Simon Russell Beale (as Stalin), Patrick Godfrey, Maggie Service, Pierce Reid, William Postlethwaite, Jess Murphy, Mark Addy, Marcus Cunningham, Nick Sampson, Perri Snowdon, Michael Jenn, Sarah Annis; dir:Nicholas Hytner [32pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: GRIEF - Mike Leigh (Cottesloe)
Lesley Manville (as Dorothy), Ruby Bentall (as Victoria), Sam Kelly, David Horovitch, Marion Bailey, Wendy Nottingham, Dorothy Duffy; dir:Mike Leigh [16pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 8+ colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: LONDON ROAD - Alecky Blythe, Adam Cork (Cottesloe)
Nick Holder and Nicola Sloane (as Ron and Rosemary), Kate Fleetwood (as Julie), Rosalie Craig and Duncan Wisbey (as Helen and Gordon), Clare Burt and Hal Fowler (as Jan and Tim), Paul Thornley (as Dodge), Howard Ward and Claire Moore (as Terry and June), Michael Shaeffer (as Alfie); dir:Rufus Norris [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: THE HOLY ROSENBERGS - Ryan Craig (Cottesloe)
Philip Arditti, Alex Waldmann (as Jonny), Susannah Wise, Henry Goodman (as David), Tilly Tremayne, Paul Freeman, Stephen Boxer; dir:Laurie Sansom [32pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 10 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2011: TWELFTH NIGHT (Cottesloe)
Marton Csokas (as Orsino), Joseph Timms, Richard Keightley, Rebecca Hall (as Viola), Tony Haygarth, Simon Callow (as Sir Tony Belch), Finty Williams (as Maria), Charles Edwards (as Sir Andrew Aguecheek), David Ryall (as Feste), Amanda Drew (as Olivia), Elizabeth Muncey, Simon Paisley Day (as Malvolio), James Clyde, Ben Mansfield, Samuel James, Cornelius Booth, Jeffry Wickham; dir:Peter Hall [40pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2011: DOUBLE FEATURE: EDGAR AND ANNABEL - Sam Holcroft, and THE SWAN - D C Moore; NIGHTWATCHMAN - Prasanna Puwanarajah, and THERE IS A WAR - Tom Basden (National Theatre Paint Frame)
EandA: Trystan Gravelle, Kirsty Bushell, Damian O'Hare, Karina Fernandez, Tom Basden, Richard Goulding, Phoebe Fox, dir:Lyndsey Turner; Swan: Claire-Louise Cordwell, Trevor Cooper, Richard Hope, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Nitin Kundra, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, dir:Polly Findlay; NightW: Stephanie Street, dir:Polly Findlay; War: Phoebe Fox, Kirsty Bushell, Tom Basden, Damian O'Hare, Trevor Cooper, Richard Goulding, Matthew Needham, Karina Fernandez, Nitin Kundra, Oliver Birch, Damian O'Hare, Richard Hope, Trystan Gravelle, Claire-Louise Cordwell, Sharon Duncan-Brewster, dir:Lyndsey Turner [20pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast lists, biographies, 20+ rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS - Richard Bean, based on The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni (Adelphi)
Suzie Toase, Trevor Laird, Fred Ridgeway, Claire Lams, Martyn Ellis, Daniel Rigby (as Alan Dangle), James Corden (as Francis Henshall), Jemima Rooper (as Rachel Crabbe), Oliver Chris (as Stanley Stubbers), David Benson, Tom Edden (as Alfie), Owain Arthur, Polly Conway, Derek Elroy, David Hunter, Paul Lancaster, Gareth Mason, Clare Thomson; dir:Nicholas Hytner [52pp, 6.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c30 production and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2011: THE PITMEN PAINTERS - Lee Hall (Duchess)
Co-production with Live Theatre, Newcastle: Joe Caffrey, Trevor Fox, David Whitaker, Brian Lonsdale, Michael Hodgson, Ian Kelly, Victoria Kay, Joy Brook; dir:Max Roberts [52pp, 6.75x9.5; w.cast list, biographies w.photos, extensive illustrated articles etc.; VG] £4

2011: WAR HORSE - Nick Stafford, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo (New London Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
Jack Monaghan (as Albert), Nigel Betts, Nicholas Bishop (as Captain Nicholls), Joshua Blake, Hannah Boyde, Pascale Burgess, Ewen Cummins, Danny Dalton, Salvatore D'Aquilla, Christian Jenner, Sarah Mardel, Malcolm Ridley, Patrick Robinson (as Hauptmann Friedrich Muller), Saul Rose (as Song Man), Mat Ruttle, William Rycroft, Eliot Short, Anthony Shuster, Nicola Stephenson, David Walmsley, Andy Williams, Ellie Burrow, Jack Parker, Ruth Rogers, Thomas Wilton, Matthew Forbes, David Grewcock, Shaun McKee, Emily Cooper, Stephen Harper, Stuart Angell, Thomas Goodridge, Curtis Jordan, Nicholas Karimi, Matt Costain; dir:Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris [52pp, 8.25x11.75; w.cast list, production credits, 55 biographies (35 w.photos), extensive illustrated articles, including Writing War Horse by Michael Morpurgo, Forgotten Heroes by Max Hastings, Rae Smith and the art of War Horse by Robert Butler, The First World War, and others; 15+ excellent production photos etc. etc.; VG] £5

2011: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Benedict Cumberbatch, Jonny Lee Miller, Henry Goodman, Michael Gould, Oliver Chris, Mark Gatiss, Neil Stuke, Catherine Tate, David Troughton, Nicola Walker, Kate Duchene, Justin Salinger, Rory Kinnear, David Calder, Clare Higgins, Ferdinand Kingsley, Alex Lanipekun, James Laurenson, Patrick Malahide, Ruth Negga, Giles Terera, Simon Callow, Charles Edwards, Rebecca Hall, Finty Williams, Zubin Varla, Claudie Blakley, Mark Bonnar, Pip Carter, Kenneth Cranham, Conleth Hill, Gerald Kyd, Tim McMullan, Zoe Wanamaker, Sarah Woodward, Rosalie Craig, Kate Fleetwood, Nick Holder, Claire Moore, Paul Thornley, Howard Ward, James Corden, Jamie Ballard, John Heffernan, James McArdle, Ian McDiarmid, Andrew Scott, Sebastian Armesto, Keeley Hawes, Joseph Millson, Nicholas Woodeson, Philip Arditti, Stephen Boxer, Alex Waldmann, Tom Brooke, Bruce Myers, Brid Brennan, Fenella Woolgar, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Trevor Cooper, Trystan Gravelle, David Horovitch, Sam Kelly, Lesley Manville, Nick Fletcher, Paul Ready, Tom Edden, Lenny Henry, Michelle Terry, Sinead Cusack, Ciaran Hinds, Michael Jenn, Alex Jennnings, Simon Russell Beale, Adam James, Danny Webb, Alan Howard, Paterson Joseph, Maureen Lipman, Patricia Routledge and many others in ROCKET TO THE MOON, FRANKENSTEIN, THE HOLY ROSENBERGS, GREENLAND, FELA!, SEASON'S GREETINGS, MEN SHOULD WEEP, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST, HAMLET, TWELFTH NIGHT, WAR HORSE, THE CHERRY ORCHARD, LONDON ROAD, ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS, EMPEROR AND GALILEAN, A WOMAN KILLED WITH KINDNESS, THE KITCHEN, THE VEIL, 13, EDGAR AND ANNABEL, THE SWAN, NIGHTWATCHMAN, THERE IS A WAR, A NEW PLAY, ST MATTHEW PASSION, KING JAMES BIBLE, IT'S ALRIGHT NOW UNTIL IT'S LATER, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK, COLLABORATORS, THE ANIMALS AND CHILDREN TOOK TO THE STREETS, SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON [Four 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, c120pp in all (Nov 2010-Apr 2011, Mch-Jul, Jul-Nov, Sep 2011-Jan 2012); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play, Watch This Space festival, In the West End, On Tour, Bookshop, National Theatre Live, NT Platform Performances, Exhibitions, discover: National Theatre, seating plans, ticketing information, booking info, Getting to the National Theatre, Food and Drink at the NT, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NT Programmes: 2012

2012: TIMON OF ATHENS (Olivier)
Simon Russell Beale (as Timon), Deborah Findlay, Olivia Llewellyn, Tim Samuels, Alfred Enoch, Stavros Demetraki, Hilton McRae (as Apemantus), Nick Sampson, Penny Layden, Jo Dockery, Ciaran McMenamin (as Alcibiades), Paul Bentall, Tom Robertson, Martin Chamberlain, Michael Sheldon, Lynette Edwards, Ross Waiton, Cindy Jourdain, Craige Els, Paul Dodds, Jason Cheater, Christina Arestis, Olivia Cowley, Emma Harris, Nathalie Harrison, Kristen McNally, Pietra Mello-Pitman, Karis Scarlette, Charlie Blackwood, Scheheradzade Brathwaite, Anna Burkholder, Jamie Champion, Tyson Douglas, Harper James, Matt Jessup, Pandora McCormick, Haydn Whiteside; dir:Nicholas Hytner [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c28 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: LONDON ROAD - Alecky Blythe, Adam Cork (Olivier)
Nick Holder and Nicola Sloane (as Ron and Rosemary), Kate Fleetwood (as Julie), Linzi Hateley and Duncan Wisbey (as Helen and Gordon), Clare Burt and Hal Fowler (as Jan and Tim), Paul Thornley (as Dodge), James Doherty and Claire Moore (as Terry and June), Michael Shaeffer (as Alfie); dir:Rufus Norris [68pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: COLLABORATORS - John Hodge (Olivier)
Alex Jennings (as Bulgakov), Jacqueline Defferary, Simon Russell Beale (as Stalin), Patrick Godfrey, Maggie Service, Pierce Reid, William Postlethwaite, Jess Murphy, Lloyd Hutchinson, Marcus Cunningham, Nick Sampson, Perri Snowdon, Michael Jenn, Sarah Annis, Claire Cordier, John Cormack, Jack Hardwick, Tristram Wymark; dir:Nicholas Hytner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: ANTIGONE - Sophocles, version by Don Taylor (Olivier)
Jodie Whittaker (as Antigone), Annabel Scholey (as Ismene), Paul Bentall, Martin Chamberlain, Jason Cheater, Stavros Demetraki, Paul Dodds, Craige Els, Alfred Enoch, Michael Grady-Hall, Tim Samuels, Ross Waiton, Christopher Eccleston (as Creon), Luke Norris, Luke Newberry, Jamie Ballard (as Teiresias), Trevor Imani, Reuben Pearce, Daniel Walsh, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Zoe Aldrich (as Eurydice), Jo Dockery, Emily Glenister; dir:Polly Findlay [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, X cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: DAMNED BY DESPAIR - Tirso de Molina, version by Frank McGuinness (Olivier)
Sebastian Armesto (as Paulo), Rory Keenan (as Pedrisco), Amanda Lawrence (as The Devil), Pierce Reid, Michael Grady-Hall, Leanne Best, Lorna Brown, Bertie Carvel (as Enrico), Alex Warren, Ashley Chin, Tunji Lucas, Dwane Walcott, Michael Gould, John Cormack, Simon Yadoo, Okezie Morro, Jonathan Jaynes, Edward Bracey, Scott Folan, Rory Langmuir, Marianne Adams, Anne Bird, Nick Blakeley, Brian Martin; dir:Bijan Sheibani [Xpp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER - Oliver Goldsmith (Olivier)
Steve Pemberton (as Mr Hardcastle), Sophie Thompson (as Mrs Hardcastle), David Fynn (as Tony Lumpkin), Katherine Kelly (as Kate Hardcastle), Cush Jumbo (as Constance Neville), Gavin Spokes, Harry Hadden-Paton (as Marlow), John Heffernan (as Hastings), Amy Booth-Steel, Oliver Jackson, Matthew Seadon-Young, Timothy Speyer, Stavros Demetraki, Terry Doe, Jonathan Glew, Sarah Moyle, Zoe Rainey, Russell Wilcox; dir:Jamie Lloyd [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA - Bernard Shaw (Lyttelton)
Maggie McCarthy, William Belchambers, Aden Gillett (as Sir Colenso Ridgeon), Paul Herzberg (as Dr Leo Schutzmacher), David Calder (as Sir Patrick Cullen), Robert Portal, Malcolm Sinclair (as Sir Ralph Bloomfield Bonington), Derek Hutchinson, Genevieve O'Reilly (as Jennifer Dubedat), Tom Burke (as Louis Dubedat), Amy Hall, Jonathan Coote, Samuel Taylor, Richard Teverson, Callum Coates, Aimee Parkes, Joseph Wilkins; dir:Nadia Fall [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 18 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: TRAVELLING LIGHT - Nicholas Wright (Lyttelton)
Paul Jesson, Sue Kelvin, Damien Molony (as Motl Mendl / Nate Dershowitz), Antony Sher (as Jacob Bendel), Abigail McKern, Jonathan Woolf, Karl Theobald, Lauren O'Neil, Colin Haigh, Darren Swift, Mark Extance, Alexis Zegerman, Nell McCann, Alexander Semple, Tom Peters, Jill Stanford, Geoffrey Towers, Kate Webster, Tom Keller, Harry Dickman, Julia Korning, Michael Grinter, Jack Chissick, Jeffry Kaplow, Philip Cox, Norma Atallah, Elsie Mortimer, Tom Allwinton, Roy Baron, Pablo Carciofa, Daniel Kramer, Henry Markham-Hare, Pip Pearce; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: THE LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS - Stephen Beresford (Lyttelton)
Helen McCrory, Rory Kinnear, Isabella Laughland, Julie Walters, Matthew Marsh, Taron Egerton; dir:Howard Davies [68pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: MISTERMAN - Enda Walsh (Lyttelton)
Cillian Murphy (as Thomas Magill); dir:Enda Walsh [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: PEOPLE - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Frances de la Tour (as Dorothy Stacpoole), Linda Bassett (as Iris), Selina Cadell (as June Stacpoole), Miles Jupp, Nicholas le Prevos, Andy de la Tour, Peter Egan (as Mr Theodore), Alastair Parker, Jack Chissick, Giles Cooper, Frances Ashman, Jess Murphy; dir:Nicholas Hytner [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: SCENES FROM AN EXECUTION - Howard Barker (Lyttelton)
Gerrard McArthur, Fiona Shaw (as Galactia), Jamie Ballard, Jay Simpson, Tim McInnerny, Grainne Keenan, Rochenda Sandall, Robert Hands, Phoebe Nicholls, William Chubb, Ian Hallard, Mark Extance, Lucas Hare, Iarla McGowan, Robert Galas, Tom Peters, Robyn Moore, Jennifer Jackson; dir:Tom Cairns [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2012: COCKTAIL STICKS - Alan Bennett (Lyttelton)
Alex Jennings (as Alan Bennett), Gabrielle Lloyd (as Mum), Jeff Rawle (as Dad), Derek Hutchinson, Maggie McCarthy; dir:Nicholas Hytner [16pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, programme note by Alan Bennett, biographies, 6 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL - Errol John (Cottesloe)
Kerron Darby, Jude Akuwudike (as Charlie Adams), Danny Sapani (as Ephraim), Tahirah Sharif (as Esther), Deeivya Meir, Ayesha Antoine, Michael Georges, Jenny Jules, Burt Caesar (as Old Mack), Lloyd Thomas, Ray Emmet Brown, Jade Anouka (as Rosa), Joshua McCord, Martina Laird (as Sophia Adams); dir:Michael Buffong [28pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: THIS HOUSE - James Graham (Cottesloe)
Vincent Franklin (as Michael Cocks), Philip Glenister (as Walter Harrison), Phil Daniels (as Bob Mellish), Richard Ridings (as Joe Harper), Lauren O'Neil (as Ann Taylor), Julian Wadham (as Humphrey Atkins), Charles Edwards (as Jack Weatherill), Ed Hughes (as Fred Silvester), Gunnar Cauthery, Christopher Godwin, Andrew Havill, Helena Lymbery, Matthew Pidgeon, Giles Taylor, Tony Turner, Rupert Vansittart; dir:Jeremy Herrin [32pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: DETROIT - Lisa D'Amour (Cottesloe)
Stuart McQuarrie, Justine Mitchell, Will Adamsdale, Clare Dunne, Christian Rodska; dir:Austin Pendleton [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 9 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: ONE MAN, TWO GUVNORS - Richard Bean, based on The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldini (Theatre Royal, Haymarket)
Kelly Price, Derek Elroy, Ian Burfield, Rhona Croker, Hugh Sachs, Harry Kershaw, Rufus Hound (as Francis Henshall), Amy Cudden, Sam Alexander, David Benson, Martin Barrass (as Alfie), Mensah Bediako, Owen Brazendale, Gillian Budd, Max Hutchinson, Tom Lorcan, Aimee Parkes; dir:Nicholas Hytner [40pp, 6.7x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2012: WAR HORSE - Nick Stafford, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo (Cadillac Palace Theatre, Chicago)
National Theatre of Great Britain production: Nathan Koci, John Milosich, Jason Loughlin, Brian Keane, Michael Wyatt Cox, Andrew Veenstra (as Albert), Todd Cervis, Chad Jennings, Michael Stewart Allen, Jason Alan Carvell, Angela Reed, Grayson DeJesus, Andrew May (as Muller), Lavita Shaurice and large company; dir:Marianne Elliott, Tom Morris, Bijan Sheibani [40pp, 5.35x8.5 (Playbill December 2012); cast list, biographies, credits etc.; VG] £3

2012: FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Paul Jesson, Abigail McKern, Damien Molony, Antony Sher, Harry Hadden-Paton, John Heffernan, Cush Jumbo, Steve Pemberton, Sophie Thompson, Claudie Blakley, Lenny Henry, Lucian Msamati, Michelle Terry, Sinead Cusack, Ciaran Hinds, Trystan Gravelle, Adam James, Geraldine James, Helen Ryan, Danny Webb, Mark Addy, Michael Jenn, Alex Jennings, Simon Russell Beale, Brid Brennan, Adrian Schiller, Fenella Woolgar, Rebecca Boey, James Cooney, David Horovitch, Lesley Manville, Clare Dunne, Cillian Murphy, Inua Ellams, Deborah Findlay, Nick Sampson, Rory Kinnear, Helen McCrory, Matthew Marsh, Julie Walters, Niamh Cusack, Luke Treadaway, Nicola Walker, Kate Fleetwood, Nick Holder, Claire Moore, Paul Thornley, Tom Burke, Aden Gillett, Christopher Eccleston, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Will Adamsdale, Justine Mitchell, Burt Caesar, Martina Laird, Danny Sapani, Fiona Shaw, Phil Daniels, Philip Glenister, Julian Wadham, Sebastian Armesto, Bertie Carvel, Rory Keenan, Amanda Lawrence, Malcolm Sinclair, Paul Herzberg, Robert Portal, Linzi Hateley, Linda Bassett, Selina Cadell, Andy de la Tour, Frances de la Tour, Peter Egan, Nicholas le Prevost, Tom Goodman-Hill, Anastasia Hille, Jonjo O'Neill, Billie Piper, Nancy Carroll, John Lithgow, Joshua McGuire, Ruby Bentall and many others in TRAVELLING LIGHT, MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL, SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER, CAN WE TALK ABOUT THIS?, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK, 13, COLLABORATORS, THE VEIL, ISLAND, THE ANIMALS AND CHILDREN TOOK TO THE STREETS, GRIEF, IT'S ALWAYS RIGHT NOW UNTIL IT'S LATER, WAR HORSE, ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS, THE PITMEN PAINTERS, SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS, ANTIGONE, DETROIT, MISTERMAN, BLACK T-SHIRT COLLECTION, PLAY WITHOUT WORDS, GATZ, TIMON OF ATHENS, THE LAST OF THE HAUSSMANS, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, LONDON ROAD, THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA, SCENES FROM AN EXECUTION, THIS HOUSE, DAMNED BY DESPAIR, PEOPLE, THE EFFECT, THE MAGISTRATE, PORT, HANSEL AND GRETEL, HYMN, COCKTAIL STICKS [Five 8.25x5.5 full-colour booklets, c170pp in all (Nov 2011-Mch 202, Feb-Jun, Apr-Sep, Jun-Nov, Sep 2012-Feb 2013); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play, In the West End, National Theatre Live, NT Platform Performances, Exhibitions, Discover More At The National Theatre, Food and Drink at the NT, seating plans, ticketing information, Getting to the National Theatre, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £10

NT Programmes: 2013

2013: THIS HOUSE - James Graham (Olivier)
Phil Daniels (as Bob Mellish), Reece Dinsdale (as Walter Harrison), Vincent Franklin (as Michael Cocks), David Hounslow (as Joe Harper), Lauren O'Neil (as Ann Taylor), Julian Wadham (as Humphrey Atkins), Charles Edwards (as Jack Weatherill), Ed Hughes (as Fred Silvester), Gunnar Cauthery, Christopher Godwin, Andrew Havill, Helena Lymbery, Matthew Pidgeon, Giles Taylor, Tony Turner, Rupert Vansittart, Robin Bowerman, Charlie Buckland, Sarah-Jayne Butler, Antony Gabriel, Peter F Gardiner, Fred Lancaster, Andrew McDonald; dir:Jeremy Herrin [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c30 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: EDWARD II - Christopher Marlowe (Olivier)
John Heffernan (as Edward II), Vanessa Kirby, Bettrys Jones, Kirsty Bushell, Kyle Soller (as Gaveston / Lightborn), Nathaniel Martello-White, Ben Addis, Alex Beckett, Matthew Pidgeon, Paul Bentall, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Penny Layden, David Sibley, Stephen Wilson, Iain Batchelor, Nathalie Carrington, Jack Helsby, Daniel Millar, Johnny Panchaud, Jamie Satterthwaite, Dan Winter, Thomas Yarrow, Sam Cable; dir:Joe Hill-Gibbins [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: OTHELLO (Olivier)
Tom Robertson, Rory Kinnear (as Iago), William Chubb, Adrian Lester (as Othello), Jonathan Bailey (as Cassio), Robert Demeger, Nick Sampson, Joseph Wilkins, Rebecca Tanwen, David Carr, Olivia Vinall (as Desdemona), Chook Sibtain, Sandy Batchelor, Gabriel Fleury, Scott Karim, Lyndsey Marshal (as Emilia), Rokhsaneh Ghawam-Shahidi, Jonathan Dryden-Taylor, Adam Berry, David Kirkbridge, Tom Radford; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE AMEN CORNER - James Baldwin (Olivier)
Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Sharon D Clarke (as Odessa), Naana Agyei-Ampadu, Cecilia Noble, Jacqueline Boatswain, Eric Kofi Abrefa, Lucian Msamati (as Luke), Cherrelle Skeete, Miquel Brown, Katrina Beckford, Everal A Walsh, Delroy Atkinson, Lisa Davina Phillip, Sarah Quist, Daniel Ward, Angela Wynter; dir:Rufus Norris [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK - Carl Zuckmayer, version by Ron Hutchinson (Olivier)
Antony Sher (as Wilhelm Voigt), Colin Haigh, Peter Howe, Robert Demeger (as Kalle), Alan David, Nick Malinowski, Joseph Wilkins, Jonathan Dryden Taylor, Olivia Poulet, David Killick, Anthony O'Donnell, Paul Chequer, Adrian Schiller, James Hayes, Paul Bentall, Neil Ditt, Siobhan McSweeney, Robin Weaver, Barnaby Kay, Iris Roberts, Lynne Wilmot, Sandy Batchelor, Nick Sampson, Kaisa Hammarlund, Jason Cheater, Damian Davis; dir:Adrian Noble [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: CHILDREN OF THE SUN - Maxim Gorky, version by Andrew Upton (Lyttelton)
Geoffrey Streatfeild (as Protasov), Maggie McCarthy, Gerard Monaco, Emma Lowndes (as Liza), Matthew Flynn (as Yegor), Paul Higgins, Lucy Black (as Melanya), Florence Hall, Paul Hickey, Matthew Hickey, Justine Mitchell (as Yelena), Gerald Kyd (as Vageen), Jonathan Harden, Rhiannon Oliver, Gemma Lawrence, Lucas Hare, Steven Blake, Anna O'Grady, Stephen Wilson, Karren Winchester; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT - Georg Kaiser, version by Dennis Kelly (Lyttelton)
Adam Godley (as Clerk), Esh Alladi, Gina Bellman (as Italian Lady / Salvation Army Officer), Christian From, Robert Gilbert, Kezrena James, Eva Magyar, Katherine Manners, Dan Milne, Zackary Momoh, Victoria Moseley (as Daughter / Cyclist / Harlequin), Emily Mytton, Jack Tarlton, Jason Thorpe, Emily Wachter, Kelly Williams; dir:Melly Still [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: LIOLÀ - Luigi Pirandello, version by Tanya Ronder (Lyttelton)
James Hayes (as Simone Palumbo), Lisa Dwyer Hogg (as Mita Palumbo), Rosaleen Linehan, Rory Keenan (as Liolà), Charlotte Bradley, Eileen Walsh, Aisling O'Sullivan (as Croce Azzara), Jessica Regan, Carla Langley (as Nela), Niamh McGowan, Roxanna Nic Liam, Felix Crutchley, Oliver Rosario, Tommy Fletcher McMeekin, Frederick Neilson, Joseph Stembridge-King, Joe Sibley, Anne Bird, Anthony Delaney, Jenny Fennessy, Gertrude Montgomery, David Summer; dir:Richard Eyre [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2013: THE WORLD OF EXTREME HAPPINESS - Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig (The Shed)
Vera Chok, Junix Inocian, Sarah Lam, Katie Leung, Chris Lew Kum Hoi, Daniel York; dir:Michael Longhurst [16pp, 5x7.8; w.cast list, biographies, photographs, articles, credits etc.; date on cover (18/10/13), else VG] £2

2013: FIVE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Antony Sher, John Lithgow, Linda Bassett, Selina Cadell, Frances de la Tour, Peter Egan, Nicholas le Prevost, Billie Piper, Alex Jennings, Bertie Carvel, Rory Keenan, Fiona Shaw, Adrian Lester, Rory Kinnear, Justine Mitchell, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Phil Daniels, Charles Edwards, Julian Wadham, Kate O'Flynn, Rosalie Craig, John Heffernan, Kyle Soller, Naomi Frederick, Anne-Marie Duff, Sharon D Clarke, Lucian Msamati, Adam Godley and many others in THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK, THIS HOUSE, THE MAGISTRATE, PEOPLE, PORT, THE EFFECT, THE ANIMALS AND CHILDREN TOOK TO THE STREETS, HYMN, COCKTAIL STICKS, HANSEL AND GRETEL, DAMNED BY DESPAIR, SCENES FROM AN EXECUTION, ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS, WAR HORSE, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, OTHELLO, CHILDREN OF THE SUN, TABLE, BULLET CATCH, MISSION DRIFT, THE AMEN CORNER, STRANGE INTERLUDE, LIOLA, THE DROWNED MAN: A HOLLYWOOD FABLE, EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES, THE GRANDFATHERS, THE HUSH, HOME, THE LIGHT PRINCESS, EDWARD II, LIMITED EDITIONS, THE WORLD OF EXTREME HAPPINESS, NUT, FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT, THE ELEPHANTOM, PROTEST SONG, A NEW PLAY, ROMEO AND JULIET [Five 8.25x5.9 full-colour booklets, c190pp in all (Nov 2012-Apr 2013, Feb-Jun, Apr-Aug, Jul Nov, Sep 2013-Jan 2014); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, NT Platform Performances, Podcasts, National Theatre Live, Learning at the National Theatre, NT Future, National Theatre Bookshop, Exhibitions, Getting to the National Theatre, Food and Drink, seating plans, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £10

NT Programmes: 2014

2014: A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS - Alan Ayckbourn (Olivier)
Nigel Lindsay (as Jack McCracken), Debra Gillett, Gawn Grainger, Rebecca McKinnis, Alice Sykes, Samuel Taylor, Stephen Beckett, Niky Wardley, Neal Barry, Amy Marston, Amanda Hadingue, Matthew Cottle, Gerard Monaco; dir:Adam Penford [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c20 rehearsal photos, credits etc.; very slightly rumpled, else VG] £4

2014: BEHIND THE BEAUTIFUL FOREVERS - Katherine Boo, David Hare (Olivier)
Hiran Abeysekera, Assad Zaman, Anjana Vasan (as Manju), Stephanie Street (as Asha), Shane Zaza (as Abdul), Ranjit Krishnamma, Sartaj Garewal, Gavi Singh Chera, Meera Syal (as Zehrunisa Husain), Anjli Mohindra, Vincent Ebrahim, Chook Sibtain, Muzz Khan, Thusitha Jayasundera (as Fatima), Ronak Patani, Anneika Rose, Manjeet Mann, Mariam Haque, Tia-Lana Chinapyel, Nikita Mehta, Tia Palamathanan, Ashani Stevens, Nathalie Armin, Esh Alladi, Pal Aron (as Judge C K Dhiran), Bharti Patel; dir:Rufus Norris [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: KING LEAR (Olivier)
Stanley Townsend, Stephen Boxer (as Gloucester), Sam Troughton, Simon Russell Beale (as King Lear), Kate Fleetwood (as Goneril), Anna Maxwell Martin (as Regan), Olivia Vinall (as Cordelia), Richard Clothier, Michael Nardone, Ross Waiton, Paapa Essiedou, Tom Brooke (as Edgar), Simon Manyonda, Adrian Scarborough (as The Fool), Gary Powell, Daniel Millar, Jonathan Dryden Taylor, Colin Haigh, Hannah Stokeley, Cassie Bradley; dir:Sam Mendes [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: MEDEA - Euripides, version by Ben Power (Olivier)
Michaela Coel, Helen McCrory (as Medea), Dominic Rowan (as Aegeus), Danny Sapani (as Jason), Clemmie Sveass, Martin Turner, Toby Wharton, T'Jai Adu-Yeboah, Ricco Godfrey Brown, Trevor Imani, Kyron Wilson, Joel McDermott, Jude Pearce, Lorna Brown, Vivien Carter, Amy Griffiths, Hazel Holder, Jane Leaney, Caroline Martin, Daisy Maywood, Yuyu Rau, Petra Soor, Naomi Tadevossian, Cath Whitefield, Jane Wymark, Simon Desborough, Adrian Grove; dir:Carrie Cracknell [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c20 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: THE JAMES PLAYS: The Key Will Keep The Lock, Day Of The Innocents and The True Mirror - Rona Munro (Olivier)
Cameron Barnes, Daniel Cahill, Ali Craig, Blythe Duff (as Isabella Stewart; Annabella), Nick Elliott, Peter Forbes (as Balvenie), Andrew Fraser, Sofie Grabol (as Margaret), Sarah Higgins, Stephanie Hyam, Gordon Kennedy (as Murdac Stewart; Livingston; John), James McArdle (as James I), Alasdair Macrae, David Mara, Beth Marshall, Rona Morrison, Andrew Rothney (as Walter Stewart; James II; Cochrane), Mark Rowley, Jamie Sives (as Henry V; James III), Fiona Wood; dir:Laurie Sansom [92pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 colour production photos, credits etc.; VG] £4


2014: THE SILVER TASSIE - Sean O'Casey (Lyttelton)
Aidan McArdle, Stephen Kennedy, Judith Roddy, Josie Walker, Aidan Kelly, Ronan Raftery (as Harry Heegan), Deirdre Mullins, Adam Best, Aoife McMahon, Benjamin Dilloway, Sam O'Mahony, Jordan Mifsud, Andrew Westfield, George Potts, Jim Creighton, John Cormack, Brendan Fleming, Eoin Geoghegan, Fred Lancaster, Donnla Hughes, Owen Findlay, Lucia McAnespie; dir:Howard Davies [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 25+ rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: 3 WINTERS - Tena Stivicic (Lyttelton)
Gerald Kyd (as Marinko / Marko), Jo Herbert, Alex Price, Josie Walker, Hermione Gulliford, Siobhan Finneran (as Masha Kos), Adrian Rawlins (as Vlado Kos), Charlotte Beaumont, Bebe Sanders, Lucy Black, Daniel Flynn (as Karl), Susan Engel (as Karolina), James Laurenson (as Alexander King), Alex Jordan, Jonny Magnanti, Sophie Rundle, Jodie McNee; dir:Howard Davies [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: A TASTE OF HONEY - Shelagh Delaney (Lyttelton)
Lesley Sharp (as Helen), Kate O'Flynn (as Josephine), Dean Lennox Kelly (as Peter), Eric Kofi Abrefa (as Jimmie), Harry Hepple (as Geoffrey); dir:Bijan Sheibani [64pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: BALLYTURK - Enda Walsh (Lyttelton)
Cillian Murphy, Mikel Murfi, Stephen Rea; dir:Enda Walsh [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c9 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Mark Haddon, adapted by Simon Stephens (Gielgud)
Graham Butler or Abram Rooney (as Christopher Boone), Sarah Woodward (as Siobhan), Nicolas Tennant, Emily Joyce, Gay Soper, Victoria Willing, Daniel Casey, Paul Stocker, Vivienne Acheampong, Tony Turner, Splat, Battenberg; dir:Marianne Elliott [52pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2014: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Simon Russell Beale, Kate O'Flynn, Lesley Sharp, Adam Godley, Rosalie Craig, Daniel Kitson, Nigel Lindsay, Ronan Raftery, Helen McCrory, James McArdle, Andrew Rothney, Cillian Murphy, Debra Gillett, Gawn Grainger, Dermot Crowley, Robert Glenister, Billie Piper, Meera Syal, Siobhan Finneran, Patsy Ferran and many others in KING LEAR, A TASTE OF HONEY, FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT, THE LIGHT PRINCESS, EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES, ANALOG.UE, THE DROWNED MAN: A HOLLYWOOD FABLE, NUT, THE ELEPHANTOM, PROTEST SONG, BLURRED LINES, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS, WAR HORSE, MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL, A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS, THE SILVER TASSIE, RIVERRUN, CHEWING GUM DREAMS, HOME, MEDEA, THE JAMES PLAYS, BALLYTURK, TREASURE ISLAND, HOTEL, YELLOW FACE, THE ANIMALS AND THE CHILDREN TOOK TO THE STREETS, 100 ACTS OF MINOR DISSENT, THE ROOF, GREAT BRITAIN, BEHIND THE BEAUTIFUL FOREVERS, HERE LIES LOVE, JOHN, 3 WINTERS, ROMEO AND JULIET [Four 8.25x5.9 full-colour booklets, c150pp in all (Nov 2013-Apr 2014, Feb-May, Apr-Oct, Jul 2014-Jan 2015); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, NT Platform Performances, NT Live, Food and Drink, Exhibitions, Learning, NT Bookshop, NT Future, seating plans, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NT Programmes: 2015

2015: AS YOU LIKE IT (Olivier)
Joe Bannister (as Orlando), Patrick Godfrey, Philip Arditti, Jonathan Dryden Taylor, Leon Annor, Patsy Ferran (as Celia), Rosalie Craig (as Rosalind), Mark Benton, Jay Saighal, Leo Wringer, Hazel Gardner, John Ramm, Fra Fee, Alan Williams, Ken Nwosi, Paul Chahidi (as Jaques), Jonathan Coote, Nathan Ives-Moiba, Ekow Quartey, Siobhan McSweeney, Gemma Lawrence, Ellie Kirk; dir:Polly Findlay [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: EVERYMAN - Anon (Olivier)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (as Everyman), Kate Duchene (as God / Good Deeds), Dermot Crowley, Paul Bullion, Adam Burton, Amy Griffiths, Nick Holder, Nicholas Karimi, Joshua Lacey, Coral Messam, Amanda Minihan, Itxaso Moreno, Ira Mandela Siobhan, Kiruna Stamell, Clemmie Sveaas, Sharon D Clarke, Philip Martin Brown, Michelle Butterly, Penny Layden, Jeshaiah Murray, Tumo Reetsang, Joshua Tikare, Stephen Aintree; dir:Rufus Norris [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: THE BEAUX' STRATAGEM - George Farquhar (Olivier)
Lloyd Hutchinson, Amy Morgan, Samuel Barnett (as Aimwell), Geoffrey Streatfeild (as Archer), Jane Booker (as Lady Bountiful), Richard Henders, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Susannah Fielding (as Mrs Sullen), Pearce Quigley, Molly Gromadzki, Timothy Watson, Jamie Beamish, Chook Sibtain, Mark Rose, Esh Alladi, Nicholas Khan, Barbara Kirby, Cornelius Clarke, John Hastings, Chris Kelham, Ana-Maria Maskell; dir:Simon Godwin [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: WONDERLAND - Moira Buffini, Damon Albarn, Rufus Norris (Olivier)
Hal Fowler (as MC - Cheshire Cat/Caterpillar), Lois Chimimba (as Aly), Golda Rosheuvel, Paul Hilton, Witney White, Abigail Rose, Stephanie Rojas, Carly Bawden, Joshua Lacey, Anna Francolini (as Ms Manxome), Enyi Okoronkwo, Adrian Grove, Sam Archer, Leon Cooke, Ed Wade, Daisy Maywood, Ivan de Freitas, Cydney Uffindell-Phillips, Nadine Cox, Simon Anthony, Dylan Mason, Lisa Ritchie; dir:Rufus Norris [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: THREE DAYS IN THE COUNTRY [A Month in the Country] - Ivan Turgenev, version by Patrick Marber (Lyttelton)
John Light (as Arady), Amanda Drew (as Natalya), Tom Burgering, Joshua Gringras, Joel Thomas, Lily Sacofsky, Lynn Farleigh, Debra Gillett (as Lizaveta), John Simm (as Rakitin), Gawn Grainger, Royce Pierreson, Mark Gatiss (as Shpigelsky), Nigel Betts, Nicholas Bishop, Cherrelle Skeete, Paige Carter, Mark Extance, Matthew Lloyd Davies, Mateo Oxley, Cassie Raine, Lisa Tramontin, Sam Cable; dir:Patrick Marber [84pp, 5.5x9.4; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles (including Patrick Marber at the National Theatre w.10 production photos), c30 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2015: MAN AND SUPERMAN - Bernard Shaw (Lyttelton)
Nicholas Le Prevost (as Roebuck Ramsden), Ferdinand Kingsley, Ralph Fiennes (as John Tanner / Don Juan), Indira Varma (as Ann Whitefield / Ana), Christine Kavanagh, Clare Clifford, Faye Castelow, Elliot Barnes-Worrell, Naomi Cranston, Nick Hendrix, Corey Johnson, Tim McMullan (as Mendoza / The Devil), Colin Haigh, Arthur Wilson, Nicholas Bishop, Henry Everett, Mary Keegan, Simon Markey, Matt Hunter, James Parkes, Maxwell Tyler; dir:Simon Godwin [84pp, 5.5x9.4; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles (including Shaw at the National Theatre w.15 production photos), c20 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2015: THE MOTHERF**KER WITH THE HAT - Stephen Adly Guirgis (Lyttelton)
Ricardo Chavira, Flor De Liz Perez, Alec Newman, Nathalie Armin, Yul Vazquez; dir:Indhu Rubasingham [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c15 colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; date on cover (4/8/15), else VG] £4

2015: JANE EYRE - Charlotte Bronte, devised by the company (Lyttelton)
Benji Bower, Will Bower, Craig Edwards, Laura Elphinstone, Felix Hayes (as Rochester), Phil King, Melanie Marshall, Simone Saunders, Maggie Tagney, Madeleine Worrall (as Jane Eyre); dir:Sally Cookson [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 14 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE - Caryl Churchill (Lyttelton)
Joshua James, Daniel Flynn, Jonathan Dryden Taylor, Simon Manyonda, Ashley McGuire, Nicholas Gleaves (as Star), Trystan Gravelle (as Briggs), Leo Bill (as Ireton), Alan Williams, Sargon Yelda, Adelle Leonce (as Hoskins), Joe Caffrey (as Claxton), Amada Lawrence, Elizabeth Chan, Ann Ogbomo, Steffan Rhodri, Ash Hunter; dir:Lyndsey Turner [88pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c20 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: WASTE - Harley Granville Barker (Lyttelton)
Hubert Burton, Doreen Mantle, Lucy Robinson, Sylvestra Le Touzel (as Frances Trebell), Emerald O'Hanrahan, Olivia Williams (as Amy O'Connell), William Chubb, Louis Hilyer (as Russell Blackborough), Ian Jervis, Charles Edwards (as Henry Trebell), Andrew Havill, Gerrard McArthur (as Lord Charles Cantilupe), Michael Elwyn (as Cyril Horsham), Stephen Rashbrook, Paul Hickey, Fleur Keith; dir:Roger Michell [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c20 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: HUSBANDS & SONS [A Collier's Friday Night, The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd and The Daughter-in-Law] - D H Lawrence, adapted by Ben Power (Dorfman)
Anne-Marie Duff (as Lizzie Holroyd), Martin Marquez (as Charles Holroyd), Sue Wallace, Flynn Allen, Oliver Finnegan, Tommy Rodger, Julia Ford (as Lydia Lambert), Tala Gouveia, Lloyd Hutchinson (as Walter Lambert), Johnny Gibbon, Susan Brown (as Mrs Gascoigne), Matthew Barker, Joe Armstrong, Louise Brealey (as Minnie Gascoigne), Philip McGinley, Josie Walker, Katherine Pearce, Cassie Bradley, John Biggins; dir:Marianne Elliott [84pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: RULES FOR LIVING - Sam Holcroft (Dorfman)
Maggie Service, Miles Jupp (as Matthew), Claudie Blakeley (as Sheena), Stephen Mangan (as Adam), Deborah Findlay (as Edith), John Rogan, Daisy Waterstone; dir:Marianne Elliott [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 12+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2015: THE HARD PROBLEM - Tom Stoppard (Dorfman)
Damien Molony (as Spike), Olivia Vinall (as Hilary), Parth Thakerar, Jonathan Coy, Rosie Hilal, Lucy Robinson, Anthony Calf (as Jerry), Hayley Canham, Daisy Jacob, Eloise Webb, Vera Chok, Kristin Athrton; dir:Nicholas Hytner [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2015: THE RED LION - Patrick Marber (Dorfman)
Daniel Mays, Peter Wight, Calvin Demba; dir:Ian Rickson [24pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, c15 cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £3

2015: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Ralph Fiennes, Faye Castelow, Christine Cavanagh, Ferdinand Kingsley, Nicholas le Prevost, Tim McMullan, Indira Varma, Rudi Dharmalingam, Vincent Ebrahim, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Pal Aron, Meera Syal, Susan Engel, Siobhan Finneran, Daniel Flynn, Gerald Kyd, James Laurenson, Adrian Rawlins, Josie Walker, Patsy Ferran, Nick Fletcher, Zubin Varla, Arthur Darvill, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Sharon D Clarke, Dermot Crowley, Kate Duchene, Trystan Gravelle, Joshua James, Daniel Mays, Peter Wight, Anthony Calf, Jonathan Coy, Damien Molony, Claudie Blakley, Deborah Findlay, Stephen Mangan, Amanda Drew, Lynn Farleigh, Mark Gatiss, Gawn Grainger, John Light, John Simm, Felix Hayes, Madeleine Worrall, Samuel Barnett, Pippa Bennett-Warner, Susannah Fielding, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Alec Newman, Yul Vazquez, Philip Arditti, Paul Chahidi, Rosalie Craig, Susan Brown, Anne-Marie Duff, William Chubb, Charles Edwards, Sinead Matthews, Matthew Cottle, Peter Forbes, Cyril Nri, Denise Gough and many others in MAN AND SUPERMAN, DARA, THE HARD PROBLEM, RULES FOR LIVING, BEHIND THE BEAUTIFUL FOREVERS, JOHN, 3 WINTERS, TREASURE ISLAND, HERE LIES LOVE, ROMEO AND JULIET, GREAT BRITAIN, ONE MAN TWO GUVNORS, WAR HORSE, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, EVERYMAN, LIGHT SHINING IN BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, THE BEAUX' STRATAGEM, THE RED LION, THE MOTHERF**KER WITH THE HAT, BEYOND CARING, WE WANT YOU TO WATCH, AN OAK TREE, BRAINSTORM, THREE DAYS IN THE COUNTRY, OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD, PEOPLE PLACES AND THINGS, JANE EYRE, WONDER.LAND, AS YOU LIKE IT, HUSBANDS AND SONS, WASTE, EVENING AT THE TALKHOUSE, HERE WE GO, POMONA, THE COMEDY OF ERRORS, I WANT MY HAT BACK [Four 8.25x5.9 full-colour booklets, 160pp in all (Oct 2014-Apr 2015, Feb-Jul, Apr-Oct, Jul 2015-Jan 2016); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, Talks and Events, NT Live, On Tour, NT Future, Food and Drink, seating plans, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

2015-16: THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Mark Haddon, adapted by Simon Stephens (Gielgud Theatre) Souvenir Brochure
National Theatre production: Features 30+ superb large-size full colour production photographs of the 2015/16 West End cast - Sion Daniel Young, Rebecca Lacey, Nicolas Tennant, Mary Stockley, Jacqueline Clarke, Indra Ove, Stephen Beckett, Matthew Trevannion, Pearl Mackie, Sean McKenzie, Mark Rawlings, Penelope McGhie, Naomi Said, Simon Victor, dir: Marianne Elliott, des: Bunny Christie [11.25x11.25, 36pp; 30+ production photographs; short articles on Mark Haddon (author), Simon Stephens (playwright), Marianne Elliott (director), Bunny Christie (designer), Finn Ross (video design), Scott Graham (for Frantic Assembly, movement director), Steven Hoggett (for Frantic Assembly, movement director), Adrian Sutton (music); Playwright Simon Stephens reflects on the play's Curious journey; VG] £8

NT 2016

2016: AMADEUS - Peter Shaffer (Olivier)
Lucian Msamati (as Salieri), Adam Gillen (as Mozart), Karla Crome (as Constanze), Sarah Amankwah, Hammed Animashaun, Tom Edden (as Joseph II), Alexandra Mathie, Hugh Sachs, Geoffrey Beevers, Fleur de Bray, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Peter Willcock, Eamonn Mulhall, Andrew Macbean, Everal A Walsh, Nicholas Gerard-Martin, Matthew Hargreaves, Michael Lyle, Robyn Allegra Parton, Eleanor Sutton; dir:Michael Longhurst [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: LES BLANCS - Lorraine Hansberry (Olivier)
Sheila Atim, Gary Beadle, Sidney Cole, Elliot Cowan (as Charlie Morris), James Fleet, Clive Francis (as Major George Rice), Tunji Kasim, Anna Madeley (as Dr Marta Gotterling), Roger Jean Nsengiyumva, Sian Phillips (as Madame Neilsen), Danny Sapani (as Tshembe Matoseh), Fola Akintola, Xhanti Mbonzongwana, Tumo Reetsang, Anna-Maria Nabirye, Daniel Francis-Swaby, Mark Theodore, Nofenishala Mvotyo, Nogcinile Yekani Nomaqobiso, Mpahleni (Madosini) Latozi, Joyce Moholoagae; dir:Yael Farber [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: PLATONOV, IVANOV and THE SEAGULL - Anton Chekhov, versions by David Hare (Olivier)
Joshua James (as Nikolai Triletsky; Konstantin), Nina Sosanya (as Anna Petrovna; Anna Petrovna), Jonathan Coy, Pip Carter, Brian Pettifer, James McArdle (as Platonov; Lvov), Jade Williams (as Sasha; Masha), Nicholas Day, Sarah Twomey, Olivia Vinall (as Sofya; Sasha; Nina), David Verrey, Des McAleer, Mark Donald, Luke Pierre, Mark Penfold, Beverley Klein, Col Farrell, Geoffrey Streatfeild (as Ivanov; Trigorin), Peter Egan (as Shabyelski; Sorin), Debra Gillett, Emma Amos, Mark Donald, Nicole Agada, Cara Ballinghall, Elena Voce, Adrian Lukis, Anna Chancellor (as Arkadina); dir:Jonathan Kent [88pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: THREE PENNY OPERA - Bertholt Brecht, Kurt Weill, Elisabeth Hauptmann, adapted by Simon Stephens (Olivier)
George Ikediashi, Rory Kinnear (as Macheath), Nick Holder (as Peachum), Sarah Amankwah, Haydn Gwynne (as Celia Peachum), Rosalie Craig (as Polly Peachum), Dominic Tighe, Jamie Beddard, Andrew Buckley, Hammed Animashaun, Peter de Jersey, Sharon Small, Toyin Ayedun-Alase, Rebecca Brewer, Ricky Butt, Matt Cross, Debbie Kurup, Mark Carroll, Conor Neaves, Wendy Somerville; dir:Rufus Norris [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: HEDDA GABLER - Henrik Ibsen (Lyttelton)
Kyle Soller (as Tesman), Ruth Wilson (as Hedda), Kate Duchene, Eva Magyar, Rafe Spall (as Brack), Chukwudi Iwuji (as Lovberg), Sinead Matthews; dir:Ivo van Hove [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c18 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM - August Wilson (Lyttelton)
Stuart McQuarrie, Finbar Lynch, Clint Dyer, Lucian Msamati (as Toledo), Giles Terera (as Slow Drag), O-T Fagbenle, Sharon D Clarke (as Ma Rainey), Tamara Lawrance, Tunji Lucas, John Paul Connolly; dir:Dominic Cooke [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 25+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: THE DEEP BLUE SEA - Terence Rattigan (Lyttelton)
Marion Bailey, Hubert Burton, Yolanda Kettle, Helen McCrory (as Hester Collyer), Nick Fletcher, Peter Sullivan (as Sir William Collyer), Tom Burke (as Freddie Page), Adetomiwa Edun; dir:Carrie Cracknell [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: THE RED BARN - David Hare, based on the novel by Georges Simenon (Lyttelton)
Stuart Millgan, Hope Davis, Mark Strong (as Donald Dodd), Nigel Whitmey, Elizabeth Debicki (as Mona Sanders), Anna Skellern, Oliver Alvin-Wilson, Jade Yourell, Michael Elwyn; dir:Robert Icke [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 12+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: THE SUICIDE - Nikolai Erdman, version by Suhayla El-Bushra (Lyttelton)
Javone Prince (as Sam Desai), Rebecca Scroggs (as Maya), Ashley McGuire (as Sarah), Tom Robertson, Sule Rimi, Pooky Quesnel, Ayesha Antoine, Lisa Jackson, Chloe Hesar, Nathan Clarke, Michael Karim, Paul Kaye (as Patrick), Lizzie Winkler, Pal Aron, Adrian Richards, Marcus Adolphy, Elizabeth Hill, Valentine Olukoga, Roxanne Palmer, Joseph Prouse, Sam Jones, Gunnar Cauthery, Antonia Kinlay; dir:Nadia Fall [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: LOVE - Alexander Zeldin (Dorfman)
Hind Swareldahab, Nick Holder (as Colin), Luke Clarke (as Dean), Emily Beacock, Darcey Brown, Grace Doherty, Anna Calder-Marshall (as Barbara), Janet Etuk (as Emma), Vitaly Outkine, Yonatan Pele Roodner, Bobby Stallwood, Ammar Haj Ahmad; dir:Alexander Zeldin [72pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 10 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: SUNSET AT THE VILLA THALIA - Alexi Kaye Campbell (Dorfman)
Sam Crane (as Theo), Pippa Nixon (as Charlotte), Ben Miles (as Harvey), Elizabeth McGovern (as June), Glykeria Dimou, Christos Callow, Thomas Berry, Billy Marlow, Ethan Rouse, Sophia Ally, Dixie Egerickx, Scarlett Nunes, Eve Polycarpou; dir:Simon Godwin [20pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 9 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £3

2016: PEOPLE, PLACES & THINGS - Duncan MacMillan (Wyndham's)
Denise Gough (as Emma), Jacob James Beswick, Nari Blair-Mangat, Alistair Cope, Jacqui Dubois, Sally George, Kevin McMonagle, Nathaniel Martello-White, Barbara Marten (as Doctor / Therapist / Mum), Laura Woodward; dir:Jeremy Herrin [52pp, 6.7x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2016: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Sharon D Clarke, Lucian Msamati, Giles Terera, O-T Fagbenle, Finbar Lynch, Rosalie Craig, Paul Hilton, Golda Rosheuvel, Susan Brown, Anne-Marie Duff, Julia Ford, Anna Calder-Marshall, Joseph Mydell, Charles Edwards, Sylvestra le Touzel, Doreen Mantle, Michael Elwyn, Madeleine Worrall, Felix Hayes, Nick Holder, Rory Kinnear, Pip Carter, Anna Chancellor, Jonathan Coy, Peter Egan, Beverley Klein, Adrian Lukis, James McArdle, Nina Sosanya, Geoffrey Streatfeild, Jade Williams, Helen McCrory, Tom Burke, Nick Fletcher, Peter Sullivan, Justine Mitchell, Lloyd Hutchinson, Judith Roddy, Ben Miles, Pippa Nixon, Sheila Atim, James Fleet, Clive Francis, Sian Phillips, Danny Sapani, Pal Aron, Javone Prince, Tom Mothersdale, Michelle Terry, Jaygann Ayeh, Louisa Krause, Matthew Maher, Anna Francolini, Sophie Thompson, Dawn Sievewright, Gareth Snook, Kate Duchene, Ruth Wilson, Hammed Animashaun, Tom Edden, Adam Gillen, Elizabeth Debicki, Mark Strong, Stuart Milligan and many others in MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM, CLEANSED, LES BLANCS, THE SUICIDE, AS YOU LIKE IT, WONDER.LAND, HUSBANDS AND SONS, THE FLICK, EVENING AT THE TALK HOUSE, WASTE, JANE EYRE, HERE WE GO, PEOPLE PLACES AND THINGS, I WANT MY HAT BACK, IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT, THE SOLID LIFE OF SUGAR WATER, BRAINSTORM, WAR HORSE, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, THE THREEPENNY OPERA, PLATONOV, IVANOV, THE SEAGULL, THE DEEP BLUE SEA, THE PLOUGH AND THE STARS, SUNSET AT THE VILLA THALIA, ANOTHER WORLD, AMADEUS, THE RED BARN, PETER PAN, OUR LADIES OF PERPETUAL SUCCOUR, A PACIFIST'S GUIDE TO THE WAR ON CANCER, HEDDA GABLER, LOVE, THIS HOUSE [Four 8.25x5.9 full-colour booklets, 150pp in all (Oct 2015-May 2016, Feb-Aug, Jun-Nov, Sep 2016-Feb 2017); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, Talks and Events, NT Live, On Tour, NT Future, Food and Drink, seating plans, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NT 2017

2017: COMMON - D C Moore (Olivier)
Anne-Marie Duff (as Mary), Lois Chimimba, Ian-Lloyd Anderson, Brian Doherty, Trevor Fox, Tim McMullan, Cush Jumbo, John Dagleish, Edward Wolstenholme, Hannah Hutch, Peta Cornish, Anna Crichlow, Amy Downham, John O'Dowd, Ian Shaw; dir:Jeremy Herrin [88pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 15+ cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2017: TWELFTH NIGHT (Olivier)
Tamara Lawrance (as Viola), Daniel Ezra, Oliver Chris (as Orsino), Emmanuel Kojo, Brad Morrison, James Wallace, Tim McMullan, Niky Wardley, Daniel Rigby, Adam Best, Doon Mackichan, Phoebe Fox (as Olivia), Tamsin Grieg (as Malvolia), Imogen Doel, Whitney Kehinde, Ammar Duffus, Claire Cordier, Mary Doherty, Andrew Macbean, Imogen Slaughter; dir:Simon Godwin [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 20 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2017: FOLLIES - James Goldman, Stephen Sondheim (Olivier)
Gary Raymond, Jordan Shaw, Imelda Staunton (as Sally Durant Plummer), Janie Dee (as Phyllis Rogers Stone), Philip Quast (as Benjamin Stone), Fred Haig, Peter Forbes (as Buddy Plummer), Josephine Barstow (as Heidi Schiller), Bruce Graham, Dawn Hope, Adrian Grove, Di Botcher, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Zizi Strallen, Alex Young, Adam Rhys-Charles, Tracie Bennett (as Carlotta Campion), Billy Boyle, Norma Atallah, Liz Izen, Julie Armstrong, Gemma Page, Alison Langer, Aimee Hodnett, Sarah-Marie Maxwell, Kate Parr, Christine Tucker, Leisha Mollyneaux, Emily Langham, Anouska Eaton, Barnaby Thompson, Emily Goodenough, Edwin Ray, Ian McLarnon, Liz Ewing, Jeremy Batt, Michael Vinsen; dir:Dominic Cooke [84pp, 8.25x10.9; w.cast list, biographies, orchestra list, understudy list, creative team, list of musical numbers, very extensive illustrated articles w.15+ photos, 30 cast and rehearsal photos, credits, theatre information etc. etc.; VG] £8

2017: ANGELS IN AMERICA: Millennium Approaches and Perestroika - Tony Kushner (Lyttelton)
Susan Brown (as Hannah Pitt), Andrew Garfield (as Prior Walter), Denise Gough (as Harper Pitt), Nathan Lane (as Roy M Cohn), Amanda Lawrence (as The Angel), James McArdle (as Louis Ironside), Nathan Stewart-Jarrett (as Belize), Russell Tovey (as Joseph Pitt), Stuart Angell, Laura Caldow, Claire Lambert, Becky Namgauds, Stan West, Lewis Wilkins; dir:Marianne Elliott [80pp, 8.25x10.9; w.cast list, biographies, large photos of the leading actors, very extensive illustrated articles, 18 colour rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £8

2017: MOSQUITOES - Lucy Kirkwood (Dorfman)
Olivia Williams (as Alice), Olivia Colman (as Jenny), Paul Hilton, Joseph Quinn, Sofia Barclay, Amanda Boxer (as Karen), Yoli Fuller, Vanessa Emme, Cait Davis, Ira Mandela Siobhan; dir:Rufus Norris [80pp, 5.5x9.4; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c16 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2017: BEGINNING - David Eldridge (Dorfman)
Justine Mitchell (as Laura), Sam Troughton (as Danny); dir:Polly Findlay [72pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 12+ colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2017: CONSENT - Nina Raine (Dorfman)
Adam James, Anna Maxwell Martin (as Kitty), Ben Chaplin, Priyanga Burford, Pip Carter, Heather Craney, Daisy Haggard; dir:Roger Michell [80pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 10+ colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2017: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Oliver Chris, Tamsin Greig, Daniel Rigby, Tamara Lawrance, Tim McMullan, Kate Fleetwood, Buffy Davis, Ralf Little, Kris Marshall, Anna Francolini, Felix Hayes, Paul Hilton, Madeleine Worrall, Kate Duchene, Chukwudi Iwuji, Kyle Soller, Rafe Spall, Ruth Wilson, Anna Calder-Marshall, Nick Holder, Hammed Animashaun, Tom Edden, Adam Gillen, Lucian Msamati, Elizabeth Debicki, Michael Elwyn, Mark Strong, Paul Chahidi, Olwen Fouere, Raad Rawi, Stanley Townsend, Anne-Marie Duff, Trevor Fox, Susan Brown, Andrew Garfield, Denise Gough, Nathan Lane, James McArdle, Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Russell Tovey, Pip Carter, Ben Chaplin, Adam James, Anna Maxwell Martin, Laura Elphinstone, Caroline Blakiston, Lynn Farleigh, Charles Kay, Josephine Barstow, Tracie Bennett, Janie Dee, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Peter Forbes, Philip Quast, Imelda Staunton, Amanda Boxer, Olivia Colman, Olivia Williams, Nadia Clifford, Tim Delap, Rob Drummond, Cush Jumbo, Fisayo Akinade, Sule Rimi, Patrice Naiambana, Cyril Nri, John Heffernan, Bryan Cranston, Stuart Angell, Justine Mitchell, Sam Troughton and many others in TWELFTH NIGHT, UGLY LIES THE BONE, CONSENT, US/THEM, DUBLIN OLDSCHOOL, MY COUNTRY: A WORK IN PROGRESS, LOST WITHOUT WORDS, HEDDA GABLER, LOVE, THE RED BARN, PETER PAN, AMADEUS, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, THIS HOUSE, AN INSPECTOR CALLS, MACBETH, ROMEO AND JULIET, SALOME, COMMON, BARBER SHOP CHRONICLES, ANGELS IN AMERICA, WAR HORSE, JANE EYRE, OUR LADIES OF PERPETUAL SUCCOUR, FOLLIES, MOSQUITOES, OSLO, THE MAJORITY, SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON, NETWORK, PINOCCHIO, BEGINNING, MAN TO MAN [Four 8.25x5.9 full-colour booklets, 150pp in all (Nov 2016-May 2017, Feb-Jul, Apr-Nov, Jun 2017-Jan 2018); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, Talks and Events, NT Live, On Tour, Food and Drink, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NT 2018

2018: AMADEUS - Peter Shaffer (Olivier)
Lucian Msamati (as Salieri), Adam Gillen (as Mozart), Adelle Leonce (as Constanze), Sarah Amankwah, Ekow Quartey, Matthew Spencer, Alexandra Mathie, Hugh Sachs, Christopher Godwin, Fleur de Bray, Wendy Dawn Thompson, Peter Willcock, Eamonn Mulhall, Andrew Macbean, Everal A Walsh, Carleen Ebbs, Nicholas Gerard-Martin, Matthew Hargreaves, Carla Harrison-Hodge, Michael Lyle; dir:Michael Longhurst [84pp, 5.5x9.4; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c14 colour rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2018: MACBETH (Olivier)
Nadia Albina, Michael Balogun, Stephen Boxer, Anne-Marie Duff (as Lady Macbeth), Trevor Fox, Andrew Frame, Kevin Harvey (as Banquo), Hannah Hutch, Nicholas Karimi, Rory Kinnear (as Macbeth), Joshua Lacey, Penny Layden, Anna-Maria Nabirye, Amaka Okafor, Patrick O'Kane (as Macduff), Hauk Pattison, Alana Ramsey, Beatrice Scirocchi, Rakhee Sharma, Parth Thakerar, Sarah Homer, Laetita Stott; dir:Rufus Norris [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 30 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2018: TRANSLATIONS - Brian Friel (Olivier)
Seamus O'Hara, Dermot Crowley (as Jimmy Jack), Michelle Fox, Judith Roddy (as Maire), Laurence Kinlan, Aoife Duffin, Ciaran Hinds (as Hugh), Colin Morgan (as Owen), Rufus Wright, Adetomiwa Edun (as Lieutenant Yolland); dir:Ian Rickson [84pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, c20 colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2018: ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA (Olivier)
Tunji Kasim (as Octavius Caesar), Katy Stephens, Sophie Okonedo (as Cleopatra), Ralph Fiennes (as Antony), Fisayo Akinade, Gloria Obianyo, Georgia Landers, Hiba Elchikhe, Tim McMullan (as Enobarbus), Ben Wiggins, Shazia Nicholls, Nicholas Le Prevost, Sam Woolf, Sargon Yelda, Gerald Gyimah, Waleed Hammad, Nick Sampson, Hannah Morrish, Alan Turkington, Alexander Cobb, Henry Everett, Samuel Arnold, Catherine Deevey; dir:Simon Godwin [84pp, 6.1x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, very extensive illustrated articles, 16 rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2018: ABSOLUTE HELL - Rodney Ackland (Lyttelton)
Kate Fleetwood (as Christine Foskett), Stephanie Jacob, Fiz Marcus, Aaron Heffernan, Patricia England, Charles Edwards (as Hugh Marriner), Danny Webb (as Siegfried Shrager), Sinead Matthews, Joanna David (as Mrs Marriner), Lloyd Hutchinson, Martins Imhangbe, Jonathan Slinger (as Maurice Hussey), Liza Sadovy, Esh Alladi, Anita Reynolds, Jenny Galloway (as R B Monody), Eileen Walsh, John Sackville, Jonathan Coote, Prasanna Puwanarajah (as Nigel Childs), Carole Dance, Ashley Byam, Simon Hepworth, Rachel Dale, Elizabeth Andrewartha, Frazer Hadfield, Connor Mills, Jade Yourell, Jessica Brindle, Holly Hudson, Laura-Joy Pieters; dir:Joe Hill-Gibbins [80pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 25+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2018: HOME, I'M DARLING - Laura Wade (Dorfman)
Katherine Parkinson (as Judy), Richard Harrington, Kathryn Drysdale, Sian Thomas (as Sylvia), Sara Gregory, Barnaby Kay; dir:Tamara Harvey [76pp, 5.5x9.5; cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 10 colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2018: I'M NOT RUNNING - David Hare (Lyttelton)
Joshua McGuire (as Sandy Mynott), Alex Hassell (as Jack Gould), Sian Brooke, Amaka Okafor, Brigid Zengeni, Liza Sadovy, Owen Findlay, Harry Long, Roisin Rae, Nadia Williams; dir:Neil Armfield [68pp, 8.1x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15 colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2018: STORIES - Nina Raine (Dorfman)
Claudie Blakley (as Anna), Sam Troughton (as Felix / Tom / Lachlan / Danny / Corin / Rupert), Brian Vernel, Stephen Boxer, Thusitha Jayasundera, Margot Leicester, Sylvie Erskine, Beau Gadsdon, Katie Simons; dir:Nina Raine [72pp, 6.1x9.25; cast list, biographies, illustrated articles, 15 colour cast and rehearsal photos, credits etc.; VG] £4

2018: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Anne-Marie Duff, Rory Kinnear, Tom Mothersdale, June Watson, Kae Alexander, David Yip, Oliver Alvin-Wilson, Franc Ashman, Rebekah Murrell, Cecilia Noble, Stuart Angell, Gershwyn Eustache Jnr, Mark Hadfield, Adam Gillen, Lucian Msamati, Fisayo Akinade, Hammed Animashaun, Cyril Nri, Sule Rimi, Julian Bleach, Gawn Grainger, John Heffernan, Jeff Rawle, Dermot Crowley, Ciaran Hinds, Colin Morgan, Judith Roddy, Vanessa Kirby, Eric Kofi Abrefa, Adam Godley, Ben Miles, Simon Russell Beale, Ken Nwosu, Kevin Trainor, Emmanuella Cole, Celeste Dodwell, Iola Evans, Joanna David, Charles Edwards, Kate Fleetwood, Prasanna Puwanarajah, Jonathan Slinger, Danny Webb, Derek Griffiths, Rhys Ifans, Adrian Scarborough, Indira Varma, Sara Gregory, Richard Harrington, Katherine Parkinson, Sian Thomas, Janie Dee, Peter Forbes, Ralph Fiennes, Nicholas le Prevost, Tim McMullan, Sophie Okonedo, Katy Stephens, Sian Brooke, Alex Hassell, Lisa Sadovy, Hiran Abeysekera, Herve Goffings, Omar Silva, Kalieaswari Srinivasan, Donald Sumpter, David Carlyle, Imogen Doel, Tamara Lawrance and many others in MACBETH, ABSOLUTE HELL, JOHN, THE GREAT WAVE, NINE NIGHT, AMADEUS, PINOCCHIO, BARBER SHOP CHRONICLES, NETWORK, SAINT GEORGE AND THE DRAGON, FOLLIES, OSLO, HEDDA GABLER, THIS HOUSE, WAR HORSE, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, ANGELS IN AMERICA, THE JUNGLE, THE WINTER'S TALE, TRANSLATIONS, JULIE, THE LEHMAN TRILOGY, AN OCTOROON, BEGINNING, EXIT THE KING, HOME I'M DARLING, HADESTOWN, PERICLES, THE STAR SEEKERS, CONSENT, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, I'M NOT RUNNING, THE PRISONER, THE TELL-TALE HEART, STORIES [Four 8.25x5.9 full-colour booklets, 150pp in all (Nov 2017-May 2018, Mch-Aug, May-Sep, Jul 2018-Jan 2019); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, Talks and Events, NT Live, On Tour, Food and Drink, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NT 2019

2019: MY BRILLIANT FRIEND - Elena Ferrante, adapted by April de Angelis (Olivier)
Justin Avoth, Adam Burton, Niamh Cusack (as Lenu Greca), Amiera Darwish, Trevor Fox, Danielle Henry, Martin Hyder, Kezrena James, David Judge, Catherine McCormack (as Lila Cerullo), Wela Mbusi, Victoria Moseley, Emily Mytton, Al Nedjari, Mary Jo Randall, Jonah Russell, Colin Ryan, John Sandeman, Ira Mandela Siobhan, Badria Timimi, Ben Turner, Emily Wachter, Toby Wharton, Elizabeth Mary (EM) Williams; dir:Melly Still [c84pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: PETER GYNT - David Hare, after Ibsen (Olivier)
James McArdle (as Peter Gynt), Ann Louise Ross (as Agatha), Isabelle Joss, Lorne MacFadyen, Tamsin Carroll, Jonathan Coy, Lauren Ellis-Steele, Hannah Visocchi, Dani Heron, Rehanna MacDonald, Adam McNamara, Ezra Faroque Khan, Anya Chalotra (as Sabine), Tia Dutt, Martin Quinn, Jatinder Singh Randhawa, Ryan Hunter, Philip Cairns, Andrew Fraser, Caroline Deyga (as Ingrid), Marc Mackinnon, Nabil Shaban (as The Boyg), Sonnyboy Skelton, Guy Henry (as Ballon / The Weird Passenger), Oliver Ford Davies (as The Button Moulder); dir:Jonathan Kent [c84pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 25+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: SMALL ISLAND - Andrea Levy, adapted by Helen Edmundson (Olivier)
Amy Forrest, Leah Harvey (as Hortense), Sandra James-Young, Keira Chansa, Aiko Foueillis-Mose, Nova Foueillis-Mose, Trevor Laird, Jacqueline Boatswain, Shaquahn Crowe, Raphael Higgins-Humes, Quincy Miller-Cole, CJ Beckford (as Michael), Natey Jones, Chereen Buckley, Andrew Rothney (as Bernard), Aisling Loftus (as Queenie), Beatie Edney, Stephanie Jacob, Adam Ewan, Cavan Clarke, David Fielder (as Arthur), Phoebe Frances Brown, Rebecca Lee, Gershwyn Eustache Jnr (as Gilbert), Paul Bentall, Johann Myers, John Hastings, CJ Johnson, Daniel Norford, Shiloh Coke; dir:Rufus Norris [c84pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c24 colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: TRANSLATIONS - Brian Friel (Olivier)
Seamus O'Hara (as Manus), Dermot Crowley (as Jimmy Jack), Liadan Dunlea (as Sarah), Judith Roddy (as Maire), Julian Moore-Cook (as Doalty), Amy Molloy (as Bridget), Ciaran Hinds (as Hugh), Fra Fee (as Owen), Rufus Wright (as Captain Lancey), Jack Bardoe (as Lieutenant Yolland); dir:Ian Rickson [c84pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 15+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: TARTUFFE - Moliere, version by John Donnelly (Lyttelton)
Susan Engel, Olivia Williams (as Elmire), Hari Dhillon, Kathy Kiera Clarke, Enyi Okoronkwo, Kitty Archer, Kevin Doyle (as Orgon), Geoffrey Lumb, Denis O'Hare (as Tartuffe), Matthew Duckett, Henry Everett, Adeyinka Akinrinade, Nathan Armarkwei-Laryea, Fayez Bakhsh, Will Kelly, Penelope McGhie, Kevin Murphy, Roisin Rae, Dominik Tiefenthaler; dir:Blanche McIntyre [76pp, 5.5x9.5; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: RUTHERFORD AND SON - Githa Sowerby (Lyttelton)
Roger Allam (as John Rutherford), Joe Armstrong, Harry Hepple, Barbara Marten, Justine Mitchell (as Janet), Sally Rogers, Sam Troughton (as John Jnr), Anjana Vasan (as Mary); dir:Polly Findlay [c68pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, c18 colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: TOP GIRLS - Caryl Churchill (Lyttelton)
Katherine Kingsley (as Marlene), Ebony Jonelle, Siobhan Redmond, Wendy Kweh, Ashley McGuire, Amanda Lawrence (as Pope Joan), Lucy Ellinson, Liv Hill, Ashna Rabheru, Lucy Black (as Joyce), Nadia Williams, Charlotte Lucas, Naomi Yang, Amanda Hadingue, Roisin Rae, Jessica Brindle, Marcia Lecky, Kate Tydman; dir:Lyndsey Turner [c76pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20+ colour cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2019: FOUR REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre) Complete Year
Glenn Davis, Francis Guinan, Tim Hopper, Cecilia Noble, K Todd Freeman, Eddie Torres, Cate Blanchett, Stephen Dillane, Reeve Carney, Andre de Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada, Patrick Page, Josephine Barstow, Tracie Bennett, Janie Dee, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Peter Forbes, Alexander Hanson, Felicity Lott, Joanna Riding, Sian Brooke, Owen Findlay, Alex Hassell, Joshua McGuire, Lisa Sadovy, Claudie Blakley, Stephen Boxer, Margot Leicester, Sam Troughton, Fisayo Akinade, Ralph Fiennes, Nicholas le Prevost, Tim McMullan, Sophie Okonedo, David Carlyle, Imogen Doel, Tamara Lawrance, Gershwyn Eustache Jnr, Leah Harvey, Aisling Loftus, Andrew Rothney, James McArdle, Jonathan Coy, Oliver Ford Davies, Guy Henry, Roger Allam, Justine Mitchell, Barbara Marten, Nathalie Armin, Max Bennett, Jamie Bradley, Phoebe Fox, Lucy Black, Amanda Lawrance, Ashley McGuire, Siobhan Redmond, Kevin Doyle, Susan Engel, Denis O'Hare, Olivia Williams, Lindsay Duncan, Alex Jennings, Hammed Animashaun, Lucian Msamati, Dermot Crowley, Fra Fee, Ciaran Hinds, Seamus O'Hara, Judith Roddy, Rufus Wright, Niamh Cusack, Catherine McCormack, Jude Akuwudike, Ken Nwosu, Sule Rimi, Nick Holder, Susan Lynch, Matt Bardock, Arthur Darvill, Hadley Fraser, Conleth Hill, Stuart McQuarrie, Richard Cant, Gary Wilmot and many others in TARTUFFE, TOP GIRLS, DOWNSTATE, WHEN WE HAVE SUFFICIENTLY TORTURED EACH OTHER, HADESTOWN, FOLLIES, I'M NOT RUNNING, WAR HORSE, STORIES, ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, THE TELL-TALE HEART, THE WINTER'S TALE, NOWHERE TO CALL HOME, COURAGE EVERYWHERE, NINE NIGHT, THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, SMALL ISLAND, PETER GYNT, RUTHERFORD AND SON, ANNA, HOME I'M DARLING, BARBER SHOP CHRONICLES, THE LEHMAN TRILOGY, HANSARD, MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS, THE SECRET RIVER, MR GUM AND THE DANCING BEAR - THE MUSICAL!, JELLY FISH, TRANSLATIONS, MY BRILLIANT FRIEND, THREE SISTERS, FAITH HOPE AND CHARITY, THE ANTIPODES, THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LAND, PETER PAN [Four 8.25x5.8 full-colour booklets, 160pp in all (Nov 2018-Apr 2019, Feb-Jul, May-Oct, Jul 2019-Jan 2020); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, Talks and Events, NT Live, On Tour, In New York, Upcoming Productions, Smart Caption Glasses, Food and Drink, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NT 2020

2020: THE VISIT - Friedrich Durrenmatt, adapted by Tony Kushner (Olivier)
Troy Alexander, Charlotte Asprey, Jason Barnett, Sam Cox, Bethan Cullinane, Paul Dodds, Ian Drysdale, Richard Durden, Michael Elcock, Paul Gladwin, Mona Goodwin, Garrick Hagon, Liz Izen, Sara Kestelman (as Principal Henrietta Covington), Joshua Lacey, Lesley Manville (as Claire Zachanassian), Simon Markey, Louis Martin, Kevin Mathurin, Alex Mugnaioni, Joseph Mydell (as Reverend Ferris Messing), Stuart Nunn, Simon Startin, Tony Turner, Douglas Walker, Hugo Weaving (as Alfred III), Flo Wilson, Nicholas Woodeson (as Mayor Nicholas Herckheimer); dir:Jeremy Herrin [80pp, 6.2x9.25; w.cast list, biographies, extensive illustrated articles, 20 cast and rehearsal photos etc.; VG] £4

2020: THREE REPERTOIRE BOOKLETS (National Theatre)
Sam Cox, Sara Kestelman, Lesley Manville, Joseph Mydell, Hugo Weaving, Nicholas Woodeson, Cecilia Noble, Maxine Peake, Rafe Spall, Robert Lepage, Ronke Adekoluejo, Jude Akuwudike, Tobi Bamtefa, Anni Domingo, Sarah Niles, Ken Nwosu, Racheal Ofori, Natalie Simpson, Jack Bardoe, Dermot Crowley, Fra Fee, Ciaran Hinds, Judith Roddy, Rufus Wright, Hammed Animashaun, Anson Boon, Lucian Msamati, Niamh Cusack, Catherine McCormack, Mary Jo Randle, Ben Turner, Fisayo Akinade, Matt Bardock, Arthur Darvill, Imogen Doel, Hadley Fraser, Conleth Hill, Stuart McQuarrie, Justin Salinger, Josie Walker and many others in THE VISIT, THE WELKIN, DEATH OF ENGLAND, THE SEVEN STREAMS OF THE RIVER OTA, THREE SISTERS, TRANSLATIONS, MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS, MY BRILLIANT FRIEND, THE ANTIPODES, THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LAND, FAITH HOPE AND CHARITY, HANSARD, WAR HORSE, A TASTE OF HONEY, JACK ABSOLUTE FLIES AGAIN, MANOR, ALL OF US, SEA SICK, HAMLET, PARADISE, THE CORN IS GREEN, WELCOME TO IRAN, ROMEO AND JULIE, SMALL ISLAND [Three 8.25x5.8 full-colour booklets, 110pp in all (Oct 2019-Mch 2020, Dec 2019-Jun 2020, Mch-Aug 2020); cast lists, credits, complete diary of performances, photographic feature on each play with casting details, Talks and Events, NT Live, On Tour, In New York, Coming Soon, Food and Drink, ticketing information, general theatre info etc.; lots of illustrations and photographs; VG] £8

NATIONAL THEATRE 1960s 1970s
1980s 1990s 2000 on


HOME

TOP